Chess

World Junior Chess Championships 2018

BANNER2FIDE World Junior Chess Championships 2018 (open & girls under 20) will be held in Kocaeli-Gebze,Turkey from September 04th to 16th 2018.
The venue will be Ramada Plaza Istanbul Asia Airport Hotel.

Each National Federation can enter one player born on or after 1st January 1998 in each of the boys
(open) and girl categories, totaling a maximum of two (2) invited players.

The tournament will be played according to the Swiss System in 11 rounds. Only FIDE ratings will
be used for the pairings.
The FIDE time control is 90 minutes for the first 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes for the rest of
the game, with an increment of 30 seconds per move starting from the 1stmove.
No draw offers are allowed before move 30. All other regulations apply as per FIDE Handbook,
including 15 minutes default time.

The winner of the 2018 World Junior Championship U20 (open/boys) receives the GM title.
The winner of the 2018 World Girl Junior Championship U20 receives the WGM title.
The silver and bronze medalists of both categories (open/boys U20 and girls’ U20) receive the
IM and WIM titles respectively.

Playing Schedule

Date Activity Time
Sep, 04 Arrival date
Sep, 05 Technical Meeting 10.00
Sep, 05 Opening ceremony 14.30
Sep, 05 First round 15.00
Sep ,06 Second round 15.00
Sep, 07 Third round 10.00
Sep, 07 Fourth round 17.00
Sep, 08 Fifth round 15.00
Sep, 09 Sixth round 15.00
Sep, 10 Free day
Sep, 11 Seventh round 15.00
Sep, 12 Eighth round 15.00
Sep, 13 Ninth round 15:00
Sep, 14 Tenth round 15.00
Sep, 15 Eleventh round 10.00
Sep, 15 Prize giving ceremony 18.00
Sep, 16 Departure day

So far more than 265 players registered (194 titled) from 65 countries are registered.

Starting list Open section

1 Maghsoodloo Parham
2 Van Foreest Jorden
3 Donchenko Alexander
4 Karthikeyan Murali
5 Martirosyan Haik M.
6 Bai Jinshi
7 Tabatabaei M.Amin
8 Esipenko Andrey
9 Xu Xiangyu
10 Aravindh Chithambaram Vr.
11 Liang Awonder
12 Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan
13 Petrosyan Manuel
14 Pichot Alan
15 Firouzja Alireza
16 Martinez Alcantara Jose Eduardo
17 Kollars Dmitrij
18 Hakobyan Aram
19 Lomasov Semen
20 Vavulin Maksim
21 Lobanov Sergei
22 Repka Christopher
23 Sanal Vahap
24 Santos Ruiz Miguel
25 Christiansen Johan-Sebastian
26 Puranik Abhimanyu
27 Yakubboev Nodirbek
28 Bellahcene Bilel
29 Jarmula Lukasz
30 Karthik Venkataraman
31 Lorparizangeneh Shahin
32 Kevlishvili Robby
33 Thybo Jesper Sondergaard
34 Tang Andrew
35 Sadikhov Ulvi
36 Sindarov Javokhir
37 Priasmoro Novendra
38 Asadli Vugar
39 Barseghyan Harutyun
40 Sargsyan Shant
41 Tutisani Noe
42 Gavrilescu David
43 Haldorsen Benjamin
44 Harsha Bharathakoti
45 Haria Ravi
46 Janik Igor
47 Lodici Lorenzo
48 Batsuren Dambasuren
49 Atabayev Saparmyrat
50 Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh
51 Escalante Ramirez Brian Sebasti
52 Makhnev Denis
53 Morozov Nichita
54 Raja Harshit
55 Zarubitski Viachaslau
56 Ozen Deniz
57 Sibashvili Giorgi
58 Muradli Mahammad
59 Secheres Adrian-Simion
60 Gokerkan Cem Kaan
61 Garayev Kanan
62 Lagunow Raphael
63 Nikolovski Nikola
64 Macovei Andrei
65 Schekachikhin Maksim
66 Huber Martin Christian
67 Krishna Teja N
68 Ozer Omer Faruk
69 Kalogeris Ioannis
70 Miciano John Marvin
71 Zou Chen
72 Agmanov Zhandos
73 Can Isik
74 Schitco Ivan
75 Percivaldi Martin
76 Gorshtein Ido
77 Nikitenko Mihail
78 Galperin Platon
79 Baenziger Fabian
80 Wadsworth Matthew J
81 Philippe Guillaume
82 Arcuti Davide
83 Zhu Yi
84 Bashirli Nail
85 Dedebas Emre Emin
86 Pigeat Alexandre
87 Sawlin Leonid
88 Suleymenov Alisher
89 Hollan Martin
90 Murphy Conor E
91 Urazayev Arystanbek
92 Milosevic Milos
93 Tuncer Tuna
94 Pang Tao
95 Kilic Efe Mert
96 Sevgi Volkan
97 Ozenir Ekin Baris
98 Jogstad Martin
99 Murzin Volodar
100 Ozen Bahadir
101 Agibileg Uurtsaikh
102 Nastase Robert-Paul
103 Tifferet Shaked
104 Agdelen Huseyin Can
105 Dobrovoljc Vid
106 Taalaibekov Tagir
107 Zhao Chenxi
108 Shailesh Dravid
109 Cadilhac Igor Tokuichi Kikuchi
110 Nalbant Tuna Onat
111 Tasdogen Dincer
112 Akdogan Alperen
113 Vanczak Tamas
114 Kara Yanki
115 Lee Jun Hyeok
116 Noboa Kevin
117 Tuna Alp
118 Silva David
119 Wong Yinn Long
120 Yaran Siar
121 Thilakarathne G M H
122 Amartuvshin Ganzorig
123 Karaoglan Doruk
124 Yilmaz Goktan
125 Nogerbek Kazybek
126 Babazada Khazar
127 Samani Yamac
128 Rodrigue-Lemieux Shawn
129 Ongut Tamas Gunes
130 Gulbeyaz Emir
131 Kamer Kayra
132 Eren Ataberk
133 Zlatin Alexander
134 Cirovic Miroljub
135 Gunduz Umut Erdem
136 Tarlabasi Emirhan
137 Petkov Momchil
138 Sezdbekov Ruslan
139 Kwon Sehyun
140 Piyumantha M Sasith Nipun
141 Aydincelebi Kagan
142 De Block Yordi
143 Garidmagnai Byambasuren
144 Ismayilov Muhammad
145 Maltezeanu Stefan
146 Li Xinyu
147 Caglar Ahmet Ata
148 Ozturk Efe Hakan
149 Zrikem Nassim
150 Du Yuxin
151 Ozgur Tibet Kagan
152 Erdogan Anil Berk
153 Baylav Can
154 Lin Peisen
155 Rajic Ivan
156 Dionizio Andre Filipe Nasciment
157 Helander Benjamin
158 Cansun Can Alp
159 Liyanage Ranindu Dilshan
160 Akin Kadir
161 Ozsakallioglu Okan
162 Beukema Christiaan
163 Amgalantengis Enkh-Amgalan
164 Nyambileg Erdene-Ochir
165 Fleri Matthew
166 Nurgaliyev Sauat
167 Sakhawaty Sepehr

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018