Chess

World Senior Chess 2016 LIVE!

The World Senior Chess Championship 2016 is taking place in the Radisson Blu Hotel in Radebeul.

There are 500+ players in 108 teams registered for the tournament: 57 teams in section 50+ (including four women’s teams) and 51 teams in section 65+.

Included are teams from 22 countries,Afghanistan, Armenia, Canada, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, England, Finland, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Latvia, Moldova, Norway, The Netherlands, Russia, Scotland, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine and Germany. Scroll down for the full list of participants.

Live games with analysis will be daily on Chessdom.com with TCEC analysis by Komodo, Stockfish, and Houdini.

 

 

Participants 50+

 

Country ELO
1. ISL Iceland 2522
1. GM Johann Hjartarson 2547
2. GM Helgi Olafsson 2543
3. GM Margeir Petursson 2509
4. GM Jon L Arnason 2490
5. GM Fridrik Olafsson 2377
2. ENG England 1 2521
1. GM John D M Nunn 2597
2. GM Jon S Speelman 2523
3. GM Mark L Hebden 2510
4. GM Keith C Arkell 2453
5. GM Glenn C Flear 2450
3. ARM Armenia 2503
1. GM Rafael A Vaganian 2577
2. GM Ashot Anastasian 2532
3. GM Karen Movsziszian 2488
4. IM Norayr Kalantaryan 2378
5. GM Sergey Galdunts 2415
4. GER Emanuel-Lasker-Gesellschaft 2494
1. GM Artur Jussupow 2596
2. GM Alexander Graf 2561
3. GM Jakob Meister 2456
4. Dr. Gerhard Köhler 2201
5. GM Thomas Pähtz 2361
5. GER Germany 1 2491
1. GM Uwe Bönsch 2545
2. GM Klaus Bischoff 2500
3. IM Karsten Volke 2478
4. GM Raj Tischbierek 2439
5. IM Gernot Gauglitz 2396
6. CAN Canada 2351
1. IM Jean Hebert 2370
2. IM Deen Hergott 2385
3. IM Tom O’Donnell 2354
4. IM David Ross 2296
5. FM Paul Ross 2282
7. GER Thüringen 2349
1. GM Peter Enders 2448
2. IM Thomas Casper 2377
3. IM Joachim Brüggemann 2304
4. FM Gunter Sandner 2267
5. GM Lutz Espig 2263
8. UKR Obuchiw 2322
1. IM Vladimir Revuckij 2401
2. IM Viktor Ianov 2324
3. IM Leonid Kernazhitsky 2285
4. FM Valeri Semenov 2279
9. SVK Slovakia 2321
1. IM Peter Petran 2331
2. FM Karol Motuz 2333
3. FM Rastislav Briestensky 2339
4. IM Jozef Franzen 2280
10. GER SC Forchheim e.V. 2278
1. FM Manfred Heidrich 2339
2. FM Berthold Bartsch 2270
3. FM Dieter Seyb 2265
4. Karl-Heinz Kannenberg 2236
11. GER Hessische Seniorenmannschaft 2262
1. FM Hans-Joachim Clara 2320
2. FM Ulrich Nehmert 2324
3. Gerhard Bosbach 2217
4. Herbert Kargoll 2185
5. Dr. Ulrich Zimmermann 1739
12. GER Post-SV Ulm 2257
1. FM Roland Fritz 2324
2. Heiko Preuß 2245
3. Martin Böhm 2234
4. Dr. Thomas Pieper 2226
5. Christof Habel 2042
13. ENG England 2 2225
1. GM H James Plaskett 2445
2. FM Andrew P Lewis 2269
3. WIM Ingrid Lauterbach 2107
4. Mark E Page 2080
5. Kevin Bowmer 2071
14. RUS Russia Women 2216
1. WGM Galina Strutinskaia 2237
2. WGM Svetlana Mednikova 2180
3. WGM Valentina Kozlovskaya 2218
4. WGM Elena Fatalibekova 2227
5. WIM Elena N Sazonova 2176
15. GER SF Monheim Revival 2183
1. Peter Vogelmann 2227
2. Josef Hülsmann 2211
3. Franz-Josef Weber 2136
4. Rainer Weisshaupt 2114
5. Dr. Michael Ponater 2159
16. GER Werder/BSG Bremen 2182
1. FM Stephan Buchal 2338
2. Klaus Rust-Lux 2074
3. Prof. Dr. Reiner Franke 2274
4. Lars Heinemann 2040
17. AUT Austria 2169
1. FM Adolf Denk 2256
2. FM Andreas Druckenthaner 2281
3. Michael Ernst 2134
4. Robert Gattermayer 2003
18. GER SV Eiche Reichenbrand 2150
1. Jürgen Kyas 2190
2. Michael Fehlhammer 2174
3. Hans-Ulrich Doering 2131
4. Ulrich Koetzsch 2106
5. Dr. Günter Schmidt 2042
19. GER Sachsen-Anhalt 2124
1. George Gregor 2226
2. Frank Dietze 2135
3. Armin Mikolajewski 2076
4. Roland Katz 2057
5. Andreas Domaske 1946
20. GER Schachfreunde Leipzig 50+ 2120
1. FM Thomas Gempe 2206
2. Prof. Dr. Friedbert Prüfer 2165
3. Michael Teichgräber 2081
4. Ralf Schober 2029
21. GER Empor Potsdam 2116
1. Hans Wuttke 2140
2. Eckhard Jeske 2171
3. FM Michael Schulz 2127
4. Andreas Vollak 2024
22. GER SV Dresden-Striesen 1990 e.V. 2114
1. Bernhard Scheuermann 2229
2. Prof. Dr. Mark Arenhövel 2090
3. Rainer Siegmund 2087
4. Wolfgang Lehmann 2048
5. Stefan Glasewald 2045
23. GER Germany 1 Women 2111
1. WIM Brigitte Burchardt 2177
2. WIM Annett Wagner-Michel 2139
3. WIM Iris Mai 2094
4. WFM Sylvia Wolf 2034
5. Kirsten Jeske 1960
24. AUT Graz 2111
1. FM Johann Krebs 2273
2. FM Fred Wegerer 2110
3. Peter Detter 2028
4. Josef Kainz 1877
5. Hugo Teuschler 2033
25. SWE Sweden 2097
1. Gunnar Hedin 2171
2. Conny Holst 2148
3. Helge Wademark 2067
4. Per-Olof Gromark 2003
5. Ronny Kirppo 1823
26. GER Rochade Bielefeld Revival 2096
1. Norbert Becker 2092
2. Gerhard Müller 2110
3. Dr. Wilfried Beilfuss 2193
4. Dr. Wolfgang Thöle 1990
27. GER VSG 1880 Offenbach 2088
1. Wolfgang Jakel 2204
2. Michael Höhn 2069
3. Lothar Trumpp 2037
4. Matthias Weiss 2043
5. Peter Wolff 1876
28. GER Stiftung BSW / DBAG II 2081
1. FM Michael Müller 2244
2. Detlev Kuhne 2085
3. Ralf-Peter Stahr 2018
4. Wolfgang Tichatschke 1975
5. Karl-Heinz Schneider 1975
29. GER Dettmann 2080
1. Armin Waschk 2183
2. Gerd Dettmann 2187
3. Holger Dettmann 2040
4. Uwe Dettmann 1909
5. Jürgen Dettmann 1604
30. NED Oranje 2 2077
1. Ed Baarslag 2098
2. Ben Van Geffen 2114
3. Gerrit Visser 2047
4. Matthijs Dijkstra 2034
5. Frans Arp 2047
31. GER SG Grün-Weiß Dresden 2077
1. Matthias Nake 2217
2. Dr. Jörg Hutschenreiter 2002
3. Toralf Rensch 2086
4. Bernd Salewski 2004
5. Arend Smid 1966
32. LAT Latvia Women 2065
1. WGM Inguna Erneste 2149
2. WGM Tamara Vilerte 2030
3. WFM Liga Ungure 1950
4. WFM Ingrida Priedite 2067
5. Vija Rozlapa 2012
33. AUT Oberösterreich 2056
1. Gerhard Mittermayr 2101
2. Peter Schulz 2068
3. Herbert Doppelhammer 2040
4. Harald Obran 2015
5. Karl Raab 1476
34. GER SV Aufbau Bernburg 2051
1. Burkhard Bauer 2056
2. Prof. Dr. Jörg Schmidt 2112
3. Bernd Wagner 1935
4. Peter Lehmann 2037
5. Bernd Winnig 1999
35. GER Schachklub Heidenau 2038
1. Jens Weichelt 2073
2. Dr. Matthias Fahland 2105
3. Peter Wurmb 1993
4. Ludwig Roser 1799
5. Stefan Weichelt 1980
36. GER Schachfreunde Zeitz 2037
1. Heinz Schultheis 2114
2. Joachim Just 1926
3. Hubert Reimann 1956
4. Frank Wilke 1920
5. Fred Just 2152
37. GER Störtebeker 2033
1. Reinhard Blodig 2114
2. Dr. Georg Grabitz 2031
3. Peter-Michael Gerhardt 2026
4. Peter Kühn 1961
5. Klaus-Michael Buck 1680
38. ENG England 3 2032
1. Chris Fegan 2071
2. Jeremy N Fraser-Mitchell 2061
3. CM Tim M Thurstan 2079
4. Ian K Cross 1685
5. Chris E Majer 1915
39. GER Germany 2 Women 2032
1. WFM Anet Gempe 2001
2. WFM Diana Skibbe 2071
3. WIM Martina Beltz 2053
4. WFM Mira Kierzek 2003
5. Petra v d. Weth-v. Nordheim 1987
40. GER SV Horst-Emscher 2020
1. Marco Becker 1987
2. Olaf Arndt 2019
3. Jürgen Göldenboog 1979
4. Peter Tobczewski 2012
5. Michael Kotter 2061
41. DEN SK 1968 2017
1. FM Poul Rewitz 2202
2. John Mortensen 2077
3. Steffen Cordes 1926
4. Niels Mollmann Boye 1862
5. Anton David 1772
42. LIE Liechtenstein 2000
1. Renato Frick 2014
2. FM Hans-Uwe Kock 2004
3. Willy Iclicki 1970
4. CM Andras Guller 2013
43. SCO Scotland 1995
1. FM Philip M Giulian 2127
2. Findlay David John 2132
3. Rosemary A Giulian 1864
4. Richard Jennings 1855
44. GER HannoBer 1980
1. FM Ralf-Axel Simon 2113
2. Thomas Spiess 1985
3. Michael Hoffmann 1931
4. Peter Dellos 1890
45. FIN Finland 1977
1. Eero Wilen 2061
2. Ari Mottonen 1987
3. Timo Munukka 1945
4. Martti Karppinen 1916
5. Henrik Jarnstrom 1808
46. GER BSV Chemie Radebeul 1969
1. Axel Siggelkow 2038
2. Dr. Norbert Westphal 1965
3. Uwe Hoffmann 1943
4. Frank Mühlberg 1929
5. Andreas Richter 1747
47. GER TSG Markkleeberg von 1903 1969
1. WFM Katrin Dämering 2040
2. Michael Siebenhüner 2034
3. Thomas Nürnberger 1983
4. Joachim Fuchs 1819
5. Ronald Beuger 1776
48. GER TuS Coswig 1920 1952
1. Dr. Wolfram Pönisch 1877
2. Hans-Gerd Schmidt 1935
3. Peter Eiselt 2012
4. Wolfgang Flemmer 1984
49. MGL Mongolia Women 1939
1. Gendenjamc Bayarmaa 1929
2. WFM Battsengel Shirchin 1956
3. Soyolmaa Dashdondog 1923
4. Damdin Serjmyadag 1949
50. GER Blue Wonder 1924
1. Jochen Göpfert 1987
2. Dr. Walter Nauber 1941
3. Martin Keeve 1893
4. Joachim Reinhardt 1876
5. Dr. Frank Großmann 1808
51. GER Schachfreunde MV 1913
1. Horst van Bentum 2071
2. Bernd Sager 1901
3. Bernd Segebarth 1924
4. Rolf Müggenburg 1755
5. Ulrich Hausmann 1737
52. GER SV Bannewitz 1913
1. Peter Jeute 1978
2. Uwe Hartig 2001
3. Markus Peglau 1777
4. Walter Köhn 1785
5. Klaus Seifert 1886
53. GER SK Norderstedt von 1975 e.V. 1893
1. Herbert Nachtkamp 2091
2. Anke Freter 1865
3. Ruediger Schaefer 1784
4. Dr. Christian Bordasch 1830
5. Dietrich Voitel 1559
54. GER SK Kaltenkirchen 1891
1. Helmut Kracht 2022
2. Dirk Schiller 1776
3. Achim Nowack 1790
4. Heinrich Pantel 1801
5. Gerhard Holzberg 1952
55. GER Deutsche Schach-Löwen 1886
1. Ralf Buchholz 1926
2. Gerhard Großelohmann 2004
3. Jürgen Carsten 1789
4. Wolfgang Schwieger 1825
56. NOR Norway Mix 1837
1. Jon F Rorvik 2145
2. Peter Ilyes 1810
3. Jan Arne Bjorgvik 1803
4. Terje Lie 1589
57. GER SG Gera/ Meuselwitz 1790
1. Dieter Hilbig 2014
2. Torsten Kohl 1796
3. Dr. Stephan-Jörg Hilbert 1839
4. Anke Kohl 1511

 

 

Participants 65+

 

Country ELO
1. RUS Russia 65+ 2444
1. GM Evgeny Sveshnikov 2509
2. GM Evgeni Vasiukov 2403
3. GM Yuri S Balashov 2408
4. IM Vladimir V Zhelnin 2455
5. GM Nikolai Pushkov 2315
2. RUS Sankt-Petersburg 2338
1. IM Vadim Z Faibisovich 2348
2. IM Nikolai M Mishuchkov 2306
3. IM Vladimir I Karasev 2347
4. IM Igor Blechzin 2349
3. GER Schachfreunde Leipzig 2287
1. FM Manfred Böhnisch 2302
2. FM Thomas Schubert 2362
3. FM Manfred Schöneberg 2245
4. FM Dr. Gottfried Braun 2240
5. Robert Beltz 2121
4. GER Germany 1 2286
1. FM Clemens Werner 2334
2. FM Dr. Bernd Baum 2237
3. FM Jürgen Haakert 2341
4. Dr. Matthias Kierzek 2230
5. Helmut Escher 2120
5. GER Germany 2 2264
1. FM Jefim Rotstein 2332
2. IM Boris Khanukov 2323
3. IM Sergej Salov 2198
4. FM Boris Gruzmann 2202
6. AUT Austria 2242
1. IM Georg Danner 2338
2. FM Kurt Petschar 2278
3. FM Heimo Titz 2160
4. FM Hans Singer 2191
5. Konstantinos Pitzl 2001
7. GER Sportfreunde Katernberg 2220
1. FM Willy Rosen 2266
2. Helmut Hassenrück 2231
3. Erich Krüger 2198
4. Prof. D Bruno Müller-Clostermann 2184
5. Jürgen Armbrüster 1964
8. SWE Sweden 1 2213
1. IM Nils-Gustaf Renman 2352
2. FM Nils-Ake Malmdin 2174
3. FM Bengt Hammar 2164
4. Ulf Nyberg 2161
5. FM Felix Nordstrom 2093
9. ENG England 1 2209
1. FM Anthony J Stebbings 2292
2. CM Geoffrey H James 2203
3. Michael Stokes 2187
4. John M Quinn 2152
5. Julian T Farrand 2048
10. MDA Moldova 2209
1. IM Victor Romcovici 2122
2. IM Boris M Nevednichy 2122
3. Albert Scovitin 2209
4. Nicolai Seredneac 1395
5. IM Viktor Gyrlea 2384
11. GER Berlin 2185
1. FM Peter Rahls 2160
2. Norbert Sprotte 2216
3. FM Hans-Joachim Neese 2159
4. Manfred Witte 2205
5. Thomas Glatthor 2042
12. FIN Finland 2182
1. GM Heikki M J. Westerinen 2308
2. FM Harri Hurme 2194
3. FM Dietmar Vinke 2134
4. Paul Morant 2091
5. Martti Luodonpaa 1831
13. BEL Belgium 1 2172
1. IM Jan Rooze 2322
2. Marcel Van Herck 2155
3. Robert Schuermans 2128
4. Valeer Maes 2084
14. GER Eck-Gunners 2170
1. Christoph Frick 2243
2. Prof. Dr. Peter Krauseneck 2186
3. Horst Weisenburger 2170
4. Ulrich Gass 2081
5. Prof. Dr. Eckhard Freise 2003
15. SUI Switzerland 2168
1. FM Dragomir Vucenovic 2264
2. IM Edwin Bhend 2169
3. FM Peter Hohler 2159
4. Christian Issler 2078
5. Hans-Joerg Illi 2042
16. AUT Niederösterreich 2157
1. Josef Ager 2158
2. Karl Gneiss 2183
3. Wolfgang Weinwurm 2172
4. Felix Winiwarter 2101
5. Friedrich Woeber 2116
17. GER USV TU Dresden 2151
1. Gerhard Schmidt 2203
2. Wolfgang Lenk 2213
3. Peter Kahn 2097
4. Prof. Dr. Hans Petzold 2092
5. Hansjürgen Kneschke 2024
18. GER Stiftung BSW / DBAG I 2142
1. Karl-Heinz Lehmann 2108
2. Werner Kugelmann 2144
3. FM Dr. Friedrich Baumbach 2193
4. Hans-Jürgen Fleuch 2078
5. Dr. Valerij Goldberg 2123
19. NED Oranje 1 2135
1. FM Jaap Vogel 2126
2. Pim Ghijsen 2174
3. Wim Westerveld 2157
4. Arend Van Oosten 2082
20. NOR Norway 1 2134
1. FM Thor Geir Harestad 2192
2. FM Jarl H Ulrichsen 2187
3. Helge Gundersen 2144
4. Stein Sollid 2014
21. GER Hessen 1 2128
1. FM Georg Haubt 2132
2. FM Dr. Reinhard Zunker 2134
3. Dr. Helmut Biller 2082
4. Horst Müller 2165
22. GER Hessen 2 2117
1. Wolfgang Haase 2144
2. Dr. Rudolf Benninger 2099
3. Ferdinand Niebling 2132
4. Thomas Falk 2094
23. AUT Wien 1 2089
1. FM Klaus Opl 2230
2. IM Andreas Dueckstein 2084
3. FM Ferdinand Strobel 2037
4. Sven Teichmeister 2005
5. Herbert Titz 1950
24. GER Oberlausitz 2083
1. Rainer Birk 2136
2. Christian Brauer 2102
3. Rainer Selig 2139
4. Gert Byhan 1953
25. DEN Denmark 2039
1. Jens Kolbak 2178
2. Poul Erik Norgaard Olesen 2020
3. Arne Bjorn Jorgensen 1955
4. Steen Juul Mortensen 2002
5. Finn Andersson 1816
26. GER Dresdner Springer 2036
1. Jahya Eskandary 2065
2. Dr. Manfred Schwier 2031
3. Dietmar Bec 2056
4. Heinz Zöphel 1990
5. Dr. Gerd Schwier 1864
27. GER Sachsen-Anhalt 2036
1. IM Heinz Liebert 2182
2. Karl-Heinz Bondick 2055
3. Dieter Bocionek 1956
4. Roland Rümmler 1952
28. GER TuR Dresden 2035
1. Helmut Schröter 2073
2. Christian Eichner 2068
3. Gerd Appelt 2011
4. Manfred Seibt 1987
5. Dr. Peter Heinze 1635
29. NED Koninklijke DD 2029
1. FM Henk Happel 2101
2. Ronald Dickhoff 2106
3. Erik Olof 1975
4. Alexander Munninghoff 1932
30. NOR Norway Veteran 2026
1. FM Erling Kristiansen 2147
2. Per Ofstad 2139
3. Erland Henrichsen 1943
4. Tom Ivar Jenkins 1873
5. Gunnar Hellem 1627
31. ENG England 2 2006
1. Norman A Hutchinson 2061
2. CM Stewart Reuben 2033
3. Trefor F Thynne 1988
4. John G Cooper 1941
5. Majid Mashayekh 1922
32. AUT Wien 2 2000
1. Lambert Danner 2086
2. Klaus Nickl 2028
3. Otto Eidenberger 2000
4. Kurt Karlstoetter 1848
5. Juergen Prochaska 1887
33. SWE Sweden 2 1992
1. Leif 1940 Svensson 2072
2. Sven-Olof Andersson 1983
3. Sven Degerfeldt 1962
4. Soren Svensson 1952
5. Kurt Ekelund 1952
34. GER Surprise 1987
1. Kurt Rychlik 2023
2. Rigobert Ophoff 1981
3. Friedhelm Wittkugel 1993
4. Egbert Perk 1949
35. FIN Turku 1972
1. Pentti Palmo 1995
2. Jyrki Alkkiomaki 1973
3. Veikko Rantanen 1966
4. Kalevi Lehtosaari 1953
36. GER Stiftung BSW / DBAG III 1958
1. Dr. Rainer Kempe 2006
2. Joachim Ehlert 2007
3. Dirk Francke 1952
4. Eberhard Warnke 1868
5. Wolfram Gabriel 1713
37. BEL Belgium 2 1951
1. Willem Hajenius 2008
2. Herman Van De Wynkele 1985
3. Frank Schrickx 1920
4. Walter De Reymaeker 1889
38. IRL Ireland 1941
1. CM Tim D Harding 2001
2. Ray Byrne 1987
3. Patrick Daly 1912
4. Jim G Murray 1834
5. Matt O`Leary 1862
39. GER Saxone 1940
1. Dr. Gerhard Schmidt 2077
2. Prof. Hans-Görg Roos 1948
3. Dr. Hans-Jürgen Görden 1821
4. Johannes Stavenhagen 1914
5. Konrad Zanger 1777
40. NED Oranje 3 1939
1. Pierre Smeets 2119
2. Loek Mostertman 1958
3. Toon Mentink 1853
4. Foppe-Jan Montsma 1825
41. GER Freibauer Niedersachsen 1937
1. Gerd Niebuhr 1931
2. Peter Jürgens 1938
3. Werner Hellwege 1895
4. Walter Nagorni 1982
42. GER SV Dresden-Striesen 1990 e.V. 1935
1. Walter Burda 2062
2. Gerhard Groschup 1999
3. Christian Deppe 1850
4. Peter Thalheim 1827
5. Dieter Niese 1811
43. GER Rochade MV 1905
1. Gerhard Pamperin 1936
2. Werner Jung 1973
3. Peter Krieg 1908
4. Reinhard Schröter 1801
5. Prof. Dr. Günther Kundt 1717
44. SWE Sweden 3 1902
1. Per Johansson 1935
2. Ake Sandklef 1917
3. Bo Nyberg 1899
4. Lennart Forslund 1856
5. Ulf Norevall 1749
45. GER Randbauern 1899
1. Edmund Lomer 2043
2. Herbert Schnaitmann 1975
3. Hardy Wenske 1823
4. Klaus Briesemeister 1756
5. Henning Geibel 1444
46. ENG England 3 1881
1. Hugh F Fenwick 1912
2. Brian R Ewart 1909
3. William Phillips 1852
4. Roger S Scowen 1849
5. Keith Emerton 1789
47. NOR Norway 3 1833
1. Vidar Taksrud 1979
2. Bernt Nordby 2017
3. Tom Zakariassen 1797
4. Per Tveten 1537
48. TUN Tunisia 1757
1. Chedly Najar 2028
2. Abdelkader Chaabani 1728
3. Ahmed Aroua 1516
4. Mounir Malki 1757
49. GER Dresdner Seniorenklub 1701
1. Klaus Hilbig 1680
2. Dr. Dieter Ziegenbein 1701
3. Manfred Gafke 1816
4. Günther Neffe 1606
50. GER BSV Chemie Radebeul 1657
1. Fred Ritter 1844
2. Helmut Werner 1913
3. Martin Unger 1514
4. Hans Fitzner 1356
5. Manfred Koenig 1305

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018