Chess

imperia

World Youth Chess 2012, participants U18

world youth chess 2012

World Youth Chess Championship 2012 in Maribor, Slovenia

Daily on Chessdom.com we will be publishing a preview of an age group of the World Youth Chess Championship 2012. Today we start with the eldest of the participants, the group of participants boys and girls U18.

Top seeded player of the competition and only participant above 2600 ELO is the Grandmaster from Poland Dariusz Swiercz. He is already a proven young talent in the chess world, often participating in closed invitationals and strong opens. His first major success came with the bronze medal at the WJCC 2010, and just an year later he showed even better chess conquering the World Junior 2011. Now he is coming for gold in the youth categories as well.

His task will not be an easy one, there are 50 title players in his category this year. Closest by rating is FM David Anton Guijarro, the hope of Spain for the U18 category, but the list of players continues with seasoned youngsters such as IM Benjamin Bok (Netherlands), IM Karen Grigoryan (Armenia), GM Jorge Cori (Peru), IM Maxime Lagarde (France), GM Hovhannes Gabuzyan (Armenia), all of them above 2500 ELO.

In the girls category top seeded is WGM Meri Arabidze. This year she was just 1/2 points away from sharing first at the World Junior 2012 and will certainly be looking for her gold medal in Maribor. Looking at ratings, WGM Arabidze with ELO 2391 has only one direct opponent – the world’s youngest WGM at her time WGM Alexandra Goryachkina with ELO 2384. All other opponents are at least 100 ELO points behind, but looking at the names everyone who follows youth categories in chess knows it will not be an easy task with WIM Lisa Schut, WIM Ghazal Hakimifard, WIM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung, FM Daria Pustovoitova, WIM Marina Brunello, WFM Amalia Aranaz Murillo, Hanna-Marie Klek all aiming for the title.

Here are the lists of the U18 boys and girls categories at the World Youth Chess Championship 2012.

Official website / Preview / Live games

World Youth Chess 2012, participants boys U18

GM  Swiercz Dariusz POL 2609
FM  Anton Guijarro David ESP 2550
IM  Bok Benjamin NED 2530
IM  Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2524
GM  Cori Jorge PER 2522
IM  Lagarde Maxime FRA 2501
GM  Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2500
GM  Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2498
GM  Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2494
 Predke Alexandr RUS 2491
IM  Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2473
IM  Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2473
FM  Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2470
IM  Idani Pouya IRI 2470
IM  Andersen Mads DEN 2461
IM  Narayanan Srinath IND 2448
IM  Mammadov Zaur AZE 2442
IM  Zhou Yang-Fan ENG 2414
 Nagy Gabor HUN 2408
FM  Ferreira Jorge Viterbo POR 2402
IM  Sochacki Christophe FRA 2402
 Bortnyk Mykola UKR 2387
FM  Makhmutov Rail RUS 2387
FM  Drozdowski Kacper POL 2375
FM  Petrosyan Tigran S. ARM 2366
FM  Kriebel Tadeas CZE 2359
 Krzyzanowski Marcin POL 2357
 Perez Robert M USA 2355
FM  Tomazini Zan SLO 2352
FM  Mons Leon GER 2339
 Liu Chang CHN 2336
FM  Draskovic Luka MNE 2330
 Kozganbay Erkin KAZ 2325
FM  Ochsner Bjorn Moller DEN 2322
FM  Leiva Giuseppe PER 2321
FM  Boscolo Federico ITA 2320
FM  Westerberg Jonathan SWE 2314
FM  Druska Juraj SVK 2310
FM  Nasanjargal Urtnasan MGL 2305
FM  Apryshko Gleb RUS 2289
 Johansson Linus SWE 2287
 Ben Artzi Ido ISR 2286
IM  Borisenko Viacheslav UKR 2285
 Lindgren Philip SWE 2265
 Bernotas Arturs LAT 2261
FM  Bassan Remo VEN 2260
FM  Sodikov Ilyas KAZ 2256
 Janzelj Tim SLO 2247
CM  Torres Rosas Luis Carlos MEX 2243
 Abhilash Reddy M.L. IND 2242
 Pop Alexandru ROU 2239
 Fisher William USA 2225
 Stegariu Vlad-Ionut ROU 2223
 Drnovsek Gal SLO 2216
 Lapidus Mark EST 2215
 Verstraeten Reinaert BEL 2211
 Ahvenjarvi Jani FIN 2210
 Ismailov Mukhit KAZ 2207
 Rindlisbacher Jan SUI 2207
 Jovanovic Bojan P SRB 2205
 Patil Pratik IND 2197
 Sofranov Velizar BUL 2191
FM  Siagodnik Anton BLR 2189
 Hasenohr Benedict SUI 2184
FM  Zavarce Oscar Enrique VEN 2183
 Naoum Spyridon GRE 2182
 Matijevic Filip SLO 2169
 Aleman Hernandez Andres MEX 2161
 Navalgund Niranjan IND 2149
 Guseynov Alihan UZB 2139
 Skouvaklis Alexis SUI 2138
 Yurtseven Melih TUR 2132
 Klabis Rokas LTU 2126
 Havas Janko CRO 2117
 Jayasundara P K U M SRI 2081
 Alarcon Careaga Gustavo CHI 2072
 Mejak Severin SLO 2071
 Maurizio Antonio ITA 2067
 Kokotovic Aleksandar BIH 2062
 Hiti Domen SLO 2061
 Sathyanandha Saravanan ENG 2055
 Brcar Ales SLO 2052
 Kyrkjebo Erlend NOR 2048
 Whitfield Craig M ENG 2040
 Jovancevic Jovan MNE 2025
 Meftahi Houssem TUN 2002
 Ariunbuuvei Badamdorj MGL 1995
 Verhelst Joris BEL 1987
 Esenbek Uulu Bakai KGZ 1984
 Villa Giorgio ITA 1983
 Zaporojan Andrei MDA 1969
 Van Den Heede Dorian BEL 1965
 Ahmed Deda ECU 1935
 Cmor Nino SLO 1902
 Janzekovic Klemen SLO 1884
 Lucovnik Tilen SLO 1883
 Oberholzer Francois RSA 1854
 Draskovic Davor MNE 1852
 Menon Davin WLS 1848
 Carrasco Cea Jherko CHI 1842
 Bullen Alex WLS 1821
 Oltian Vata ALB 1799
 Gregory Sam SCO 1771
 Copi Ambroz SLO 1729
 Figueroa Calderon Gamaliel PUR 1584
 Gjika Gent ALB 1563
 Blium Benjamin CAN 0
 Gariseb Immanuel NAM 0
 Jolliffe-Byrne Govan IRL 0
 Khairallah Joseph LIB 0
 Ndurumo Samora Gakui KEN 0
 Thuku Brian KEN 0

World Youth Chess 2012, participants girls U18

WGM  Arabidze Meri GEO 2391
WGM  Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2384
WIM  Schut Lisa NED 2282
WIM  Hakimifard Ghazal IRI 2274
WIM  Nguyen Thi Mai Hung VIE 2269
FM  Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2263
WIM  Brunello Marina ITA 2253
WFM  Aranaz Murillo Amalia ESP 2244
 Klek Hanna-Marie GER 2244
WFM  Chumpitaz Ann PER 2219
WFM  Pujari Rucha IND 2204
WIM  Varga Klara HUN 2200
WFM  Baraeva Irina RUS 2173
 Severina Maria RUS 2173
WIM  Baraeva Marina RUS 2172
WFM  Lach Aleksandra POL 2170
WFM  Saranya J IND 2166
WIM  Efroimski Marsel ISR 2162
WIM  Enkhtuul Altanulzii MGL 2134
 Ibrahimova Sabina AZE 2117
 Kurbonboyeva Sarvinoz UZB 2111
WFM  Asgarizadeh Minoo IRI 2106
WIM  Montilla Jorcerys VEN 2096
WFM  Real Pereyra Diana Carime MEX 2077
 Revo Tatiana BLR 2072
WCM  Leks Maria POL 2069
WFM  Qiu Mengjie CHN 2065
WCM  Matlin Anna USA 2064
WFM  Gevorgyan Maria ARM 2058
 Krumova Ani BUL 2050
WFM  Ainutdinova Yekaterina KAZ 2039
WCM  Narva Triin EST 2039
WFM  Sop Selen TUR 2038
 Hapala Lisa AUT 2025
WIM  Jorquera Cabello Valentina CHI 2023
 Ivekovic Tihana CRO 2020
 Gelip Ioana ROU 2016
 Bayarmaa Bayarjargal MGL 2013
 Neuhauser Salome FRA 2008
 Anilkumar Akshaya IND 1999
 Nonkovic Bogdana SRB 1996
WCM  Turkova Karolina SVK 1993
 Stark Saskia GER 1983
 Bala Kannamma.P IND 1973
 Lugo Lozano Luz Adriana COL 1961
 Badamkhand Norovsambuu MGL 1920
 Koselova Zuzana SVK 1916
 Papathanasiou Elisavet GRE 1908
 Bengtsson Jessica SWE 1905
 Zpevakova Jana CZE 1905
 Mendez Tovar Jessica Yissel MEX 1889
 Morales Flores Monserrat CHI 1881
 Yashchenko Olena UKR 1879
 Vasiljeva Sofija LAT 1873
 Delgado Ayala Maria Adriana MEX 1872
 Santeramo Alessia ITA 1853
 Forsa Elise NOR 1851
 Juarez Leticia ARG 1822
WFM  Comas Colon Rinelly PUR 1817
 Lepeskaite Migle LTU 1803
 Stepanyan Astghik ENG 1799
 Orbezo Rosales Ximena Lucia PER 1792
WCM  Kruk Karina IRL 1786
 Protsyuk Svitlana UKR 1758
 Raja Bhuvaneshwari IND 1717
 Mahmutbegovic Nadina BIH 1706
 Misiuk Ivona LTU 1685
 Perera Panchali SRI 1674
 Hervolj Manca SLO 1654
 Senarath Kavindi SRI 1624
 Carli Lara SLO 1619
 Popadic Mirjana BIH 1598
 Tuzi Bruna ALB 1598
 Pereira Susana Martins POR 1571
 Lee Melissa CAN 1565
 Agulhas Tiffany RSA 0
 Grobbelaar Jacqui RSA 0
WCM  Havenga Mirelle RSA 0
 Ruiz Olate Emily Andrea CHI 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013