Chess

imperia

World Youth Chess Championships 2013 – Winners

The 2013 World Youth Chess Championships were held on 17-29th December in Al Ain, United Arab Emirates.

The event was organized by the UAE Chess Federation and Al Ain Chess Club, under the auspices of FIDE. A total of 1773 players from 121 countries competed.

India and China and boasting three gold medals each, but the Indian players also bagged two silver and three bronze medals.

Russia has 1 gold, 1 silver and 3 bronzes, while representatives of Iran have won one of each medals. United States claimed gold and silver in U10 boys section.

Among the other countries, Canada, Armenia and Greece have one gold medal each.

Spanish players have won two silver medals, while Serbia, Mongolia, Turkey, Uzbekistan and Belarus have one silver each.

Azerbaijan takes two bronze medals home. Also with bronze medals, one for each country, are Poland, Bulgaria and Turkmenistan.

List of medal winners is below.

World Youth Chess Championships R3

World Youth Championships 2013 Al Ain

U18 boys:
1 IM Idani Pouya IRI 2483 – 8.5
2 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2558 – 8.0
3 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2544 – 8.0

U18 girls:
1 WFM Tomnikova Lidia RUS 2167 – 8.5
2 WGM Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR 2354 – 8.5
3 WIM Ibrahimova Sabina AZE 2205 – 8.5

U16 boys:
1 IM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2431 – 9.0
2 FM Girish A. Koushik IND 2413 – 9.0
3 FM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2445 – 8.0

U16 girls:
1 Gu Tianlu CHN 2128 – 9.0
2 WIM Nicolas Zapata Irene ESP 2237 – 8.5
3 WGM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2298 – 8.5

U14 boys:
1 Li Di CHN 2091 – 9.5
2 Zajic Milan SRB 2340 – 9.0
3 Atabayev Saparmyrat TKM 2203 – 9.0

U14 girls:
1 Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2132 – 9.0
2 Abdusattorova Bakhora UZB 1933 – 9.0
3 WFM Vasenina Anna RUS 2053 – 8.5

U12 boys:
1 Hakobyan Aram ARM 2015 – 9.5
2 FM Raghunandan K. Srihari IND 2168 – 8.5
3 Lobanov Sergei RUS 2239 – 8.5

U12 girls:
1 Shengxin Zhao CHN 1753 – 9.5
2 Shuvalova Polina RUS 2052 – 9.0
3 WFM Antova Gabriela BUL 1815 – 8.5

U10 boys:
1 FM Liang Awonder USA 2246 – 10.0
2 CM Peng David T USA 2042 – 9.0
3 Teclaf Pawel POL 1893 – 9.0

U10 girls:
1 WCM Salonika Saina IND 1642 – 9.0
2 WFM Asadi Motahare IRI 1657 – 8.5
3 WFM Lakshmi C IND 1757 – 8.5

U8 boys:
1 FM Praggnanandhaa R IND 1852 – 11.0
2 Can Isik TUR 1751 – 9.0
3 Suleymanli Aydin Elshan AZE 0 – 9.0

U8 girls:
1 WCM Zhu Harmony CAN 0 – 9.0
2 Mungunzul Bat-Erdene MGL 0 9.0
3 Bhagyashree Patil IND 1423 – 8.5

Official website

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013