Chess

imperia

World Youth U-16 Chess Olympiad 2013

The Chinese Chess Association (CCA) and Chongqing Yu Cai Middle School are organizing the World Youth U-16 Chess Olympiad 2013 on 21-30th July in Chongqing, China.

The Youth Olympiad will be conducted under the auspices of Federation Internationale Des Echecs (FIDE), Chongqing Municipal People’s Government and Chongqing Sports Bureau.

The top three teams shall be awarded Medals (Gold, Silver & Bronze) and Cups. Board Prizes in the form of Medals will also be awarded to the respective winners. The Certificates of participation will be presented to each player.

The tournament format is 10 Round Swiss System. Each match between teams will be conducted over 4 boards. 90 minutes to finish with 30 seconds increment from first move.

Tournament website

Chongqing

Chongqing, China

1. Russia
1 IM Vladislav Artemyev 2554 RUS
2 IM Grigory Oparin 2497 RUS
3 FM Kirill Alekseenko 2449 RUS
4 IM Alexey Zenzera 2418 RUS
5 Maxim Vavulin 2356 RUS

2. India
1 IM Shardul Annasaheb Gagare 2419 IND
2 IM Karthikeyan Murali 2443 IND
3 IM Diptaya Ghosh 2473 IND
4 FM Sayantan Das 2368 IND
5 Gireman Jagadeesan 2192 IND

3. Hungary
1 FM Benjamin Gledura 2421 HUN
2 FM Gergely Kantor 2371 HUN
3 FM Tibor Kende Antal 2357 HUN
4 FM Balazs Csonka 2330 HUN
5 FM Bence Korpa 2308 HUN

4. China 1
1 GM Wei Yi 2557 CN1
2 Bai Jinshi 2399 CN1
3 Wang Yiye 2249 CN1
4 Dai Changren 2174 CN1
5 Xu Minghui 2117 CN1

5. Australia 1
1 FM Bobby Cheng 2438 AU1
2 Anton Smirnov 2289 AU1
3 Justin Tan 2322 AU1
4 Ariel Dale Segal 2310 AU1
5 Yi Liu 2174 AU1

6. America 2
1 FM Michael H Bodek 2386 US2
2 FM Liou Yian 2381 US2
3 Wang Kevin 2297 US2
4 FM Shen Arthur 2286 US2
5 Gu Christopher 2264 US2

7. Turkey
1 IM Vahap Sanal 2419 TUR
2 IM M. Batuhan Dastan 2403 TUR
3 FM Cemil Can Ali Marandi 2394 TUR
4 Volkan Sevgi 2005 TUR
5 Nezihe Ezgi Menzi 1913 TUR

8. Iran
1 Ahmad Asgari Zadeh 2339 IRI
2 WIM Sarasadat Khademalsharieh 2315 IRI
3 FM Shahin Lorpari Zangeneh 2234 IRI
4 Seyed Khalil Mousavi Palatkaleh 2195 IRI
5 Masoud Mosadeghpour 2194 IRI

9. America 1
1 FM Jeffery Xiong 2369 US1
2 Pamatmat Jarod 2172 US1
3 FM Tommy He 2128 US1
4 Joshua Sheng 1995 US1
5 Bovey Liu 2000 US1

10. Kazakhstan
1 Ayan Akhmetov 2385 KAZ
2 Zhanat Saiyn 2337 KAZ
3 Zhandos Agmanov 1970 KAZ
4 Temirlan Kalikov 1903 KAZ
5 Alisher Suleimenov 1939 KAZ

11. China 2
1 WIM Ni Shiqun 2211 CN2
2 Liu Yan 2220 CN2
3 Xiao Junyuan 2023 CN2
4 Xu Xiangyu 2076 CN2
5 Nie Xinyang 1914 CN2

12. Georgia
1 Giorgi Sibashvili 2186 GEO
2 Nikoloz Kumsiahvili 2142 GEO
3 Nika Gvamberia 2047 GEO
4 Noe Tutisani 2025 GEO
5 Mariam Choladze 1932 GEO

13. Vietnam
1 Nguyen Hoang Duc 1843 VIE
2 CM Le Thanh Tai 1944 VIE
3 CM Nguyen Van Toan Thanh 1981 VIE
4 FM Nguyen Anh Khoi 2102 VIE
5 FM Tran Tuan Minh 2355 VIE

14. Slovenia
1 Boris Markoja 2163 SLO
2 Sebastijan Markoja 2095 SLO
3 Unuk Laura 2000 SLO
4 Sham Bratkovic 2012 SLO
5 Jakob Bratkovic 1990 SLO

15. Chile
1 Gonzalo Sánchez Sandoval 2121 CHI
2 Javier Cortés Orihuela 2032 CHI
3 Víctor Fuentes Parra 2001 CHI
4 Bastián Cabezas Rojas 1991 CHI
5 Carlos Castillo Rivera 1628 CHI

16. SCWY CHESS TRAINING CENTER
1 Lei Tingjie 2320 C03
2 Zhao Yuanhe 1952 C03
3 Zhang Haoyue 1890 C03
4 Lin Yi 0 C03
5 Chu Ruotong 1918 C03

17. Mongolia
1 FM Bilguun Sumiya 2266 MGL
2 Boldoo Erdenepurev 2050 MGL
3 Munkhbayar Gijir 1923 MGL
4 Agibileg Uurtsaikh 1720 MGL

18. Australia 2
1 Michael Chan 2057 AU2
2 Zachary Loh 2016 AU2
3 Jack Puccini 1957 AU2
4 Savithri Narenthran 1771 AU2
5 Shirley Gu 1687 AU2

19. South Africa 1
1 CM Roland Reinhold Bezuidenhout 2030 RS1
2 CM Simeon Christian Darling 1977 RS1
3 WIM Tshepang Tlale 1821 RS1
4 Jacob Berman 1742 RS1
5 FM Alessandro Claudio Crismann 1774 RS1

20. South Korea
1 Jang Kyungsik 1879 KOR
2 Ahn Hongjin 1787 KOR
3 Lee Junhyeok 1762 KOR
4 Kim Sungmin 1606 KOR
5 FM Lee Sanghoon 2159 KOR

21. Malaysia
1 WFM Nur Najiha Azman Hisham 1929 MAS
2 WCM Nur Nabila Azman Hisham 1928 MAS
3 Wei Hao Tan 1848 MAS
4 Shreyas Subramaniam 1791 MAS
5 Zhi Yang Ooi 1749 MAS

22. England 1
1 Roy Yinian Zhang 1898 EN1
2 Kumar Dixit 1931 EN1
3 Rohan Bansal 1837 EN1
4 Pavan Murali 1784 EN1
5 Theodore Slade 1743 EN1

23. Singapore
1 FM Liu Xiangyi 2098 SIN
2 Wong Yee Chit 1911 SIN
3 Tan Tze Lin Tommy 1735 SIN
4 Lau Xian Hui Rudolph 1658 SIN
5 Lew Zhi Hong 1459 SIN

24. CDSD MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM
1 Li Di 2063 C04
2 Shen Chenyi 2122 C04
3 Wei Siyu 2020 C04
4 Yang Wenyi 0 C04

25. Indonesia
1 CM Azarya Jodi Setyaki 2106 INA
2 FM Arif Abdul Hafiz 2078 INA
3 Mohammad Agus Kurniawan 1925 INA
4 Luthfi Nurul Huda 0 INA

26. England 2
1 Anthony Y Zhang 1814 EN2
2 Jake Z Liang 1754 EN2
3 Yang-Jian Zhou 1667 EN2
4 Zheming Zhang 1769 EN2

27. WXXL CHESS CLUB
1 Mi Qian 1941 C05
2 Zhang Jiabao 2022 C05
3 Yao Lan 1966 C05
4 Hu Yue 0 C05

28. QD NO.2 MIDDLE SCHOOL ZY CHESS CLUB
1 Chen Miaomiao 0 C06
2 Li Shenyue 2081 C06
3 Wang Yukun 1901 C06
4 Wang Dongkai 1868 C06

29. Kyrgyzstan
1 “Taalaibekov, Tagir ” 1940 KGZ
2 “Nurlanov, Zhakshylyk ” 1977 KGZ
3 “Isakzhanov, Kelsinbek ” 1891 KGZ
4 “Isakzhanov, Aibek ” 0 KGZ

30. South Africa 3
1 WFM Sune Du Toit 1748 RS3
2 WC Michelle Fisher 1634 RS3
3 WC Charlize Van Zyl 1782 RS3
4 WFM Aleida Liesel De Bruyn 0 RS3
5 WFM Tiffany Darling 1559 RS3

31. BJGC TEENAGER CHESS CLUB
1 Gu Tianlu 1984 C07
2 Hong xing 1929 C07
3 Zhao Shengxin 1805 C07
4 Shi Hang 0 C07

32. QD EXPERIMENTAL JUNIOR SCHOOL TEAM
1 Zhou Jiangnan 1930 C08
2 Li Zekai 1848 C08
3 Yan Hongyu 0 C08
4 Pang Tao 0 C08
5 Gao Hanxue 1815 C08

33. BJJM CHESS CLUB
1 Peng Xiongjian 2164 C09
2 Yan Xuesong 1812 C09
3 Dai Wenzhi 1577 C09
4 Wang Jiaqi 0 C09

34. CQBS MIDDLE SCHOOL
1 Qin Bang 2282 C10
2 Zhang Hanyu 2213 C10
3 Hu Zhengdong 0 C10
4 Peng Tianli 0 C10

35. SDQD NO.2 MIDDLE SCHOOL
1 Wang Tongsen 2110 C11
2 Li Haoyu B. 2157 C11
3 Liu Chang 0 C11
4 Gong Changda 0 C11

36. South Africa 2
1 WFM Monica Jansen Van Rensburg 1778 RS2
2 Bernard Koekemoer 1742 RS2
3 CM Sachin Bhadrashil Modi 1638 RS2
4 Keegan Henrique Agulhas 0 RS2
5 Ferdinand (Jnr) Burger 0 RS2

37. Macau
1 Ieong Seak Hin 1606 MAC
2 Xu Hao En 1516 MAC
3 Ng Chi Tou 1507 MAC
4 Ip Seng Tou 1352 MAC
5 Wong Wang Tat 0 MAC

38. BJHD CHESS TRAINING SCHOOL
1 Liu Zhaoqi 2039 C12
2 Xiang Zeyu 0 C12
3 Yang Yanjing 0 C12
4 Liao Rui 1874 C12

39. CD CHESS TEAM
1 Shao Xinzhe 1986 C13
2 Dong Nanxi 1908 C13
3 Liu Yujia 0 C13
4 Xue Shixuan 0 C13

40. Sweden
1 Lina Cao Zhang 0 SWE
2 Lisa Fredholm 1635 SWE
3 Linn Andreasson 1579 SWE
4 Brandy Paltzer 1503 SWE
5 Trino Paltzer 0 SWE

41. SZZZ CHESS CLUB
1 Zou Chen 0 C14
2 Wang Yiou 1849 C14
3 Du Yuxin 0 C14
4 Li Xinyu 1699 C14

42. CQFLHY SCHOOL
1 Li Tingshu 2035 C15
2 Huang Yaofeng 0 C15
3 Fu Siyuan 0 C15
4 Wu Yuxuan 0 C15
5 Huang Zixiu 0 C15

43. HZ BRANCH OF CHINA CHESS ASSOCIATION
1 Huang Mofei 1984 C16
2 Hu Silai 0 C16
3 Ye Cheng 0 C16
4 Wang Yiran 0 C16

44. ZH CHESS ASSOCIATION
1 Zhang Lanlin 1979 C17
2 Luo Ziwei 0 C17
3 Huang Haopeng 0 C17
4 Ou Jiapeng 0 C17

45. Hong Kong/China Team
1 Lau Lut Yin Luke 0 HKG
2 Yang Michael Robert 1849 HKG
3 Anandpara Saloni 0 HKG
4 Au Ryan Nathan 0 HKG
5 Cheung Pak Shing 0 HKG

46. BJXC CHESS ASSOCIATION
1 Wang Zixu 0 C18
2 Sun Zhibo 0 C18
3 Song Bowen 1746 C18
4 Du Wenyang 0 C18

47. Chinese Taipei
1 Ho Meng-Wei 1560 TPE
2 Lee Hsuan-Ting 0 TPE
3 Shih Yu-An 0 TPE
4 Lee Xuan -Yi 0 TPE
5 Wang Avery Hsiang-Wen 0 TPE

48. Czech Republic
1 Ptacek Tomas 0 CZE
2 Marek Matyas 0 CZE
3 Navratil Jiri 0 CZE
4 Szucs Matyas 0 CZE
5 Machan Jan 0 CZE

49. CD CHESS COLLEGE TEAM
1 Wen Xiangdui 0 C19
2 Chen Hongbei 0 C19
3 Jiang Qinyu 0 C19
4 Wen Yili 0 C19

50. CD YOUTH PALACE EXCHANGE CENTER
1 Zhu Gaohao 0 C20
2 Hu Qiyu 0 C20
3 Xiong Yinian 0 C20
4 Fan Jiayue 0 C20

51. CDRR CHESS CLUB
1 Yan Zihan 0 C21
2 Li Kunhong 0 C21
3 Zhang Hongyi 0 C21
4 Liu Zhangxiaoyu 0 C21

52. CDSL CHESS CLUB
1 Zeng Hongyun 0 C22
2 Ren Yongxue 0 C22
3 Zhang Rongchuan 0 C22
4 Liu Liwei 0 C22

53. CQ CHESS ASSOCIATION
1 Yang Haoyue 0 C23
2 Dai Moxi 0 C23
3 Peng Yuting 0 C23
4 Wang Lujun 0 C23
5 Wang Luke 0 C23

54. CQ CHESS SCHOOL
1 Lin Shixing 0 C24
2 He Zihan 0 C24
3 Wang Yuting 0 C24
4 Zou Zheng 0 C24
5 Zhang Yanghao 0 C24

55. CQFL PE SPORT SCHOOL
1 Wu Bocen 0 C25
2 Ye Qirui 0 C25
3 Yu Peilong 0 C25
4 Cai Songliang 0 C25
5 Sheng Yuxuan 0 C25

56. CQ GaoXin Yucai School
1 Ben Yanyan 0 C26
2 Wang Siyu 0 C26
3 Yu Zhaoxi 0 C26
4 Su Hongming 0 C26
5 Long Siyu 0 C26

57. CQGL CHESS CLUB
1 Wang Shixu 0 C27
2 Wang Hongyi 0 C27
3 Zhao Binhan 0 C27
4 Wu Haowen 0 C27
5 He Hongyu 0 C27

58. CQJKYBS EXPRERIMENTAL SCHOOL
1 Zhang Hongrui 0 C28
2 Feng Ruopei 0 C28
3 Cheng Zile 0 C28
4 Lu Hongyi 0 C28
5 Zou Xinxi 0 C28

59. CQJN PRIMARY SCHOOL FLY CLUB
1 Wang Xiaojuhao 0 C29
2 Yang Liwei 0 C29
3 Liu Xinyu 0 C29
4 Liu Ruijie 0 C29

60. CQLKRQ MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM
1 Xie Dongwei 0 C30
2 Chen Ruoyu 0 C30
3 Zhang Zhixiong 0 C30
4 Wang Ziyi 0 C30
5 Yang Tianhao 0 C30

61. CQLNBS MIDDLE SCHOOL
1 Liao Xinghang 0 C31
2 Chen Yi 0 C31
3 Chen Hongxu 0 C31
4 Wu Haolin 0 C31
5 Wan Jinli 0 C31

62. CQNAJN PRIMARY SCHOOL
1 Ma Ruiting 0 C32
2 Liang Zhanhao 0 C32
3 Wu Yuzhe 0 C32
4 Li Jinyang 0 C32

63. CQQL CHESS CLUB
1 Jiang Danyi 0 C33
2 Yang Hao 0 C33
3 Chen Xingyu 0 C33
4 Zhou Linli 0 C33
5 Zeng Xinyi 0 C33

64. CQQL CHILDREN’S CENTER
1 Gao Ruohan 0 C34
2 Lei Xiyu 0 C34
3 Yan Junyi 0 C34
4 Xiao Qinyuan 0 C34
5 Zheng Dingwei 0 C34

65. CQSPB CHESS TRAINING CENTER
1 Liang Yaqi 0 C35
2 Lei Yimeng 0 C35
3 Chen Xinghan 0 C35
4 Luo Junhang 0 C35

66. CQWN CLUB
1 Chen Yingru 0 C36
2 Li Yunfan 0 C36
3 Cao Yuhan 0 C36
4 Zhang Shencai 0 C36
5 Shuai Mingjun 0 C36

67. CQWZLX CHESS CENTER
1 Li Hengyi 0 C37
2 Xu Ximu 0 C37
3 Ye Zixiong 0 C37
4 Liao Yinming 0 C37
5 Liu Jinshan 0 C37

68. CQYC PRIMARY SCHOOL TEAM
1 Lang Renyi 0 C38
2 Wang Qiuyi 0 C38
3 Tan Yufei 0 C38
4 Ren Junyu 0 C38
5 Su Junyi 0 C38

69. CQYYXJW PRIMARY SCHOOL
1 Zhang Jinhao 0 C39
2 Du Kunze 0 C39
3 Liu Wenqi 0 C39
4 Zhu Xiangyu 0 C39
5 Tan Xiao 0 C39

70. KMXW CHESS CLUB
1 Xie Zhuoheng 0 C40
2 Zheng Yonglin 0 C40
3 Xia Gengle 0 C40
4 Lian Quanyi 0 C40

71. QDYC CHESS CLUB
1 Wu Xiaosong 0 C41
2 Cui Hao 0 C41
3 Wang Tierun 0 C41
4 Dong Zhaorui 0 C41
5 Huang Xuteng 0 C41

72. SC CHESS SCHOOL
1 Xie Zhuohong 0 C42
2 Zeng Sirui 0 C42
3 Zhang Shunzi 0 C42
4 Hong Kexin 0 C42
5 Xu Zijian 0 C42

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014