Chess

imperia

World Youth Under-16 Chess Olympiad

The World Youth Under-16 Chess Olympiad is taking place from 28th August to 6th September 2012 in Istanbul, Turkey. The event is being held concurrently with the 40th World Chess Olympiad and in the same venue (Hall 11).

All chess players who shall not have reached the age of 16 on January 1st of the year in which the Competition is held are eligible to participate (birth date 1996 and after). Each FIDE member federation had the right to send one team.

Each team is composed of 4 players, 1 reserve and 1 captain (or Manager, Trainer). TCF provides free board and lodging for the teams for nine days, for the applications received until 15 August 2012. 40 teams compete (lineups bellow).

The tournament will be run as a 10 Round Swiss. Each match between teams will be conducted over 4 boards. The pairings, scoring and tiebreak regulations are in accordance with the Pairing Rules for the Chess Olympiad.

The time control is 90 minutes with 30 seconds increments per move starting from first move.

World Youth Under-16 Chess Olympiad

Official website

1 Russia Rtg-Ø:2438

1 IM Eliseev Urii 2480 RUS
2 FM Chigaev Maksim 2462 RUS
3 IM Artemiev Vladislav 2476 RUS
4 Sanzhaev Darsen 2335 RUS
Vavulin Maksim 2292 RUS

2 Iran Rtg-Ø:2289

1 FM Javanbakht Nima 2385 IRI
2 FM Kowsarinia Amir 2319 IRI
3 Bolourchifard Farzad 2229 IRI
4 Mousavi Seyed Khalil 2224 IRI
FM Lorparizangeneh Shahin 2201 IRI

3 India Rtg-Ø:2276

1 Narayanan Sunilduth Lyna 2328 IND
2 FM Das Sayantan 2305 IND
3 FM Gagare Shardul 2287 IND
4 Chaithanyaa K.G. 2112 IND
Akash Pc Iyer 2182 IND

4 Serbia Rtg-Ø:2233

1 FM Cabarkapa Novak 2282 SRB
2 Kumic Filip 2230 SRB
3 Radovanovic Nikola 2184 SRB
4 Vucinic Gojko 2237 SRB
FM Dimic Pavle 2155 SRB

5 Australia-Team A Rtg-Ø:2227

1 FM Cheng Bobby 2358 AUS
2 Tan Justin 2221 AUS
3 Matheson Laurence 2140 AUS
4 Chen Pengyu 2129 AUS
Liu Yi 2188 AUS

6 Armenia Rtg-Ø:2218

1 Harutyunian Tigran K. 2308 ARM
2 Petrosyan Manuel 2286 ARM
3 Torosyan Norayr 2188 ARM
4 Kanjaryan Vladimir 2091 ARM

7 Poland Rtg-Ø:2197

1 Nasuta Grzegorz 2275 POL
2 Gajek Radoslaw 2200 POL
3 Nowicki Bartosz 2158 POL
4 Cukrowski Filip 2154 POL

8 Azerbaijan Rtg-Ø:2193

1 FM Izzat Kanan 2326 AZE
2 Nuri Murad 2097 AZE
3 Sadikhov Ulvi 2171 AZE
4 Pirverdiyev Agil 2179 AZE
Bayramov Elvin 1986 AZE

9 Lithuania Rtg-Ø:2167

1 Laurusas Tomas 2402 LTU
2 Stremavicius Titas 2195 LTU
3 Vanagas Tadas 2067 LTU
4 Svitojus Zygimantas 2002 LTU
Brazdzionis Andrius 1919 LTU

10 Slovakia-Team A Rtg-Ø:2162

1 Repka Christopher 2218 SVK
2 Dolnak Michal 2141 SVK
3 Takacs Laszlo 2164 SVK
4 Nayhebaver Martin 2124 SVK
Mraz Ondrej 2063 SVK

11 Georgia Rtg-Ø:2147

1 Shamatava Ana 2086 GEO
2 Khomeriki Nino 2030 GEO
3 Beradze Irakli 2331 GEO
4 Sibashvili Giorgi 2073 GEO
Kumsiashvili Nikoloz 2097 GEO

12 Czech Republic Rtg-Ø:2120

1 Melzer Patrik 2108 CZE
2 Mikes Jan 2125 CZE
3 Szotkowski Jakub 2109 CZE
4 Haman Jakub 2137 CZE
Dobes Vojtech 2060 CZE

13 Turkey-Red Rtg-Ø:2119

1 CM Koksal Ege 2198 TUR
2 Yurtseven Melih 2126 TUR
3 Arat Ufuk Sezen 2124 TUR
4 CM Yuksel Atilla Koksal 2028 TUR
Dedebas Emre Emin 1841 TUR

14 Greece Rtg-Ø:2107

1 Naoum Spyridon 2146 GRE
2 Theodorou Nikolas 2129 GRE
3 Papasimakopoulos Alexandros 2126 GRE
4 Ladopoulos Dimitrios 2027 GRE
Kalogridakis Georgios 2017 GRE

15 Kazakhstan Rtg-Ø:2082

1 Akhmetov Ayan 2252 KAZ
2 Saiyn Zhanat 2188 KAZ
3 Serikbay Chingiz 2017 KAZ
4 Tilessov Danat 1871 KAZ
Mukhit Aisezym 0 KAZ

16 Peru Rtg-Ø:2073

1 FM Cuellar Diego 2273 PER
2 FM Principe Alexander 2228 PER
3 WFM Paredes Bustamante Paula 1893 PER
4 WFM Felix Vega Aurora Edith 1896 PER

17 Slovakia-Team B Rtg-Ø:2029

1 Pechac Jergus 2081 SVK
2 Sosovicka Matej 2040 SVK
3 Haring Viktor 2049 SVK
4 Spacek Oliver 1945 SVK

18 England Rtg-Ø:1996

1 Harvey Marcus R 2134 ENG
2 Hackner Oskar A 2032 ENG
3 Zhang Roy Yinian 1861 ENG
4 Hoare Amy B 1958 ENG
Noel Daniel 0 ENG

19 Moldova Rtg-Ø:1994

1 Iovcov Valerii 2191 MDA
2 Abramciuc Marius 1990 MDA
3 Gorbanovsky Oleg 1968 MDA
4 Cazacu Gabriela 1827 MDA
Cibotaru Alexandr 1371 MDA

20 Australia-Team C Rtg-Ø:1895

1 Chau Bernard 1985 AUS
2 Perera Pasan 1956 AUS
3 WFM Setiabudi Megan 1801 AUS
4 Puccini Jack 1839 AUS
Gu Shirley 0 AUS

21 Turkey-Istanbul Rtg-Ø:1895

1 Gundogan Cem 2012 TUR
2 Yaran Siar 1904 TUR
3 Can Melih Kaan 1884 TUR
4 Eren Ataberk 1780 TUR
Ozgur Tibet Kagan 1653 TUR

22 Turkey-White Rtg-Ø:1889

1 Guven Baris 2015 TUR
2 CM Ozen Bahadir 1909 TUR
3 Benzetsel Ekim 1838 TUR
4 Temizkan Denizcan 1794 TUR
Dogan Sevval 1659 TUR

23 Denmark Rtg-Ø:1872

1 Thybo Jesper Sondergaard 2006 DEN
2 Thogersen Rasmus 1885 DEN
3 Jensen Tobias Ilsoe 1812 DEN
4 Olsen Filip Boe 1621 DEN
Moller Sophus Mechlenburg 1784 DEN

24 Singapore Rtg-Ø:1840

1 Iskandar Bin Abdullah 1985 SIN
2 CM Lim De Li Derek 1863 SIN
3 Lim De Dao Linson 1810 SIN
4 Low Zhen Yu Cyrus 1702 SIN
Lee Qing Aun 1643 SIN

25 Australia-Team B Rtg-Ø:1832

1 Dale Ari 2184 AUS
2 Narenthran Savithri 1749 AUS
3 Simmonds Leteisha 1718 AUS
4 Mithran Mirakla 1675 AUS

26 Malaysia Rtg-Ø:1831

1 Cheong Jie Yao 1691 MAS
2 Lee Kah Meng Elgin 2000 MAS
3 Subramaniam Shreyas 1814 MAS
4 William Lee Kah Howe 1798 MAS
Ding Tze How Dilwen 1710 MAS

27 Kyrgyzstan Rtg-Ø:1823

1 Taalaibekov Tagir 1849 KGZ
2 Nurlanov Zhakshylyk 1912 KGZ
3 Isaev Chingis 1892 KGZ
4 Kenenbaev Aidar 1639 KGZ
Samudin Elina 1509 KGZ

28 United Arab Emirates Rtg-Ø:1796

1 Sultan Marshool 1756 UAE
2 Walid Anwar 1893 UAE
3 Abdulla Abdulwahab 1784 UAE
4 Hamdan Marshool 1749 UAE
Mohamed Marshool 1617 UAE

29 Turkmenistan Rtg-Ø:1788

1 Nazarov Rustem 2108 TKM
2 Kakabayaev Mergen 0 TKM
3 Atabayev Saparmyrat 2106 TKM
4 Meredow Shanepes 1939 TKM
Dovletov Hajugurban 0 TKM

30 Bulgaria Rtg-Ø:1772

1 Petrov Vladimir Sergeev 1991 BUL
2 Petrov Martin 1901 BUL
3 Hristov Kaloyan 1680 BUL
4 Donchev Teodor 1517 BUL
Metodiev Ilian 0 BUL

31 South Africa-Team-B Rtg-Ø:1764

1 Van De Venter Waldo 1914 RSA
2 FM Crismann Alessandro Claudio 1766 RSA
3 Koekemoer Bernard 1765 RSA
4 Moharir Sandip 0 RSA
De La Rey Sean-Luc 1611 RSA

32 Turkey-Turkuaz Rtg-Ø:1756

1 Gokerkan Cem Kaan 1845 TUR
2 Yaver Faik Emre 1782 TUR
3 Erdem Atakan 1756 TUR
4 Kucuk Omer Yasir 1635 TUR
Tan Cenker Eren 1639 TUR

33 Turkey-Red Girls Rtg-Ø:1708

1 Keskin Suara 1751 TUR
2 Yigit Aleyna 1714 TUR
3 Aksoy Ayca 1696 TUR
4 Gundogan Sinem Cagla 1669 TUR
Ayazmali Gizem 1612 TUR

34 South Africa-Team-A Rtg-Ø:1686

1 Pon Matt 1832 RSA
2 Bezuidenhout Roland 1942 RSA
3 De Abreu Roberto N 1970 RSA
4 Darling Simeon C. 0 RSA

35 Iraq Rtg-Ø:1602

1 Moazaz Dhahir Habeeb 1702 IRQ
2 Noori Sabah 1847 IRQ
3 Hussein Abbas 0 IRQ
4 Rabeea Sabah Nori 1860 IRQ
Shkar Hamid Abdullah 0 IRQ

36 Turkey-White Girls Rtg-Ø:1505

1 Mutlu Beste 1646 TUR
2 Kargaci Humeyra 1514 TUR
3 Ayan Bengu Sena 1475 TUR
4 Ozbay Ece 1383 TUR
Yildiz Gunes 0 TUR

37 Scotland Rtg-Ø:1382

1 Mcdonald Ian 1869 SCO
2 Abdulla Murad 0 SCO
3 Mccusker Andrew 1659 SCO
4 Deary Daniel 0 SCO
Roy Zak 0 SCO

38 Lebanon Rtg-Ø:1238

1 FM Chahrour Ibrahim 1953 LIB
2 Najarian Nareg 0 LIB
3 Hamad Mohammad 0 LIB
4 Khairallah Ralph 0 LIB
Mouwakdie Mathieu 0 LIB

39 Libya Rtg-Ø:1187

1 Shalghum Mustafa 0 LBA
2 Alarabi Abdelalim 0 LBA
3 Fellah Mohamed 0 LBA
4 Al Sori Mohamed 1749 LBA
Zwayed Mohamed 0 LBA

40 Sweden Rtg-Ø:1131

1 Paltzer Brandy 0 SWE
2 Andreasson Linn 0 SWE
3 Weinman Rina 1525 SWE
4 Kraemer Ina 0 SWE
Paltzer Triina 0 SWE

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014