Chess

XXVIII Abierto Internacional de Roquetas de Mar

International Open Roquetas de MarThe 28th Villa de Roquetas International Open 2017 was held from 3-8th January at Hotel Bahía Serena in Roquetas de Mar, Almería, Spain.

The event was organized by the Club Ajedrez Roquetas and consisted of a 9-round General Open with a 1200 euro prize for first place and a 7-round sub 2150 tournament.

The main section had 141 participants from 25 federations, including 17 Grandmasters and 15 Intenational Masters.

Grandmasters Karen Grigoryan, Gevorg Harutjunyan (both Armenia), Renier Vazquez Igarza (Spain), and untitled Xu Xiangyu (China) shared the first place with 7/9 points each.

Karen Grigoryan took the winner’s trophy on best tie-break. Xu Xiangyu narrowly missed the GM norm.

Official website

Final standings:

1. GM GRIGORYAN Karen H. ARM 2571 – 7
2. GM VAZQUEZ IGARZA Renier ESP 2572 – 7
3. GM HARUTJUNYAN Gevorg ARM 2437 – 7
4. XU Xiangyu CHN 2477 – 7
5. GM GEORGIEV Kiril BUL 2627 – 6.5
6. IM STANY G.A. IND 2485 – 6.5
7. IM BUTKIEWICZ Lukasz POL 2447 – 6.5
8. IM ANURAG Mhamal IND 2423 – 6.5
9. GM SUNDARARAJAN Kidambi IND 2420 – 6.5
10. IM KRYSA Leandro ARG 2491 – 6.5
11. FM LI Di CHN 2462 – 6.5
12. GM GOZZOLI Yannick FRA 2583 – 6
13. GM SVETUSHKIN Dmitry MDA 2577 – 6
14. GM EDOUARD Romain FRA 2613 – 6
15. GM SEDLAK Nikola SRB 2529 – 6
16. IM GASCON DEL NOGAL Jose Rafael VEN 2455 – 6
17. GM RIFF Jean-Noel FRA 2468 – 6
18. IM PICEU Tom BEL 2357 – 6
19. GM TAZBIR Marcin POL 2524 – 6
20. GM MAIOROV Nikita BLR 2500 – 6
21. FM LOPEZ MULET Inigo ESP 2304 – 6
22. FM MOROZOV Nichita MDA 2406 – 6
23. FM PLAZUELO PASCUAL Juan ESP 2300 – 6
24. IM KONGUVEL Ponnuswamy IND 2417 – 6
25. IM SATYAPRAGYAN Swayangsu IND 2462 – 6
26. FM LOPEZ RIVERA Jesus ESP 2351 – 6
27. GM POPOVIC Dusan SRB 2525 – 6
28. FM LIANES GARCIA Marcos ESP 2350 – 6
29. GM LEMOS Damian ARG 2516 – 5.5
30. GM FORCEN ESTEBAN Daniel ESP 2541 – 5.5
31. GM CUENCA JIMENEZ Jose Fernando ESP 2492 – 5.5
32. PRIETO MARTIN Alfonso ESP 2183 – 5.5
33. FM ALSHAMEARY PUENTE Ismael ESP 2325 – 5.5
34. WFM GARCIA MARTIN Marta ESP 2229 – 5.5
35. IM ESPINOZA PALOMINO Willyam PER 2416 – 5.5
36. FM LADRON DE GUEVARA PINTO Paolo ESP 2386 – 5.5
37. MORAL GARCIA Serafin ESP 2260 – 5.5
38. FM PEREZ GARCIA Alejandro ESP 2398 – 5.5
39. FM BERNABEU LOPEZ Carlos Javier ESP 2314 – 5.5
40. IM LEENHOUTS Koen NED 2502 – 5
41. MERARIO ALARCON Andres ESP 2264 – 5
42. FM FERNANDEZ SILES Luis ESP 2248 – 5
43. FM BJERRE Jonas DEN 2365 – 5
44. FM ORTEGA LOPEZ Mikel ESP 2258 – 5
45. SILVA LUCENA Cristian ESP 2254 – 5
46. LOPEZ QUEVEDO Eduardo ESP 2185 – 5
47. FM SANCHEZ JEREZ Emilio Miguel ESP 2257 – 5
48. GALIANA FERNANDEZ Adrian ESP 2272 – 5
49. FM ARANDA MARIN Cristian ESP 2316 – 5
50. ROLDAN MARQUES Daniel ESP 2209 – 5
51. WFM CHOISY Mathilde FRA 2157 – 5
52. ESQUIVIAS QUINTERO Luis Manue ESP 2182 – 5
53. CEBRIAN FLORES Juan Antonio ESP 2012 – 5
54. PODVIN Francois-Xavier FRA 2145 – 5
55. AGUILERA LOPEZ Alejandro ESP 2157 – 5
56. BAYO MILAGRO Alvaro ESP 2301 – 5
57. WFM GIL QUILEZ Sonia ESP 2161 – 5
58. FM GARCIA MORENO Carlos ESP 2338 – 5
59. JURADO VAZQUEZ Javier ESP 2096 – 5
60. AGM GARCIA MOLINA Francisco Migue ESP 2176 – 4.5
61. IM LUCH Michal POL 2424 – 4.5
62. IM CHETVERIK Maxim RUS 2241 – 4.5
63. MARTIN CARMONA Gaston Manuel ESP 2174 – 4.5
64. FM RENTERIA Jorge COL 2242 – 4.5
65. FM CARRASCOSO MORALES Abel ESP 2200 – 4.5
66. RODRIGUEZ IZQUIERDO Luis ESP 1999 – 4.5
67. FM FERRER SANCHEZ Pedro Jesus ESP 2104 – 4.5
68. LONGA YAUCA Javier PER 2288 – 4.5
69. VALLS NAVARRO Sara ESP 1611 – 4.5
70. ANTUNEZ MUÑOZ Ines ESP 1924 – 4.5
71. GOMEZ SANJUAN Hector Fernando ESP 2065 – 4.5
72. BUIJS MARTIN Urtzi ESP 2012 – 4.5
73. WCM SAPALE Saloni IND 2141 – 4.5
74. ORTIN BLANCO Ainhoa ESP 1930 – 4.5
75. VALDEPENAS OCTAVIO Javier ESP 2023 – 4.5
76. MARTINEZ RUBI Alberto ESP 2088 – 4.5
77. ANTUNEZ MUÑOZ Juan Jesus ESP 1951 – 4.5
78. ALEDO YANGUAS Javier ESP 2015 – 4.5
79. FM JIMENEZ MARTINEZ Jose Vicente ESP 2239 – 4.5
80. SOTO MARTIN Pablo ESP 2109 – 4.5
81. WFM ROQUE SOLA Gisela MEX 2061 – 4.5
82. BJERRE Tavs DEN 2085 – 4
83. GONZALEZ MANCHON Juan Miguel ESP 2049 – 4
84. VILLACORTA NICOLAS David ESP 2057 – 4
85. ALVAREZ MORALES Miguel ESP 2081 – 4
86. WFM REDONDO BENAVENTE Ana Del Car ESP 2015 – 4
87. JIMENEZ RAMALLO Francisco J ESP 2006 – 4
88. TEVAR BECERRA Alvaro ESP 1900 – 4
89. RUHLMANN Helene FRA 1869 – 4
90. CABRERA RUIZ Luis ESP 2118 – 4
91. ORTIN BLANCO Inigo ESP 2147 – 4
92. PULIDO ESTEBAN Francisco Dani ESP 2024 – 4
93. ANILLO FERNANDEZ Isabel Maria ESP 1958 – 4
94. CORDOBA PICAZO Manuel Javier ESP 1971 – 4
95. ALEDO YANGUAS David ESP 1790 – 4
96. GONZALVEZ TAMARIT Ivan ESP 1918 – 4
97. MARTIN RODRIGUEZ Emilio ESP 2056 – 4
98. AMOROS MORAN Jose Joaquin ESP 1892 – 4
99. TEVAR SANZ Gonzalo ESP 1757 – 4
100. PEREZ ORDONEZ Jose Ramon ESP 1934 – 3.5
101. MAYANK Pal IND 1919 – 3.5
102. CM PRIETO Ernesto COL 2082 – 3.5
103. CHACON PEREZ Juan ESP 2002 – 3.5
104. MARANON CANTON Antonio ESP 0 – 3.5
105. PALLAS I GARRIDO Ernest Josep ESP 1771 – 3.5
106. MUNOZ MANZANO Jose Manuel ESP 2089 – 3.5
107. ROMERO BERRUEZO Francisco ESP 2179 – 3.5
108. LOPEZ MIJAIL Nicolas ESP 1821 – 3.5
109. GARCIA-BLAZQUEZ PEREZ Manuel ESP 1851 – 3.5
110. TARRIO OCANA Jose Manuel ESP 1799 – 3.5
111. ROBLES Bryan GUA 1711 – 3.5
112. DELGADO ALARCON Jesus Francis ESP 2020 – 3.5
113. NYLAND Thomas NOR 2089 – 3
114. VANDUYFHUYS Daria BEL 1838 – 3
115. GILLIS ONIEVA Celia ESP 1966 – 3
116. BUENO DEL AMO Valentin ESP 1907 – 3
117. MARTINEZ DE NAVASCUES Francis ESP 1890 – 3
118. LOW Ethan CAN 1537 – 3
119. RICO JIMENEZ Samuel ESP 1834 – 3
120. HERNANDEZ VENZAL Juan Julian ESP 0 – 3
121. BENABADJI Abderrahmane ALG 1819 – 3
122. GONZALEZ CAPACETE Jose Miguel ESP 2077 – 3
123. CM LOW Kevin CAN 1730 – 3
124. CLEMENTE CHEN Alfredo ESP 1645 – 3
125. PINTOR AVILA Antonio ESP 1745 – 3
126. FM MODI Yashil RSA 1670 – 3
127. SOBRINO FORTE Alvaro ESP 1739 – 3
128. SOTO MARTIN Miguel ESP 1807 – 2.5
129. VAZQUEZ PINO Miguel A. ESP 1833 – 2.5
130. CAÑABATE CARMONA Francisco ESP 1966 – 2.5
131. GAUCHE Eduardo BRA 1910 – 2.5
132. TITOS GONZALEZ Jose Antonio ESP 1552 – 2.5
133. VANDUYFHUYS Igor BEL 1630 – 2.5
134. VAZQUEZ GONZALEZ Jesus ESP 1966 – 2
135. VANDURME Philippe BEL 1562 – 2
136. MARTINEZ CARVAJAL Juan Franci ESP 1563 – 2
137. WCM MODI Sonia RSA 1555 – 2
138. PALLAS MORAGUES Gerard ESP 1491 – 2
139. DE DOMPABLO FANTOVA Juan ESP 1675 – 2
140. IM BYSTROV Sergej M. RUS 2267 – 1.5
141. MORENO BELLO Miguel ESP 1588 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015