Chess

imperia

Yelena Ankudinova and Anatoly Vaisser are FIDE World Senior Champions

The 23rd FIDE Individual World Senior Championships 2013 were held on 11-24th November, 2013, at the conference centre Tamaris in Grand Hotel 4.Opatijska Cvijeta in Opatija, Croatia.

The Championships were organized by the Chess Club “Rijeka” in agreement with FIDE and Croatian Chess Federation, under the auspices of the Mountain-littoral County, the City of Rijeka and the City of Opatija.

The Women Section had 25 players competing over nine rounds of Swiss system. The surprising winner is WFM Yelena Ankudinova from kazakhstan (rated 2121) who edged the former champions Nona Gaprindashvili, Tamar Khmiadashvili, Elena Fatalibekova and Galina Strutinskaya.

Ankudinova will be awarded with WGM title. Full standings below.

Anatoly Vaisser

Anatoly Vaisser

The Open Section had 200 participants from 40 countries, including 10 Grandmasters and 25 International Masters. The playing format was 11-round Swiss.

The 2010 World Senior Champion GM Anatoly Vaisser from France and the 2012 World Senior Champion GM Jens Kristiansen from Denmark shared the first place with 8,5/11 points each. Vaisser took his second title thanks to the superior tie-break.

The 23rd World Senior Chess Championships for men and women were open to all players representing the FIDE Chess Federations, regardless of their title or rating, providing that the men are older than 60 (born in 1953 or earlier) and women are older than 50 years of age (born in 1963 or earlier).

Tournament website

Final Standings – Women Section:

1. WFM Ankudinova Yelena KAZ 2121 – 7
2. GM Gaprindashvili Nona GEO 2312 – 6.5
3. WGM Khmiadashvili Tamar GEO 2158 – 6
4. WGM Fatalibekova Elena RUS 2252 – 6
5. WIM Miednikova Swietlana RUS 2166 – 6
6. WGM Strutinskaya Galina N RUS 2299 – 6
7. WFM Bogumil Tatiana RUS 2074 – 5.5
8. WFM Khropova Larisa RUS 2009 – 5.5
9. WIM Melashvili Nino GEO 2126 – 5
10. Baliuniene Margarita LTU 1885 – 5
11. WIM Beltz Martina GER 2100 – 5
12. WIM Lauterbach Ingrid ENG 2132 – 5
13. WFM Kierzek Mira MKD 2005 – 5
14. CM Milligan Helen NZL 1977 – 4.5
15. Khalturina Tatiana RUS 1823 – 4.5
16. WFM Beliaeva Natalia RUS 2027 – 4.5
17. WIM Titorenko Natalia I RUS 2143 – 4
18. Milashevskaja Valentina RUS 1814 – 4
19. Kabanova Irina RUS 1951 – 4
20. Catania Hannelore J USA 0 – 4
21. Hoose Hannelore GER 1740 – 4
22. Pelias Marilyn USA 0 – 3
23. Korneeva Tamara RUS 1757 – 2.5
24. Arginbayeva Maryana KAZ 1518 – 2.5
25. Afanasieva Elena RUS 1625 – 2

Final Standings – Open Section:

1. GM Vaisser Anatoly FRA 2523 – 8.5
2. GM Kristiansen Jens DEN 2407 – 8.5
3. GM Hulak Krunoslav CRO 2473 – 8
4. GM Suba Mihai ROU 2413 – 8
5. GM Balashov Yuri S RUS 2440 – 8
6. FM Herzog Adolf AUT 2379 – 8
7. IM Rogulj Branko CRO 2420 – 7.5
8. IM Mochalov Evgeny V BLR 2404 – 7.5
9. IM Kakageldyev Amanmurad TKM 2384 – 7.5
10. IM Van Riemsdijk Herman C. BRA 2347 – 7.5
11. IM Berkovich Mark A ISR 2357 – 7.5
12. IM Rukavina Josip CRO 2405 – 7.5
13. FM Vokoun Jan CZE 2185 – 7.5
14. FM Thormann Wolfgang GER 2271 – 7.5
15. Wahlbom Magnus SWE 2304 – 7.5
16. IM Pritchett Craig W SCO 2359 – 7.5
17. GM Vasiukov Evgeni RUS 2457 – 7
18. Karason Askell O ISL 2220 – 7
19. IM Mishuchkov Nikolai M. RUS 2367 – 7
20. IM Filipenko Alexander V RUS 2288 – 7
21. GM Chernikov Oleg L RUS 2400 – 7
22. IM Shvedchikov Anatoli I. RUS 2363 – 7
23. FM Sloth Jorn DEN 2338 – 7
24. IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2288 – 7
25. IM Karasev Vladimir I RUS 2377 – 7
26. GM Cebalo Miso CRO 2415 – 7
27. Lind Jan-Olof SWE 2238 – 7
28. IM Lederman Leon ISR 2245 – 7
29. IM Trois Francisco R.T. BRA 2229 – 7
30. FM Serra Olives Tomas ESP 2169 – 7
31. FM Sorensen Bent DEN 2247 – 7
32. IM Brinck-Claussen Bjorn DEN 2248 – 7
33. IM Medancic Rikard CRO 2244 – 7
34. Vrhovnik Damir CRO 2108 – 7
35. FM Vikulov Alexander RUS 2290 – 7
36. Taksrud Vidar NOR 2063 – 7
37. GM Kupreichik Viktor D BLR 2454 – 6.5
38. FM La Rota Fabio USA 2258 – 6.5
39. FM Turikov Viktor RUS 2256 – 6.5
40. IM Shevelev Arkady ISR 2302 – 6.5
41. FM Furman Boris RUS 2194 – 6.5
42. Chernov Evgen UKR 2325 – 6.5
43. Kierzek Matthias Dr. GER 2250 – 6.5
44. FM Fucak Emilijo CRO 2223 – 6.5
45. IM Blechzin Igor RUS 2411 – 6.5
46. FM Altshul Raffael RUS 2150 – 6.5
47. IM Giffard Nicolas FRA 2348 – 6.5
48. Schmidt Gerhard GER 2237 – 6.5
49. FM Hohler Peter SUI 2171 – 6.5
50. FM Hammar Bengt SWE 2231 – 6.5
51. FM Herbrechtsmeier Christof GER 2302 – 6.5
52. GM Pushkov Nikolai RUS 2371 – 6.5
53. Krstic Slobodan AUS 2027 – 6.5
54. IM Chubar Vladimir UKR 2071 – 6.5
55. FM Jorgensen Jorgen DEN 2257 – 6
56. Dogantug Ahmet Ismail TUR 2117 – 6
57. Tsomaia Sergo GEO 1859 – 6
58. Kiefer Gerhard GER 2271 – 6
59. FM Gergel Vladimir P UKR 2237 – 6
60. IM Barle Janez SLO 2356 – 6
61. FM Vogel Jaap NED 2191 – 6
62. IM Stepovoj Vladimir RUS 2345 – 6
63. Nukin Tolegen KAZ 2208 – 6
64. FM Moen Ole Christian NOR 2232 – 6
65. FM Haubt Georg GER 2206 – 6
66. Frick Christoph GER 2254 – 6
67. Acers Jude USA 2230 – 6
68. FM Postler Reinhard GER 2232 – 6
69. CM Ashby Anthony C ENG 2121 – 6
70. Mclaren Brian CAN 2158 – 6
71. FM Giulian Philip M SCO 2244 – 6
72. IM Samartsev Alexander RUS 2160 – 6
73. Neumann Joachim GER 2175 – 6
74. Balmazi Leon USA 2159 – 6
75. Nickl Klaus AUT 2122 – 6
76. FM Gruzmann Boris RUS 2249 – 6
77. Giesen Dieter GER 2235 – 6
78. FM Malmdin Nils-Ake SWE 2191 – 6
79. CM Norman Kenneth I ENG 2173 – 6
80. Kiselev Alexander UKR 2113 – 6
81. Gundersen Helge NOR 2183 – 6
82. Carlsten Peter SWE 1997 – 6
83. Kolbak Jens DEN 2271 – 6
84. Zhukov Viktor I. RUS 2069 – 6
85. FM Valenti Giuseppe ITA 2182 – 6
86. Chirinos Cleren VEN 2059 – 6
87. Weisenburger Horst GER 2141 – 6
88. Baeta Marcio Netto BRA 2068 – 6
89. FM Sasu-Ducsoara Adrian-Florian ROU 2176 – 6
90. Hocevar Nikola SLO 1996 – 6
91. Hartung-Nielsen Jens DEN 2219 – 5.5
92. Agzamov Valery UZB 2183 – 5.5
93. FM Jackson Oliver A ENG 2154 – 5.5
94. FM Titz Heimo AUT 2174 – 5.5
95. Kostanjsek Zorko CRO 2177 – 5.5
96. Toefferl Heimo AUT 2089 – 5.5
97. FM Harestad Thor Geir NOR 2238 – 5.5
98. Christiansen Arne DEN 2117 – 5.5
99. Ladisic Alex-Sacha FRA 1948 – 5.5
100. Falk Thomas GER 2131 – 5.5
101. Yakimenko Alexander A. RUS 2212 – 5.5
102. Schouten Nico NED 2201 – 5.5
103. FM Singer Hans AUT 2177 – 5.5
104. Ofstad Per NOR 2181 – 5.5
105. Ramos Cesar VEN 2009 – 5.5
106. Batakovs Olegs LAT 2075 – 5.5
107. Bondar Leonid USA 2049 – 5.5
108. Finnlaugsson Gunnar ISL 2082 – 5.5
109. FM Markovic Lazar BIH 2172 – 5.5
110. Hutchinson Norman A ENG 2106 – 5.5
111. Meizlin Yaacov ISR 2102 – 5.5
112. Spika Ivica CRO 2018 – 5.5
113. Koryabkin Valery RUS 2057 – 5.5
114. Marks Ian A SCO 1948 – 5.5
115. Hjertenes Oystein NOR 2102 – 5.5
116. Skok Joze SLO 2003 – 5.5
117. Andersson Kaj SWE 2062 – 5.5
118. Lim Kian Hwa MAS 1883 – 5.5
119. Andreas Guenter GER 1990 – 5.5
120. Kaminik Aleksandar ISR 2138 – 5
121. Grabow Pouelsten Holm DEN 2157 – 5
122. Theting Helge E. NOR 1979 – 5
123. FM Hess Christian GER 2285 – 5
124. Gromark Per-Olof SWE 2102 – 5
125. Gamboa Anibal VEN 2096 – 5
126. Beltz Robert GER 2208 – 5
127. Petzold Hans Prof. Dr. GER 2130 – 5
128. Kurka Dieter GER 2091 – 5
129. Blaeser Romain LUX 1971 – 5
130. FM Zhelesny Stanislav RUS 2109 – 5
131. Doubleday William G. CAN 2037 – 5
132. Nilsson Weine SWE 2003 – 5
133. Mckerracher Douglas SCO 2006 – 5
134. Danielsson Robert SWE 2098 – 5
135. Korenevski Oleg AUS 1880 – 5
136. Jorgensen Arne Bjorn DEN 1999 – 5
137. Yakovlev Yuri S. RUS 1951 – 5
138. Catania Duane USA 2029 – 5
139. Pressl Harald Dr AUT 1802 – 5
140. Green Per SWE 1990 – 5
141. Ramusch Arnulf AUT 1979 – 5
142. Barkman Rolf SWE 1867 – 5
143. Tavcar Rado SLO 1956 – 5
144. IM Archangelsky Mikhail RUS 2162 – 4.5
145. IM Wittmann Walter AUT 2224 – 4.5
146. Stull Norbert LUX 2075 – 4.5
147. Morriss Pete IRL 2008 – 4.5
148. Kayaman Metin TUR 1865 – 4.5
149. Davydov Mihail GER 2058 – 4.5
150. Hedin Gunnar SWE 2100 – 4.5
151. Belistri Ubaldo URU 2016 – 4.5
152. WCM Norman Dinah M ENG 1800 – 4.5
153. Belokopyt Boris RUS 1942 – 4.5
154. Diaz Franco Francisco Jorge ESP 1966 – 4.5
155. Cao Jorge URU 1990 – 4.5
156. Lovejoy David AUS 1943 – 4.5
157. CM Choong Liong-On Mark SIN 1924 – 4.5
158. Zybura Andre CAN 1990 – 4.5
159. Trtanj Zoran CRO 1986 – 4.5
160. Neumann Horst GER 1929 – 4.5
161. Mortensen Steen Juul DEN 1999 – 4.5
162. Alavi Mir Mahmood IRI 1852 – 4.5
163. Kiss Istvan CAN 1880 – 4.5
164. Bianco Diaz Rogelio Jose VEN 1891 – 4.5
165. Acosta Mariano USA 1978 – 4
166. Masich Vladimir RUS 1931 – 4
167. Urbanc Vinko SLO 1842 – 4
168. Bornand Herbert SUI 1966 – 4
169. Strohbusch Frank Dr. GER 1855 – 4
170. Peierl Walter AUT 1834 – 4
171. Waisberg Arnold ISR 1971 – 4
172. Benson Lachlan AUS 2039 – 4
173. Baumgarten Werner GER 1943 – 4
174. Borensztajn David BRA 1869 – 4
175. Haupt Joachim GER 1870 – 4
176. King Melvyn IRL 1890 – 4
177. Nielsen Peter DEN 1769 – 4
178. Gonzalez Pabollet Jesus Maria ESP 1970 – 3.5
179. Filzmaier Bruno AUT 1895 – 3.5
180. Bohman Leif SWE 1880 – 3.5
181. Sevenyuk Alexey BLR 1886 – 3.5
182. Birkestrand Odd NOR 1819 – 3.5
183. Kaldybayev O KAZ 0 – 3.5
184. Hernandez M. E. Gustavo VEN 1933 – 3.5
185. Andersson Finn DEN 1846 – 3.5
186. Keze Arnis RUS 1735 – 3.5
187. Kummer Heinz AUT 1788 – 3.5
188. Maric Constantin FRA 0 – 3.5
189. Zilbershtein Victor ISR 1780 – 3.5
190. Bauza Mercere Eduardo ARG 1811 – 3
191. Karabut Vladimir RUS 2044 – 3
192. Milosevic Bozidar CRO 1734 – 3
193. Wilson F Leon USA 1591 – 3
194. Pfitzer Norbert Prof. Dr. GER 2047 – 2.5
195. Schwertel Johann GER 2016 – 2.5
196. Caribe Santos Luiz Carlos BRA 0 – 2.5
197. Thonig Manfred GER 1553 – 2.5
198. Baumann Hanspeter Dr. SUI 0 – 2
199. Cornelisz Frederick AUS 0 – 2
200. Wibe Per H. NOR 1819 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014