Chess

imperia

Yu Yangyi edges Li Chao on tie-break to take the trophy in Indonesia Open Championship

The final round of the 2nd Indonesia Open Chess Championship saw Ivan Sokolov opt for the exchange variation of the Slav and attempt to squeeze out a win against tournament leader Yu Yangyi who was happy with a draw and with accurate defence he easily got it.

On the other board played on the stage, second placed defending champion Li Chao also faced the Slav defence but opted instead to play the mainline. His efforts finally paid off when Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son made a mistake after holding the balance for much of the game.

Li’s win meant that he ended in a tie with Yu for first place with 7.5/9 but still lost out to the compatriot on tiebreaks.

Yu Yangyi

GM Yu Yangyi

In third place half a point behind on 6.5/9 is Sokolov who is joined by Vladislav Tkachiev who drew Viorel Iordachescu, Sergey Fedorchuk who out-maneuvered Ehsan Ghaem Maghami, Surya Sekhar Ganguly who beat Nguyen Duc Hoa to spoil his GM norm hopes, Dimitri Bocharov who outplayed Haridas Pascua, Oleg Korneev who won quickly when Lu Shanglei’s speculative play in an Evans Gambit went horribly wrong, and Marat Dzhumaev beating Merab Gagunasvili after the later lost a piece when grabbing a poisoned pawn.

Further back on six points were Nguyen, Viorel Iordachescu, Lou Yiping and Avetik Grigoryan. Full standings bellow.

Li Chao - Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son

Li Chao - Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son

GM Lu Shanglei took the prize for best junior while WGM Pham Le Thao Nguyen was the best woman player.

In a field with 33 Grandmasters, there were many opportunities for title norms and these were achieved by Wei Yi (GM Norm), Haridas Pascua, Pham Le Thao Nguyen, Wan Yunguo, Gui Qi, and Hamdani Rudin (IM Norm).

WGM Pham Le Thao Nguyen

WGM Pham Le Thao Nguyen

Final standings:

1 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2651 – 7.5
2 GM Li Chao B CHN 2681 – 7.5
3 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2610 – 6.5
4 GM Sokolov Ivan NED 2690 – 6.5
5 GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2603 – 6.5
6 GM Tkachiev Vladislav FRA 2662 – 6.5
7 GM Fedorchuk Sergey A. UKR 2647 – 6.5
8 GM Korneev Oleg ESP 2591 – 6.5
9 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2516 – 6.5
10 GM Grigoryan Avetik ARM 2572 – 6
11 GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son VIE 2635 – 6
12 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2637 – 6
13 IM Lou Yiping CHN 2444 – 6
14 GM Lu Shanglei CHN 2526 – 5.5
15 GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2584 – 5.5
16 GM Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2535 – 5.5
17 GM Gomez John Paul PHI 2523 – 5.5
18 IM Wang Chen CHN 2469 – 5.5
19 GM Xu Jun CHN 2506 – 5.5
20 FM Wei Yi CHN 2454 – 5.5
21 FM Pascua Haridas PHI 2350 – 5.5
22 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2557 – 5.5
23 IM Nguyen Duc Hoa VIE 2494 – 5.5
24 GM Xiu Deshun CHN 2525 – 5.5
25 GM Barbosa Oliver PHI 2575 – 5.5
26 GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2607 – 5.5
27 GM Megaranto Susanto INA 2532 – 5.5
28 GM Bitoon Richard PHI 2430 – 5.5
29 WGM Pham Le Thao Nguyen VIE 2387 – 5.5
30 IM Gao Rui CHN 2443 – 5.5
31 GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2470 – 5.5
32 WGM Guo Qi CHN 2391 – 5.5
33 FM Hamdani Rudin INA 2328 – 5.5
34 IM Wahono Awam INA 2389 – 5.5
35 Wan Yunguo CHN 2477 – 5
36 GM Dao Thien Hai VIE 2523 – 5
37 GM Krasenkow Michal POL 2636 – 5
38 IM Nguyen Van Huy VIE 2517 – 5
39 GM Paragua Mark PHI 2540 – 5
40 GM Barus Cerdas INA 2400 – 5
41 IM Sitanggang Salor INA 2367 – 5
42 Supriyono Eko INA 2253 – 5
43 IM Lioe Dede INA 2387 – 5
44 GM Gordon Stephen J ENG 2556 – 5
45 IM Dimakiling Oliver PHI 2470 – 4.5
46 IM Tirto INA 2322 – 4.5
47 IM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2494 – 4.5
48 IM Juswanto Denny INA 2412 – 4.5
49 IM Farid Firman Syah INA 2326 – 4.5
50 GM Torre Eugenio PHI 2500 – 4.5
51 GM Cao Sang VIE 2514 – 4.5
52 IM Tania Sachdev IND 2401 – 4.5
53 FM Marentek Hanny INA 2232 – 4.5
54 IM Purnama Tirta Chandra INA 2384 – 4.5
55 GM Ardiansyah H INA 2371 – 4.5
56 FM Kasmiran INA 2310 – 4.5
57 IM Irwanto Sadikin INA 2412 – 4.5
58 FM Kaisar Jenius Hakiki INA 2285 – 4.5
59 Jafar Sofyan INA 2286 – 4.5
60 IM Milliet Sophie FRA 2421 – 4.5
61 Sinurat Tumpak INA 2258 – 4.5
62 Fauzan M INA 0 – 4.5
63 WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2362 – 4
64 WIM Sihite Chelsie Monica INA 2254 – 4
65 FM Novita Anjas INA 2339 – 4
66 IM Situru Muhammad Ivan INA 2284 – 4
67 WIM Medina Warda Aulia INA 2311 – 4
68 Sutarno INA 2252 – 4
69 Suyud Hartoyo INA 2178 – 4
70 Eshbaev Avazbek UZB 2156 – 4
71 FM Tunasly Kifly INA 2376 – 4
72 FM Khairul Anam INA 2308 – 4
73 IM Halay Taufik INA 2366 – 4
74 FM Gunawan Johan INA 2276 – 4
75 Sean Winshand Cuhendi INA 2181 – 4
76 Surya Wahyudi INA 2293 – 4
77 Taher Yoseph INA 0 – 4
78 Bai Jinshi CHN 2252 – 3.5
79 CM Azarya Jodi Setyaki INA 2005 – 3.5
80 FM Pitra Andika INA 2340 – 3.5
81 CM Muhammad Luthfi Ali INA 2218 – 3.5
82 Aris T.L.S. INA 2238 – 3.5
83 FM Sonjaya Deni INA 2284 – 3.5
84 FM Prayitno Sugeng INA 2351 – 3.5
85 FM Laksana Agusta INA 2305 – 3.5
86 Hartono INA 2230 – 3.5
87 Ferdiman Tersiman INA 2005 – 3.5
88 Masruri Rahman INA 2136 – 3.5
89 Panggabean Hasian INA 2204 – 3
90 FM Bersamina Paulo PHI 2205 – 3
91 FM Mahmud Syarif INA 2291 – 3
92 Purba Cornelis INA 2203 – 3
93 GM Suradiradja Herman INA 2238 – 3
94 Margana Adhy INA 2221 – 2.5
95 Jamaludin INA 2174 – 2.5
96 WFM Dewi Aa Citra INA 2161 – 2.5
97 Pamungkas Junaid INA 2221 – 2.5
98 Hukom David INA 2100 – 2.5
99 WFM Aay Aisyah Anisa INA 1839 – 2.5
100 Ali Sadikin INA 2167 – 2.5
101 WFM Ummi Fisabilillah INA 0 – 2.5
102 Fahmi Jauhari INA 2184 – 2
103 Hidayat Arifin INA 2141 – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014