Chess

Yu Yangyi Wins Qatar Masters Open (Video)

Yu Yangyi

GM Yu Yangyi

The first Qatar Masters Open concluded in a sensational triumph for former world junior champion Yu Yangyi of China who defeated Vladimir Kramnik to take clear first place.

Anish Giri won against Vladimir Akopian and took second while Kramnik was third in this 154-player event for nine rounds.

The 13th-seed Yu Yangyi played at a massive 2905 rating performance to win the competition and take home USD 25,000. He beat top two seeds Giri and Kramnik and also added 21 elo into his January 2015 rating numbers.

Former world champion Kramnik rarely played in open events. He started quietly with two draws and then posted six wins in a row before going down in the final round.

Replay games with analysis

Vijay Kumar present the video from the 9th round and the closing ceremony

Based on the report by Arvind Aaron

Final standings:

1. GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2705 – 7.5
2. GM Giri Anish NED 2776 – 7
3. GM Kramnik Vladimir RUS 2760 – 7
4. GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2673 – 6.5
5. GM Durarbayli Vasif AZE 2621 – 6.5
6. GM Efimenko Zahar UKR 2644 – 6.5
7. GM Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2586 – 6
8. GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2627 – 6
9. GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2751 – 6
10. GM Tomashevsky Evgeny RUS 2714 – 6
11. GM Shankland Samuel L USA 2642 – 6
12. GM Perunovic Milos SRB 2619 – 6
13. GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2719 – 6
14. GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2643 – 6
15. GM Bu Xiangzhi CHN 2707 – 6
16. GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2701 – 6
17. GM Ding Liren CHN 2730 – 6
18. GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2628 – 6
19. GM Movsesian Sergei ARM 2659 – 6
20. GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2657 – 6
21. GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2622 – 6
22. GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2722 – 6
23. GM Vovk Andrey UKR 2640 – 6
24. GM Adhiban B. IND 2630 – 6
25. GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2573 – 5.5
26. GM Oleksienko Mikhailo UKR 2620 – 5.5
27. GM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2504 – 5.5
28. GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2757 – 5.5
29. GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2706 – 5.5
30. GM Harikrishna P. IND 2725 – 5.5
31. GM Cornette Matthieu FRA 2566 – 5.5
32. GM Naroditsky Daniel USA 2620 – 5.5
33. GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2684 – 5.5
34. GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2636 – 5.5
35. GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2678 – 5.5
36. GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2652 – 5.5
37. GM Miton Kamil POL 2601 – 5.5
38. GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2669 – 5.5
39. GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2636 – 5.5
40. GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2565 – 5.5
41. GM Swiercz Dariusz POL 2616 – 5.5
42. GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2415 – 5.5
43. GM Hamdouchi Hicham FRA 2616 – 5.5
44. IM Belyakov Bogdan RUS 2456 – 5
45. GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2592 – 5
46. GM Van Kampen Robin NED 2612 – 5
47. GM Debashis Das IND 2485 – 5
48. GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2632 – 5
49. Xu Yinglun CHN 2410 – 5
50. GM Lenderman Aleksandr USA 2598 – 5
51. GM Edouard Romain FRA 2659 – 5
52. GM L’ami Erwin NED 2618 – 5
53. IM Georgiadis Nico SUI 2460 – 5
54. GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2520 – 5
55. GM Zhao Jun CHN 2578 – 5
56. GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2607 – 5
57. GM Saric Ivan CRO 2680 – 5
58. GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2519 – 5
59. GM Al-Sayed Mohammed QAT 2507 – 5
60. GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2661 – 5
61. GM Jussupow Artur GER 2581 – 5
62. GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2484 – 5
63. IM Donchenko Alexander GER 2523 – 5
64. IM Nezad Husein Aziz QAT 2396 – 5
65. GM Xu Jun CHN 2523 – 5
66. GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2687 – 5
67. GM Gao Rui CHN 2523 – 5
68. IM Tari Aryan NOR 2479 – 5
69. GM Wen Yang CHN 2586 – 5
70. WGM Ju Wenjun CHN 2582 – 5
71. GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2629 – 4.5
72. IM Thejkumar M. S. IND 2443 – 4.5
73. GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2470 – 4.5
74. WGM Huang Qian CHN 2464 – 4.5
75. GM Hansen Eric CAN 2577 – 4.5
76. GM Neelotpal Das IND 2424 – 4.5
77. GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2591 – 4.5
78. Asgarizadeh Ahmad IRI 2371 – 4.5
79. FM Seyb Alexander GER 2412 – 4.5
80. GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2517 – 4.5
81. GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2538 – 4.5
82. GM Danielian Elina ARM 2487 – 4.5
83. GM Gopal G.N. IND 2580 – 4.5
84. GM Libiszewski Fabien FRA 2522 – 4.5
85. GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2608 – 4.5
86. GM Mista Aleksander POL 2616 – 4.5
87. IM Daulyte Deimante LTU 2364 – 4.5
88. IM Belouadah Saad ALG 2305 – 4.5
89. WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2241 – 4.5
90. GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2662 – 4.5
91. IM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2497 – 4.5
92. GM Naiditsch Arkadij GER 2719 – 4.5
93. GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2559 – 4.5
94. GM Krush Irina USA 2453 – 4
95. IM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2485 – 4
96. IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2381 – 4
97. IM Gagare Shardul IND 2411 – 4
98. FM Tabatabaei M.Amin IRI 2353 – 4
99. GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2599 – 4
100. IM Konguvel Ponnuswamy IND 2347 – 4
101. FM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2310 – 4
102. IM Caprio Guido ITA 2401 – 4
103. GM Fedorchuk Sergey A. UKR 2664 – 4
104. GM Socko Bartosz POL 2614 – 4
105. GM Gomez John Paul PHI 2510 – 4
106. GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2505 – 4
107. IM Kathmale Sameer IND 2267 – 4
108. GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2622 – 4
109. IM Das Sayantan IND 2444 – 4
110. WGM Gomes Mary Ann IND 2355 – 4
111. FM Salih Akar Ali Salih IRQ 2284 – 4
112. GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2603 – 4
113. WGM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2378 – 4
114. GM Bologan Viktor MDA 2643 – 4
115. IM Potapov Pavel RUS 2479 – 3.5
116. IM Vijayalakshmi Subbaraman IND 2335 – 3.5
117. FM Vazquez Guillermo PAR 2374 – 3.5
118. IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2442 – 3.5
119. GM Bogner Sebastian SUI 2598 – 3.5
120. GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2615 – 3.5
121. IM Sardana Rishi AUS 2415 – 3.5
122. WGM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2332 – 3.5
123. FM Basso Pier Luigi ITA 2335 – 3.5
124. IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2486 – 3.5
125. FM Hedman Erik SWE 2370 – 3.5
126. WGM Pourkashiyan Atousa IRI 2312 – 3.5
127. FM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2385 – 3.5
128. FM Studer Noel SUI 2395 – 3.5
129. IM Goh Wei Ming Kevin SIN 2442 – 3.5
130. WIM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2316 – 3
131. GM Ankit R. Rajpara IND 2494 – 3
132. FM Gholami Aryan IRI 2333 – 3
133. IM L’ami Alina ROU 2393 – 3
134. WIM Tomashevskaya Lidia RUS 2210 – 3
135. WGM Nemcova Katerina USA 2312 – 3
136. FM Gaehwiler Gabriel SUI 2334 – 3
137. WGM Gu Xiaobing CHN 2283 – 3
138. WIM Zhai Mo CHN 2325 – 3
139. IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2407 – 3
140. IM Chandra Akshat USA 2489 – 3
141. WIM Ni Shiqun CHN 2262 – 3
142. GM Carlsson Pontus SWE 2492 – 3
143. IM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2388 – 3
144. IM Kharous Ernest RUS 2358 – 2.5
145. FM Nuri Kambez SUI 2300 – 2.5
146. FM Liang Awonder USA 2266 – 2.5
147. IM Kanter Eduard RUS 2394 – 2.5
148. WGM Foisor Sabina-Francesca USA 2270 – 2
149. WGM Wang Jue CHN 2353 – 2
150. WGM Dimitrijevic Aleksandra BIH 2323 – 2
151. WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2326 – 2
152. WGM Kochetkova Julia SVK 2345 – 2
153. GM Zhu Chen QAT 2447 – 2
154. IM Lammers Markus GER 2327 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015