Chess

predictions

Yunsel Bacallao wins Ajedrez de La Roda Open 2012

The 39th Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez de La Roda 2012 took place from 4th to 8th April at the La Caja Blanca in La Roda, Albacete, Spain.

The 9-round Swiss open was organized by the Club Ajedrez La Roda and managed by the tournament director Andres Martinez Cebrian.

IM Bacallao Alonso Yusnel (Cuba), GM Fedorchuk Sergey (Ukraine) and GM Granda Zuniga Julio (Peru) shared the first place with 7.5 points each.

Bacallao is declared winner on the best tie-break score. In addition, the Cuban earned another GM norm and added 17 elo points to his account.

208 players from 17 countries competed. The prize fund of 11,000 EUR was divided into 32 prizes. The top prize was 2000 EUR.

La Roda Open

Official website

Final standings:

1 IM Bacallao Alonso Yusnel CUB 2550 – 7.5
2 GM Fedorchuk Sergey A UKR 2634 – 7.5
3 GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2640 – 7.5
4 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2621 – 7
5 IM Cruz Cristhian PER 2508 – 7
6 GM Plaskett H James ENG 2480 – 7
7 IM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2482 – 7
8 GM Zubarev Alexander UKR 2597 – 6.5
9 GM Sanchez Joseph PHI 2526 – 6.5
10 GM Korneev Oleg ESP 2597 – 6.5
11 FM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2476 – 6.5
12 IM Koziak Vitali UKR 2511 – 6.5
13 IM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos ESP 2523 – 6.5
14 IM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2438 – 6.5
15 GM Lalic Bogdan CRO 2469 – 6.5
16 Iruzubieta Villaluenga Jesus M ESP 2391 – 6.5
17 GM Movsziszian Karen ARM 2483 – 6.5
18 Navarro Ortiz De Ortuno Borja ESP 2343 – 6.5
19 GM Suba Mihai ROU 2438 – 6.5
20 FM Pardo Simon David ESP 2402 – 6
21 Rioboo De Larriva Alvaro ESP 2258 – 6
22 IM Antoli Royo Joaquin Miguel ESP 2414 – 6
23 Martinez Lopez David ESP 2159 – 6
24 FM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo ESP 2332 – 6
25 Bermejo Martinez Jorge ESP 2267 – 6
26 IM Granero Roca Antonio ESP 2432 – 6
27 Suarez Uriel Adrian ESP 2245 – 6
28 Navarro Lopez-Menchero Daniel ESP 2237 – 6
29 Ramos Del Campo Alexander ESP 2027 – 6
30 Diez Fraile David ESP 2185 – 6
31 Fernandez Lledo Javier ESP 2166 – 6
32 Martins David Pires Tavares POR 2078 – 6
33 Diaz Rodriguez Jose Antonio ESP 2055 – 6
34 Navarrete Espi Samuel ESP 2129 – 5.5
35 FM Moreno Tejera Emilio ESP 2313 – 5.5
36 GM Khamrakulov Ibragim S ESP 2519 – 5.5
37 FM Ramiro Ovejero Juan Luis ESP 2323 – 5.5
38 IM Del Rey Diego ESP 2372 – 5.5
39 FM Sande Edreira Jose Antonio ESP 2343 – 5.5
40 FM Badev Kiril BUL 2343 – 5.5
41 Bendayan Claros Aaron ESP 2163 – 5.5
42 IM Martinez Martin David ESP 2386 – 5.5
43 Moreto Quintana Alex ESP 2123 – 5.5
44 Garcia Ramos Marcos ESP 2163 – 5.5
45 Gil Quilez David ESP 2188 – 5.5
46 Picazo Lopez Ignacio ESP 2093 – 5.5
47 Escudero Manzano Alejandro ESP 2210 – 5.5
48 WFM Nicolas Zapata Irene ESP 2127 – 5.5
49 Villasenor Rubio Emilio Jose ESP 2136 – 5.5
50 Silva Miguel Antonio Neto POR 1992 – 5.5
51 Fernandez Fernandez Juan Carlo ESP 2083 – 5.5
52 Jimenez De La Torre Jose A ESP 2122 – 5.5
53 IM Rojas Keim Luis CHI 2424 – 5.5
54 FM Martinez Alcantara Jose Eduard PER 2070 – 5.5
55 Lanza Luciano ARG 2184 – 5.5
56 Leon Acosta Miguel ESP 1886 – 5.5
57 Plaza Agudo Juan Francisco ESP 2041 – 5.5
58 Lara Granero Bio ESP 2058 – 5.5
59 Martinez Lopez Jaime ESP 2099 – 5.5
60 FM Valmana Canto Jaime ESP 2314 – 5
61 FM Santos Antonio P POR 2327 – 5
62 GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2537 – 5
63 IM Garza Marco Sergio ESP 2404 – 5
64 Madina Yadarola Martin ESP 2230 – 5
65 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2234 – 5
66 Krug Cortegoso Rodolfo Martin ESP 2117 – 5
67 FM Lacrosse Marc BEL 2191 – 5
68 FM Alcaraz Ortega Javier ESP 2331 – 5
69 Serna Lara Sergio ESP 2228 – 5
70 Garrido Fernandez Javier ESP 1996 – 5
71 Sanchez Carrasco Fco Javier ESP 2090 – 5
72 Jimenez Almeida Luis David ESP 2043 – 5
73 FM Cruz Lledo Pablo ESP 2334 – 5
74 Pinho Paulo POR 2143 – 5
75 Cerrajeria Ruiz Jesus Maria ESP 2141 – 5
76 Ponce Valero Juan Antonio ESP 2081 – 5
77 Villalba Izquierdo Pere ESP 2162 – 5
78 Sanchez Dengra Jose Maria ESP 2009 – 5
79 Buendia Pinar Alvaro ESP 2010 – 5
80 Garcia-Ruiz Fuentes Angel M ESP 1873 – 5
81 Fernandez Seco Julian ESP 2006 – 5
82 Hostalet Ferrer Pedro Enrique ESP 2105 – 5
83 Ribeiro Jose POR 2076 – 5
84 Martinez Hernandez Javier ESP 1982 – 5
85 Goria Egidazu Jon Axel ESP 0 – 5
86 Llavador Moron Juan Jose ESP 2171 – 4.5
87 FM Tudela Corbalan Carlos ESP 2265 – 4.5
88 Gonzalez Berruga Ana Isabel ESP 1993 – 4.5
89 Ucles Lirola Moises ESP 1733 – 4.5
90 Rodriguez Garcia Carlos ESP 1846 – 4.5
91 Camacho Calle Pedro ESP 2091 – 4.5
92 Nieves Cabanes Jose Manuel ESP 1809 – 4.5
93 Sos Andreu Eric ESP 2143 – 4.5
94 Sanchez Dengra Barbara ESP 1887 – 4.5
95 Cano Cabanillas Javier ESP 2016 – 4.5
96 Salvador Lopez Daniel ESP 2108 – 4.5
97 Amoros Moran Jose Joaquin ESP 1982 – 4.5
98 Tonus Alex ITA 1965 – 4.5
99 Botelho Luis Miguel Rodrigues POR 1955 – 4.5
100 Nieves Cabanes Javier ESP 1948 – 4.5
101 Martinez Maestro Jose Angel ESP 1972 – 4.5
102 Moreno Simo Javier ESP 2075 – 4.5
103 Alvarez Serrano Carlos ESP 1849 – 4.5
104 Romero Diez Sandra ESP 1832 – 4.5
105 Albo Ruiz Jose Martin ESP 1890 – 4.5
106 Picazo Lopez Juan Antonio ESP 2169 – 4.5
107 Tirado Parra Alberto ESP 1880 – 4.5
108 Almonti Alessandro ITA 2009 – 4.5
109 Arance Gonzalez Luis ESP 2120 – 4.5
110 Minguez Almodovar Raul ESP 1532 – 4.5
111 Inat Huelamo Carlos ESP 0 – 4.5
112 Correia Sandra Ventura POR 1854 – 4.5
113 Nicolas Zapata Javier ESP 2023 – 4
114 Gonzalez Pabollet Jesus Maria ESP 1994 – 4
115 FM Chueca Forcen Alberto ESP 2352 – 4
116 Nieto De La Cruz Julio ESP 2160 – 4
117 Balaguer Cuinas Pedro ESP 1968 – 4
118 Belinchon Calleja David ESP 2000 – 4
119 Garcia Gata Jorge D ESP 2083 – 4
120 Diaz Rodriguez Francisco Javie ESP 2184 – 4
121 Fernandez Gil Ruben Carlos ESP 1881 – 4
122 Sanchez Sanchez Alberto ESP 1980 – 4
123 Soler Ollero Guillermo ESP 1778 – 4
124 Navarro Martin Carlos ESP 1854 – 4
125 Harutyunyan Tigran ESP 1913 – 4
126 Serarols Mabras Bernat ESP 1903 – 4
127 Carraminana Lopez Luis Antonio ESP 2047 – 4
128 Castillo Serrano Jose ESP 1851 – 4
129 Alonso Herrero Ignacio ESP 1809 – 4
130 Largo Barbero Benito POR 1845 – 4
131 Plazuelo Pascual Juan ESP 1679 – 4
132 Trabazos Gallego Javier ESP 1948 – 4
133 Moreno Valero Ivan ESP 1773 – 4
134 Garcia Requena Joan ESP 1747 – 4
135 Corrales Ucles Eduardo ESP 1847 – 4
136 Reina Fernandez Juan Jose ESP 1631 – 4
137 Miranzo Guijarro Alberto ESP 1790 – 4
138 Zhynguel Ramirez De Verger Ale ESP 1586 – 4
139 Vera Juan Andreu ESP 1752 – 4
140 Agenjo Novillo José ESP 0 – 4
141 Picazo Palacios Jose Maria ESP 1479 – 4
142 Alarcon Angulo Francisco ESP 1643 – 4
143 Pardo Vaquero Ignacio ESP 1747 – 4
144 Gomez Roca Vicente Fernando ESP 2014 – 3.5
145 De Vega Fernandez Francisco J ESP 1837 – 3.5
146 Sacristan Latorre Alberto ESP 1989 – 3.5
147 Navarro Cazorla Juan ESP 2051 – 3.5
148 Perez Garcia Juan Angel ESP 1953 – 3.5
149 Mombiela De Sus Jose Luis ESP 2034 – 3.5
150 Valenzuela Canovas Gabriel ESP 1815 – 3.5
151 Martin Espeja Jorge J ESP 1828 – 3.5
152 Sarto Ramos Angel ESP 1978 – 3.5
153 Soler Nadal Jose Antonio ESP 1776 – 3.5
154 Raimundo Medina Fermin ESP 1776 – 3.5
155 Lomas Romero Benat ESP 1714 – 3.5
156 Molla Gil Pablo ESP 1749 – 3.5
157 Maza Broto Pablo ESP 2069 – 3.5
158 Alfaya Marcelo Roberto ESP 1682 – 3.5
159 Pintor Avila Antonio ESP 1864 – 3.5
160 Moreno Zamora Gregorio ESP 1760 – 3.5
161 Cebrian Flores Juan Antonio ESP 1875 – 3.5
162 Molina Molina Carlos Javier ESP 1571 – 3.5
163 Gomez Olmeda Mario ESP 1711 – 3.5
164 Leal Escribano Marta ESP 1489 – 3.5
165 Torres Albaladejo Salvador ESP 1619 – 3.5
166 Sanchez Ruiz Carlos ESP 1559 – 3.5
167 Espinosa Moreno Carlos ESP 1591 – 3.5
168 FM Napoli Nicolo ITA 2327 – 3
169 Martin Garcia Guillermo ESP 1962 – 3
170 Perez Lopez Marcos ESP 1832 – 3
171 Galvez Perez Jose Luis ESP 1964 – 3
172 Martins Guilherme Pires Tavare POR 1735 – 3
173 Buil Montanes Carlos ESP 1928 – 3
174 Garcia Burguillo Javier ESP 1796 – 3
175 Zhynguel Zhynguel Alek ESP 1616 – 3
176 Ruiz Tebar Francisco ESP 1793 – 3
177 Fernandez Juan Marcos ESP 1631 – 3
178 Laynez Aspenberg Jose ESP 1927 – 3
179 Escudero Garcia Javier ESP 1709 – 3
180 Pomares Mateo Alba ESP 1597 – 3
181 Algaba Traspuesto Jose Antonio ESP 1674 – 3
182 Romero Cruz Juan ESP 1444 – 3
183 Estefano Rilova Fernando ESP 0 – 3
184 Minguez Saez Bienvenido ESP 1516 – 3
185 Rosillo Olmedo Javier ESP 1618 – 3
186 Suarez Arellano Jorge ESP 0 – 3
187 Ruiz Bazaga Miriam ESP 1632 – 3
188 Castellanos Martinez Diego ESP 0 – 3
189 Simarro Perez Ismael ESP 0 – 3
190 FM Renteria Jorge COL 2328 – 2.5
191 Ros Cruz Jose ESP 1496 – 2.5
192 Rosell Blanco Miguel Angel ESP 0 – 2.5
193 Lara Salas Guillermo ESP 0 – 2.5
194 Ruiz Tebar Pablo ESP 0 – 2.5
195 Lopez Ortega Antonio Javier ESP 0 – 2.5
196 Pastor Villalba Arturo ESP 1834 – 2
197 Nicolas Zapata Gines ESP 1386 – 2
198 Rodriguez Garcia Miguel ESP 1361 – 2
199 Nicolas Fernandez Juan Antonio ESP 1436 – 2
200 Boyero Parra Mercedes ESP 1232 – 2
201 Costa Cabanero Juan Francisco ESP 1321 – 2
202 De Lamo Simarro Diego ESP 0 – 2
203 Martins Tomas POR 1357 – 2
204 Garcia Garcia Daniel ESP 0 – 1.5
205 Cabrera Valverde Jose David ESP 1488 – 1.5
206 Garcia Soler Juan ESP 1443 – 1
207 Iagar Razvan-Gabriel ROU 2162 – 0.5
208 Boyero Parra Antonio Jesus ESP 0 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014