Chess

imperia

Ziaur Rahman wins Asian Zonal 3.2 Championship

The Asian Zonal 3.2 Championship 2013 took place on 2-9 February at the MAS Fabric Park Institution and Hotel at Thulhiriya, Sri Lanka. Two players from Bangladesh took first place – Ziaur Rahman on the open and Akter Liza Shamina on the women’s section.

A total of 46 players (34 men and 12 women) from Bangladesh, Pakistan, Nepal, Maldives and Sri Lanka participated in the event. The event was a 9-round Swiss with FIDE’s classical time control.

GM Ziaur Rahman had a tough task but fought hard to get the 7.5 points that gave him the victory. He was unbeaten and only conceded 3 draws, but just finished half a point ahead of the closest followers – GM Rifat Bin-Sattar and GM Murshed Niaz.

WIM Liza Shamima Aktar of Bangladesh had no opposition in the women’s section, and scored a total of 8 ½ points, just conceding one draw against Manisha Sachini Gunaratne of Sri Lanka.

Ziaur qualified to the next World Cup and Liza to the next Women’s World Cup.

The winners receiving their trophies

Final standings – Open section:

1 GM Rahman Ziaur BAN 2505 7.5
2 GM Reefat Bin-Sattar BAN 2441 7.0
3 GM Murshed Niaz BAN 2488 7.0
4 GM Hossain Enamul BAN 2493 6.0
5 IM Lodhi Mahmood PAK 2355 6.0
6 Weerawardane R. SRI 2106 6.0
7 Kurukulasuriya Prasanna SRI 2071 6.0
8 Peiris T S S SRI 1986 6.0
9 Kavinda Akhila SRI 1987 5.0
10 CM Anuruddha G C SRI 2112 5.0
11 Priyankara Chamil SRI 1960 5.0
12 Alahakoon Isuru SRI 2064 5.0
13 FM Weeramantry Sunil SRI 2118 5.0
14 Rajapakse R M C M SRI 2110 5.0
15 Kalugampitiya R S SRI 2146 4.5
16 Gunaratne Mojitha Sathsara SRI 1700 4.5
17 Pieris T D R SRI 2036 4.5
18 Ali Abdul Rahman MDV 1904 4.0
19 Thapa Krishna NEP 2040 4.0
20 FM Shrestha Sujendra Prasad NEP 1916 4.0
21 Thrimavitharana Ravin SRI 1940 4.0
22 Hapuarachchi H L M SRI 2004 4.0
23 CM Jayasundara P K U M SRI 2097 4.0
24 Wimalasuriya Kasun M. SRI 1863 4.0
25 Lasitha Subash SRI 1864 4.0
26 Muhammed Shuuau MDV 1636 4.0
27 Wijekoon Chandana SRI 2032 4.0
28 Liyanage N P SRI 1922 3.5
29 Fonseka C K D SRI 1920 3.0
30 CM Fuad Ahamed MDV 1855 3.0
31 Prabajith Asela SRI 1863 2.5
32 Doluweera Minul Sanjula SRI 1774 2.5
33 Amarasinghe A A C B SRI 1868 2.0
34 Doluweera Dinul Thisura SRI 1780 1.5

Final standings – Women’s section:

1 WIM Shamima Akter Liza BAN 2135 8.5
2 WIM Ranasinghe S D SRI 1854 6.5
3 Methmini Nelunika SRI 1585 6.0
4 Sultana Sharmin Shirin BAN 1990 6.0
5 Gunaratne Manisha Suchini SRI 1701 6.0
6 Senarath Kavindi SRI 1605 4.5
7 Yashora Tiumi SRI 1728 4.0
8 WCM Methmali Y. SRI 1777 4.0
9 Kulatunga Dinithi SRI 1528 3.5
10 Jayathilake Mihirani SRI 1605 3.0
11 Tharushi T H D Niklesha SRI 1454 2.0
12 Faiha Aminath MDV 0 0.0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013