Chess bits

14th International Chess Festival Prague Open 2015

The 14th International Chess Festival Prague Open 2015 is taking place on 9-16th January 2015 in Prague, the capital and largest city of the Czech Republic.

The event is organized by AVE-KONTAKT s.r.o. as a part of the Czech Tour 2014/2015 Series and will take place at the Olympik Hotel ****, Sokolovska 138, Praha 8.

The Festival is split into 3 main tournaments:
Open A – 9-round Swiss Open Master Tournament with prize fund in the amount of 50,000 CZK
Open B – 9-round Swiss Open Rating Tournament with 10.000 CZK in cash prizes
Open C – 7-round Open Rapid Tournament, valid for rapid ELO FIDE

Open A consists of 209 players from 37 (!) different countries, including 6 GMs, 19 IMs, 19 FMs, 4 WGMs, 2 WIMs and 2 WFMs. Top seed is Russian GM Alexandre Danin (2565). You can see the full players list below.

Contacts:
AVE-KONTAKT s.r.o., Strossova 239, 530 03 Pardubice, Czech Republic
Tournament Director: IO Jan Mazuch
Tel./Fax + 420 – 466 535 200
Mobile phone + 420 – 608 203 007
E-mail: j.mazuch@avekont.cz
Facebook Group

Official websiteLIVE games with analysis

IMG_7388

DSCN5694

DSCN5687

Open A preliminary list of players:

1 GM Danin Alexandre RUS 2565
2 IM Demidov Mikhail RUS 2519
3 GM Nosenko Aleksandr UKR 2506
4 GM Teske Henrik GER 2500
5 GM Andreev Eduard UKR 2458
6 GM Simantsev Mikhail UKR 2432
7 IM Jirka Jiri CZE 2429
8 IM Petrosyan Tigran ARM 2429
9 IM Atalik Ekaterina TUR 2419
10 IM Grishchenko Sergey RUS 2417
11 FM Studnicka Tomas CZE 2413
12 IM Plischki Sebastian GER 2399
13 FM Nilsen Joachim Birger NOR 2398
14 GM Ivanov Mikhail M. RUS 2394
15 Schmidt-Schaeffer Sebastian GER 2393
16 IM Almasi Istvan HUN 2391
17 FM Suran Jan CZE 2384
18 IM Berezjuk Sergej CZE 2379
19 WGM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2369
20 FM Jovanovic Sasa SRB 2360
21 FM Lokander Martin SWE 2357
22 Rydl Jiri CZE 2354
23 IM Kulhanek Tomas CZE 2341
24 IM Sodoma Jan CZE 2330
25 FM Matyas Marek CZE 2326
26 IM Dukaczewski Piotr POL 2325
27 IM Weinzettl Ernst AUT 2324
28 FM Salomon Johan NOR 2319
29 IM Ganaus Hannes AUT 2312
30 IM Mishuchkov Nikolay RUS 2311
31 WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre TUR 2308
32 FM Stachanczyk Jacek POL 2306
33 WGM Ozturk Kubra TUR 2293
34 WGM Kulkarni Bhakti IND 2292
35 FM Constantinou Peter ENG 2284
36 Burnett Andrew SCO 2274
37 IM Prandstetter Eduard CZE 2271
38 FM Lundin Jan SWE 2271
39 FM Dekic Josip SRB 2270
40 Racz Zoltan HUN 2262
41 IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M. RUS 2258
42 IM Kantorik Marian SVK 2251
43 CM Shevchenko Kirill UKR 2247
44 Cuhra Martin CZE 2247
45 Postupa Pavel CZE 2247
46 Iagar Razvan-Gabriel ROU 2243
47 FM Rebers Eugene NED 2241
48 Klimentov Roman RUS 2241
49 Machan Jan CZE 2240
50 Low Zhen Yu Cyrus SIN 2238
51 FM Daels Marc BEL 2237
52 Smid Miroslav CZE 2235
53 Masek Miroslav CZE 2215
54 CM Nguyen Thai Dai Van CZE 2212
55 Hosticka Frantisek CZE 2211
56 FM Matras Ondrej CZE 2210
57 Eliseev Evgeniy UKR 2204
58 IM Monin Nikolay RUS 2200
59 Steiner Bruno AUT 2199
60 Valaker Ole NOR 2194
61 IM Volodin Viktor RUS 2186
62 WFM Cherednichenko Elena UKR 2186
63 FM Gadimbayli Abdulla AZE 2184
64 Moravec Vit CZE 2184
65 WIM Shamima Akter Liza BAN 2181
66 Schmid Thomas AUT 2180
67 Kozusek Daniel CZE 2175
68 Pavelka Jindrich CZE 2174
69 FM Kuba Stanislav CZE 2173
70 Zimmermann Rene GER 2172
71 Brzezinski Adam SWE 2164
72 Rous Daniel CZE 2161
73 FM Bartos Jan CZE 2159
74 Nikolov Rumen BUL 2150
75 WIM Leite Catarina POR 2136
76 Krivanek Vladimir CZE 2135
77 FM Zoltek Tadeusz POL 2133
78 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2130
79 CM Asadli Vugar AZE 2127
80 WFM Martynkova Olena UKR 2124
81 Ivanovic Miroslav SRB 2119
82 Kaderabek Jiri CZE 2119
83 Hradecky Ivo CZE 2117
84 Holleland Sigve NOR 2116
85 Suder Ryszard POL 2112
86 Fogel Pierre BEL 2103
87 Majboroda Evgenija UKR 2101
88 Pienabarca Nicola ITA 2100
89 Troffiguer Ollivier FRA 2091
90 Pernerstorfer Johannes AUT 2084
91 Woldseth Ole NOR 2082
92 Lampir Tomas CZE 2080
93 Tesar Jan CZE 2077
94 Chmel Kristian CZE 2068
95 Skacel Jan CZE 2066
96 Blum Gernot GER 2065
97 Havelka Jan CZE 2062
98 Postupa Martin CZE 2060
99 Migala Andrzej POL 2056
100 Benes Petr CZE 2055
101 Mindl Josef CZE 2049
102 Ojagverdiyev Zaur AZE 2043
103 Hristov Hristo BUL 2041
104 Zylka Stanislaw SVK 2038
105 Hincu Olga MDA 2034
106 De Andres Gonalons Fernando ESP 2032
107 Pick Stepan CZE 2032
108 Dolezal Vit CZE 2031
109 Jacobsen Fredrik Beer NOR 2031
110 Matejka Vladimir CZE 2030
111 Novak Vaclav CZE 2027
112 Plasil Petr CZE 2027
113 Fox Anthony IRL 2026
114 Lien Kjell Hakon NOR 2020
115 Cafolla Peter IRL 2017
116 Matejovsky Ondrej CZE 2016
117 Woloch Oskar POL 2016
118 Nilsen Martin NOR 2011
119 Klimentov Evgeny RUS 2008
120 Ortoft Kai NOR 1999
121 Ziogas Modestas LTU 1997
122 Kucera Tomas CZE 1995
123 WCM Tejaswini Sagar IND 1992
124 Splichal Petr CZE 1990
125 Novak Josef Jan CZE 1988
126 Moradi Kimia IRI 1984
127 Fiser Jiri CZE 1981
128 Katajainen Kimmo FIN 1979
129 Gschwendtner Stanislav CZE 1978
130 Radics Laszlo HUN 1978
131 Schuettler Thomas GER 1978
132 Gorin Alexander RUS 1977
133 Kopasov Evgeny RUS 1977
134 Jelinek Michal CZE 1975
135 Pycha Patrik CZE 1969
136 CM Belurkar Nitish IND 1967
137 Tejkal Jiri CZE 1967
138 Pavlicek Petr CZE 1966
139 Bashirli Nail AZE 1963
140 Stojkovic Andreja CRO 1959
141 Vladyka Vaclav CZE 1959
142 Westerweele Henrik NED 1958
143 Lobersli Henrik Oie NOR 1957
144 Szudra Heinz-Werner GER 1951
145 WCM Pychova Nela CZE 1949
146 Jahoda Ladislav CZE 1946
147 Sargsjan Karen ARM 1946
148 Liduch Filip CZE 1942
149 Rada Miroslav CZE 1939
150 Pechoc Bohumil CZE 1934
151 Machlik Jon NOR 1929
152 Pribyl Jaroslav CZE 1923
153 Harstadt Christian NOR 1920
154 Kopecek Ivan CZE 1920
155 Molnar Jiri CZE 1919
156 Rygg Snorre NOR 1909
157 Cervenka Vaclav CZE 1908
158 Fossan Andreas NOR 1907
159 Heikkila Antti FIN 1907
160 Sova Ondrej CZE 1906
161 Zemlicka Vit CZE 1906
162 Kylar Miroslav CZE 1899
163 Pesola Jyrki FIN 1898
164 Kuchar Tomas CZE 1887
165 Seehagen Jan GER 1886
166 Klimek Petr CZE 1884
167 Radionov Timur RUS 1884
168 Madsen Morten Lillestol NOR 1881
169 Pedersen Carsten DEN 1871
170 Bjornes Leif NOR 1867
171 Berg Antonin CZE 1864
172 Marantidis Panagiotis GRE 1862
173 Docekalu Sasa CZE 1847
174 Kabelka Ondrej CZE 1846
175 Pistol Mats-Erik SWE 1838
176 Parizek Vojtech CZE 1829
177 Nordstrom Hakon Namtvedt NOR 1820
178 Lavrincik Pavel CZE 1817
179 Molnar Ladislav CZE 1812
180 Plicka Petr CZE 1811
181 Hyoetylae Tapio SUI 1808
182 Veznik Michael CZE 1806
183 Vystrcil Martin CZE 1804
184 Dritsoula Evangelia GRE 1803
185 Smid Radek CZE 1800
186 Orthmann Dirk SUI 1796
187 Birkestrand Odd NOR 1795
188 Konvalinka Vladislav CZE 1789
189 Pastuszko Kinga POL 1787
190 Vrecion Jiri CZE 1786
191 Slechta Jan CZE 1769
192 Dostal Petr CZE 1767
193 Stepanek Svatopluk CZE 1765
194 Trochta Vojtech CZE 1755
195 Brhlik Antonin CZE 1746
196 Halla Josef CZE 1746
197 Nehyba Martin CZE 1730
198 Fjeldstad Kay-Ove NOR 1718
199 Streit Roland GER 1715
200 Hampel Rudolf CZE 1713
201 Koci Vladimir CZE 1713
202 Svoboda Zdenek CZE 1694
203 Chloupek Petr CZE 1693
204 Privoznik Lubos CZE 1669
205 Sajjadi Kimiya NOR 1634
206 Thonig Manfred GER 1593
207 Jiras Zbynek CZE 1372
208 Zagirnyak Evgeniy RUS 1311
209 Ioannidis Petros GRE 1229

 

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top