2015

160 players participated in Portuguese Youth Team Semifinals, Lisbon

The Portuguese Chess Federation organized the National Youth Team Semifinals 2014/2015 on 7th February, 2015, in Lisbon, the capital city of Portugal.

The event was a 7-round Swiss team event with tempo of play 15′ + 10″ and it was organized under the auspices of Secondary School Padre António Vieira, Estrelas S. João de Brito and Junta de Freguesia de Alvalade.

39 teams, consisting of more than 160 young players from different age groups (Under 8, Under 12, Under 14 and Under 20) took part in the event.

CXAE, D. Filipa Lencastre “A” won the younger Section with 20/21 points, leaving the runner-up, CCD Corvos do Lis, 2 points behind.

Santoantoniense edged CX Escola 31 De Janiero_A on tie-break and took the bronze after both teams finished the tournament with 17/21 points.

CX A2D emerged a clear winner in the other section with perfect 21/21 score.

Sporting Clube Portugal took the silver with 18 points, while Clube dos Galitos_A got third with 17/21 points.

You can see the full standings below.

The chess events in Portugal are going on. The 1/32 Finals of the Portugal Team Cup will start on 21st February, while the 3rd Day of the Second and Third Division of the National Team League is set for 28th February.

Tournament website

IMG_1279

 

IMG_1265

 

DSC00888

 

not_cnjsreq_1415_2

Final standings U8 & U12:

1 CXAE D. Filipa Lencastre “A” 20
2 CCD Corvos do Lis 19
3 Santoantoniense FC 17
4 CX Escola 31 De Janeiro_A 17
5 FC Barreirense_A 16
6 CXAE D. Filipa Lencastre “D” 15
7 EX Porto_A 15
8 CX Sintra_A 15
9 CD Ginásio Louriçal/LD Troféus 15
10 CX Escola 31 De Janeiro_B 14
11 CXAE D. Filipa Lencastre “C” 14
12 CX A2D 14
13 ADRC Mata de Benfica 14
14 “CXAE D. Filipa Lencastre “B” 14
15 CX Escola 31 De Janeiro_C 13
16 IFC Torrense 13
17 EX Porto_B 13
18 AXPortugal/Atlantidiagonal 12
19 CX Escola 31 De Janeiro_E 12
20 Estrelas S. Joao Brito 12
21 CX Escola 31 De Janeiro_D 12
22 CX Escola 31 De Janeiro_F 12

Final standings U14 & U20:

1 CX A2D 21
2 Sporting Clube Portugal 18
3 Clube dos Galitos_A 17
4 GX São Marcos 15
5 Santoantoniense FC 15
6 CX Sintra_A 14
7 IFC Torrense 14
8 Clube dos Galitos_B 14
9 CX Escola 31 Janeiro_A 14
10 Estrelas S. João Brito_A 14
11 CX Sintra_B 13
12 AX Barcelos 13
13 Económicos/Palma e Arredores_A 13
14 CX Escola 31 Janeiro_B 11
15 Económicos/Palma e Arredores_B 10
16 Estrelas S. João Brito_B 8

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top