Chess bits

2015 American Continental Championship to be held in Montevideo

UruguayThe 10th American Continental Chess Championship is scheduled to take place from 15-24th May, 2015, in Montevideo, the capital and largest city of Uruguay.

The venue of play will be the Telecommunications Tower (ANTEL Tower), the tallest building in the country.

The event is organized by the Uruguay Chess Federation (FUA), under the auspices of the Ministry of Tourism and Sports, Montevideo Municipality and ANTEL Telecommunications company.

The tournament format is an 11-round Swiss FIDE with tempo of play is 90’/ 40 + 30′ + 30″.

Peruvian GM Julio Granda Zuniga (2650) heads the field of 146 players from 13 different countries, including 22 GMs, 14 IMs and 21 FMs.

The first four players will qualify for FIDE World Cup, stage of the World Championship circle. In addition, the prize fund will be awarded as follows: 5,000 $/ 3,400 $/ 2,400 $/ 1,700 $/ 1,200 $, etc.

Tournament websiteLIVE games with analysis

Starting list:

1 GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2650
2 GM Quesada Perez Yuniesky CUB 2645
3 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2636
4 GM Lenderman Aleksandr USA 2636
5 GM Cordova Emilio PER 2629
6 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2613
7 GM Kovalyov Anton CAN 2613
8 GM Felgaer Ruben ARG 2582
9 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2581
10 GM Hansen Eric CAN 2580
11 GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag BRA 2572
12 GM Flores Diego ARG 2567
13 GM Kaidanov Gregory S USA 2566
14 GM Gonzalez Vidal Yuri CUB 2550
15 GM Hevia Alejano Carlos Antonio CUB 2535
16 GM Perez Ponsa Federico ARG 2533
17 GM Yermolinsky Alex USA 2531
18 GM El Debs Felipe De Cresce BRA 2527
19 GM Matamoros Franco Carlos S. ECU 2525
20 GM Shabalov Alexander USA 2523
21 IM Pichot Alan ARG 2504
22 IM Di Berardino Diego Rafael BRA 2489
23 GM Alonso Salvador ARG 2488
24 GM Rodriguez Vila Andres URU 2485
25 IM Henriquez Villagra Cristobal CHI 2478
26 IM Molina Roberto Junio Brito BRA 2455
27 IM Barbosa Evandro Amorim BRA 2438
28 IM Supi Luis Paulo BRA 2416
29 FM Quintiliano Pinto Renato R. BRA 2411
30 IM Martinez Romero Martin COL 2404
31 IM Santiago Yago De Moura BRA 2400
32 FM Paveto Kevin ARG 2400
33 IM Pierrot Facundo ARG 2377
34 Escalante Ramirez Brian Sebas PER 2373
35 FM Choma Ernani Francisco BRA 2361
36 IM Lujan Carolina ARG 2353
37 IM Van Riemsdijk Herman C. BRA 2352
38 IM Disconzi Da Silva Rodrigo BRA 2339
39 IM Barros Rivadeneira Cristhian ECU 2335
40 FM Larrea Manuel URU 2327
41 IM Acosta Pablo Ismael ARG 2320
42 FM Pereira Silvio Cunha BRA 2284
43 Valenzuela Gomez Fernando CHI 2282
44 Muniz Rafael URU 2281
45 FM Menna Barreto Felipe Kubiaki BRA 2271
46 FM Aranha Filho Alvaro Z. BRA 2270
47 FM Matsuura Frederico BRA 2270
48 FM Sabas Jorge ARG 2254
49 FM Curi Gabriel URU 2253
50 Pardo Alejandro COL 2247
51 FM Teixeira Ricardo Da Silva BRA 2223
52 El Ters Antouan URU 2208
53 WIM Fernandez Maria Florencia ARG 2200
54 Caetano Hugo Zanotti Mendonca BRA 2199
55 FM Contreras Henry COL 2193
56 FM Izquierdo Daniel URU 2190
57 Sanchez Sandoval Gonzalo CHI 2187
58 FM Arcos Facio Mateo URU 2184
59 FM Madeira Wagner Martins BRA 2179
60 FM Andrade Roberto Luiz Costa BRA 2177
61 Carvalho Herbert Abreu BRA 2157
62 FM Markzon Gregory USA 2156
63 Guerrero Alvaro URU 2156
64 FM Granara Barreto Sebastian URU 2147
65 Iurk Jonel Nazareno BRA 2142
66 Pichuaga Juan Pablo URU 2141
67 Lopez Falcon Jorge URU 2138
68 Michailov Matias URU 2137
69 Sosa Macho Juan Manuel URU 2137
70 FM Chemin Justo Reinaldo BRA 2135
71 FM Chemin Vitorio BRA 2133
72 Starke Bruno Orlando BRA 2133
73 Saralegui Mario URU 2125
74 CM Daneri Martin ARG 2109
75 Genro Guilherme BRA 2096
76 Manzi Luiz Antonio Bardaro BRA 2091
77 Benoit Rodrigo URU 2088
78 FM Caceres Vasquez Sergio CHI 2087
79 Rodriguez Paulo Virgilio Rios BRA 2072
80 CM Arias Bouzada Jorge URU 2070
81 CM Kimelman Gabriel URU 2067
82 Cardoso Pimenta Ciro Jose BRA 2066
83 CM Ibanez Juan Rodrigo URU 2059
84 CM Carbone Diego URU 2052
85 De Haro Martim Afonso Palma BRA 2048
86 Hirota Da Silva Nilton BRA 2045
87 Izquierdo Sebastian URU 2040
88 Colman Matias URU 2036
89 Idiarte Borda Jorge URU 2035
90 Beckerman M. ARG 2025
91 WFM Chang Suzana BRA 2022
92 WCM Garcia La Rosa Lorena Estefan VEN 2017
93 CM Pinero Ismael URU 2013
94 Lanzilotta Marcelo URU 2006
95 Moccero Eduardo ARG 2004
96 Borgeaud Fuentes Oscar CHI 2003
97 CM Muzzi Eduardo URU 1987
98 D Andrea Leonardo URU 1984
99 Cimer Emmanuel ARG 1982
100 Dornelles Marcio Neron Camarg BRA 1980
101 Monteiro Artur Fernando BRA 1972
102 CM Ruggiero Alvaro URU 1967
103 Acosta Mariano USA 1967
104 CM Zimmermann Kleber Renato P. BRA 1966
105 WFM Diaz Maria M.A. ARU 1963
106 Ibanez Marcelo URU 1963
107 Rodriguez Farias Eduardo URU 1956
108 Pereira Henry Alberto COL 1955
109 Dominguez Facundo URU 1947
110 Sopko Cassio Roberto BRA 1930
111 Cao Jorge URU 1929
112 Boff Andre Ricardo BRA 1927
113 Gauche Eduardo BRA 1927
114 Braga Jose Pereira BRA 1911
115 Guisande Fernando URU 1898
116 Gomes Carlos Henrique Caldeir BRA 1894
117 CM Croes Octavio ARU 1887
118 Campora Edgardo URU 1847
119 Larrea Osvaldo URU 1843
120 Casas Nicolas URU 1834
121 Rodrigues Julliano De Araujo BRA 1808
122 Blanchard Marcel URU 1804
123 Fein Jorge URU 1790
124 Pena Canapa Alfredo URU 1785
125 Toledo Javier URU 1769
126 Gomez Troccoli Martin URU 1761
127 Nakle Gonzalo URU 1737
128 Porteiro Rodrigo URU 1727
129 Pereira Armando Scharlau BRA 1717
130 Chamlian Aram URU 1714
131 Reolon Victor URU 1711
132 Larrea Daniela URU 1705
133 De La Torre Andres URU 1699
134 Pena Luis URU 1680
135 Torres Acosta Raul URU 1677
136 Quevedo Andreina URU 1661
137 Montenegro Claudia URU 1628
138 Pelaez Diego URU 1567
139 Perez Jose Luis URU 1543
140 Perez Cecilia Manuela URU 1525
141 Rodriguez Fuentealba Diego CHI 1522
142 Anza Vicenzo URU 1486
143 Arias Duran Jorge URU 0
144 De Olivera Carlos Eduardo Valente BRA 0
145 Gomes Marco Tulio Caldeira BRA 0
146 Layes Mario URU 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top