Chess bits

21st International Engiadina Zuoz Open 2014

ZuozThe 21st International Engiadina Zuoz Open 2014 is taking place on 5-11th October 2014 at Hotel Engiadina in Zuoz, a municipality in the district of Maloja in the Swiss canton of Graubünden.

The event is a 7-round Swiss FIDE tournament with a time control 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game plus 30 seconds for the rest of the game.

The total prize fund in the amount of 2.200 CHF will be awarded as follows:
Main prizes: 700 CHF/ 500 CHF/ 300 CHF/ 200 CHF/ 100 CHF/ 100 CHF
Special prize of 100 CHF will be granted to the best female player, the best senior and the best Grosons player (a participant living in the Canton of Graubünden)

Contacts:
Tournament Director Toni FA Paganini, St. Moritz
Arbiter FA Roland Harth, Chur
E-mail: roland.h.ch@bluewin.ch

Official website

List of participants:

1 FM Wyss Thomas SUI 2215 Zürich Wollishofen
2 FM Hugentobler Patrik SUI 2180 Pfäffikon (zh)
3 Bürgi Oswald SUI 2171 Glarus
4 FM Simon Ralf-Axel GER 2167 Trubschachen
5 Eschmann Patrick SUI 2166 Zürich Wollishofen
6 Kuhn Thomas SUI 2165 Herrliberg
7 Reiss Siegfried SUI 2097 Toggenburg
8 Vilaseca Laurent SUI 2089 Genève Bois-Gentil
9 Held Thomas SUI 2066 Zürich Wollishofen
10 Arquint Andri SUI 2026 Engadin
11 Bischofberger Dario SUI 2015 Chur Sk
12 Müller Werner SUI 2015 Therwil
13 Lenninger Ralf AUT 2006 Lochau
14 Scheidegger Andreas SUI 1987 Pfäffikon (zh)
15 Göttin Gerhard SUI 1986 Therwil
16 Strater Heinz GER 1970
17 Joller Hans SUI 1967 Pfäffikon (zh)
18 Kube Hannelore GER 1961
19 Krüttli Markus SUI 1928 Rhy-Rheinfelden
20 Andersen Randi SUI 1879 Zürich Nimzowitsch
21 Wittenbrock Frank SUI 1879 St. Gallen Sk
22 Widmer Thomas SUI 1855 Niederrohrdorf
23 Schaerer Marc SUI 1813 Genève Bois-Gentil
24 Steck Kurt SUI 1781 Therwil
25 Luzi Andri SUI 1776 Engadin
26 Christen Reynald SUI 1769 Therwil
27 Schaerer Marie-Anne SUI 1735 Genève Bois-Gentil
28 Ingold Willi SUI 1734 Engadin
29 Reichmuth Vincenz SUI 1726 Bodan
30 Gämperli Ramon SUI 1717 Wil Sprengschach
31 Hoecker Horst GER 1698
32 Gruber Jürg SUI 1672 Chur Schachfreunde
33 Rusconi Benito SUI 1657 St. Gallen Sk
34 Rüegg Peter SUI 1650
35 Felder Markus SUI 1639 Basel Sg
36 Heer Markus SUI 1593
37 Fenner Donat SUI 1543 Zürich Verkehrsbetriebe
38 Golser Sepp SUI 1432
39 Schmid Hermann SUI 1189 Bodan

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top