Chess News

21st Paul Keres Memorial

Paul KeresThe Estonian Sports Association Kalev is organizing the 21st Paul Keres Memorial on 6-8th January in Tallinn, Estonia.

The Preliminary 7-round Swiss tournament with the time control 15’+10” was held on Friday and Saturday. Top four finishers qualified for the Main tournament which will be played on Sunday. 86 players competed, full standings bellow.

The Main tournament will be 8-player round robin with the time control 15’+10”. Four players from the Preliminary event will be joined by four invited players: Alexei Shirov, Jaan Ehlvest, Tomi Nyback and Kaido Kulaots.

Last year winner was Alexei Shirov

Paehtz, Yemelin and Dreev were victorious in 2009

Preliminary tournament final standings:

1 IM Seeman Tarvo EST 2399 – 6
2 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2525 – 6
3 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2632 – 5.5
4 GM Volodin Aleksandr EST 2491 – 5.5

5 GM Shvõrjov Igor EST 2470 – 5.5
6 Gabovits Ilia EST 1882 – 5.5
7 Kovaljov Denis EST 2274 – 5.5
8 Rauk Tõnu EST 2205 – 5.5
9 GM Westerinen Heikki M J FIN 2318 – 5
10 Ryzhkov Vjacheslav RUS 2140 – 5
11 FM Vovk Ilja EST 2233 – 5
12 WGM Daulyte Deimante LTU 2223 – 5
13 IM Agopov Mikael FIN 2448 – 4.5
14 FM Shishkov Andrei EST 2380 – 4.5
15 Valner Uku EST 2197 – 4.5
16 FM Hartikainen Markku FIN 2334 – 4.5
17 Holvason Juri EST 2122 – 4.5
18 FM Paakkonen Timo FIN 2282 – 4.5
19 Remmel Anto EST 2263 – 4.5
20 Tusa Tuukka FIN 2173 – 4.5
21 Viikmaa Karmen EST 0 – 4.5
22 FM Schults Olev EST 2224 – 4.5
23 FM Ozolins Aris LAT 2236 – 4.5
24 Paronen Petteri FIN 2120 – 4
25 WCM Narva Triin EST 1983 – 4
26 Ladva Ottomar EST 2125 – 4
27 FM Ristoja Jan FIN 2285 – 4
28 Narva Mai EST 1651 – 4
29 FM Annenkov Kirill RUS 2256 – 4
30 IM Sepp Olav EST 2488 – 4
31 Vorobjov Pavel EST 2167 – 4
32 Kiili Markus FIN 2198 – 4
33 Garber Vjatseslav EST 2147 – 4
34 Ristoja Samu FIN 2062 – 4
35 Teelem Lauri EST 2066 – 4
36 Kruusiauk Heda EST 1951 – 4
37 Nero Georg EST 0 – 4
38 Abozenko Georg EST 1921 – 3.5
39 Kukk Sander EST 2139 – 3.5
40 Saraikin Sergey EST 2091 – 3.5
41 Makin Kirill EST 1891 – 3.5
42 Lapidus Mark EST 2074 – 3.5
43 Tuul Tarmo EST 2062 – 3.5
44 FM Narva Jaan EST 2300 – 3.5
45 WIM Fomina Tatjana EST 2203 – 3.5
46 Dragun Valentin EST 1977 – 3.5
47 Grinblat Artemiy RUS 1957 – 3.5
48 Kharitonov Sergei RUS 2157 – 3.5
49 Johansson Jukka FIN 2128 – 3.5
50 Vaatainen Timo FIN 2237 – 3.5
51 Teemäe Leo EST 2047 – 3
52 Krupenski Juri EST 2252 – 3
53 Nedostup Daniil RUS 2154 – 3
54 Lammi Jyri FIN 2154 – 3
55 Petrov Aleksandr EST 1950 – 3
56 Petrov Dmitri EST 1755 – 3
57 Järnström Henrik FIN 0 – 3
58 Vetelainen Tomi FIN 2055 – 3
59 WIM Baškite Viktoria EST 2180 – 3
60 Nikitin Pjotr EST 1969 – 3
61 WFM Sagadijeva Anna EST 1921 – 3
62 Rõtova Merike EST 1923 – 3
63 Medar Marti EST 0 – 2.5
64 Feldmanis Uldis EST 0 – 2.5
65 Uurits Karel EST 0 – 2.5
66 Maido Erki EST 0 – 2.5
67 Hanzatjan Elvira EST 1778 – 2.5
68 Chukavin Kirill EST 1922 – 2.5
69 Ivanov Platon-Jaan EST 1717 – 2.5
70 Mannberg Henry FIN 1902 – 2.5
71 Lumiste Rene EST 1807 – 2.5
72 Laigna Marko EST 0 – 2.5
73 Haavamäe Henrik EST 1967 – 2
74 Järvet Jüri EST 0 – 2
75 Domoskanov Ivan EST 0 – 2
76 Skaltsikov Andrei EST 0 – 2
77 Iljitšov Vladimir EST 0 – 2
78 Võsu Aare EST 0 – 2
79 Poom Mati EST 0 – 1.5
80 Timoshin Andrei EST 0 – 1.5
81 Kiiver Vello EST 0 – 1.5
82 Rozenblit David EST 0 – 1.5
83 FM Mogilny Evgeny RUS 2298 – 1
84 Ivanov Gleb EST 0 – 1
85 Panfilov Sergei RUS 0 – 1
86 Rosenvald Helmuth EST 0 – 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top