2015

25th World Senior Chess Championship 2015 – Winners

Women65With a quick draw in the final round the leader of the tournament “Open +65” GM Vladimir Okhotnik (FRA) secured the winner’s trophy in the World Senior Chess Championship for the second time, after 2011 in Rijeka. His final score is 9,5 points out of 11 rounds (8 games won, 3 draws).

Anatoly Vaisser, also from France, finished second full point behind the winner.

After tough fight on the other boards the third place was shared by Viktor Kupreichik (Belarus), Evgeni Vasiukov (Russia), Valentin Bogdanov (Ukraine) and Algimantas Butnorius (Monaco). According to the tie-break, the bronze medal went to Kupreichik.

GM Predrag Nikolic (BIH) defeated GM Keith Arkell (ENG) in the last round of “Open +50” to win the title “World Senior Chess Champion 2015” in this category. On board two GM Eduardas Rozentalis (LTU) won his game against IM Fabrizio Bellia (ITA) to take the silver medal, ahead of GM Georg Mohr (SLO) with bronze.

In section “Women +65” the legendary GM Nona Gaprindashvili (GEO) won the tournament with 7 points out of 9 games (5 wins and 4 draws). WGM Tamar Kmiadashvili (GEO) won her last game and took the silver medal, while WIM Ludmila A. Tsifanskaya (ISR) drew quickly and took the bronze medal.

The “Women +50” section was so closely contested that as many as four players shared the first place with 6,0/9 points each. After the tie-break, WGM Galina Strutinskaia (RUS) won the gold medal, WGM Marina Makropoulou (GRE) took the silver and WFM Petra Schulz (GER) the bronze.

Full standings of all sections below.

The next World Senior Championship will be held in November 2016 in Marianske Lazne, Czech Republic and in 2017 again in Italy with the same organizers.

Women +50 final standings:

1. WGM Strutinskaia Galina RUS 2227 – 6
2. WGM Makropoulou Marina GRE 2155 – 6
3. WFM Schulz Petra GER 2094 – 6
4. WIM Mira Helene AUT 2066 – 6
5. WIM Melashvili Nino GEO 2125 – 5.5
6. WFM Bogumil Tatiana RUS 2128 – 5.5
7. WIM Sazonova Elena N. RUS 2098 – 5.5
8. WGM Mednikova Svetlana RUS 2179 – 5.5
9. WIM Kasoshvili Tsiala GEO 2174 – 5
10. WGM Ankudinova Yelena KAZ 2216 – 5
11. WFM Khropova Larisa RUS 2117 – 4.5
12. Tandashvili Margalita GEO 2002 – 4.5
13. WFM Kierzek Mira GER 2043 – 4
14. Baliuniene Margarita DEN 1834 – 4
15. Chireykina Natalia RUS 1901 – 4
16. Sand Rosemarie GER 1730 – 2
17. Arginbayeva Maryana KAZ 1458 – 1

Women +65 final standings:

1. GM Gaprindashvili Nona GEO 2299 – 7
2. WGM Khmiadashvili Tamar GEO 2029 – 6.5
3. WIM Tsifanskaya Ludmila A ISR 2077 – 6
4. WGM Kozlovskaya Valentina RUS 2249 – 6
5. WGM Fatalibekova Elena RUS 2242 – 5.5
6. WIM Sorokina Tamara RUS 2116 – 5
7. WFM Kuznetsova Luba RUS 2014 – 4.5
8. WIM Lebel-Arias Julia MNC 1796 – 3
9. Abdikasova Panu KAZ 1980 – 1
10. Kabanova Irina RUS 1954 – 0.5

Open +50 final standings:

1. GM Nikolic Predrag BIH 2603 – 9.5
2. GM Rozentalis Eduardas LTU 2553 – 9
3. GM Mohr Georg SLO 2443 – 8.5
4. GM Garcia Palermo Carlos ITA 2446 – 8
5. GM Ivanov Alexander USA 2506 – 7.5
6. GM Bagaturov Giorgi GEO 2397 – 7.5
7. IM Roselli Mailhe Bernardo URU 2409 – 7.5
8. IM Kalegin Evgenij RUS 2440 – 7.5
9. IM Wiedenkeller Michael LUX 2454 – 7.5
10. IM Soylu Suat TUR 2377 – 7.5
11. IM Berend Fred LUX 2347 – 7.5
12. GM Arkell Keith C ENG 2499 – 7
13. IM Bruno Fabio ITA 2420 – 7
14. IM Julia Ernesto ARG 2356 – 7
15. FM Sorm Daniel CZE 2353 – 7
16. IM Bellia Fabrizio ITA 2452 – 7
17. GM Efimov Igor MNC 2408 – 7
18. Ribbegren Karl Johan MNC 2249 – 7
19. IM Llanos Guillermo ARG 2388 – 7
20. GM Kristiansen Jens DEN 2420 – 7
21. IM McKay Roderick M SCO 2344 – 6.5
22. FM Ahmad Ismail MAS 2031 – 6.5
23. IM Cummings David H. CAN 2307 – 6.5
24. IM Contin Daniel ITA 2248 – 6.5
25. IM Berkovich Mark A ISR 2372 – 6.5
26. IM Shevelev Arkady ISR 2284 – 6.5
27. GM Malinin Vasily B. RUS 2261 – 6.5
28. Venturino Marco ITA 2172 – 6.5
29. Vieira Alexandre Letizio BRA 1847 – 6.5
30. Yasin Hur TUR 2092 – 6
31. FM Furman Boris RUS 2218 – 6
32. Neizvestnykh Vitalij RUS 2076 – 6
33. Karmov Mazhmudin RUS 2209 – 6
34. Frick Christoph GER 2241 – 6
35. Shaw Meyrick ENG 2020 – 6
36. Valette Christian FRA 2070 – 6
37. IM Barle Janez SLO 2333 – 6
38. FM Vepkhvishvili Varlam GEO 2106 – 6
39. Wueest Andrin SUI 2225 – 6
40. Brongers Henk FRA 2048 – 6
41. Mc Laren Brian CAN 2167 – 6
42. Pogosian Vladimir ARM 2143 – 6
43. FM Larsen Flemming Bo DEN 2171 – 6
44. Astengo Marcello ITA 2074 – 6
45. FM Izquierdo Daniel URU 2161 – 5.5
46. Hewson Brian Wr ENG 2058 – 5.5
47. Levrand Roland SUI 2168 – 5.5
48. Blodig Reinhard GER 2147 – 5.5
49. CM Bennett Hilton NZL 1900 – 5.5
50. Okamura Milton Kasuo BRA 2038 – 5.5
51. Gueci Riccardo ITA 2120 – 5.5
52. FM Van Hoolandt Patrick MNC 2148 – 5.5
53. FM Madeira Wagner Martins BRA 2168 – 5.5
54. Sielicki Tomasz POL 1945 – 5.5
55. Zangrando Gianpietro ITA 1865 – 5.5
56. IM Baimurzin Aitkazy KAZ 2120 – 5
57. IM Habibi Ali GER 2255 – 5
58. Spiess Thomas GER 1986 – 5
59. IM Smolin Sergey UKR 2294 – 5
60. Korning Peter SWE 2006 – 5
61. Bosca Valter ITA 1993 – 5
62. Melkeraaen Terje NOR 2018 – 5
63. Murray Jim G. IRL 1868 – 5
64. Phillips Owen S ENG 1941 – 5
65. Natoli Domenico ITA 1845 – 5
66. Sand Rolf GER 2021 – 4.5
67. Kurka Dieter GER 2054 – 4.5
68. Canonne Antoine FRA 1968 – 4.5
69. Serafim Junior Arnor BRA 1870 – 4.5
70. FM Cirabisi Federico ITA 1996 – 4.5
71. Alavi Mir Mahmood IRI 1698 – 4.5
72. Zybura Andre CAN 1954 – 4.5
73. Hoffmann Michael GER 1957 – 4.5
74. Mazzamuto Nicola ITA 0 – 4.5
75. Valet Richard GER 2030 – 4.5
76. Schiatti Piero ITA 1917 – 4.5
77. Gandolfi Gianfranco ITA 1821 – 4.5
78. Contini Davide ITA 2119 – 4
79. Arias Castanedo Jacinto ESP 1843 – 4
80. Badano Giancarlo ITA 1912 – 4
81. Benazzo Angelo ITA 1658 – 4
82. Avanzi Gioni ITA 1598 – 4
83. Navarra Stefano ITA 1520 – 4
84. De Barberis Massimo ITA 2018 – 3.5
85. Wilkinson Ian JAM 1906 – 3.5
86. Zilbershtein Victor ISR 1773 – 3.5
87. Sopko Cassio Roberto BRA 2002 – 3.5
88. Pagano Sergio ITA 1919 – 3.5
89. Borras Julian Teodoro ESP 1918 – 3.5
90. Vucak Mark AUS 1771 – 3.5
91. Karasmaki Seppo FIN 1821 – 3.5
92. Salati Paolo ITA 1792 – 3.5
93. Caribe Santos Luiz Carlos BRA 1570 – 3.5
94. Bauza Mercere Eduardo ARG 1778 – 3
95. D`Aste Federico ITA 1410 – 1.5
96. Gomes Savio Sebastian FID 1348 – 1

Open +65 final standings:

1. GM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2442 – 9.5
2. GM Vaisser Anatoly FRA 2505 – 8.5
3. GM Kupreichik Viktor D BLR 2369 – 8
4. GM Vasiukov Evgeni RUS 2392 – 8
5. IM Bogdanov Valentin UKR 2374 – 8
6. GM Butnorius Algimantas MNC 2360 – 8
7. GM Balashov Yuri S RUS 2418 – 7.5
8. GM Pushkov Nikolai RUS 2317 – 7.5
9. IM Karasev Vladimir I RUS 2344 – 7.5
10. FM Aparicio Anibal ARG 2221 – 7.5
11. IM Leskovar Mario ARG 2298 – 7.5
12. FM Boehnisch Manfred GER 2291 – 7.5
13. IM Zhelnin Vladimir V RUS 2469 – 7.5
14. FM Gutkin Boris ISR 2311 – 7.5
15. IM Shvedchikov Anatoli I. RUS 2310 – 7.5
16. IM Giffard Nicolas FRA 2303 – 7.5
17. IM Birnboim Nathan ISR 2360 – 7
18. IM Rooze Jan BEL 2262 – 7
19. IM Pritchett Craig W SCO 2334 – 7
20. FM Werner Clemens GER 2329 – 7
21. IM Maryasin Boris ISR 2335 – 7
22. IM Van Riemsdijk Herman C. BRA 2318 – 7
23. Kierzek Matthias GER 2234 – 7
24. IM Harandi Khosro IRI 2366 – 7
25. IM Lederman Leon ISR 2260 – 7
26. FM Sorensen Bent DEN 2151 – 7
27. FM Simon Padros Emilio ESP 2188 – 7
28. FM Sloth Jorn DEN 2311 – 7
29. Taksrud Vidar NOR 2022 – 7
30. FM Micheli Carlo ITA 2279 – 7
31. FM Harestad Thor Geir NOR 2209 – 7
32. IM Trois Francisco R.T. BRA 2230 – 6.5
33. Gal Moshe ISR 2124 – 6.5
34. Boitsov Gennadij RUS 2165 – 6.5
35. Sprotte Norbert GER 2202 – 6.5
36. FM Malmdin Nils-Ake SWE 2162 – 6.5
37. FM Zhelesny Stanislav RUS 2096 – 6.5
38. FM Titz Heimo AUT 2162 – 6.5
39. FM Mojzis Jaroslav CZE 2101 – 6.5
40. Nickl Klaus AUT 2047 – 6.5
41. FM Jorgensen Jorgen DEN 2212 – 6.5
42. Batakovs Olegs LAT 2051 – 6.5
43. FM Gruzmann Boris GER 2250 – 6.5
44. Kolbak Jens DEN 2227 – 6.5
45. Bernstein Nathan ISR 1984 – 6.5
46. FM Singer Hans AUT 2208 – 6.5
47. FM Jackson Oliver A ENG 2035 – 6.5
48. Ladisic Alex-Sacha FRA 2021 – 6.5
49. De Haro Martim Afonso Palma BRA 2002 – 6.5
50. Buxade Roca Guillermo ESP 2048 – 6.5
51. Iudicello Giovanni ITA 2151 – 6.5
52. Sollid Stein NOR 2006 – 6.5
53. Kjolberg Lars NOR 2179 – 6.5
54. Agzamov Valeriy UZB 2180 – 6.5
55. Khazankin Moisei UKR 1976 – 6.5
56. Meizlin Yaacov ISR 2095 – 6
57. FM Karl Hans SUI 2073 – 6
58. Gundersen Helge NOR 2141 – 6
59. Wahlbom Magnus SWE 2241 – 6
60. Carlsten Peter SWE 2046 – 6
61. Anguera Maestro Jaime ESP 1998 – 6
62. Acosta Mariano USA 1981 – 6
63. Maurer Fritz SUI 2020 – 6
64. Hocevar Nikola SLO 1923 – 6
65. Biller Helmut GER 2082 – 6
66. FM Hvenekilde Jorgen DEN 2077 – 6
67. IM Archangelsky Mikhail RUS 2110 – 6
68. Grabow Pouelsten Holm DEN 2123 – 6
69. Krstic Slobodan AUS 2031 – 6
70. CM Lebel Patrick MNC 2092 – 6
71. CM Choong Liong-On Mark SIN 1911 – 6
72. FM Vogel Jaap NED 2156 – 6
73. Toefferl Heimo AUT 2060 – 6
74. Pitzl Konstantinos AUT 1987 – 6
75. FM Serra Olives Tomas ESP 2164 – 6
76. IM Schouten Nico NED 2120 – 6
77. Lauritsen Niels DEN 2109 – 6
78. Maman Emanuel ISR 1795 – 6
79. Lotsov Har-Zahav Avraham ISR 1928 – 6
80. CM Ashby Anthony C ENG 2114 – 5.5
81. Gosch Manfred SUI 2088 – 5.5
82. FM Haubt Georg GER 2145 – 5.5
83. CM Ramos Caldera Cesar VEN 2009 – 5.5
84. Beltz Robert GER 2156 – 5.5
85. Nordby Bernt NOR 2079 – 5.5
86. Ciuro Munoz Ricardo ESP 2042 – 5.5
87. Hjertenes Oystein NOR 2079 – 5.5
88. Farrand Julian T ENG 2018 – 5.5
89. Auvinen Esa FIN 1961 – 5.5
90. Myall Ivan J ENG 2049 – 5.5
91. Patola Eero FIN 1924 – 5.5
92. Bondar Leonid USA 2073 – 5.5
93. Blasco Domenico ITA 1937 – 5.5
94. Strand Kjetil NOR 2019 – 5.5
95. Lahti Jouko FIN 2020 – 5.5
96. Harding Tim D IRL 2061 – 5.5
97. Sevenyuk Alexey BLR 1884 – 5.5
98. Gibbons Robert NZL 1981 – 5.5
99. Goli Daniele ITA 1947 – 5.5
100. Kratschmer Heinz AUT 2109 – 5.5
101. Metras Dominique FRA 1937 – 5.5
102. Daly Patrick IRL 1914 – 5.5
103. Bernhoeft Erhard GER 1928 – 5.5
104. Doubleday William G. CAN 2001 – 5.5
105. Gromark Per-Olof SWE 1983 – 5.5
106. Borensztajn David BRA 2231 – 5.5
107. Davydov Mihail GER 2001 – 5.5
108. Tavcar Rado SLO 1948 – 5.5
109. FM Valenti Giuseppe ITA 2097 – 5
110. Olesen Poul Erik Norgaard DEN 2024 – 5
111. Mc Kerracher Douglas SCO 1961 – 5
112. Saucedo Ivan PAN 1984 – 5
113. Baeta Marcio Netto BRA 1973 – 5
114. Koskinen Veikko FIN 1960 – 5
115. Ramusch Arnulf AUT 2008 – 5
116. Safiullin Rafael RUS 1981 – 5
117. Henrichsen Erland NOR 1931 – 5
118. Cavatorta Fosco ITA 1842 – 5
119. Pipitone Antonio ITA 1806 – 5
120. Do Prado Hamilton Mesquita BRA 1666 – 5
121. CM Wheeler Robert JAM 2072 – 5
122. Rubinstein Mark ISR 1902 – 5
123. Oteri Aldo ITA 1765 – 5
124. O`Leary Matt IRL 1892 – 5
125. FM Vagner Grigorij RUS 1933 – 5
126. Mella Aage NOR 1905 – 5
127. Rotelli Pietro ITA 1883 – 5
128. Gutt Gregory ISR 0 – 5
129. Shamis Mordehay ISR 1746 – 4.5
130. Belokopyt Boris RUS 1889 – 4.5
131. Fusari Paolo ITA 1886 – 4.5
132. Blaushtain Boris ISR 2006 – 4.5
133. Pohl Ira USA 2132 – 4.5
134. Reynolds D Ian W ENG 2078 – 4.5
135. Lindblom Roar NOR 1905 – 4.5
136. Beltrami Nerio ITA 1879 – 4.5
137. Malano Francesco ITA 1904 – 4.5
138. Baumgarten Werner GER 1900 – 4.5
139. Keze Arnis RUS 1642 – 4.5
140. Pihlajamaki Antti FIN 1880 – 4.5
141. Yakovlev Yuri S. RUS 1943 – 4.5
142. Hernandez M. Emilio Gustavo VEN 1811 – 4.5
143. Haupt Joachim GER 1827 – 4.5
144. Pierangeli Andrea ITA 1906 – 4.5
145. Kaldybayev Orazbek KAZ 1761 – 4.5
146. Bobbia Mario SUI 1997 – 4.5
147. El Gheiadi Ibrahim LBA 1990 – 4.5
148. Coqueraut Lodewyk ITA 1632 – 4.5
149. Filzmaier Bruno AUT 1747 – 4.5
150. Strand Oyvin NOR 1907 – 4
151. Webster Jim J SCO 1850 – 4
152. Baum Kurt GER 2056 – 4
153. Rigotti Gianluigi ITA 1492 – 4
154. Vegvari Ferenc HUN 1762 – 4
155. Degtiarev Viktor RUS 1783 – 4
156. Neri Angelo ITA 1768 – 4
157. Acunzo Domenico ITA 1708 – 4
158. Coqueraut Jean Dominique ITA 1752 – 4
159. Scarpellini Felice ITA 1668 – 4
160. Heikkila Raine FIN 1794 – 4
161. Schramek Kurt AUT 0 – 4
162. Del Nevo Claudio ITA 1840 – 3.5
163. Birkestrand Odd NOR 1790 – 3.5
164. Norrito Salvatore ITA 1480 – 3.5
165. Reutimann Hans Peter SUI 1745 – 3.5
166. Cassano Giuseppe ITA 1526 – 3.5
167. Thonig Manfred GER 1625 – 3.5
168. Catalano Luigi ITA 1667 – 3.5
169. Misheff Alzek ITA 0 – 3.5
170. Tveten Per NOR 1547 – 3.5
171. Piazza Giacomo ITA 1519 – 3.5
172. Olsen Birger NOR 1615 – 3.5
173. Gulinelli Euro ITA 1670 – 3
174. Bargil Benjamin ISR 0 – 3
175. Castrogiovanni Carlo ITA 1982 – 2.5
176. Yazdani Naser IRI 1610 – 2.5
177. Lachat Martin SUI 1539 – 2.5
178. Vanzan Alessandro ITA 1547 – 2.5
179. Kazanski Boris GER 0 – 2
180. DeGiorgis Georges USA 1639 – 2
181. Bertone Carmelo ITA 1480 – 1.5

 

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top