2016

26th Paul Keres Memorial

Paul KeresThe Estonian Sports Association Kalev organized the 26th Paul Keres Memorial – Dedicated to Paul Keres 101 from 14-15th January at the Original Sokos Hotel Viru in Tallinn, Estonia.

The 11-round Swiss event with 102 participants was played with the rapid time control 15’+5”.

Five Grandmasters shared the first place with 8,5 points each: Igor Kovalenko, Alexei Shirov (Latvia), Daniel Fridman (Germany), Vladimir Potkin (Russia) and Aloyzas Kveinys (Lithuania). Igor Kovalenko was declared winner on best tie-break.

Official website

Final standings:

1. GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2701 – 8.5
2. GM Fridman Daniel GER 2644 – 8.5
3. GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2625 – 8.5
4. GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2727 – 8.5
5. GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2489 – 8.5
6. GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2521 – 8
7. GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2643 – 7.5
8. WGM Rogule Laura LAT 2333 – 7.5
9. IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2389 – 7.5
10. Tokranovs Dmitrijs LAT 2243 – 7.5
11. IM Sveshnikov Vladimir LAT 2429 – 7.5
12. IM Smirnov Artem RUS 2360 – 7.5
13. GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2603 – 7.5
14. Chukavin Kirill EST 2182 – 7
15. GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2638 – 7
16. Kukk Sander EST 2341 – 7
17. Vorobjov Pavel EST 2267 – 7
18. GM Sveshnikov Evgeny RUS 2468 – 7
19. Garanin Aleksei EST 1868 – 7
20. GM Shvyrjov Igor EST 2246 – 7
21. WIM Narva Mai EST 2137 – 7
22. FM Vovk Ilja EST 2285 – 7
23. FM Lavendelis Egons LAT 2302 – 6.5
24. Petrov Dmitri EST 2226 – 6.5
25. FM Shishkov Andrei EST 2320 – 6.5
26. Koop Vyacheslav EST 2110 – 6.5
27. Lumiste Rene EST 2038 – 6.5
28. FM Peleshev Leonid EST 2160 – 6.5
29. Timoshin Andrei EST 1916 – 6.5
30. WFM Olde Margareth EST 1967 – 6.5
31. Mierins Eriks LAT 2113 – 6
32. Haavamae Henrik EST 2063 – 6
33. Dubrovin Robert EST 2321 – 6
34. Pedoson Georg Aleksander EST 1944 – 6
35. Gabovits Ilia EST 2019 – 6
36. Korchagin Oleg EST 2067 – 6
37. Medar Marti EST 2034 – 6
38. Tominga Eke EST 2075 – 6
39. WFM Narva Regina EST 2004 – 6
40. FM Ozolins Aris LAT 2036 – 6
41. Ilves Juri EST 2002 – 6
42. Jarvet Juri EST 1941 – 6
43. Petrov Aleksandr EST 1903 – 6
44. Jakimenko Aleksandr EST 1897 – 6
45. Isakovs Janis LAT 1891 – 6
46. Ruus Rein EST 1802 – 6
47. Neff Sergei EST 2104 – 5.5
48. Kuusik Juri EST 1933 – 5.5
49. Muutnik Valdo EST 2054 – 5.5
50. Melderis Uldis LAT 2037 – 5.5
51. Rauk Tonu EST 2001 – 5.5
52. Skladtshikov Andrei EST 1851 – 5.5
53. Nikitin Pjotr EST 1889 – 5.5
54. Olde Grete EST 1809 – 5.5
55. Laigna Marko EST 1900 – 5.5
56. Nero Georg EST 1986 – 5.5
57. Rytova Merike EST 1717 – 5.5
58. Garber Vjatseslav EST 2157 – 5.5
59. Giambrone Salvatore ITA 1770 – 5.5
60. Kruusiauk Kaupo USA 1949 – 5.5
61. Viikmaa Karmen EST 1838 – 5
62. Uurits Karel EST 1684 – 5
63. Sepandi Jaak EST 1654 – 5
64. Saraikin Sergey EST 1808 – 5
65. Haabu Aare EST 1735 – 5
66. Verhni Vladimir EST 1803 – 5
67. Teemae Leo EST 1832 – 5
68. Kosohh Kirill EST 1566 – 5
69. Jakobson Silver EST 1988 – 5
70. Ioganson Oleg EST 1558 – 5
71. Vernuks Vjaceslavs LAT 1690 – 5
72. Saar Ivari EST 0 – 5
73. Aga Rihard EST 1678 – 4.5
74. Kruusiauk Heda EST 1758 – 4.5
75. Burkevica Ilze LAT 1652 – 4.5
76. Liiv Kristiina EST 1376 – 4.5
77. Rosenvald Helmut EST 1718 – 4.5
78. Denikin Boriss EST 1591 – 4.5
79. Schmidt Mait EST 1498 – 4.5
80. Kobin Ain EST 0 – 4.5
81. Poom Mati EST 1708 – 4
82. Aro Andres EST 1437 – 4
83. Snitsarenko Igor EST 1337 – 4
84. Luik Ott Robert EST 1377 – 4
85. Aleksejev Artjom EST 1174 – 4
86. Domoskanov Ivan EST 1463 – 4
87. Kull Tormi EST 1362 – 4
88. Ennok Heigo EST 1454 – 4
89. Staub Madis EST 1657 – 3.5
90. Ivanova Lidia EST 1583 – 3.5
91. Gaav Arnold EST 0 – 3.5
92. Dudakov Andrei EST 0 – 3.5
93. Padari Tuudur Jakob EST 1282 – 3
94. Panfilov Sergei EST 1543 – 3
95. Luts Jakob EST 1194 – 3
96. Tsurakov Sergei EST 1157 – 3
97. Lainevool Mirko EST 1271 – 2
98. Roots Lem-Leonhard EST 0 – 2
99. Rozenblit David EST 1769 – 1
100. Igasta Magnus EST 0 – 1
101. Krivonogov Kristo EST 0 – 1
102. Liiv Karoliina EST 1249 – 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top