Chess News

2nd Aberto do Brasil Taça Cidade de Fortaleza

The 2nd Torneio Aberto do Brasil – Taça Cidade de Fortaleza is scheduled to take place from 5th to 8th April at the Ponta Mar Hotel, Beira-Mar in Fortaleza, CE.

The tournament will be played over 7 rounds of Swiss system, with the time control of 90 minutes + 30 seconds increment (digital clock) or 2 hours knockout (analog clock).

The prize fund is approximately 4300 EUR, with 860 EUR dedicated for the winner. Already 143 players are registered to take participation, and among them are five Grandmasters.

Fortaleza

Beira-Mar, Fortaleza

Tournament director is Francisco Ari Maia Júnior

Players list:

1. GM Vescovi Giovanni BRA 2604
2. GM Cubas Jose Fernando PAR 2518
3. GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag BRA 2512
4. GM Lima Darcy BRA 2509
5. GM El Debs Felipe De Cresce BRA 2507
6. IM Dayer Horacio Saldano ESP 2440
7. IM Molina Roberto Junio Brito BRA 2407
8. IM Barbosa Evandro Amorim BRA 2399
9. IM Perdomo Leandro ARG 2372
10. FM Santiago Yago De Moura BRA 2360
11. FM Martins Vinicius Tine BRA 2329
12. FM Macedo Maximo Iack BRA 2328
13. FM Barreto filho Carlos Alberto BRA 2324
14. FM Pinheiro Iung Alicio De O BRA 2321
15. FM Dumont Sadi Glasser BRA 2316
16. FM Pereira Silvio Cunha BRA 2298
17. FM Cavalcanti Francisco De Assis BRA 2292
18. FM De Araujo Felipe Fernandes Vi BRA 2269
19. FM Mascarenhas Alberto Pinheiro BRA 2268
20. FM Brito Luismar BRA 2247
21. Menna Barreto Felipe Kubiaki BRA 2247
22. Barbosa Paulo Eduardo E Silva BRA 2246
23. Umetsubo Cesar Hidemitsu BRA 2235
24. FM Dos Santos Haroldo Cunha BRA 2233
25. FM Asfora Marco Antonio Hazin BRA 2221
26. Costa Carlos Evanir BRA 2217
27. Mendonca Mateus Nakajo BRA 2216
28. Guimaraes Marcelo Cunha BRA 2216
29. Carvalho Jose Jorge De BRA 2190
30. Borges Wagner Da Silva BRA 2185
31. Rodrigues Da Silva Evandro BRA 2168
32. Santiago Bruno M F BRA 2167
33. Baeta Marcio Netto BRA 2154
34. Fernandes Filho Bergson Fragos BRA 2147
35. Lucena Jose Silvio Bezerra De BRA 2145
36. Luz Edmundo Reis BRA 2134
37. FM Pinto Carlos Henrique Lopes BRA 2124
38. FM Maia Jose Eduardo Bastos O BRA 2124
39. Ribeiro Matheus Cavalcante BRA 2121
40. Okamura Milton Kasuo BRA 2118
41. Oliveira Fernando Ventura BRA 2113
42. De Oliveira Aquiles Machado BRA 2096
43. Mariano Marceley Martins BRA 2088
44. Fonseca Luis Ernesto Serra Azu BRA 2078
45. De Souza Arthur Olintho BRA 2076
46. FM Macedo Maximo Valerio BRA 2070
47. Carvalho Miguel Angelo Alvare BRA 2065
48. Monteiro Marcos Paulo De Souz BRA 2060
49. Azevedo Junior Jose Ferreira BRA 2059
50. Lima Neto Pedro BRA 2058
51. Marcolino Daniel Mattos BRA 2057
52. WFM Chang Suzana BRA 2055
53. Lima Jose Sampaio De BRA 2045
54. Cardoso Almir Correia BRA 2045
55. Costa Fernando De Souza BRA 2045
56. De Paula Rafael Figueiredo BRA 2041
57. Rezende Guilherme Vilela BRA 2039
58. Bezerra Flavio Rodrigo Costa BRA 2033
59. De Paula Guilherme Bueno BRA 2032
60. Rothebarth Ana Vitoria De Pau BRA 2030
61. Vizzotto Bernardo BRA 2010
62. Pluschkat Gustavo Ranulpho BRA 2003
63. Da Silva Jefferson Rian Ferrei BRA 1985
64. Araujo Frota Rewbenio BRA 1975
65. Quaranta Neto Francisco BRA 1967
66. Nunes Moezio Correia BRA 1959
67. Borensztajn David BRA 1951
68. Lemos Anderson Willian Pereir BRA 1941
69. Dos Santos Roberto Melo BRA 1937
70. Ribeiro Junior Valdir Uchoa BRA 1931
71. Buarque Hugo Leonardo De Brito BRA 1928
72. Arruda Filho Ivo Pereira De BRA 1923
73. De Macedo Alexandre Ricardo S BRA 1920
74. Ferreira Jose Carlos BRA 1913
75. Azevedo Eduardo Jose E De BRA 1909
76. Sales Luis Carlos BRA 1892
77. Lima Filho Jose Pacifico BRA 1891
78. Amaral Rogerio Einloft Do BRA 1888
79. Ribeiro Orlando Alves BRA 1885
80. Rapouso Ricardo Luis Borba BRA 1880
81. De Freitas Julio Eimard BRA 1865
82. Machado Fernando Augusto Dias BRA 1863
83. Dos Reis Virginia Lagrange Mo BRA 1853
84. Sousa Filho Aloisio Lopes De BRA 1852
85. Mesquita Jussier Cabral BRA 1844
86. Da Silva Jose Gomes BRA 1833
87. De Paula Luciano Alves BRA 1813
88. Lisboa Torres Eduardo BRA 1810
89. Lima Antonio Stenio Patricio BRA 1799
90. Bueno Marcos Antonio Ferreira BRA 1793
91. Magalhaes Jr Sebastiao Silva BRA 1786
92. Sampaio Filho Joao Rodrigues BRA 1785
93. Macedo Luiz Soares De BRA 1757
94. Costa Avelino Thiago Cesar BRA 1740
95. Aquino Francisco Jose Alves De BRA 1735
96. CM Vescovi Katherine Lemos BRA 1706
97. Monte Edmar Ferreira BRA 1704
98. Do Prado Hamilton Mesquita BRA 1700
99. Pastana Rafael Pedroni BRA 1677
100. Araujo Vitor Angelo Lima BRA 1665
101. Marino Felipe Gabriel BRA 1616
102. Nogueira Jorge Da Silva BRA 1554
103. Schucman Rebeca Lot BRA 1549
104. Murtinho Rodrigo Gomes BRA 1525
105. Alves Sidney David BRA 1512
106. De Albuquerque Junior Wellington Sampaio BRA 0
107. Cunha Adriano De Jesus Silva BRA 0
108. Zimmermann Kleber Renato Pere BRA 0
109. Mateus Janete De Alcantara BRA 0
110. Lemos Dawton Almino BRA 0
111. Amancio Arnaldo Regis BRA 0
112. Vescovi Filho Giovanni BRA 0
113. Sampaio Leonardo Ribeiro BRA 0
114. Freitas Marcos Antonio Da Cos BRA 0
115. Hille Waltercler BRA 0
116. Mateus Jerluce De Alcantara BRA 0
117. Moro Antonio Renato Pereira BRA 0
118. Cunha Rafael Fernandes BRA 0
119. Arpon Rodrigo Tobias Lana BRA 0
120. Brandt Ladir Albano Becker BRA 0
121. Da Silva Alexandre Mota BRA 0
122. Simoes Anderson Mauro BRA 0
123. Urquidi Fabio Moraes BRA 0
124. Baptista Andre Kemper BRA 0
125. Bezerra Francisca Rejane De B BRA 0
126. Capistrano Giovany Gomes BRA 0
127. Filgueira Cornelio Patricio B BRA 0
128. Paiva Lucas Daniel Bezerra Si BRA 0
129. Viana Cristiano Braga BRA 0
130. Da Silva Vinicius R Rodrigues BRA 0
131. Silva Agamenon Viana Da BRA 0
132. Rodrigues Francisco Arimateia BRA 0
133. Laroca Alvaro Ney BRA 0
134. Caminha Neto Andre BRA 0
135. De Alencar Charles Alves BRA 0
136. De Castro Cosmo Cavalcante BRA 0
137. Hille Junior Waltercler BRA 0
138. Hille Willian Henrique BRA 0
139. Lobo Jessica Mara da Cruz BRA 0
140. RESERVADA PARA O CLUBE DE XADREZ DE CANINDÉ BRA 0
141. Sousa Virginio Aleixo da Silva BRA 0
142. Vieira Alexandre Letízio BRA 0
143. do Nascimento Francisco Diego Almeida BRA 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top