Chess News

33rd Zalakaros Chess Festival, Gyula Sax Memorial

Hungary flagThe 33rd edition of Zalakaros Chess Festival is scheduled to be held from 23rd to 31st May, 2014 in the Hungarian city of Zalakaros, famous for its thermal bath.

The Hungarian Chess Federation organizes the traditional event in collaboration with Zalakaros City and Sport Association of Zalakaros under the patronage of Mr Ferenc Novak, Mayor of Zalakaros.

The Festival will be split into two tournaments – Open A and Open B.

Open A, Gyula Sax Memorial, is dedicated to the memory of Hungarian chess legend Grandmaster Gyula Sax, who passed away earlier this year. The tournament is open to all players, rated above 2300 and will be played at Hotel Karlos Spa. The event gathers 26 GMs, 15 IMs, 2 WGMs and 2 WIMs. Top seed is local GM Richard Rapport.

Open B is open to under 2400 participants and the playing venue is Mora Ferenc Primary School.

The format of both events is 9-round Swiss with a time control of 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game plus 30 second per player starting from move 1.

The organizers provide hefty prize fund of 16 130 €.

Tournament director: Mr Tamas Horvath
Tel.: +36 209 777 003
E-mail: mssz@zalaszam.hu
Official website / Daily live games with analysis

Open A list of participants:

1 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2701
2 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2680
3 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2651
4 GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2620
5 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2611
6 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2609
7 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2595
8 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2594
9 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2589
10 GM Papp Gabor HUN 2580
11 GM Gonda Laszlo HUN 2563
12 GM Horvath Csaba HUN 2560
13 GM Pap Gyula HUN 2557
14 GM Horvath Adam HUN 2531
15 GM Antal Gergely HUN 2529
16 GM Medvegy Zoltan HUN 2522
17 GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2509
18 GM Chernyshov Konstantin RUS 2508
19 GM Horvath Jozsef HUN 2507
20 IM Donchenko Alexander GER 2498
21 IM Nemeth Miklos HUN 2492
22 GM Berczes David HUN 2482
23 GM Romanishin Oleg M UKR 2482
24 IM Baumegger Siegfried AUT 2469
25 GM Portisch Lajos HUN 2464
26 GM Varga Zoltan HUN 2464
27 GM Fodor Tamas Jr. HUN 2462
28 IM Petenyi Tamas SVK 2448
29 IM Meszaros Tamas HUN 2438
30 IM Nagy Gabor HUN 2438
31 GM Seres Lajos HUN 2435
32 FM Korpa Bence HUN 2415
33 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2409
34 Balazs Gabor HUN 2397
35 IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu IND 2396
36 FM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2395
37 FM Sean Winshand Cuhendi INA 2385
38 FM Kantor Gergely HUN 2380
39 FM Bagi Mate HUN 2378
40 Izso Daniel HUN 2375
41 IM Sharma Dinesh K. IND 2372
42 FM Csonka Balazs HUN 2361
43 FM Szamoskozi Gabor HUN 2358
44 FM Antal Tibor Kende HUN 2357
45 IM Vajda Szidonia HUN 2352
46 WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2338
47 FM Radnai Adam HUN 2334
48 IM To Nhat Minh HUN 2329
49 FM Tesik Csaba HUN 2329
50 IM Madl Ildiko HUN 2328
51 IM Gara Anita HUN 2326
52 Havasi Gergo HUN 2302
53 IM Vegh Endre HUN 2293
54 WGM Papp Petra HUN 2292
55 IM Rigo Janos HUN 2266
56 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2260
57 WIM Goczo Melinda HUN 2229
58 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij HUN 2217
59 Kozak Adam HUN 2210
60 Peczely Sebastian Zsombor HUN 2200
61 FM Hrbolka Ladislav CZE 2110

Open B list of participants:

1 GM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2391
2 IM Tatar Kis Szabolcs HUN 2388
3 IM Fancsy Imre HUN 2386
4 IM Kiss Attila HUN 2367
5 IM Csonka Attila Istvan HUN 2351
6 FM Ruck Tamas HUN 2331
7 Galaktionov Alex RUS 2282
8 IM Meszaros Andras HUN 2261
9 Novotny Jiri CZE 2258
10 IM Kernazhitsky Leonid UKR 2256
11 FM Bozinovic Bogdan CRO 2256
12 IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2247
13 FM Pasztor Ferenc HUN 2246
14 FM Boronyak Arpad HUN 2230
15 FM Csala Imre HUN 2217
16 Grishin Alexander RUS 2204
17 Dankhazi Andras HUN 2203
18 Marton Jozsef HUN 2202
19 Bereczki Janos HUN 2178
20 Draganic Stjepan CRO 2178
21 FM Kosztolanczi Gyula HUN 2166
22 WFM Juhasz Barbara HUN 2161
23 Tomosvary Attila HUN 2150
24 CM Kende Gyorgy Dr. HUN 2148
25 Jentsch Dieter GER 2148
26 IM Zakharchenko Arnold UKR 2146
27 FM Vukovic Ivo CRO 2141
28 Sonnberger Thomas AUT 2130
29 Csati Oliver HUN 2125
30 Nemeth Gergely HUN 2119
31 Marosi Levente HUN 2113
32 Somodi Balazs HUN 2108
33 Terbe Julianna HUN 2102
34 Piroska Istvan HUN 2101
35 Gal Hanna Krisztina HUN 2097
36 Friml Antonin CZE 2084
37 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2080
38 Czupor Attila HUN 2077
39 Laza Szabolcs HUN 2069
40 FM Szurovszky Elek HUN 2053
41 Takac Zvonko CRO 2046
42 Stifter Ewald AUT 2044
43 Terbe Zsuzsanna HUN 2036
44 Trajber Csaba Dr. HUN 2035
45 FM Krstulovic Alex HUN 2031
46 Gal Lajos HUN 2029
47 Szente Varga Fruzsina HUN 2024
48 Vrchotka Josef CZE 2022
49 Guivan Vasily UKR 2018
50 Rezsek Gyozo HUN 2016
51 Chovan Milan SVK 2013
52 Henzelmann Klaus GER 2006
53 Szasz Ferenc Dr. HUN 2005
54 Gaal Alexander AUT 1997
55 Malinovsky Petr CZE 1997
56 Varga Richard HUN 1997
57 Berta Sandor HUN 1982
58 Zilahi Gabor HUN 1970
59 Parragi Istvan HUN 1961
60 Blazsik Zoltan HUN 1956
61 Toth Istvan HUN 1955
62 Juhasz Nagy Sandor HUN 1924
63 Jovan Romuald SLO 1919
64 Simon Lili HUN 1919
65 Marton Istvan HUN 1898
66 Nagy Laszlo HUN 1895
67 FM Waller Helmut AUT 1894
68 Szukics Adam HUN 1891
69 Bartok Zoltan HUN 1884
70 Korcz Sandor HUN 1863
71 Papai Janos HUN 1863
72 Lacha Jan CZE 1843
73 Siftar Drago SLO 1827
74 Gyorfi Norbert HUN 1796
75 Marosvolgyi Ferenc HUN 1769
76 Bensaid Simon FRA 1755
77 Blaznik Vojko SLO 1755
78 Szabo – Thomka Daniel HUN 1742
79 Lukacs Laszlo HUN 1728
80 Zagar Marian SLO 1720
81 Grishin Petr RUS 1705
82 Torok Gabor HUN 1704
83 Assmann Hans GER 1698
84 Barics Ferenc HUN 1695
85 Cserveni Laszlo HUN 1694
86 Munka Bela HUN 1673
87 Kubelova Sona CZE 1650
88 Nagy Laszlo HUN 1637
89 Ronai Akos Balazs HUN 1616
90 Jambor Balazs HUN 1595
91 Tapp Ashley CAN 1594
92 Kobor Krisztian HUN 1541
93 Jaro Benjamin HUN 1489
94 Shyamsundar Megharajasa Rangre IND 1453
95 Csanyi Jozsef HUN 1447
96 Nemeth Noemi Anna HUN 1442
97 Balogh Eszter HUN 1418
98 Demeter Dorina HUN 1416
99 Czipp Janos HUN 1397
100 Lorincz Laszlo HUN 1353
101 Piri Tamas HUN 1286
102 Toth Nikoletta HUN 1131
103 Borsfai Attila HUN 0
104 Lukacs Anna HUN 0
105 Vass Bence HUN 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top