Chess bits

35th Nezhmetdinov Cup

The 35th Nezhmetdinov Cup is taking place from May 31st to June 8th at the Central Chess School in Kazan, Butlerova str. 7, Kazan, Russia.

It is a stage of the Russian Cup and is being played over 9 rounds under the Swiss system. The time control is 90 minutes for 40 moves + 30 minutes, 30 seconds increment per move from move 1. Players who are late for the game for 30 minutes get loss by default. No draw offer can be made before move 41.

The prize fund amounts to 605.000 rubles (1 EUR ~ 40 rubles). It will be distributed as follows (in rubles): 1st – 100.000; 2nd – 80.000; 3rd – 70.000; 4th – 55.000, 5th –  45.000, etc.

There will also be prizes for local players, U-2450 Elo players, women, veterans and juniors.

After 5 rounds, GM Aleksej Aleksandrov is the sole leader with 4.5 points. A large group of 11 players are stepping on his heels half a point behind; among them we can find Dmitry Kokarev, Sergei Azamov, Igor Kovalenko, Evgeny Vorobiov, etc.

Last year winner was GM Boris Savchenko.

Tournament website

Maiorov - Grigoriants

Maiorov – Grigoriants

Chistiakova - Lintchevski

Chistiakova – Lintchevski

Senior participants

Senior participants

Standings after 5 rounds:

1 GM Aleksandrov, Aleksej BLR 2617 4.5
2 GM Kokarev, Dmitry RUS 2639 4
3 GM Azarov, Sergei BLR 2629 4
4 GM Kovalenko, Igor LAT 2596 4
5 GM Onischuk, Vladimir UKR 2584 4
6 GM Vorobiov, Evgeny E. RUS 2583 4
7 GM Shariyazdanov, Andrey RUS 2579 4
8 GM Dzhumaev, Marat UZB 2549 4
9 GM Maiorov, Nikita BLR 2535 4
10 GM Lintchevski, Daniil RUS 2526 4
11 IM Rozum, Ivan RUS 2482 4
12 GM Kharlov, Andrei RUS 2474 4
13 GM Fedorov, Alexei BLR 2591 3.5
14 GM Grigoriants, Sergey RUS 2579 3.5
15 GM Ibragimov, Ildar USA 2571 3.5
16 IM Goganov, Aleksey RUS 2552 3.5
17 GM Zakhartsov, Viacheslav V. RUS 2536 3.5
18 GM Ulibin, Mikhail RUS 2523 3.5
19 IM Gajsin, Evgenij RUS 2457 3.5
20 IM Pakhomov, Egor RUS 2429 3.5
21 FM Isajevsky, Anton RUS 2415 3.5
22 IM Belyakov, Bogdan RUS 2407 3.5
23 FM Gerasimov, Ivan RUS 2336 3.5
24 FM Faizrakhmanov, Ramil RUS 2317 3.5
25 GM Durarbayli, Vasif AZE 2597 3
26 GM Kryakvin, Dmitry RUS 2576 3
27 GM Rychagov, Andrey RUS 2561 3
28 GM Gabrielian, Artur RUS 2545 3
29 GM Gabuzyan, Hovhannes ARM 2532 3
30 IM Shinkevich, Vitaly RUS 2478 3
31 IM Atalik, Ekaterina TUR 2455 3
32 IM Kalegin, Evgenij RUS 2447 3
33 GM Tunik, Gennady RUS 2430 3
34 GM Yandemirov, Valeri RUS 2422 3
35 Smirnov, Alexey RUS 2413 3
36 FM Lugovskoy, Maxim RUS 2396 3
37 Ponfilenok, Vladimir RUS 2395 3
38 IM Arslanov, Shamil RUS 2391 3
39 IM Zenzera, Alexey RUS 2387 3
40 IM Ovod, Evgenija RUS 2387 3
41 IM Ozolin, Maxim RUS 2387 3
42 FM Makhmutov, Rail RUS 2360 3
43 Zakhartsov, Vladimir RUS 2335 3
44 IM Ayupov, Damir RUS 2334 3
45 WFM Chistiakova, Tamara RUS 2314 3
46 FM Salakhutdinov, Ildar RUS 2293 3
47 IM Dmitriev, Igor RUS 2289 3
48 Murtazin, Bulat RUS 2151 3
49 GM Maletin, Pavel RUS 2611 2.5
50 GM Atalik, Suat TUR 2597 2.5
51 GM Dvoirys, Semen I. RUS 2533 2.5
52 GM Voitsekhovsky, Stanislav RUS 2523 2.5
53 IM Sharafiev, Azat RUS 2451 2.5
54 Denisov, Lev RUS 2368 2.5
55 IM Odnorozhenko, Evgenyi UKR 2319 2.5
56 IM Mischuk, Dmitry UKR 2312 2.5
57 Bulatov, Ramil RUS 2221 2.5
58 Drachev, Oleg RUS 2187 2.5
59 WGM Shaydullina, Sandugach RUS 2160 2.5
60 WCM Dordzhieva, Dinara RUS 2079 2.5
61 Rivonenko, Vladislav RUS 2026 2.5
62 Kozionov, Kirill RUS 2272 2
63 Sadykov, Ramil RUS 2250 2
64 FM Ospennikov, Dmitry V RUS 2232 2
65 Matsenko, Andrei RUS 2212 2
66 Sarana, Alexey RUS 2209 2
67 Vasiljev, Vasily RUS 2202 2
68 Pushkin, Eduard RUS 2170 2
69 WFM Kostrikina, Anna RUS 2151 2
70 Safiullin, Rafael RUS 2149 2
71 Yeletsky, Ivan RUS 2144 2
72 Ioffe, Dmitry RUS 2138 2
73 Fakhrutdinov, Timur RUS 2128 2
74 Zlachevskiy, Leonid RUS 2125 2
75 WFM Makarenko, Alexandra RUS 2124 2
76 Konakov, Nikolay RUS 2121 2
77 Chumachenko, Alexander UKR 2119 2
78 Sadykov, Mars RUS 2113 2
79 WFM Sazonova, Anastasia RUS 2097 2
80 Kungurov, Andrei RUS 2054 2
81 Konovalov, Roman RUS 2044 2
82 Ovchinnikov, Vsevolod RUS 2006 2
83 Ivanov, Vladislav RUS 2002 2
84 Khusnutdinova, Alsu RUS 2001 2
85 Kaliadzich, Maryia BLR 1982 2
86 WFM Beinenson, Katsiaryna BLR 1970 2
87 Gromak, Ivan RUS 1894 2
88 Fedotov, Alexey RUS 1861 2
89 Tukaeva, Adelya RUS 1655 2
90 FM Esipenko, Andrey RUS 2191 1.5
91 Orekhov, Nikolai RUS 2121 1.5
92 Nevioselaya, Maria BLR 2088 1.5
93 Askerov, Marat RUS 1994 1.5
94 Lyutov, Timofey RUS 1856 1.5
95 Kozina, Anastasia RUS 1733 1.5
96 Bitkinin, Lenar RUS 2147 1
97 Fedotov, Nikita RUS 1973 1
98 WFM Matsenko, Elena RUS 1966 1
99 Gubajdullin, Marsel RUS 1936 1
100 Padikov, Denis RUS 1820 1
101 Murtazin, Ruslan RUS 1710 1
102 Kurninov, Andrei RUS 1707 1
103 Dilshodbek, Aytolkun RUS 0 1
104 Mischeryakov, Alexey RUS 0 1
105 Pyrerko, Andrey RUS 0 1
106 Krotiuk, Daria RUS 1916 0.5
107 Panfilov, Ilya RUS 0 0.5
108 Yanin, Pavel RUS 2195 0
109 Trushina, Marina RUS 1739 0
         

 

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top