2013

38th Sevilla Open: GM Stewart Haslinger convincing winner

The 38th International Open Ciudad de Sevilla was held on 11-19th January, 2013, at the Hotel Al-Andalus Palace in Sevilla, Spain.

208 players from 23 federations competed in the 9-round Swiss event. There were 11 Grandmasters and 14 International Masters in the field.

English Grandmaster Stewart Haslinger convincingly won the tournament with 8,0/9 points, leaving the nearest followers, including the last year winner Azer Mirzoev, a full point behind. Haslinger earlier won the 36th Sevilla Open in 2011.

Hotel Al-Andalus Palace

Hotel Al-Andalus Palace

Final standings:

1 GM HASLINGER Stewart G ENG 2535 – 8
2 GM MIRZOEV Azer AZE 2547 – 7
3 RZAYEV Bahruz AZE 2370 – 7
4 IM BELEZKY Alexander UKR 2427 – 7
5 IM KJARTANSSON Gudmundur ISL 2408 – 7
6 GM MATAMOROS FRANCO Carlos S. ECU 2538 – 7
7 IM ROY CHOWDHURY Saptarshi IND 2451 – 7
8 FM BARRERO GARCIA Carlos ESP 2350 – 7
9 GM BARUA Dibyendu IND 2413 – 7
10 FM MONTERO MELENDEZ Rafael ESP 2316 – 7
11 IM ESTREMERA PANOS Sergio ESP 2367 – 6.5
12 IM BRUNO Fabio ITA 2434 – 6.5
13 FM DUCARMON Quinten NED 2405 – 6.5
14 GM POGORELOV Ruslan UKR 2409 – 6.5
15 IM FERNANDEZ ROMERO Ernesto ESP 2480 – 6.5
16 GM CAMPORA Daniel H. ARG 2490 – 6.5
17 IM IBARRA JEREZ Jose Carlos ESP 2538 – 6.5
18 IM DAS Arghyadip IND 2466 – 6.5
19 GM LALIC Bogdan CRO 2484 – 6.5
20 GM KHAMRAKULOV Ibragim S. ESP 2509 – 6.5
21 IM TERAN ALVAREZ Ismael ESP 2399 – 6.5
22 FM SERRANO SALVADOR Eduardo ESP 2349 – 6.5
23 GM PEREZ MITJANS Orelvis ESP 2496 – 6.5
24 IM MELLADO TRIVINO Juan AND 2436 – 6.5
25 IM PISCOPO Pierluigi ITA 2407 – 6
26 FM GONZALEZ PEREZ Arian CUB 2473 – 6
27 SGNAOLIN Davide ITA 2269 – 6
28 FM GONZALEZ GALVAN Juan Manuel ESP 2249 – 6
29 GM HERRAIZ HIDALGO Herminio ESP 2488 – 6
30 FM VAN HOOLANDT Patrick MNC 2203 – 6
31 MEDINA CARRASCO Santiago ESP 2166 – 6
32 FERNANDEZ RODRIGUEZ Jose A. ESP 2164 – 6
33 CM URBINA PEREZ Juan Antonio ESP 2214 – 6
34 MUNOZ MARTIN Pablo ESP 2229 – 6
35 BORONDO GARCIA Raul ESP 2015 – 6
36 IM SANCHEZ CASTILLO Sarai VEN 2212 – 6
37 GM KOMLJENOVIC Davorin CRO 2393 – 5.5
38 SANTOS RUIZ Miguel ESP 2078 – 5.5
39 FM GUTIERREZ JIMENEZ Juan Manuel ESP 2296 – 5.5
40 WFM ARANAZ MURILLO Amalia ESP 2251 – 5.5
41 WIM DHAR-BARUA Saheli IND 2091 – 5.5
42 IM BLANCO Cristobal J. VEN 2347 – 5.5
43 FM ALVAREZ FERNANDEZ Enrique ESP 2350 – 5.5
44 LOPEZ RODRIGUEZ Fernando ESP 2065 – 5.5
45 FM MCMAHON Daire IRL 2147 – 5.5
46 DIAZ CASTRO Sergio ESP 2224 – 5.5
47 SANCHEZ ROMERO Miquel Angel ESP 2229 – 5.5
48 FM GARCIA JIMENEZ Francisco Javi ESP 2278 – 5.5
49 BARRENECHEA BAHAMONDE Gustavo ESP 2211 – 5.5
50 CARRETERO ORTIZ Francisco ESP 2258 – 5.5
51 RUIZ GUTIERREZ Manuel ESP 2158 – 5.5
52 WFM COIMBRA Margarida POR 2110 – 5.5
53 FERNANDEZ RUIZ Manuel Alejand ESP 2057 – 5.5
54 JUSTINIANO MARQUEZ Marco Ant. ESP 2078 – 5.5
55 DE DIOS ORTEGA Juan Manuel ESP 1859 – 5.5
56 SUAREZ FERNANDEZ Enrique Oliv ESP 1893 – 5.5
57 MORON HERNANDEZ Carlos ESP 1958 – 5.5
58 REINA AGUILAR Marcelo ESP 1958 – 5.5
59 AFANA Adham JJ PLA 0 – 5.5
60 SEGURA CALERO Sergio ESP 1644 – 5.5
61 FM LASINSKAS Povilas LTU 2183 – 5
62 ESPEJO HAVA Francisco ESP 2037 – 5
63 FM VALENTI Giuseppe ITA 2201 – 5
64 GUTIERREZ VALERO Mario ESP 2131 – 5
65 MONTERO CAMPUZANO Rafael ESP 2072 – 5
66 ORTEGA VALLE Jose Ramon ESP 2088 – 5
67 GARCIA DE LOMAS GUERRERO Carl ESP 1996 – 5
68 BALBUENA FUENTES Mario ESP 1922 – 5
69 PEREZ GARCIA Roberto ESP 2163 – 5
70 DELGADO SERRANO Angel ESP 2139 – 5
71 CALVO GOMEZ-ALVAREZ Juan Pedr ESP 2069 – 5
72 RAMIREZ GUERRERO Enrique ESP 2045 – 5
73 HERRERA RAMIREZ Daniel ESP 1969 – 5
74 CALLE FUENTES Jose Luis ESP 1904 – 5
75 HASLINGER Gareth J ENG 2127 – 5
76 CASTILLO GOMEZ Jesus ESP 2041 – 5
77 SILVA LUCENA Cristian ESP 2006 – 5
78 GODINHO MARQUES Pedro POR 1939 – 5
79 ATAIDE MOLINA Jose Maria ESP 1970 – 5
80 JIMENEZ LOPEZ Jose Carlos ESP 1992 – 5
81 FM BALLON Guenther NED 2156 – 5
82 MORILLO-VELARDE GALLEGO Antoni ESP 1973 – 5
83 GAITAN RAMIREZ Alfonso ESP 1993 – 5
84 MORAIS Vitor POR 2087 – 5
85 HENRICHSEN Jens DEN 1957 – 5
86 GALERA NUNEZ Tomas ESP 1899 – 5
87 GOMEZ FERIA Jose Maria ESP 1965 – 5
88 GIL BELIZON Diego ESP 1798 – 5
89 MARTINEZ FERNANDEZ Angeles ESP 1981 – 5
90 JIMENEZ ROMERO Jose Antonio ESP 1974 – 5
91 BOBKE Laurenz GER 1708 – 5
92 DE BORDONS ALBA Cesar ESP 1927 – 5
93 LOPEZ MUNOZ Manuel ESP 1983 – 4.5
94 JIMENEZ AGUILAR Jose Antonio ESP 1993 – 4.5
95 GIMENEZ ITURRALDE Daniel ESP 1980 – 4.5
96 MORALES ARAUJO Francisco Javi ESP 2112 – 4.5
97 VICENTE GARROTE Jose Maria ESP 2013 – 4.5
98 MORALES BARRERA Raul ESP 2108 – 4.5
99 LAZARO PORTA Angel ESP 1880 – 4.5
100 FERRER FREYRE David ESP 2043 – 4.5
101 FERNANDEZ QUINTERO Jose Anton ESP 1956 – 4.5
102 DAHLGREN James Allen ESP 1812 – 4.5
103 MARQUEZ MARVIZON Alejandra ESP 1659 – 4.5
104 ALBA HUESCAR Pedro ESP 1884 – 4.5
105 RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ Alvaro ESP 1884 – 4.5
106 GOMEZ REBOLLO Alfonso Carlos ESP 2162 – 4.5
107 HIDALGO BEGINES Juan Jose ESP 1858 – 4.5
108 PENA DIEGUEZ Manuel ESP 2044 – 4.5
109 GIRAUD Thierry FRA 1872 – 4.5
110 COBA MONCADA Jacinto ESP 2005 – 4.5
111 JIMENEZ ARNAIZ Jose Maria ESP 1821 – 4.5
112 RUIZ ALCAIDE Juan Luis ESP 1922 – 4.5
113 CUERDA DEL VALLE Carlos ESP 1605 – 4.5
114 PRIETO VELASCO Rafael ESP 1782 – 4.5
115 SANTANA PICHARDO Virginio ESP 1712 – 4.5
116 PEREZ BELLO Carlos ESP 1908 – 4.5
117 NAVARRO SANTANA David ESP 1531 – 4.5
118 RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Arsenio ESP 1606 – 4.5
119 MUNOZ GARCIA Jesus ESP 1372 – 4.5
120 VILLALOBOS GARCIA Ricardo Dav ESP 1719 – 4.5
121 ZABALETA TERRER Jose Antonio ESP 1881 – 4
122 TORRES VENTOSA Angel Javier ESP 1659 – 4
123 DISHAN Barua IND 1526 – 4
124 SUAREZ POZO Juan Carlos ESP 1853 – 4
125 GAVIRA GALOCHA Antonio Jesus ESP 2024 – 4
126 JIMENEZ GONZALEZ Manuel Jose ESP 1877 – 4
127 MARTIN FANDINO Manuel ESP 1771 – 4
128 CORTES FERRE Luis ESP 1683 – 4
129 ESQUIVIAS QUINTERO Luis Manue ESP 1641 – 4
130 HASLINGER J Mike ENG 1809 – 4
131 SANTOS OLIVERA Francisco ESP 1833 – 4
132 PEREZ ROALES Miguel ESP 1517 – 4
133 GARCIA LUQUE Rafael ESP 1615 – 4
134 NAVARRO ACOSTA Alvaro ESP 1648 – 4
135 GONZALEZ LOPEZ Jose Antonio ESP 1805 – 4
136 FERNANDEZ ROBLES David ESP 0 – 4
137 CASAS MIRANDA Jose Luis ESP 1585 – 4
138 CRUZ MARTINEZ Juan Antonio ESP 0 – 4
139 CALZADO MANSO Joaquin ESP 1610 – 4
140 GENTES BENITO Angel ESP 1777 – 4
141 PEREA VIZCAYA Francisco ESP 1566 – 4
142 GUTIERREZ MARIN Vicente ESP 1775 – 4
143 ALONSO ARRIZABALAGA Javier ESP 1550 – 4
144 RUBIO CORBACHO Pablo ESP 1700 – 4
145 GOMEZ CEREZO Diego Jesus ESP 1938 – 3.5
146 GONZALEZ SUAREZ Jose Luis ESP 1770 – 3.5
147 CADENAS FALCON Jose Antonio ** ESP 1845 – 3.5
148 PEREZ CAMESELLE Francisco ESP 1897 – 3.5
149 RODRIGUEZ LEAL Jesus Maria ESP 1654 – 3.5
150 CHESA CHAVARRIA Aurelio ESP 1812 – 3.5
151 PEREZ SANTANA Jose ESP 1764 – 3.5
152 MONCADA RODRIGUEZ Cristobal ESP 1914 – 3.5
153 BUET Samuel ESP 1832 – 3.5
154 TORRES GONZALEZ Javier ESP 1565 – 3.5
155 DELGADO LOZANO Ignacio Maria ESP 1755 – 3.5
156 CARO BELLERIN Javier ESP 1690 – 3.5
157 GOMEZ VARGAS Pedro Jose ESP 1808 – 3.5
158 TRAPERO IBANEZ Pedro ESP 1674 – 3.5
159 PERENIGUEZ GARCIA Francisco ESP 1596 – 3.5
160 GHEORGHE Marius ESP 1975 – 3.5
161 CHERRY John Bradford USA 1838 – 3.5
162 GALVAN DOMINGUEZ Santiago * ESP 1662 – 3.5
163 BURGOS BLANCAS Javier ESP 1379 – 3.5
164 MARTINEZ EGEA Antonio ESP 1506 – 3.5
165 RAMIREZ PINEDA Antonio ESP 1891 – 3.5
166 CONTRERAS VALLE Juan Carlos ESP 1685 – 3.5
167 GONZALEZ PUEYO Patricia ESP 1653 – 3.5
168 EXPOSITO ABEJA Rafael ESP 0 – 3.5
169 BARBA MOLINA Vicente ESP 0 – 3.5
170 GARCIA FELIZON Eduardo ESP 1788 – 3
171 ROMERO ROMERO Sebastian ESP 2156 – 3
172 SEVILLANO LEAL Julio ESP 1807 – 3
173 TORRES PEREZ Francisco Javier ESP 1828 – 3
174 NAVARRO COLOMA Antonio ESP 1931 – 3
175 JIMENEZ PINERA Luis ESP 1707 – 3
176 NAVARRO ACOSTA Victor ESP 1439 – 3
177 PADILLA SOCORRO Jesus ESP 1754 – 3
178 LARA GARCIA Juan Manuel ESP 1504 – 3
179 MURGA VAZQUEZ Rogelio ESP 1571 – 3
180 ROMERO MAHINDO Antonio ESP 1532 – 3
181 MANZANO LEON Alvaro ESP 1292 – 3
182 BELLIDO SANCHEZ Raul Jesus ESP 1297 – 3
183 MORALES CANO Carlos ESP 1916 – 2.5
184 ZAYAS VARGAS Antonio ESP 1738 – 2.5
185 JAUMANDREU LLOPIS Antonio ESP 1543 – 2.5
186 NARRO JIMENEZ Jose Reyes ESP 1838 – 2.5
187 RUBIO SANCHEZ Angel ESP 1775 – 2.5
188 GODINO BENITEZ Miguel ESP 1834 – 2.5
189 MARTIN CASQUET Ildefonso Amad ESP 1318 – 2.5
190 MORIANA PINA Juan Maria ESP 1578 – 2.5
191 ALEIXO MACIAS Diego Manuel ESP 1550 – 2.5
192 NAVARRO ACOSTA Gonzalo ESP 1348 – 2.5
193 ALVAREZ QUIROSA Juan Manuel ESP 0 – 2.5
194 PEREZ GARCIA Jose ESP 1428 – 2.5
195 PEREZ BURGOS Rafael ESP 1449 – 2.5
196 JUIDIAZ HERNANDEZ Antonio Lui ESP 1851 – 2
197 OVIEDO GRANADO Juan * ESP 1681 – 2
198 AIZPURUA ZUFIRIA Inaki ESP 1610 – 2
199 OLALLA TORRES Jorge ESP 0 – 2
200 MUNOZ ROBLEDO Pedro ESP 1950 – 2
201 MADRUGA DIEGO Francisco Manue ESP 1363 – 2
202 GRESSENT Gerald ESP 1398 – 2
203 RODRIGUEZ PRIETO Angel ESP 1556 – 1.5
204 BURGOS BLANCAS Celia ESP 1059 – 1.5
205 MORENO CAMPILLO Ricardo * ESP 1632 – 1.5
206 RAMOS GOMEZ Juan ESP 1604 – 1.5
207 GUERRA PENDON Miguel ESP 1679 – 1
208 CRUZ LOPEZ Antonio ESP 0 – 1

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top