Chess News

37th Abierto Internacional Ciudad de Sevilla

The 37th Abierto Internacional Ciudad de Sevilla is set to take place from 7th to 15th January in Sevilla, Spain. This year’s tournament is dedicated to the memory of José Félix Domínguez Corrales.

The playing venue is Hotel Al-Andalus Palace-Hoteles Silken, near the football stadium Benito Villamarín. 162 players are pre-registered, among them 17 Grandmasters.

Top prizes are: 1º 2.000.- 2º 1000.- 3º 600.- 4º 500.- 5º 400.- 6º 350.- 7º 300.- 8º 250.-
Tournament director: Joquin Espejo Maqueda
Chief-Arbiter: Sagrario Rodriguez Aguilar

Hotel Al-Andalus Palace-Hoteles Silken

Hotel Al-Andalus Palace-Hoteles Silken

Official website

Participants:

1 GM FIER Alexandr BRA 2603
2 GM SVETUSHKIN Dmitry MDA 2598
3 GM BURMAKIN Vladimir RUS 2593
4 GM SENGUPTA Deep IND 2562
5 GM MATAMOROS FRANCO Carlos S ECU 2552
6 GM TESKE Henrik GER 2550
7 GM RIZOUK Aimen ALG 2539
8 GM HASLINGER Stewart G ENG 2534
9 GM SARIC Ante CRO 2528
10 GM MALAKHATKO Vadim BEL 2524
11 GM MIRZOEV Azer AZE 2523
12 GM PAUNOVIC Dragan SRB 2520
13 GM CAMPORA Daniel H ARG 2493
14 IM FERNANDEZ ROMERO Ernesto ESP 2471
15 GM HERRAIZ HIDALGO Herminio ESP 2469
16 IM DAS Arghyadip IND 2459
17 GM KOMLJENOVIC Davorin CRO 2457
18 IM HANSEN Eric CAN 2446
19 GM VAN DER WEIDE Karel NED 2445
20 IM RAZMYSLOV Alexander UKR 2438
21 IM MELLADO TRIVINO Juan AND 2435
22 IM TERAN ALVAREZ Ismael ESP 2422
23 GM POGORELOV Ruslan UKR 2415
24 IM ROY CHOWDHURY Saptarshi IND 2414
25 IM KARIM Ismael MAR 2405
26 IM ESTREMERA PANOS Sergio ESP 2379
27 FM BARRERO GARCIA Carlos ESP 2370
28 IM ZOZULIA Anna BEL 2357
29 FM BYKOV Alexey RUS 2337
30 FM GARCIA JIMENEZ Francisco Javie ESP 2323
31 RZAYEV Bahruz AZE 2308
32 FM HERRERA DELGADO Alejandro ESP 2305
33 IM BURGOS FIGUEROA Carlos E ESA 2289
34 FM SIMON PADROS Emili ESP 2261
35 MELERO FIDALGO Juan De Dios ESP 2251
36 MUNOZ MARTIN Pablo ESP 2243
37 SGNAOLIN Davide ITA 2242
38 WIM SARIC Kristina CRO 2235
39 FM MCMAHON Daire IRL 2226
40 FM GONZALEZ GALVAN Juan Manuel ESP 2214
41 CM URBINA PEREZ Juan Antonio ESP 2210
42 CM ARJUN Bharat IND 2194
43 PEREZ GARCIA Roberto ESP 2185
44 FM VALENTI Giuseppe ITA 2174
45 ROMERO SANCHEZ Jesus ESP 2172
46 FM VAN HOOLANDT Patrick MNC 2172
47 DELGADO SERRANO Angel ESP 2162
48 GOMEZ REBOLLO Alfonso Carlos ESP 2160
49 BUXADE ROCA Guillermo ESP 2158
50 PONCE LOPEZ Miguel ESP 2134
51 BLANCO PEREZ David ESP 2126
52 PEREIRA FIGUEROA Manuel ESP 2109
53 ESPEJO HAVA Francisco ESP 2105
54 GUIDI Maurizio ITA 2076
55 VAZQUEZ TEY Juan A ESP 2054
56 ZARANDIETA LOPERA Victor ESP 2052
57 BARRERA MARTINEZ Francisco ESP 2050
58 ORTEGA VALLE Jose Ramon ESP 2048
59 NEUBAUER Kai ITA 2039
60 GAVIRA GALOCHA Antonio Jesus ESP 2028
61 VALLBONA DOMINGO Joan ESP 2007
62 ATAIDE MOLINA Jose Maria ESP 2000
63 MORILLO-VELARDE GALLEGO Antoni ESP 1993
64 GARCIA DE LOMAS GUERRERO Carlo ESP 1992
65 JIMENEZ ROMERO Jose Antonio ESP 1991
66 CASTILLO LANCIEGO Fernando ESP 1970
67 RODRIGUEZ AGUILERA Aurelio ESP 1948
68 MONCADA RODRIGUEZ Cristobal ESP 1945
69 REINA AGUILAR Marcelo ESP 1944
70 DE BORDONS ALBA Cesar ESP 1942
71 LAZARO PORTA Angel ESP 1936
72 DE LA ROSA MORAN Alfonso Carlo ESP 1934
73 PEREZ BELLO Carlos ESP 1931
74 HERRERA RAMIREZ Daniel ESP 1930
75 RUIZ ALCAIDE Juan Luis ESP 1928
76 PEREZ CAMESELLE Francisco ESP 1909
77 CALLE FUENTES Jose Luis ESP 1909
78 GIMENEZ ITURRALDE Daniel ESP 1904
79 CURADO Manuel Joao Ferro POR 1904
80 GALERA NUNEZ Tomas ESP 1898
81 SUAREZ POZO Juan Carlos ESP 1895
82 TORRES PEREZ Francisco Javier ESP 1890
83 SEVILLANO LEAL Julio ESP 1890
84 PINERO FERNANDEZ Jose Miguel ESP 1886
85 ALBA HUESCAR Pedro ESP 1882
86 PEREZ REISLER Jose PUR 1879
87 ONATE BARBERO Aurelio ESP 1868
88 CADENAS FALCON Jose Antonio ESP 1864
89 DELGADO LOZANO Ignacio Maria ESP 1861
90 HIDALGO BEGINES Juan Jose ESP 1857
91 HASLINGER J Mike ENG 1847
92 GOMEZ VARGAS Pedro Jose ESP 1843
93 SANTOS OLIVERA Francisco ESP 1842
94 MORILLAS SANCHEZ Jose Antonio ESP 1833
95 FERNANDEZ LOPEZ Jose Carlos ESP 1822
96 PEREZ OLMO Jose Luis ESP 1818
97 GODINO BENITEZ Miguel ESP 1817
98 RIVERO CABELLO Jose Carlos ESP 1799
99 GUTIERREZ MARIN Vicente ESP 1796
100 GONZALEZ LOPEZ Jose Antonio ESP 1789
101 YANEZ ACIN Gonzalo ESP 1789
102 NARRO JIMENEZ Jose Reyes ESP 1779
103 BALBUENA FUENTES Mario ESP 1777
104 GARCIA FELIZON Eduardo ESP 1776
105 SANCHEZ MUNOZ Tomas Fco ESP 1768
106 TRAPERO IBANEZ Pedro ESP 1759
107 MUNOZ CARMONA Francisco Jose ESP 1755
108 SILVA LUCENA Cristian ESP 1753
109 SCHWEITZER Paul GER 1736
110 FERNANDEZ REYES Juan ESP 1729
111 ARAGON PONS Domingo ESP 1716
112 SANCHEZ SOTOMAYOR Angel ESP 1716
113 DE DIOS DORADO Ana ESP 1709
114 RAMOS GOMEZ Juan ESP 1707
115 FEMENIAS CANUELO Antonio Jose ESP 1702
116 SANTANA PICHARDO Virgilio ESP 1694
117 SOTO ACOSTA Joaquin ESP 1686
118 GUERRA PENDON Miguel ESP 1679
119 BOBKE Laurenz GER 1676
120 RUBIO CORBACHO Pablo ESP 1653
121 GARCIA LUQUE Rafael ESP 1647
122 GONZALEZ PUEYO Patricia ESP 1646
123 OVIEDO GRANADO Juan ESP 1642
124 CIENFUEGOS ROMERO Antonio ESP 1638
125 ROCHE ACOSTA Vicente ESP 1634
126 MORENO CAMPILLO Ricardo ESP 1633
127 MEDIANO ESTEBAN Marco ESP 1624
128 RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Arsenio ESP 1609
129 NAVAS GABELLA Jose Angel ESP 1606
130 MURGA VAZQUEZ Rogelio ESP 1588
131 PERENIGUEZ GARCIA Francisco ESP 1584
132 QUIJADA CARRERA Jose ESP 1579
133 MARQUEZ MARVIZON Alejandra ESP 1576
134 RODRIGUEZ PRIETO Angel ESP 1567
135 ALONSO ARRIZABALAGA Javier ESP 1565
136 ROMERO MAHINDO Antonio ESP 1551
137 MARTINEZ EGEA Antonio ESP 1498
138 NAVARRO SANTANA David ESP 1481
139 PEREZ GARCIA Jose ESP 1464
140 FIGUEREO AGUILERA Lorenzo ESP 1436
141 BOZA LOPEZ Jose Luis ESP 1416
142 MADRUGA DIEGO Francisco Manuel ESP 1362
143 LOPEZ MUNOZ Manuel ESP 2137
144 MORALES MATA Pablo ESP 1840
145 ESCANUELA ROMANA Ignacio ESP 1773
146 GALVAN DOMINGUEZ Santiago ESP 1738
147 ALVAREZ QUIROS J Manuel ESP 0
148 CASADO RAMIREZ Alejandro ESP 0
149 CUERDA DEL VALLE Carlos ESP 0
150 DEL NODAL RODRIGUEZ Alberto ESP 0
151 DEL VILLAR GALLEGO Manuel Mª ESP 0
152 FERNANDEZ LORENZO Enrique ESP 0
153 FRANCO MACHUCA Emili ESP 0
154 HERNANDEZ LORENZO Enrique ESP 0
155 JARAMILLO OCHOA Mateo COL 0
156 MATEO MIR Gabriel ESP 0
157 MAURICIO MORALES Danni ESP 0
158 MESTRE MURAIS Victor ESP 0
159 RIOS GALLARDO Guillermo ESP 0
160 RIOS HERRANZ Eduardo ESP 0
161 RUIZ CHACON Jorge Manfredi ESP 0
162 SUAREZ ORTEGA Emilio ESP 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top