Chess bits

4th Malta Open 2014

MaltaThe 4th edition of Malta Chess Open 2014 is taking place on 16-22nd November 2014 at Imperial Hotel in the heart of the cosmopolitan city of Silema, situated on the northeast coast of Malta.

The event is a 9-round Swiss Open with a time control 40 moves/90 min + rest/ 15 min + 30 sec/every move.

The prize fund in the amount of 3.000 € will be awarded according to Hort-System as follows: 1.000 €/ 600 €/ 400 €/ 300 €/ 200 €/ 150 €/ 100 €.

The preliminary list of players consists of 165 players, including 3 GMs, 4 IMs and 5 FMs. Top seed is German GM Henrik Teske (2500).

Schedule:
Inscription on Sunday, 16th November, at 14:00-16:30
Round 1 – Sunday 17:30
Round 2 – Monday 17:30
Round 3 – Tuesday 10:00
Round 4 – Tuesday 17:30
Round 5 – Wednesday 17:30
Round 6 – Thursday 10:00
Round 7 – Thursday 17:30
Round 8 – Friday 17:30
Round 9 – Saturday 10:00
Closing ceremony – 10:00

Contacts:
E-mail: wempe@chessorg.de
Tel.: +49 4403 1636

Official website

Preliminary list of participants:

1 Teske,Henrik 2500 0 GM GER
2 Bayarsaikhan,Gundavaa 2492 0 GM MGL
3 Petrov,Marijan 2488 0 GM BUL
4 Petrov,Nikita 2425 0 IM CGE Geneve RUS
5 Ahlander,Björn 2416 0 IM Limhamns SK SWE
6 Ekstrom,Roland 2398 0 IM SUI
7 Sos Andreu,Eric 2373 0 FM Círculo Mercantil Castellón ESP
8 Kozma,Karoly 2335 0 FM HUN
9 Andrea,Amato 2331 0 FM Circolo Palermitano Scacchi ITA
10 Bentivegna,Francesco 2308 0 FM ITA
11 Glatt,Gabor 2292 0 FM MLTC HUN
12 Chetverik,Maxim 2238 0 IM Woronesh RUS
13 Ängskog,Kent 2208 0 Horndals SK SWE
14 Lommers,Frank 2186 2192 Vianen dvp NED
15 Seidler,Lukas 2186 2138 TSV Schott Mainz GER
16 Gajic,Mladen 2180 2243 Mas SWE
17 Seyfried,Claus 2180 0 Stuttgarter SF 1879 GER
18 Brzezinski,Adam 2167 0 SWE
19 Roig Aguilar,Alejandro 2166 0 Círculo Mercantil Castellón ESP
20 Erdelyi,Tamas 2165 0 IM HUN 1
21 Norman,Kenneth 2153 0 CM Wokingham ENG
22 Nilsson,Harald 2153 0 Malmö AS SWE
23 Piroska,Istvan 2152 0 Pénzügyőr SE HUN
24 Heimerdinger,Jörg 2137 1996 TSV Bindlach-Aktionär GER
25 Coimbra,Margarida 2128 0 WFM POR
26 Bundesmann,Jörg 2120 2074 Caissa Bad Salzuflen GER
27 Evengroen,Henk-Jan 2105 0 Messemaker 1847 NED 1
28 Lang,Alexander 2079 2048 SC Oberwinden 1957 e.V. GER
29 Meyer,Thorsten 2076 1943 Delmenhorster SK GER
30 Völker,Sebastian 2069 2002 SC Oberwinden 1957 e.V. GER
31 Morozova,Iuliia 2069 0 Gambiet Opwijk GER 1
32 Carlsson,Ingvar 2063 2120 Linköpings ASS SWE
33 Schmitz,Andreas Arnold 2060 2051 CM ISV Eikamp GER
34 Grahn,Lars 2057 0 Limhamns SK SWE
35 Girolamo,Valguarnera 2048 0 ITA
36 Schmidt,Kai Uwe 2046 1971 KKS Köln GER
37 Maloberti,David 2045 0 Les sables d olonne FRA
38 Roberta,Messina 2042 0 WFM ITA
39 Psaila,Clarence 2037 0 MLT
40 Sammut Briffa,Peter 2036 0 MLT
41 Flemming,Achim 2031 1980 SF Starnberger See GER
42 Gil,Arthur 2030 1930 SU Ebersberg-Grafing GER
43 Burton,Graham 2023 0 3 Cs ENG
44 Schmidt,Jürgen 2005 1873 SCK GER
45 Zuiderweg,Hiddo 2001 1998 Lewenborg NED
46 Zirlik,Rudi 1994 1898 SV Unterkochen GER
47 Plauth-Herr,Sabine 1988 1903 Schachfreunde Mainz GER
48 Cichy,Michael 1987 1955 SC Braunschweig Gliedmarode GER
49 Schmitz,Manuela 1984 1906 WFM ISV Eikamp GER
50 Pimenta,Antonio 1982 0 LUX
51 Beulertz,Stefan 1981 1957 MLT
52 Van Eck,Ted 1976 0 De Pion NED
53 Cote,Frédéric 1976 0 Colmar échecs FRA
54 Camilleri,Harry 1973 0 MLT
55 Källström,Magnus 1969 0 Horndals SK SWE
56 Amato,Giampiero 1968 0 Stevenage ENG 1
57 Schindele,Andreas 1962 1913 SC Rheinstetten 1947 GER
58 Schmidt,Matthias 1962 1879 SC Wolfratshausen GER
59 Wernet,Andreas 1960 1885 SC Oberwinden 1957 e.V. GER
60 Said,Oliver 1958 0 MLT
61 Hanselmann,Jurgen 1954 0 MLT
62 Ezio,Nepi 1950 0 ITA
63 Mohr,Harald 1943 1774 GER
64 Hinchcliffe,Gary 1936 0 ENG
65 Fangerau,Andreas 1926 1851 SSC Altlußheim GER
66 Cohen,Lawrence 1922 0 USA
67 Bruening,Wolfgang 1912 1796 Queer-Springer SSV Berlin GER
68 Prucek,Ladislav 1907 1832 Přemyslovice CZE
69 Fischer,Gerd 1903 1780 SC Hassloch GER
70 Bielby,Paul 1895 0 Jesmond ENG
71 Larsen,Arne Walther 1894 1793 Hvidovre.sk DEN
72 Ahlström,Per 1885 0 Limköping ASS SWE
73 Lochte,Szilvia 1876 0 GER
74 Wolke,Reimund 1871 1701 Hamburger SK von 1830 eV GER
75 Kähler,Arne 1869 0 MLT
76 Meskens,Stephan 1857 0 Gambiet Opwijk BEL 1
77 Wiesemann,Peter 1843 1608 Elberfelder SG 1851 GER 1
78 Chapman,Nigel 1835 1853 SCO
79 Singh,Jagpreet 1832 1832 Punjab State Chess Association GER
80 Stefanovic,Bora 1830 0 MLT
81 Arrasate,Lander 1827 0 ENG
82 Norman,Dinah 1823 1750 WCM Wokingham ENG
83 Schilling,Hans 1822 1812 Schachfreunde Nord-Ost Berlin GER
84 Aguilar,Filipina 1820 0 MLT
85 Lacaba Jr.,Vincent 1818 0 MLT
86 Richards,John 1809 1804 Malta Chess Federation. MLT
87 Adams,Tim 1808 0 ENG
88 Andreasen,René 1804 0 Nørrebro DEN
89 Baumgartner,Christopher 1792 1860 USA
90 Nicholson,John 1778 0 Lagan IRL
91 König,Udo 1773 1449 Elberfelder SG 1851 GER 1
92 Baker,John 1773 0 MLT
93 Axelsson,Thomas 1766 0 SK Rockaden SWE
94 Caruana,George 1766 0 MLT
95 Herr,Hans-Otto 1765 1652 Schachfreunde Mainz GER
96 Ibrahim,Ayman 1761 0 MLT
97 Gilbert,Colin 1758 1766 Caissa Woluwé BEL
98 Szumniak,Jedrzej 1756 1876 Lunds ASK SWE
99 Aldin,Anders 1755 1692 Limhamns SK SWE
100 Frederiksen,Jens 1752 1752 Caissa Woluwé BEL
101 Schleime,Franz-Josef 1749 1663 SF Lennestadt GER
102 Ottesen,Søren 1743 1624 Tranum Skakklub DEN
103 Kirmeir,Andreas 1737 0 SC Landskrone GER
104 Petersson,Baldur Teodor 1732 1821 Taby SK SWE
105 Krajinski,Lutz 1730 1579 SV Medezin Erfurt GER
106 Sammut,Ron 1730 0 MLT
107 Norlander,Svante 1725 1564 SS Manhem SWE
108 Gajic,Bozur 1705 0 SWE
109 Salvatore,Messina 1704 0 ITA
110 Frisk,Anders 1700 1736 SA Mark SWE
111 Post,Hugo 1682 1596 Reideburger SV 90 Halle GER
112 Pikatz,Frank 1668 1514 SC Springer Kruft GER
113 Cavazzoni,Carlo Alberto 1665 0 ITA
114 Grech,Matthew 1663 0 GER
115 Jarebo,Carl-Gustaf 1658 1500 Manhem SWE
116 Lembke,Arno 1650 1658 SC 1868 Bamberg GER
117 Hudson,Jeremy 1639 0 Hastings ENG
118 Delloudis,Georgios 1623 0 GAS SPARTAKOS GRE
119 Neubauer,Karl Heinz 1610 1355 SK Zorneding-Pöring GER
120 Kurze,Volker 1607 1511 FC Bayern München GER
121 Schmitt,Gerhard 1600 1380 SU Ebersberg GER
122 Robert,Mitchell 1595 125 Sidcup ENG
123 Van Gelder,Frits 1595 0 NED
124 Refalo,Ian 1589 1635 Malta Chess Federation MLT
125 Abraham,Helmut 1558 1222 Sck GER
126 Winter,Malcolm John 1557 125 ENG
127 Psaila,Uranchimeg 1545 0 MLT
128 Jamie,Farrugia 1541 1488 CM Malta Chess Federation MLT
129 Hansi,Otmar 1525 0 SV Zwerndorf AUT
130 Ducke,Jan 1520 1339 Reideburger SV 90 Halle GER
131 Ancilleri,Lawrence 1453 0 MLT
132 Licari,Claude 1306 1234 Malta Chess Club MLT
133 Gergelova,Monika 1275 70 ENG
134 Botvinnik,Alexey 0 1769 Schachfreunde Köln-Mülheim GER
135 De Caro,Giovanni 0 1694 ITA
136 Nagel,Ralf 0 1658 SC Springer Kruft GER
137 Palsson,Bertil 0 1634 Skromberga ASS SWE
138 Schmidt,Oliver 0 1608 Ohne GER
139 Kvisth,Bengt 0 1602 Limhamns SK SWE
140 Granholm,Johan 0 1516 SS MANHEM SWE
141 Pahlen,Hans 0 1503 Uddebo SK SWE
142 Kalén,Kjell 0 1468 Manhem SWE
143 Almquist,Rutger 0 1448 SS Manhem SWE
144 Lofving,Pelle 0 1397 SS Manhem SWE
145 Sobenius,Roland 0 1394 SS Manhem SWE
146 Friberg,Sam 0 1277 SS Manhem SWE
147 Brauer,Claes 0 1277 SS Manhem SWE
148 Elsner,Boris 0 1265 Büsumer Schachverein GER
149 Gyland,Stig 0 1239 Sandnes sjakklubb NOR
150 Michael,Farrugia 0 1053 Malta Chess Federation MLT
151 Gauci,David 0 914 Malta Chess Federation MLT
152 Clare,Steve 0 0 ENG
153 Walter,Kassel 0 0 GER
154 Patrick,Zerafa 0 0 CM MLT
155 Mamo,Harold 0 0 ENG
156 Salerno,Christian 0 0 SUI
157 Monticone,Sonia 0 0 ITA
158 Crnkovic,Predrag 0 0 SRB
159 Evengroen,Ruben 0 0 NED 1
160 Camilleri,Walter 0 0 MLT
161 Saliba,Karl 0 0 MLT
162 Alexa,Cosmin 0 0 MLT
163 Mizzi,Steve 0 0 MLT
164 Varga,Istvan 0 0 HUN
165 De Castro,Alexandre Zanini 0 0 BRA

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top