Chess bits

7th FIDE Women Open Corbas 2015

CorbasThe 7th FIDE Open Corbas is scheduled to take place from December 20-23, 2015, at Gymnasuim Jean Jaurès, in Corbas, eastern France.

The event is a 7-round Swiss FIDE Open tournament for women with 28 registered players.

Top seed is IM, WGM Deimante Daulyte (2372) from Lithuania.

Tournament schedule:

Sunday, December 20 – Round 1 at 15:00
Monday, December 21 – Round 2 at 9:00
Monday, December 21 – Round 3 at 14:00
Tuesday, December 22 – Round 4 at 9:00
Tuesday, December 22 – Round 5 at 14:00
Tuesday, December 22 – Blitz tournament at 20:00
Wednesday, December 23 – Round 6 at 9:00
Wednesday, December 23 – Round 7 at 14:00
Wednesday, December 23 – Award ceremony

Official website

Preliminary list of players:

1 IM/ WGM DAULYTE Deimante 2372 F SenF LTU LAN Echecs Club Montpellier
2 IM/ WGM MILLIET Sophie 2362 F SenF FRA IDF Evry Grand Roque
3 WIM ANDRIASIAN Siranush 2229 F SenF ARM LOR Club d’Echecs Metz Fischer
4 POKEE Anne 1885 F SenF FRA LYO Echecs Club de Corbas
5 MEHIAOUI Dounia 1872 F SenF FRA DSA La Diagonale – Eybens
6 LUDWICZAK Virginie 1871 F SenF FRA DSA Cercle d’Echecs de l’Agglomération Annécienne
7 SAIAH Anouk 1715 F CadF FRA DSA Grenoble Bayard Echecs
8 BREYSSE Fiora 1648 F CadF FRA LYO Echecs Club de Corbas
9 SAIAH Salome 1499 F MinF FRA DSA Grenoble Bayard Echecs
10 BREYSSE Astrid 1476 F MinF FRA LYO Echecs Club de Corbas
11 BACHIRI Nada 1459 F CadF FRA PRO Echiquier des Papes
12 SOKHNA Benedicte 1395 F MinF FRA LYO Echecs Club de Villeurbanne
13 GAUDE Dominique 1390 F SenF FRA DSA Echiquier Romanais-Peageois
14 DANDOIS Marine 1360 F BenF FRA LYO Caissa Crazy Chess Club (C4)
15 SUMARRIVA PAULIN Laura 1339 F PupF FRA LAN Echiquier du Grand Ales
16 MARCELLIER Lucie 1314 F PupF FRA LYO Ste Foy Echecs
17 TERRIER Christiane 1277 F VetF FRA LYO Echecs Club de Corbas
18 BOUTHERAND Alexia 1266 F BenF FRA LYO Pompidou Lyon Echecs
19 MERCIER Pauline 1255 F BenF FRA LYO Echecs Club de Corbas
20 ARMENGAUD Lola 1252 F PupF FRA PRO Echiquier des Papes
21 DESGRANGE Diama 1216 F CadF FRA LYO Echecs Club de Villeurbanne
22 THERME Julie 1199 E BenF FRA DSA Lamastre Echecs
23 THERME Eva 1199 E BenF FRA DSA Lamastre Echecs
24 SITOUZE Emma 1180 N PouF FRA LYO Echecs Club de Corbas
25 YVES Isabelle 1177 F SenF FRA LYO Echecs Club de Villeurbanne
26 CAREJE Cleo 1140 N BenF FRA PRO Echiquier des Papes
27 SIMMA Ines 1050 N PupF FRA LYO Pompidou Lyon Echecs
28 ARMENGAUD Maela 1016 F PupF FRA PRO Echiquier des Papes

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top