2014

Abhijeet Gupta clear first in Agzamov Memorial 2014

Grandmaster Abhijeet Gupta is the winner of the 8th Tashkent International Open – Memorial of Georgy Agzamov, that was held on 14-24th May in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

In the last round Gupta defeated GM Oleg Korneev with black pieces, and with the top two games Kuzubov – Smirnov and Mchedlishvili – Pashikian being drawn, the Indian emerged clear winner with 7,5/9 points.

The tournament had a sensational start when the 10-year old local star FM Nodirbek Abdusattorov, rated only 2057, assumed an early lead with 3/3 points, beating GMs Andrey Zhigalko and Rustam Khusnutdinov in the process.

GM Mikheil Mchedlishvili stopped his fantastic run and Abdusattorov concluded the event with 5/9 points, only narrowly missing a norm.

The tournament was organized by the Uzbekistan Chess Federation, in cooperation with the Ministry of Culture and Sports of Uzbekistan.

The playing format was 9-round Swiss with the total prize fund of 20,000 US dollars.

Abhijeet Gupta

Abhijeet Gupta

Final standings:

1 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2619 – 7.5
2 GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2648 – 7
3 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2621 – 7
4 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2626 – 7
5 GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2626 – 7
6 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2675 – 6.5
7 GM Barsov Alexei UZB 2489 – 6.5
8 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2584 – 6.5
9 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2613 – 6.5
10 GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2495 – 6.5
11 GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2600 – 6.5
12 GM Filippov Anton UZB 2619 – 6
13 GM Korneev Oleg ESP 2618 – 6
14 FM Tillyaev Ulugbek UZB 2337 – 6
15 FM Khoroshev Nikita UZB 2320 – 6
16 GM Ziatdinov Raset USA 2387 – 6
17 Sattarov Bobir UZB 2249 – 6
18 IM Egin Vladimir UZB 2395 – 5.5
19 WFM Kurbonboeva Sarvinoz UZB 2207 – 5.5
20 FM Kholmirzaev Bakhodir UZB 2315 – 5.5
21 Rahman Adel UZB 2175 – 5.5
22 Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2132 – 5.5
23 WGM Muminova Nafisa UZB 2338 – 5.5
24 FM Faizulaev Akmal UZB 2379 – 5.5
25 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira RUS 2233 – 5.5
26 FM Rustamov Alisher UZB 2187 – 5.5
27 Anarkulov Alisher UZB 2225 – 5.5
28 WFM Abdusattorova Bakhora UZB 1974 – 5.5
29 CM Ismael Namir Mohammed Ismael IRQ 2247 – 5.5
30 FM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2057 – 5
31 IM Khamrakulov Djurabek UZB 2449 – 5
32 FM Abdulwahhab Ahmed Abdulsattar A IRQ 2251 – 5
33 Nigmatov Ortik UZB 2129 – 5
34 Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2063 – 5
35 Turar KAZ 2030 – 5
36 Agzamov Viachesiav UZB 2249 – 5
37 FM Alikulov Elbek UZB 2201 – 5
38 Kakhramonova Mokhinur UZB 2023 – 5
39 Guseynov Alihan UZB 2151 – 5
40 Zhalmakhanov Ramazan KAZ 2056 – 5
41 IM Mikheev Stanislav RUS 2261 – 5
42 Sergeyeva Victoriya KAZ 2110 – 5
43 Dusentegi Tanat KAZ 2164 – 5
44 Rustamov Asilbek UZB 2046 – 5
45 Mahmudov Shuhrat UZB 2214 – 4.5
46 Umarov Rakhman UZB 1956 – 4.5
47 WFM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 2116 – 4.5
48 Saydaliev Saidakbar UZB 2029 – 4.5
49 Sapaev Maksad UZB 2155 – 4.5
50 Abdusalimov Abdumalik UZB 1874 – 4.5
51 Serikbay Chingiz KAZ 2137 – 4.5
52 Umarov Najmeddin UZB 1997 – 4.5
53 Primbetov Kazbek KAZ 2269 – 4
54 Jumanov Elbek UZB 2091 – 4
55 Shodikulov Djamshid UZB 2179 – 4
56 FM Al-Saadi Jumaa A.Gatea IRQ 2117 – 4
57 Vladimirov Vladimir UZB 2057 – 4
58 Shavdirov Jahongir UZB 2011 – 4
59 FM Igonin Temur UZB 2215 – 4
60 Tamim Ahmad AFG 1766 – 4
61 Farazi Khaiber AFG 2155 – 4
62 Yakubbaeva Nilufar UZB 1790 – 4
63 Sindarov Javokhir UZB 1869 – 4
64 Turaev Halim UZB 2202 – 4
65 WFM Baymuradova Sevara UZB 2157 – 4
66 Mirzaad S.wahabuddin AFG 2116 – 4
67 Vakhidov Parviz UZB 0 – 4
68 Verbova Elena UZB 1920 – 4
69 Salimova Asal UZB 1653 – 4
70 Kodirov Said UZB 1852 – 4
71 WGM Charochkina Daria RUS 2411 – 3.5
72 Sabitov Odil UZB 2250 – 3.5
73 Shvanov Georgiy UZB 1836 – 3.5
74 CM Hamandi Mohammed Nawfel Karim IRQ 2257 – 3.5
75 Khusraw AFG 1704 – 3.5
76 Yuldashov Shovkat UZB 0 – 3.5
77 Ali Noor Hadi IRQ 1938 – 3.5
78 Verbova Polina UZB 1853 – 3
79 Nazarov Abduhakim UZB 1869 – 3
80 Gayimnazarov Bahadir UZB 0 – 3
81 Zulfikarov Mukhirbay UZB 2044 – 3
82 Shaynaev Eshkabul UZB 1893 – 3
83 Solomatin Sergey KAZ 1867 – 3
84 Mamayusupov Jasur UZB 1943 – 3
85 Muratova Anel KAZ 1946 – 3
86 Azizov Musohon UZB 0 – 3
87 Eminjonov Muzaffarjon UZB 1807 – 2.5
88 Orazmuhammedova Mahim UZB 0 – 2.5
89 Gudashvili KAZ 0 – 2.5
90 Holmatov Shohruh UZB 1918 – 2.5
91 Khaitov Akmal UZB 1873 – 2
92 Mahammatov Sirojiddin UZB 0 – 1.5
93 Hayriyev Djalil UZB 1808 – 1.5
94 Khakimov Muhammadjon UZB 0 – 1

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top