2015

Aeroflot Open starting today

The 2015 Aeroflot Open is taking place from 27th March till 7th April at the Cosmos Hotel in Moscow. The total prize fund is 140.000 Euro.

The tournament will be played in three groups – A, B and C according to the participants’ ratings. On the 6th of April there will be a blitz tournament.

The organizers are OJSC “Aeroflot Russian Airlines”, The Russian Chess Federation and the Fund for Support of Chess Creation.

LIVE games with analysis / Official website

Cosmos Hotel Moscow

Cosmos Hotel Moscow

Aeroflot Open A:

1 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2756
2 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2714
3 GM Ponomariov Ruslan UKR 2713
4 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2709
5 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2708
6 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2706
7 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2694
8 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2693
9 GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2682
10 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2674
11 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2673
12 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2671
13 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2669
14 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2661
15 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2658
16 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2658
17 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2653
18 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2650
19 GM Adhiban B. IND 2646
20 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2632
21 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2630
22 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2630
23 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2627
24 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2627
25 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2625
26 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2623
27 GM Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2618
28 GM Tregubov Pavel V. RUS 2617
29 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2614
30 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2613
31 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2613
32 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2605
33 GM Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2603
34 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2598
35 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2594
36 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2592
37 GM Bok Benjamin NED 2587
38 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2581
39 IM Bogdanovich Stanislav UKR 2581
40 IM Bluebaum Matthias GER 2576
41 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2573
42 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2572
43 GM Esen Baris TUR 2571
44 GM Lu Shanglei CHN 2570
45 GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2570
46 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2569
47 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2567
48 GM Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2565
49 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2562
50 GM Can Emre TUR 2555
51 GM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2555
52 GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2553
53 IM Wagner Dennis GER 2549
54 GM Ernst Sipke NED 2530
55 Predke Alexandr RUS 2530
56 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2529
57 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed QAT 2511
58 IM Svane Rasmus GER 2509
59 GM Idani Pouya IRI 2496
60 IM Van Foreest Jorden NED 2493
61 IM Sanal Vahap TUR 2487
62 GM Ankit R. Rajpara IND 2477
63 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2477
64 IM Kuderinov Kirill KAZ 2465
65 IM Tran Tuan Minh VIE 2455
66 FM Tabatabaei M.Amin IRI 2448
67 IM Swayams Mishra IND 2440
68 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina RUS 2438

Aeroflot Open B:

1 GM Rozum Ivan RUS 2545
2 GM Kryakvin Dmitry RUS 2544
3 IM Bortnyk Olexandr UKR 2543
4 GM Yudin Sergei RUS 2534
5 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2531
6 GM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2527
7 GM Kharchenko Boris UKR 2514
8 GM Evdokimov Alexander A. RUS 2505
9 GM Gundavaa Bayarsaikhan MGL 2505
10 GM Papin Vasily RUS 2501
11 GM Batchuluun Tsegmed MGL 2499
12 GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2490
13 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2490
14 GM Danielian Elina ARM 2488
15 GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2485
16 IM Firat Burak TUR 2478
17 FM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2472
18 IM Potapov Pavel RUS 2471
19 IM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2471
20 IM Badmatsyrenov Oleg RUS 2468
21 GM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2465
22 IM Yilmazyerli Mert TUR 2464
23 IM Lin Chen CHN 2448
24 GM Neelotpal Das IND 2446
25 IM Harutyunian Tigran K. ARM 2445
26 IM Vavulin Maksim RUS 2442
27 IM Dvalishvili Pavel S. RUS 2439
28 GM Krapivin Alexander RUS 2436
29 IM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2436
30 IM Paravyan David RUS 2436
31 IM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2427
32 IM Munguntuul Batkhuyag MGL 2426
33 Sarana Alexey RUS 2419
34 IM Palit Somak IND 2415
35 Asgarizadeh Ahmad IRI 2412
36 GM Glek Igor GER 2410
37 Khanin Semen RUS 2408
38 FM Korchmar Vasiliy RUS 2405
39 IM Abdyjapar Asyl KGZ 2400
40 IM Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2400
41 FM Tologontegin Semetey KGZ 2399
42 FM Le Tuan Minh VIE 2393
43 Litvinov Maxim RUS 2389
44 Gevorgyan David ARM 2386
45 GM Petrosian Davit G. ARM 2382
46 IM Gorbatov Alexej RUS 2372
47 Golubov Saveliy RUS 2362
48 Liu Chang CHN 2357
49 IM Kanter Eduard RUS 2349
50 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre SUI 2349
51 Abhishek Kelkar IND 2343
52 Demianjuk Alexander RUS 2340
53 FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2339
54 IM Abdulov Orkhan AZE 2337
55 WGM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2336
56 FM Lomasov Semen RUS 2335
57 FM Gadimbayli Abdulla AZE 2332
58 FM Savenkov Konstantin RUS 2331
59 FM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI 2319
60 WGM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2314
61 FM Yeletsky Ivan RUS 2312
62 FM Salman Pavel RUS 2288
63 WGM Vojinovic Jovana SRB 2284
64 Ruecker Benjamin GER 2269
65 WFM Bayarmaa Bayarjargal MGL 2264
66 WGM Kazimova Narmin AZE 2262
67 FM Zilbert Oleg RUS 2250
68 Gurvich Vitaly RUS 2247
69 WIM Tomashevskaya Lidia RUS 2232
70 WFM Derakhshani Dorsa IRI 2169

Aeroflot Open C:

1 IM Kathmale Sameer IND 2322
2 Denishev Marat RUS 2298
3 Konaplev Anton RUS 2294
4 FM Vlassow Valentin RUS 2292
5 IM Filipenko Alexander V RUS 2288
6 FM Byambaa Zulzaga MGL 2286
7 WGM Vojinovic Jovana SRB 2284
8 FM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2283
9 Kulkarni Rakesh IND 2282
10 Pratyusha Bodda IND 2270
11 Zhurov Sergey RUS 2270
12 WIM Shumilina Alexandra RUS 2269
13 Khoroshilov Nikita RUS 2263
14 FM Ofitserian Boris RUS 2259
15 FM Erzhanov Arman KAZ 2246
16 Tsarev Valery RUS 2242
17 FM Pogosian Georgy RUS 2232
18 Kolmakov Pavel RUS 2232
19 Mamyrbay Assad KAZ 2222
20 Nazarenus Moritz GER 2217
21 FM Artyushikhin Valentin RUS 2216
22 FM Pisakov Ilia RUS 2215
23 Kovtunenko Alexandr RUS 2202
24 WIM Dauletova Gulmira KAZ 2201
25 Gharagyozyan Artur ARM 2198
26 Baterdene Tsogbayar MGL 2196
27 Parvanyan Ashot ARM 2193
28 Kuznetsov Kirill RUS 2190
29 Lan Zilun CHN 2180
30 Dzhumaev Almir RUS 2158
31 WFM Obolentseva Alexandra RUS 2155
32 WFM Martynyuk Elizaveta RUS 2141
33 Chetrari Nikita MDA 2137
34 Izotov Vladimir RUS 2132
35 Elishev Ivan RUS 2123
36 FM Zhelesny Stanislav RUS 2118
37 WFM Utiatskaja Irina RUS 2114
38 Fransson Lennart SWE 2091
39 Khazankin Moisei UKR 2051
40 Mammadov Gulam AZE 2041
41 Bagdasarov Eduard RUS 1970
42 Kazantsev Valentin BLR 1958
43 Robles Sanchez Fausto MEX 1956
44 Ruonala Robert SWE 1955
45 Sevenyuk Alexey BLR 1915
46 Salayev Teymur AZE 1913
47 Absoliamov Javday RUS 1911
48 Pogosyan Stefan RUS 1877
49 Udodov Yuri RUS 1857
50 Potemkin Evgeny RUS 1822
51 Kruger Jan SWE 1811
52 Mustafayev Farid AZE 1782
53 Garanin Danil RUS 1682
54 Agaev Ramis RUS 1289
55 Berg Bo 1949 SWE 0
56 Calixto Oscal MEX 0
57 Didje Bendjamin FRA 0
58 Mendoza Victor MEX 0
59 Salinas y Martinez Yasser Ismael MEX 0
60 Sultanov Rinat RUS 0
61 Sun Yuepeng CHN 0
62 Varela Carlos USA 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top