2014

Al Ain Chess Classic 2014 – Participants

The Al Ain Chess Club is organizing the 3rd Al Ain Chess Classic, a 9-round Swiss open tournament, from 18-27th December 2014 at the Al Ain Rotana Hili Hotel.

The top prizes are 1st $11,000 / $8,500 / $6,000 / $4,500 / $3,000 / $2,000 etc (20 regular prizes). There are also special prizes for women, juniors, regional players and elo sections.

At the present 127 players from 25 federations are registered to compete in the tournament. Among them are 54 Grandmasters and 18 International Masters.

Last year winner was GM Abhijeet Gupta.

Al Ain Rotana Hili Hotel

Al Ain Rotana Hili Hotel

Participants:

1 GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2701
2 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2672
3 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2671
4 GM Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2666
5 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2658
6 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2651
7 GM Shankland Samuel L USA 2642
8 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2640
9 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2632
10 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2628
11 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2625
12 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2625
13 GM Oleksienko Mikhailo UKR 2621
14 GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij UKR 2618
15 GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2617
16 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2614
17 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2611
18 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2599
19 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2599
20 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2592
21 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2580
22 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2580
23 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2580
24 GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2576
25 GM Kolev Atanas BUL 2572
26 GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2569
27 GM Sengupta Deep IND 2566
28 GM Danin Alexandre RUS 2562
29 GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2551
30 GM Pap Gyula HUN 2541
31 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2539
32 GM Nigalidze Gaioz GEO 2536
33 GM Malakhatko Vadim BEL 2533
34 GM Moskalenko Viktor ESP 2528
35 GM Gasanov Eldar UKR 2526
36 GM Abasov Nijat AZE 2509
37 IM Mammadov Zaur AZE 2505
38 GM Ankit R. Rajpara IND 2494
39 GM Bajarani Ulvi AZE 2494
40 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2484
41 GM Arun Prasad S. IND 2482
42 GM Babujian Levon ARM 2471
43 Sagar Shah IND 2468
44 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2463
45 GM Darini Pouria IRI 2458
46 GM Bakre Tejas IND 2454
47 IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2451
48 IM Das Sayantan IND 2444
49 GM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2441
50 IM Pourramezanali Amirreza IRI 2427
51 FM Sadikhov Ulvi BEL 2414
52 IM Gagare Shardul IND 2411
53 FM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2407
54 IM Bulmaga Irina ROU 2392
55 IM Karavade Eesha IND 2392
56 FM Tologontegin Semetey KGZ 2391
57 GM Lazarev Vladimir FRA 2387
58 IM Abdyjapar Asyl KGZ 2385
59 IM Sharma Dinesh K. IND 2380
60 WGM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2378
61 WGM Nakhbayeva Guliskhan KAZ 2378
62 WGM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2354
63 IM Abdulov Orkhan AZE 2350
64 IM Omar Noaman UAE 2346
65 IM Morchiashvili Bachana GEO 2337
66 Mosadeghpour Masoud IRI 2337
67 WGM Soumya Swaminathan IND 2330
68 IM Vijayalakshmi Subbaraman IND 2329
69 FM Gholami Aryan IRI 2320
70 WGM Pourkashiyan Atousa IRI 2312
71 WGM Kursova Maria ARM 2305
72 FM Thakur Akash IND 2302
73 WIM Abdulla Khayala AZE 2299
74 WIM Hejazipour Mitra IRI 2297
75 FM Harshal Shahi IND 2296
76 CM Gasimov Parviz AZE 2295
77 FM Mohannad Farhan JOR 2281
78 IM Galojan Lilit ARM 2275
79 Nasri Amin IRI 2275
80 WGM Safranska Anda FRA 2267
81 CM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2255
82 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira RUS 2246
83 WCM Hojjatova Aydan AZE 2217
84 FM Saeed Ishaq UAE 2212
85 IM Berezina Irina AUS 2200
86 WFM Derakhshani Dorsa IRI 2188
87 Nandhidhaa Pv IND 2177
88 IM Feldman Vladimir AUS 2168
89 Huseynov Shahin AZE 2162
90 WFM Khalafova Narmin AZE 2161
91 Aliyev Elnur AZE 2141
92 WFM Vaishali R IND 2134
93 Bahari Rad Alireza IRI 2129
94 Sameir Ramez EGY 2128
95 Raja Harshit IND 2116
96 WFM Pujari Rucha IND 2109
97 FM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2104
98 Safarov Zirva AZE 2104
99 WCM Mammadova Narmin AZE 2092
100 CM Bunyatov Rustam AZE 2077
101 FM Sultan Ibrahim UAE 2062
102 Mokal Amruta Sunil IND 2054
103 Jayakumaar S IND 2053
104 CM Asadli Vugar AZE 2043
105 Mohd A. Altaher UAE 2039
106 CM Derakhshani Borna IRI 1979
107 FM Elmejbri Ali A. LBA 1954
108 Afshar Niusha IRI 1954
109 Abdulkarim Ali UAE 1943
110 Almajbari Abdalla Ali LBA 1942
111 Rafee Mohd Hayel SYR 1931
112 CM Ahmadzada Ahmad AZE 1912
113 Ahmed Fareed UAE 1911
114 Ahadzade Kanan AZE 1909
115 FM Mayed Alrashedi UAE 1908
116 Soyunlu Narmin AZE 1878
117 Abdulla Ali UAE 1747
118 Ali Abdulaziz UAE 1718
119 Atakishiyev Elmar AZE 1648
120 Karunanayake Mayuri SRI 1647
121 Talal Al-Hammadi UAE 1622
122 Morsy Nader EGY 1589
123 Talibov Uzeyir AZE 1577
124 Rashid Shaeri UAE 1377
125 Alur Varun IND 1350
126 Orujova Najiba AZE 1332
127 Sidharth Balaji Sridharan IND 1114

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top