Chess bits

Aleksandr Kocheev surprises everybody at Minsk Open

The 2013 edition of the Minsk Open had a surprise winner. Even though there was a player with an Elo over 2600 and many more close behind on the 2500s, an untitled local player was the clear champion of the event. Aleksandr Kocheev did not need tiebreaks to claim first place after getting 7.5/9 points.

Kocheev put himself in a position to dream about first place when he beat first seed GM Sergei Zhigalko in the fifth round. From then on, the Belorussian proved it was not just a fluke and kept first place with great play against strong opposition.

Six players arrived with 7/9, but Zhigalko got second place on tiebreaks, followed by Ukrainian IM Vitaliy Bernadskiy, who got the bronze medal.

The 9-round event had 128 participants from six countries, including ten Grandmasters and ten International Masters.

Official website

Kocheev - Nozdrachev

Kocheev – Nozdrachev

Final Standings:

1   Kocheev Aleksandr BLR 2309 7,5
2 GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2604 7
3 IM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2500 7
4 GM Brodsky Michail UKR 2562 7
5 GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2535 7
6 IM Nozdrachev Vladislav RUS 2463 7
7 IM Bortnyk Olexandr UKR 2418 7
8-9 IM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2558 6,5
8-9 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2479 6,5
10 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2582 6,5
11 IM Smirnov Valerij BLR 2332 6,5
12 GM Podolchenko Evgeniy BLR 2447 6
13 FM Meribanov Vitaly BLR 2433 6
14 IM Gorovets Andrey BLR 2481 6
15   Vorontsov Pavlo UKR 2313 6
16 IM Aliavdin Nikolai BLR 2349 6
17 FM Grib Roman BLR 2362 6
18 GM Lutsko Igor BLR 2377 6
19 IM Romanko Marina RUS 2368 6
20 GM Minasian Artashes ARM 2493 6
21 GM Tunik Gennady RUS 2435 6
22   Harshkou Mikita BLR 2194 6
23 IM Kolesnik Eduard BLR 2314 6
24   Maksimov Dmitri RUS 2006 6
25 GM Teterev Vitaly BLR 2518 5,5
26 FM Burdalev Kirill UKR 2265 5,5
27   Bazeev German RUS 2322 5,5
28 GM Tihonov Jurij BLR 2421 5,5
29   Cherepov Alexej BLR 2213 5,5
30   Prikhodko Anton RUS 2319 5,5
31   Nikitenko Mihail BLR 2046 5,5
32   Uzlavataya Anhelina BLR 1874 5,5
33   Kul Ivan BLR 2133 5,5
34   Revo Tatiana BLR 2071 5,5
35   Yezhel Valiantsin BLR 2073 5,5
36   Elkin Leonid BLR 2181 5,5
37   Zagorodny Oleg BLR 2094 5,5
38 FM Libov Gennady BLR 2212 5,5
39   Korolev Alexandr BLR 2026 5,5
40 FM Martirosyan Haik M ARM 2100 5
41   Savitski Andrei BLR 2135 5
42   Matviishen Viktor UKR 2079 5
43   Filipets Egor BLR 2076 5
44   Maslov Ivan RUS 2078 5
45   Terzi Alexei BLR 2155 5
46   Nevioselaya Maria BLR 2072 5
47   Zarubitski Viachaslau BLR 1848 5
48   Saxonov Leonid BLR 2124 5
49   Davidchik Alexandr BLR 2031 5
50   Artsiomau Stanislau BLR 0 5
51   Shakhadanau Henadzi BLR 1993 5
52   Andreev Eduard BLR 1833 5
53   Strunevskii Aliaxander BLR 0 5
54   Prihodko Ilja RUS 2099 5
55   Chubarov Alexei BLR 1894 5
56   Ostapchik Anton BLR 1869 4,5
57   Trifonov Denis BLR 2271 4,5
58   Khramov Andrey RUS 1903 4,5
59   Kaliadzich Maryia BLR 2004 4,5
60   Vashchilov Sergey BLR 2205 4,5
61   Zenchanka Pavel BLR 1782 4,5
62   Brovko Nadezhda BLR 1977 4,5
63   Khodas Vikentsi BLR 1999 4,5
64   Fedotov Nikita RUS 1962 4,5
65   Konstantinov Mikhail BLR 2218 4,5
66   Smetanin Alexandr BLR 1937 4,5
67   Motovilnik Jurij BLR 1794 4,5
68   Shpakovsky Kirill RUS 1853 4,5
69   Kovalevsky Stanislav BLR 1819 4,5
70   Stsepkina Ekaterina BLR 1669 4,5
71   Veretennikov V BLR 1676 4,5
72 WFM Davydova Natalia BLR 1948 4,5
73   Sarichev Sergey BLR 2073 4,5
74   Rzhevutski Yan BLR 0 4,5
75   Viarbitsky Dzmitry BLR 0 4
76 CM Shevchenko Kirill UKR 2003 4
77   Kruzhilin Aleksey RUS 1953 4
78   Basso Pier Luigi ITA 2239 4
79   Minald Andrey BLR 1766 4
80   Pashkouski Leu BLR 1726 4
81   Kalinouski Siarhei BLR 1847 4
82   Gordeenja Valerij BLR 1889 4
83   Andrukhovich Anastasiya BLR 1732 4
84   Lopatik Nikita BLR 1966 4
85   Ivanova Olga BLR 1851 4
86   Tavakalov Stanislav BLR 1806 4
87   Badelka Olga BLR 1848 4
88   Mitskevich Yauheniya BLR 1558 4
89   Kohno  Igor BLR 0 4
90   Zhukovich Vasil BLR 0 4
91   Pen Pyotr RUS 2140 3,5
92   Malatsilava Volha BLR 1923 3,5
93   Prakapuk Vera BLR 1685 3,5
94   Sluchak Kiryl BLR 1529 3,5
95   Potievskaya Alexandra RUS 1903 3,5
96   Stashis Anna BLR 1630 3,5
97   Buzuk Rostislav BLR 1956 3,5
98   Shtabnoy Anton BLR 0 3,5
99   Voskresenskaya Marta RUS 0 3,5
100   Grankovsky Dmitry BLR 0 3,5
101   Antonovich Tatiana BLR 1692 3,5
102   Russko Irina BLR 1547 3,5
103   Dolbieva Ksenia BLR 1485 3,5
104   Romanovskij Nikita BLR 0 3,5
105   Paroshyn Anton BLR 0 3,5
106   Shostak Gleb BLR 1559 3
107   Kurilo Vladyslav UKR 1790 3
108   Fedosenko Rogneda BLR 0 3
109   Volkov Igor BLR 0 3
110   Sayafarova Anna RUS 1726 3
111   Buzhan Aleksandr BLR 1649 3
112   Gulik Igor BLR 1627 3
113   Druchkov Egor BLR 1456 3
114   Runets Ivan BLR 1498 3
115   Stsepkina Evgeniya BLR 0 3
116   Vakhitov Dmitri BLR 1664 2,5
117   Ziskins Ilja LAT 0 2,5
118   Horobrijs Daniils LAT 1584 2,5
119   Damarenka Mikita BLR 0 2,5
120   Molokovich Aleksei BLR 1544 2,5
121   Pjanov Vladimir BLR 0 2,5
122   Konyshko  Ivan BLR 1672 2
123   Sukalina Alina BLR 0 2
124   Vansovich Ekaterina BLR 1410 2
125   Kramich Aliaksei BLR 0 2
126   Kamchytski Alexandr BLR 1337 1,5
127   Drobyshevsky Vasily BLR 0 1,5
128   Dubinin Mikita BLR 0 1
           

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top