2016

Andrei Istratescu clear first in Arad Open

French Grandmaster Andrei Istratescu is the winner of the main event of 9th Arad International Chess Festival that was held 6-12th August in Continental Hotel in Arad, Romania.

Istratescu collected 7,5 points from 9 rounds, leaving a large group of followers half a point behind.

The main event Railway Bank – Astra Open had 247 participants from 12 countries, including 7 Grandmasters and 22 International Masters.

The Festival, organized by IO Alin Campeanu & ACS Sah Club Vados, also included U10 Open and U8 Open, as well as a number of side events. The total prize fund is 9000 EUR.

Official website

Arad Open 2016

Arad

Final standings:

1 GM Istratescu Andrei FRA 2582 – 7.5
2 GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian ROU 2553 – 7
3 GM Balog Imre HUN 2559 – 7
4 FM Costachi Mihnea ROU 2416 – 7
5 GM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2463 – 7
6 IM Miron Lucian-Costin ROU 2495 – 7
7 IM Balla Tamas-Kristof ROU 2338 – 7
8 IM Cioara Andrei-Nestor ROU 2437 – 7
9 CM Toma Radu-Cristian ROU 2303 – 7
10 FM Bida Mihai-Eugen ROU 2394 – 6.5
11 IM Dimitrov Radoslav BUL 2492 – 6.5
12 GM Abramovic Bosko SRB 2433 – 6.5
13 WGM Ionescu Irina ROU 2236 – 6.5
14 FM Posedaru Bogdan ROU 2320 – 6.5
15 IM Petrisor Adrian-Marian ROU 2401 – 6.5
16 IM Bargan Sergiu MDA 2298 – 6.5
17 Samani Yamac TUR 2139 – 6.5
18 FM Miroiu George-Catalin ROU 2306 – 6.5
19 Sohier Julien FRA 2240 – 6.5
20 IM Ardeleanu Alin ROU 2328 – 6.5
21 CM Martian Dragos-Daniel ROU 2262 – 6.5
22 IM Baratosi Daniel ROU 2361 – 6.5
23 FM Vrencian Lehel ROU 2252 – 6.5
24 IM Kozhuharov Spas BUL 2457 – 6
25 FM Ogleznev Alexandr MDA 2283 – 6
26 NM Bonte Andrei-Mihai ROU 2336 – 6
27 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2473 – 6
28 FM Dicu Razvan-Stefan ROU 2236 – 6
29 CM Patrascu Catalin-Lucian ROU 2286 – 6
30 FM Secheres Adrian-Simion ROU 2293 – 6
31 Agdelen Huseyin Can TUR 2373 – 6
32 CM David Alexandru-Vasile ROU 2406 – 6
33 CM Vasile Claudiu-Daniel ROU 2226 – 6
34 FM Dogan Mire Deniz TUR 2077 – 6
35 FM Ileana George ROU 2178 – 6
36 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela ROU 2395 – 6
37 FM Dolana Andrei-Theodor ROU 2297 – 6
38 CM Stoleriu George ROU 2253 – 6
39 Velikic Adela SRB 2258 – 6
40 IM Cvetkovic Srdjan SRB 2301 – 6
41 IM Ionescu Mihai ROU 2301 – 6
42 I Ursan Petru-Sebastian ROU 2014 – 6
43 CM Andreescu Darie-Ioan ROU 2213 – 6
44 I Panainte Daniel-Iulian ROU 2057 – 6
45 CM Ognean Mihnea-Ionut ROU 2037 – 6
46 IM Carmaciu Lucian-Catalin ROU 2385 – 5.5
47 IM Manea Alexandru ROU 2396 – 5.5
48 CM Vasiesiu Victor ROU 2232 – 5.5
49 FM Banzea Alexandru-Bogdan ROU 2287 – 5.5
50 I Ratiu Cristian ROU 2026 – 5.5
51 FM Rusan Paul-Cristian ROU 2205 – 5.5
52 I Pisu Robert-Daniel ROU 2165 – 5.5
53 Trifan Andrei Ioan GER 2069 – 5.5
54 WIM Marin Irina-Luiza ROU 2092 – 5.5
55 Sentef Nikolaus GER 2187 – 5.5
56 CM Popescu Florin ROU 2201 – 5.5
57 I Albu George ROU 1858 – 5.5
58 IM Weinzettl Ernst AUT 2296 – 5.5
59 IM Mozes Ervin ROU 2169 – 5.5
60 IM Ganaus Hannes AUT 2303 – 5.5
61 AGM Kelly Ladislau-Endre ROU 2173 – 5.5
62 WGM Sandu Mihaela ROU 2228 – 5.5
63 I Veron Andrei-Stefan ROU 1880 – 5.5
64 NM Kutnik Alexandru-Francisc ROU 2127 – 5.5
65 IM Bogdan Dan ROU 2407 – 5.5
66 I Zubcu Vlad-George ROU 1998 – 5.5
67 WCM Serbanescu Diana-Maria ROU 2047 – 5.5
68 CM Chirita-Mihaila Marius-Consta ROU 2153 – 5.5
69 Kersten Julian AUT 1999 – 5.5
70 I Bogdan Horia-Daniel ROU 1879 – 5.5
71 I Ungureanu Sandu ROU 2094 – 5.5
72 I Antal Attila-Laszlo ROU 1717 – 5.5
73 I Mandita Geo-Hary ROU 1912 – 5.5
74 Chircu Vadim MDA 2218 – 5
75 FM Gilea Lucian ROU 2287 – 5
76 FM Daianu Cristian-Clement ROU 2199 – 5
77 CM Ciorica Mihai-Vlad ROU 2071 – 5
78 Zubac Marius CAN 2154 – 5
79 I Stancu Robert-Alexandru ROU 2074 – 5
80 I Sandor Tamas ROU 2059 – 5
81 I Olinici Emanuel ROU 2033 – 5
82 IM Panush Viktor MDA 2025 – 5
83 I Turlea Constantin ROU 2017 – 5
84 WIM Eric Jovana SRB 2178 – 5
85 I Paraschiv Paul-Alexandru ROU 1842 – 5
86 Lovas Miklos HUN 2071 – 5
87 I Dinca Ovidiu ROU 1924 – 5
88 WCM Anton Ana-Roxana ROU 1819 – 5
89 I Ambru Dan-Calin ROU 2068 – 5
90 I Secrieru Andrei-Cristian ROU 1859 – 5
91 I Vrajitoru Vlad-Laurentiu-Flor ROU 2142 – 5
92 WCM Aciu Malina-Andreea ROU 1935 – 5
93 I Colac Marius-Daniel ROU 1849 – 5
94 WFM Baciu Anca-Otilia ROU 2118 – 5
95 I Laszlo Zoltan-Imre ROU 1895 – 5
96 I Carasca Bogdan-Petru ROU 1913 – 5
97 I Matei Stefan-Razvan ROU 1699 – 5
98 I Badelita Beniamin ROU 1859 – 5
99 I Ghita Vlad-Bogdan ROU 1868 – 5
100 II Butusina Samuel ROU 1431 – 5
101 I Apostu Elvis-Alin ROU 1911 – 5
102 CM Dobrin Catalin ROU 1831 – 5
103 I Matei Raul-Cornel ROU 1741 – 5
104 I Brosman Alexandru ROU 1865 – 5
105 I Moga Victor-Emilian ROU 1840 – 5
106 I Mihai Cristian ROU 1769 – 4.5
107 WFM Terbe Julianna HUN 2187 – 4.5
108 I Pavel Sebastian-Ionut ROU 2104 – 4.5
109 CM Anuta Elefterie-Laurentiu ROU 1955 – 4.5
110 I Ceausescu Iulian ROU 1917 – 4.5
111 NM Follert Iuliu ROU 1959 – 4.5
112 CM Anghel Iulian-Mihai ROU 1777 – 4.5
113 I Stejeroiu Vlad ROU 1922 – 4.5
114 WCM Cusmuliuc Diana-Elena ROU 1945 – 4.5
115 NM Craciun Ovidiu ROU 1936 – 4.5
116 I Zubac Mihai-Paul ROU 1991 – 4.5
117 WCM Jakab Kincso ROU 1880 – 4.5
118 I Gheoalda Daniel ROU 1779 – 4.5
119 I Ghiura Alexandru ROU 1729 – 4.5
120 II Balaban-Voia Alexandru ROU 1718 – 4.5
121 I Szilveszter Sandor ROU 1724 – 4.5
122 I Luputi Silviu ROU 1924 – 4.5
123 WCM Panainte Andreea-Bianca ROU 1799 – 4.5
124 I Craciun Alexandru-Emilian ROU 1928 – 4.5
125 I Sandru Nicolae ROU 1850 – 4.5
126 I Bulgaru Vasile ROU 1841 – 4.5
127 Fruehe Norbert GER 2029 – 4.5
128 II Nagy Janos-Nandor ROU 1450 – 4.5
129 CM Bonte Arghir ROU 1948 – 4.5
130 I Coca Cristi-Iulian ROU 1929 – 4.5
131 I Motiu Victor ROU 1774 – 4.5
132 II Horvath Stefan ROU 1726 – 4.5
133 I Alboni Denis-Dean ROU 1730 – 4.5
134 Pop Laurentius Dr. GER 1927 – 4.5
135 I Ivascu Bogdan ROU 1859 – 4.5
136 I Balla David ROU 1690 – 4.5
137 II Streanga Eduard-Olivero ROU 1436 – 4.5
138 CM Simion Nicolae ROU 1683 – 4.5
139 CM Borisichievici Vasile-Emilian ROU 1710 – 4.5
140 II Patrut Sergiu-Dan ROU 1742 – 4.5
141 I Creanga Robert-Ionut ROU 1809 – 4
142 II Balan Bogdan ROU 1753 – 4
143 II Jinga Vlad-Ionut ROU 1628 – 4
144 Bargan Svetlana MDA 1938 – 4
145 CM Tirziu Mircea ROU 1951 – 4
146 I Tampea Radu ROU 1634 – 4
147 I Dragoi Tudor ROU 1742 – 4
148 FM Takacs Lajos HUN 2083 – 4
149 I Paraschiv Petronela-Alexandra ROU 1503 – 4
150 Csomos Janos HUN 1773 – 4
151 CM Bartha Andrei ROU 1930 – 4
152 II Homone Daniel-Ifrim ROU 1540 – 4
153 Sabau Ioan CAN 0 – 4
154 Farkas Lorinc HUN 1878 – 4
155 I Parasca Claudiu ROU 1851 – 4
156 NM Zlatariu Marin ROU 1756 – 4
157 II Momir Marco-Ivan ROU 1581 – 4
158 II Antal Hunor-Zoltan ROU 1744 – 4
159 I Sandu Dinu ROU 1776 – 4
160 I Covrig Larisa-Raluca ROU 1557 – 4
161 FM Ardelean Rusalim-Pavel ROU 1702 – 4
162 II Samfirescu Andrei-Alexandru ROU 1611 – 4
163 II Ceoroianu Laurentiu-Tudor ROU 1572 – 4
164 NM Mircov Nicola-Alexandar ROU 1892 – 4
165 III Cristocea Gabriela ROU 0 – 4
166 II Magold Victor ROU 1708 – 4
167 I Craciun Bianca ROU 1633 – 4
168 I Magold Filip ROU 1431 – 4
169 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2066 – 3.5
170 I Sabin Florea ROU 1596 – 3.5
171 Meixner Torsten GER 1849 – 3.5
172 I Marchidan Costica ROU 1690 – 3.5
173 II Bogdan Andrada-Ioana ROU 1458 – 3.5
174 CM Tudor Ioan ROU 1680 – 3.5
175 I Colompar Ladislau-Alexandru ROU 1794 – 3.5
176 I Bichiceanu Dan-Radu ROU 1688 – 3.5
177 II Pinzaru Liviu-Vasile ROU 1553 – 3.5
178 I Macinic Victor-Mihai ROU 1675 – 3.5
179 II Guiu Lorena-Malina ROU 1447 – 3.5
180 II Mehedeniuc Stefan ROU 1494 – 3.5
181 I Rohlicek Anca-Elena ROU 1358 – 3.5
182 I Nagy Raul-Sebastian ROU 1697 – 3.5
183 II Hejja Irisz-Hanna ROU 1365 – 3.5
184 II Pragai Rares-Alexandru ROU 1443 – 3.5
185 II Varga Florin-Francisc ROU 1337 – 3.5
186 II Andrei Gabriel ROU 1346 – 3.5
187 II Tuduran Camelia-Diana ROU 1488 – 3.5
188 I Szasz Andrei ROU 1655 – 3.5
189 Maduta Florin-Mircea ROU 0 – 3.5
190 I Dumitrica Sorin-Radu ROU 1770 – 3.5
191 II Kiss Alexandra-Maria ROU 1293 – 3.5
192 I Porcoleanu Doina-Olga ROU 1571 – 3.5
193 II Tus Gabriel ROU 1359 – 3.5
194 CM Hlinschi Mihai ROU 1583 – 3.5
195 II Unguroiu Razvan-Marius ROU 1450 – 3.5
196 II Butusina David ROU 1214 – 3.5
197 II Bulza Bogdan-Marian ROU 1307 – 3.5
198 Vezzani Stefano ITA 2125 – 3
199 I Milian Marius-Daniel ROU 1719 – 3
200 II Balaceanu David ROU 1655 – 3
201 ACM Antal Andrei ROU 1304 – 3
202 II Secrieru Maria-Georgiana ROU 1432 – 3
203 Voichita Andrei Cristian ROU 0 – 3
204 II Jorja Mircea ROU 1573 – 3
205 Strifler Janos HUN 1754 – 3
206 II Mates Bettina-Casiana ROU 1444 – 3
207 II Juravle Stefan ROU 1278 – 3
208 Fruehe David GER 0 – 3
209 II Pruna Victor-Constantin ROU 1436 – 3
210 IV Supiala Mihai-Alexandru ROU 0 – 3
211 II Maruntis Patrik-Robert ROU 1464 – 3
212 II Tutuian Valentin ROU 1548 – 3
213 II Radu Paul-Florian ROU 1437 – 3
214 IV Tus Oana-Camelia ROU 0 – 3
215 IV Halmajan Iulian-Teodor ROU 0 – 3
216 II Dumitrica Radu ROU 1168 – 3
217 I Ionita Gheorghe ROU 1604 – 2.5
218 Varga Patric ROU 0 – 2.5
219 Neagoie Tiberiu ROU 0 – 2.5
220 II Obsusta Stefan ROU 1570 – 2.5
221 Magda Daniel ROU 1380 – 2.5
222 II Mihailescu Anna ROU 1258 – 2.5
223 II Varga Iulia-Roxana ROU 1108 – 2.5
224 I Rujan Rodel-Marinel ROU 1937 – 2.5
225 Fighir Mihai ROU 0 – 2.5
226 Junc David ROU 0 – 2.5
227 Scrob Calin-Dan ROU 0 – 2.5
228 CM Samu Sorin-Mihai ROU 2073 – 2
229 Pogosian Norair FRA 1736 – 2
230 III Buzuriu Razvan-Florin ROU 0 – 2
231 III Panc Samuel ROU 1345 – 2
232 II Moldovan Calin-Eugen ROU 1691 – 2
233 Pentek Iulia ROU 0 – 2
234 Mravik Katalin HUN 1493 – 2
235 IV Pop David ROU 0 – 2
236 Lascu Florica ROU 0 – 2
237 Bancos Ileana-Camelia ROU 0 – 2
238 Pop Selina ROU 0 – 2
239 Mot Razvan-Claudiu ROU 0 – 2
240 Tus Ioan-Paul ROU 0 – 1.5
241 II Hajduk Lucia-Katarina ROU 1119 – 1.5
242 Mot Laurentiu-Flavius ROU 0 – 1.5
243 Bisorca Emanuel- Calin ROU 0 – 0.5

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top