2016

Arad International Chess Festival

The 9th Arad International Chess Festival is taking place from 6-12th August in Continental Hotel in Arad, Romania.

The Festival consists of Railway Bank – Astra Open with 247 participants, U10 Open, U8 Open and a number of side events: FIDE rated Blitz tournament, Fischer Random tournament, bughouse and blitz pairs tournaments, tennis-table tournament.

The Festival is organized by IO Alin Campeanu & ACS Sah Club Vados. The total prize fund is 9000 EUR.

Official website

Arad Open 2016

Participants:

1 GM Istratescu Andrei FRA 2582
2 GM Balog Imre HUN 2559
3 GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian ROU 2553
4 IM Miron Lucian-Costin ROU 2495
5 IM Dimitrov Radoslav BUL 2492
6 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2473
7 GM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2463
8 IM Kozhuharov Spas BUL 2457
9 IM Cioara Andrei-Nestor ROU 2437
10 GM Abramovic Bosko SRB 2433
11 FM Costachi Mihnea ROU 2416
12 IM Bogdan Dan ROU 2407
13 CM David Alexandru-Vasile ROU 2406
14 IM Petrisor Adrian-Marian ROU 2401
15 IM Manea Alexandru ROU 2396
16 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela ROU 2395
17 FM Bida Mihai-Eugen ROU 2394
18 IM Carmaciu Lucian-Catalin ROU 2385
19 Agdelen Huseyin Can TUR 2373
20 IM Baratosi Daniel ROU 2361
21 IM Balla Tamas-Kristof ROU 2338
22 NM Bonte Andrei-Mihai ROU 2336
23 IM Ardeleanu Alin ROU 2328
24 FM Radnai Adam HUN 2322
25 FM Posedaru Bogdan ROU 2320
26 CM Acsinte Matei-Ionut ROU 2319
27 FM Miroiu George-Catalin ROU 2306
28 CM Toma Radu-Cristian ROU 2303
29 IM Ganaus Hannes AUT 2303
30 IM Ionescu Mihai ROU 2301
31 IM Cvetkovic Srdjan SRB 2301
32 IM Bargan Sergiu MDA 2298
33 FM Dolana Andrei-Theodor ROU 2297
34 IM Weinzettl Ernst AUT 2296
35 FM Secheres Adrian-Simion ROU 2293
36 FM Banzea Alexandru-Bogdan ROU 2287
37 FM Gilea Lucian ROU 2287
38 CM Patrascu Catalin-Lucian ROU 2286
39 FM Ogleznev Alexandr MDA 2283
40 CM Martian Dragos-Daniel ROU 2262
41 Velikic Adela SRB 2258
42 CM Stoleriu George ROU 2253
43 FM Vrencian Lehel ROU 2252
44 Sohier Julien FRA 2240
45 WGM Ionescu Irina ROU 2236
46 FM Dicu Razvan-Stefan ROU 2236
47 CM Vasiesiu Victor ROU 2232
48 WGM Sandu Mihaela ROU 2228
49 CM Vasile Claudiu-Daniel ROU 2226
50 Chircu Vadim MDA 2218
51 FM Levay Sorin ROU 2217
52 CM Andreescu Darie-Ioan ROU 2213
53 FM Rusan Paul-Cristian ROU 2205
54 CM Popescu Florin ROU 2201
55 FM Daianu Cristian-Clement ROU 2199
56 WFM Terbe Julianna HUN 2187
57 Sentef Nikolaus GER 2187
58 FM Ileana George ROU 2178
59 WIM Eric Jovana SRB 2178
60 AGM Kelly Ladislau-Endre ROU 2173
61 IM Mozes Ervin ROU 2169
62 I Pisu Robert-Daniel ROU 2165
63 Zubac Marius CAN 2154
64 CM Chirita-Mihaila Marius-Consta ROU 2153
65 I Vrajitoru Vlad-Laurentiu-Flor ROU 2142
66 Samani Yamac TUR 2139
67 NM Kutnik Alexandru-Francisc ROU 2127
68 Vezzani Stefano ITA 2125
69 WFM Baciu Anca-Otilia ROU 2118
70 Sahin Ozgun TUR 2117
71 I Pavel Sebastian-Ionut ROU 2104
72 FM Costin Petrica ROU 2102
73 I Ungureanu Sandu ROU 2094
74 WIM Marin Irina-Luiza ROU 2092
75 FM Takacs Lajos HUN 2083
76 FM Dogan Mire Deniz TUR 2077
77 I Stancu Robert-Alexandru ROU 2074
78 CM Samu Sorin-Mihai ROU 2073
79 CM Ciorica Mihai-Vlad ROU 2071
80 Lovas Miklos HUN 2071
81 Trifan Andrei Ioan GER 2069
82 I Ambru Dan-Calin ROU 2068
83 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2066
84 I Sandor Tamas ROU 2059
85 I Panainte Daniel-Iulian ROU 2057
86 WCM Serbanescu Diana-Maria ROU 2047
87 CM Ognean Mihnea-Ionut ROU 2037
88 I Olinici Emanuel ROU 2033
89 Fruehe Norbert GER 2029
90 I Ratiu Cristian ROU 2026
91 IM Panush Viktor MDA 2025
92 I Turlea Constantin ROU 2017
93 I Ursan Petru-Sebastian ROU 2014
94 Kersten Julian AUT 1999
95 I Zubcu Vlad-George ROU 1998
96 I Zubac Mihai-Paul ROU 1991
97 NM Follert Iuliu ROU 1959
98 CM Anuta Elefterie-Laurentiu ROU 1955
99 CM Bonte Arghir ROU 1948
100 WCM Cusmuliuc Diana-Elena ROU 1945
101 I Rujan Rodel-Marinel ROU 1937
102 NM Craciun Ovidiu ROU 1936
103 WCM Aciu Malina-Andreea ROU 1935
104 CM Bartha Andrei ROU 1930
105 I Coca Cristi-Iulian ROU 1929
106 I Craciun Alexandru-Emilian ROU 1928
107 Pop Laurentius Dr. GER 1927
108 I Dinca Ovidiu ROU 1924
109 I Stejeroiu Vlad ROU 1922
110 I Ceausescu Iulian ROU 1917
111 I Carasca Bogdan-Petru ROU 1913
112 I Mandita Geo-Hary ROU 1912
113 I Apostu Elvis-Alin ROU 1911
114 I Laszlo Zoltan-Imre ROU 1895
115 NM Mircov Nicola-Alexandar ROU 1892
116 WFM Sariteanu Sabina ROU 1886
117 WCM Jakab Kincso ROU 1880
118 I Veron Andrei-Stefan ROU 1880
119 I Bogdan Horia-Daniel ROU 1879
120 Farkas Lorinc HUN 1878
121 I Ghita Vlad-Bogdan ROU 1868
122 I Brosman Alexandru ROU 1865
123 I Badelita Beniamin ROU 1859
124 I Ivascu Bogdan ROU 1859
125 I Secrieru Andrei-Cristian ROU 1859
126 I Albu George ROU 1858
127 I Parasca Claudiu ROU 1851
128 I Sandru Nicolae ROU 1850
129 I Colac Marius-Daniel ROU 1849
130 Meixner Torsten GER 1849
131 I Paraschiv Paul-Alexandru ROU 1842
132 I Bulgaru Vasile ROU 1841
133 I Moga Victor-Emilian ROU 1840
134 CM Dobrin Catalin ROU 1831
135 WCM Anton Ana-Roxana ROU 1819
136 I Creanga Robert-Ionut ROU 1809
137 WCM Panainte Andreea-Bianca ROU 1799
138 I Colompar Ladislau-Alexandru ROU 1794
139 I Gheoalda Daniel ROU 1779
140 CM Anghel Iulian-Mihai ROU 1777
141 I Sandu Dinu ROU 1776
142 I Motiu Victor ROU 1774
143 Csomos Janos HUN 1773
144 I Dumitrica Sorin-Radu ROU 1770
145 I Mihai Cristian ROU 1769
146 NM Zlatariu Marin ROU 1756
147 Strifler Janos HUN 1754
148 II Balan Bogdan ROU 1753
149 II Antal Hunor-Zoltan ROU 1744
150 I Dragoi Tudor ROU 1742
151 I Matei Raul-Cornel ROU 1741
152 II Meleg Victor ROU 1738
153 Pogosian Norair FRA 1736
154 I Alboni Denis-Dean ROU 1730
155 I Bruma Ioan ROU 1729
156 II Horvath Stefan ROU 1726
157 I Szilveszter Sandor ROU 1724
158 I Milian Marius-Daniel ROU 1719
159 II Balaban-Voia Alexandru ROU 1718
160 I Antal Attila-Laszlo ROU 1717
161 II Magold Victor ROU 1708
162 FM Ardelean Rusalim-Pavel ROU 1702
163 I Matei Stefan-Razvan ROU 1699
164 I Nagy Raul-Sebastian ROU 1697
165 II Moldovan Calin-Eugen ROU 1691
166 I Balla David ROU 1690
167 I Marchidan Costica ROU 1690
168 I Bichiceanu Dan-Radu ROU 1688
169 CM Simion Nicolae ROU 1683
170 CM Tudor Ioan ROU 1680
171 I Macinic Victor-Mihai ROU 1675
172 I Szasz Andrei ROU 1655
173 II Balaceanu David ROU 1655
174 I Tampea Radu ROU 1634
175 I Craciun Bianca ROU 1633
176 I Teodorescu Daniel ROU 1632
177 II Jinga Vlad-Ionut ROU 1628
178 II Samfirescu Andrei-Alexandru ROU 1611
179 I Ionita Gheorghe ROU 1604
180 I Sabin Florea ROU 1596
181 CM Hlinschi Mihai ROU 1583
182 II Momir Marco-Ivan ROU 1581
183 II Jorja Mircea ROU 1573
184 II Ceoroianu Laurentiu-Tudor ROU 1572
185 I Porcoleanu Doina-Olga ROU 1571
186 II Obsusta Stefan ROU 1570
187 I Covrig Larisa-Raluca ROU 1557
188 II Tutuian Valentin ROU 1548
189 II Homone Daniel-Ifrim ROU 1540
190 I Paraschiv Petronela-Alexandra ROU 1503
191 II Mehedeniuc Stefan ROU 1494
192 Mravik Katalin HUN 1493
193 II Tuduran Camelia-Diana ROU 1488
194 II Maruntis Patrik-Robert ROU 1464
195 II Bogdan Andrada-Ioana ROU 1458
196 II Nagy Janos-Nandor ROU 1450
197 II Unguroiu Razvan-Marius ROU 1450
198 II Guiu Lorena-Malina ROU 1447
199 II Mates Bettina-Casiana ROU 1444
200 II Pragai Rares-Alexandru ROU 1443
201 II Radu Paul-Florian ROU 1437
202 II Streanga Eduard-Olivero ROU 1436
203 II Secrieru Maria-Georgiana ROU 1432
204 I Magold Filip ROU 1431
205 II Butusina Samuel ROU 1431
206 Magda Daniel ROU 1380
207 II Hejja Irisz-Hanna ROU 1365
208 II Tus Gabriel ROU 1359
209 I Rohlicek Anca-Elena ROU 1358
210 II Andrei Gabriel ROU 1346
211 III Panc Samuel ROU 1345
212 II Unguroiu Victor-Stefan ROU 1338
213 II Varga Florin-Francisc ROU 1337
214 II Bulza Bogdan-Marian ROU 1307
215 ACM Antal Andrei ROU 1304
216 II Kiss Alexandra-Maria ROU 1293
217 II Juravle Stefan ROU 1278
218 II Mihailescu Anna ROU 1258
219 II Furtuna Denis-Andrei ROU 1239
220 II Butusina David ROU 1214
221 II Dumitrica Radu ROU 1168
222 II Hajduk Lucia-Katarina ROU 1119
223 II Varga Iulia-Roxana ROU 1108
224 III Buzuriu Razvan-Florin ROU 0
225 III Panzaru Mihai ROU 0
226 IV Tus Oana-Camelia ROU 0
227 III Cristocea Gabriela ROU 0
228 IV Halmajan Iulian-Teodor ROU 0
229 IV Supiala Mihai-Alexandru ROU 0
230 IV Pop David ROU 0
231 Fighir Mihai ROU 0
232 Junc David ROU 0
233 Pentek Iulia ROU 0
234 Varga Patric ROU 0
235 Voichita Andrei Cristian ROU 0
236 FC Bancos Ileana-Camelia ROU 0
237 FC Bisorca Emanuel- Calin ROU 0
238 FC Lascu Florica ROU 0
239 FC Maduta Florin-Mircea ROU 0
240 FC Mot Laurentiu-Flavius ROU 0
241 FC Mot Razvan-Claudiu ROU 0
242 FC Pop Iulia ROU 0
243 FC Pop Selina ROU 0
244 FC Tus Ioan-Paul ROU 0
245 Fruehe David GER 0
246 Neagoie Tiberiu ROU 0
247 Sabau Ioan CAN 0

U10 participants:

1 II Nicodin David-Adrian ROU 1445
2 Baranciuc Alexandr MDA 1407
3 II Ionescu Mihail ROU 1271
4 II Varga Sonia-Francesca ROU 1255
5 II Preda Alessia-Elena ROU 1232
6 II Sida Flavius-Ovidiu ROU 1231
7 II Hejja Adam-Peter ROU 1229
8 II Lup Cosmin-Roland ROU 1220
9 Bargan Victoria MDA 1220
10 II Balan Octavian ROU 1217
11 II Oltean Cristian-Daniel ROU 1210
12 II Iucu Mihai ROU 1208
13 II Lup Constantin-Ionel ROU 1034
14 III Gidinceanu Nichita ROU 1136
15 III Halmajan Fabian-Mirel ROU 1130
16 III Pascu Darian-Horia ROU 1108
17 II Foltic-Costea Maya ROU 1101
18 III Ciontea Andrada-Sorina ROU 1083
19 IV Stroia Nadina-Stefania ROU 1038
20 Tudor Adrian ROU 1001
21 IV Juravle Andrei ROU 1001
22 IV Toma Ana-Lara ROU 1001
23 FC Balan Karina ROU 1001
24 FC Baroana Olivia-Denisa ROU 1001
25 FC Gyarmathy-Fati Sara ROU 1001
26 FC Laza Maya-Andreea ROU 1001
27 FC Pop Iulia ROU 1001
28 FC Soare Andrei ROU 1001
29 FC Stelli Cristian-Florin ROU 1001
30 Furdea Felicia ROU 0

U8 participants:

1 II Milos Gabriel-Matei ROU 1225
2 III Chiu Vlad-Stefan ROU 1120
3 II Covrig Raul-Alexandru ROU 1116
4 III Nedelcu Andreea ROU 1076
5 IV Candea Victor-Gabriel ROU 1066
6 I Cioara Maria ROU 1059
7 IV Monoranu Rares-Dan ROU 1046
8 IV Bej Raul-Valentin ROU 1021
9 IV Duca Bogdan ROU 1021
10 FC Sebu Luca ROU 1016
11 IV Bija Victor ROU 1005
12 Balogh Robert ROU 1001
13 Barb Fineas ROU 1001
14 Dobanda Radu ROU 1001
15 Hardau Alexandru ROU 1001
16 Kakuja Alex ROU 1001
17 Preda Fabian ROU 1001
18 Sfaraila Sonia ROU 1001
19 Stanci Dacian ROU 1001
20 Todosan Matei ROU 1001
21 Turcu Anton ROU 1001
22 Vizental Mark ROU 1001
23 IV Babau Oana-Livia ROU 1001
24 IV Sida Flavia-Maria ROU 1001
25 FC Butusina Attila ROU 1001
26 FC Codrean Radu-Andrei ROU 1001
27 FC Foltic-Costea Matthias ROU 1001
28 FC Gutu Valentin-Constantin ROU 1001
29 FC Iucu Luca-Viorel ROU 1001
30 FC Mandres Georgiana ROU 1001
31 FC Otoiu Ianis-Andrei ROU 1001
32 FC Pantis Andra-Maria ROU 1001
33 FC Pestean Andra-Maria ROU 1001
34 FC Pop Rares ROU 1001
35 FC Puschita Denis-Adrian ROU 1001
36 FC Soare Iustin ROU 1001
37 FC Todoran Isabelle-Teodora ROU 1001
38 Saplacan Maria ROU 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top