Chess News

Arjun Erigaise starts with a win in Delhi Chess Open 2022

National Champion Arjun Erigaisi began the tournament campaign in style beating Manigandan S S. at the start of the 19th Delhi International Grandmasters Chess tournament

5-times Commonwealth Champion and defending champion of 2020, Grandmaster Abhijeet Gupta made a winning start at the expense of Women International Master Angela Franco Valencia of Colombia while fresh from his title triumph at Guwahati Open, second seed Pavel Ponkratov started event on winning note against Bala Kannamma.

Grandmaster Cristhian Camilo Rios of Colombia was held to a draw by FIDE Master Muhammed Shuaau of Maldives on a day when most of the top seeds sailed through in the opener over their lesser known rivals. Rios found the going tough in the early phase itself and Shuaau was able to pull off a half point without much ado.  

Delhi’s 14 year old Shivika Rohilla came up with an inspired effort to beat Grandmaster RR Laxman in the first round of the 19th Delhi International Grandmasters Chess tournament that got under way here.  Shivika was at her best in probably her best performance in the career as she matched the Grandmaster move for move for a long time. Laxman enjoyed the advantage throughout the game with his white pieces but Shivika was quick to pounce on an opportunity that netted her a fine game. The result was never in doubt thereafter. 


Earlier in the day the event was formally inaugurated by Dr Sanjay Kapoor, President All India Chess Federation and Shri Bharat Singh Chauhan, Hony Secretary of AICF and President of Delhi Chess Association meanwhile announced that the next event will be held for 1.25 Crores as prize fund.

Important Result Round -1 (Indians otherwise stated) :- Manigandan SS (0) lost to GM Arjun Erigaisi (1); GM Pavel Ponkartov of Russia (1) beat Bala Kannamma (0); WIM Angela Franco Valencia of Colombia (0) lost to GM Abhijeet Gupta (1); GM Neuris Delgado Ramirez of Paraguay (1) beat Soham Datar (0); FM Joydeep Dutta (0) lost to GM Sethuraman S P (1); GM Gukesh D (1) beat Sudarshan Bhat (0); CM Dhruv Khosla (0) lost to GM Lalith Babu M R (1); GM Visakh N R (1) beat CM Akila Kavinda of Sri Lanka (0); Santu Mondal (0) lost to GM Deepan Chakkravarthy (1); GM Iniyan P (1) beat Indrajeet Mahindrakar (0); Sri Sai Baswanth P (0) lost to GM Masoud Modadeghpour of Iran (1); GM Mitrabha Guha (1) beat FM Purushothaman T (0); Hemanth Raam (0) lost to GM Arjun Kalyan (1); GM Harsha Bharathakoti (1) beat Shiva Pavan Teja Sharma (0); FM Sidhant Gaikwad (0) lost to GM Adham Fawzy of Egypt; GM Karthik Venkatraman (1) beat Vedant Nagarkatte (1); IM Romesh Weerawardane of Sri Lanka (0) lost to IM Raahul VS (1); GM Azer Mirzoev of Azerbaijan (1) beat Soham Bhattacharya (0); Joel Paul Ganta (0) lost to IM Arash Tahbaz of Iran (1).

 Manigandan S S 21270 – 1GMErigaisi Arjun 2660
GMPonkratov Pavel  26411 – 0 Bala Kannamma P 2120
WIMFranco Valencia Angela 21160 – 1GMGupta Abhijeet 2628
GMDelgado Ramirez Neuris 26221 – 0 Soham Datar  2115
FMDutta Joydeep 21010 – 1GMSethuraman S.P. 2619
GMGukesh D 26141 – 0 Sudarshan Bhat 2100
CMDhruv Khosla 20720 – 1GMLalith Babu M R 2558
GMVisakh N R25221 – 0CMKavinda Akila 2068
 Santu Mondal  20630 – 1GMDeepan Chakkravarthy J.  2520
GMIniyan P  25161 – 0 Mahindrakar Indrajeet 2059
 Sri Sai Baswanth P 20570 – 1GMMosadeghpour Masoud 2511
GMMitrabha Guha  25101 – 0FMPurushothaman Thirumalai 2055
 Hemanth Raam 20260 – 1GMArjun Kalyan  2506
GMHarsha Bharathakoti  24991 – 0 Shiva Pavan Teja Sharma U 2022
FMGaikwad Siddhant 20160 – 1GMFawzy Adham 2490
GMKarthik Venkataraman  24851 – 0AIMNagarkatte Vedant 2013
IMWeerawardane Romesh 20050 – 1IMRaahul V S 2478
GMMirzoev Azer  24761 – 0 Bhattacharyya Soham 2004
 Joel Paul Ganta 20040 – 1IMTahbaz Arash  2469
IMKrishna C R G24661 – 0 Ilamparthi A R 1993
 Borgaonkar Akshay 19850 – 1IMDas Sayantan 2459
GMRios Cristhian Camilo 2449½ – ½FMMuhammed Shuaau  1969
 Ashutosh Kumar 19640 – 1IMNeelash Saha 2445
IMNigmatov Ortik 24451 – 0AFMPawar Harshit 1921
 Ayan Pal 19130 – 1IMVignesh N R 2444
IMShyaamnikhil P 24421 – 0 Ambesh  1909
 Choudhary Jitendra Kumar 18990 – 1IMAbdisalimov Abdimalik 2435
GMLaxman R.R. 24290 – 1 Shivika Rohilla 1898
AIMBhavik Ahuja 18790 – 1IMNitin S. 2427
 Gholami Orimi Mahdi 24201 – 0 Ghosh Samriddhaa 1877
 Velpula Sarayu  18750 – 1IMGusain Himal 2408
GMSaptarshi Roy 24021 – 0 Garv Rai 1869
 Chaitanya Sairam Mogili 18670 – 1IMHarshavardhan G B 2402
IMShahil Dey 24001 – 0WFMBaghirova Khatun 1855
 Shaik Sumer Arsh 1852½ – ½IMSrihari L R 2400
GMKarthikeyan P. 23971 – 0 Divitt Arora 1850
 Ghimire Arjun 1838½ – ½IMViani Antonio Dcunha 2397
IMSidhant Mohapatra  23591 – 0 Ishvi Aggarwal 1833
 Singh Neha 18330 – 1IMAnuj Shrivatri 2350
IMPadmini Rout 23501 – 0 Saypuri Srithan 1824
AIMAbhay Bandewar 18040 – 1FMLiyanage Ranindu Dilshan 2340
 Utsab Chatterjee 23241 – 0 Adireddy Arjun 1796
AGMSahib Singh  17920 – 1IMRatnakaran K. 2316
IMSai Agni Jeevitesh J  23161 – 0 Kolomwe Willian  1783
 Aashman Gupta 17810 – 1 Dhananjay S 2310
FMRohith Krishna S 23041 – 0 Lakshyesh Mohan Gupta 1777
 Karki Rajiv 17760 – 1WGMDivya Deshmukh 2301
IMPalit Somak 23001 – 0 Rounaiv Rana 1772
 Krishnan Ritvik 17611 – 0IMSangma Rahul 2286
IMSharma Dinesh K. 22831 – 0AIMMandloi Mukesh 1749
 Aman Sharma 17490 – 1FMAaryan Varshney 2277
 Rohit S 22761 – 0 Parekh Vishrut  1747
 Jani Kushal R 1746½ – ½ Saurabh Anand 2276
 Bharat Kumar Reddy Poluri 22631 – 0 Roneet Das 1720
 Jaiveer Mahendru 17150 – 1WIMArpita Mukherjee 2260
 Anadkat Kartavya 2241½ – ½ Shreyas Seshadri Nallore 1696
 Hriday Panchal 1691½ – ½IMManish Anto Cristiano F2236
FMAradhya Garg 2236½ – ½ Makwana Devam 1684
 Jihan Tejas Shah 1682½ – ½FMPhadke Sohan 2233
FMPoormosavi Seyed Kian  22291 – 0 Parmod Kumar 1676
 Swayham P Das 16751 – 0WIMParnali S Dharia 2224
FMDe Silva L M S T 22201 – 0 Bhagwat Heramb 1673
 Madduri Satya Tejeswar  16720 – 1WGMSrija Seshadri 2219
WIMPriyanka K 22151 – 0 Falgun D Purohit 1669
WFMChaitanya V. 16681 – 0WGMVarshini V 2206
WIMChitlange Sakshi 22051 – 0 Farooq Noor 1666
 Devansh Singh 16650 – 1 Vaibhav Jayant Raut 2198
WIMMichelle Catherina P 21761 – 0 Anubhab Gupta 1642
 Buxy Rajanikant 1639½ – ½CMDaakshin Arun 2173
 Kulkarni Vinayak  21701 – 0 Sree Veeramani P  1639
 Ruturaj Rushikesh Dhotre 16250 – 1FMJain Kashish Manoj 2162
IMPraveen Kumar C 21581 – 0 Shubh Kapur 1617
 Vishvajeet Singh 16110 – 1CMSingh Ojasva 2141
FMRam Aravind L N 21271 – 0 Singh Myra 1606
 Vivaan Chawla 12170 – 1 Aritrya Pal 1590
 Singh Ambesh Pratap 15841 – 0 Aryan Sista  1210
 Satyaki G Gokul 1210½ – ½ Shrestha Nishant 1576
 Jatinder Kapoor 15731 – 0 Sherali Pattnaik 1209
 Srinivas Asapu 11920 – 1 Arshpreet Singh 1570
 Sathvik Adiga 15621 – 0ACMDhotre Samihan 1166
AIMSagar Bansal 11611 – 0 Jayant Chauhan 1558
 Cera Dagaria 15570 – 1 Irondla Akash Kumar 1159
 Khan H K 11540 – 1 Sadbhav Rautela 1552
 Lanka Sri Karthikeya Durgaprasad 15281 – 0 Jaganath C 1150
 Durga Karthika Lellapalli 11490 – 1 Rachishnu Datta 1526
 Dhruva Thota 15251 – 0 Rajkumar D 1146
 Sadavarte Atharv 11430 – 1 Akshat Negi 1523
 Arnav Dhamija 15161 – 0 Shrey Jain 1134
 Aadhya Jain 11280 – 1 Roy Aanya 1502
 Rajanya Datta 15011 – 0 Debaryo Basu 1128
 Parth Belwal 11001 – 0 Varshita Jain 1491
 Sherla Prathamesh 14841 – 0 Harshit Jaggi 1099
 Abhishek Shankar 1095½ – ½AIMSushrutha Reddy 1483
 Rajveer Pinkesh Nahar 14761 – 0 Saini Bhavya 1081
 Mahir Taneja 10740 – 1 Vatsal Makol 1471
 Aarav Sinha 14701 – 0 Ishant Singh 1073
 Swasti Jha 10680 – 1 Midilesh Ms 1470
 Rakshit Batra 14641 – 0AFMHiya Garg  1062
 Dhruv Singh Bisht 10591 – 0 Azal Nasir 1459
 Vakcheri Mohitha 14591 – 0 Sambhav Setiya 1022
 Siddhant Chaturvedi 10200 – 1 Thirunarayanan Sampath Kumar  1458
 Darshan Sasthaa M 14571 – 0 Bimansa D G Jayandi 1012
 Ahaan Alsisaria 10110 – 1 Praveen K B 1456
 Jain Kushagra 14521 – 0 Darsh Ilwadi 1003
 Mishka Mathur 10020 – 1 Abhinav Chauhan 1438
 Dhami Dipak 14360 – 1ACMShashank Pali  0
ACMVemula Pradyumna Lakshmi 00 – 1AFMShubhi Gupta 1434
 Padmaesh M K 14301 – 0 Abhibhav Kumar 0
 Abhiraj Ratna  00 – 1 Anshul Mehta 1420
 Gunawardhana Devindya Oshini 14181 – 0 Abhishek Bharadwaj 0
 Adhiraaj Sejwal 00 – 1 Ujaan Bhattacharya 1416
 Gyaneshwar B 14041 – 0 Advaitt Srikant Koduri 0
 Advik Srinivasan 00 – 1 Khuanna Kapoor 1404
 Vinayak Agarwal 14041 – 0 Akshaj Gupta 0
 Andalamala Hemal Varshan 00 – 1 Jeyanth R 1403
 Amarathunga Kosala Sandeepa Chamikara 14011 – 0 Aniket Mohan  0
 Arav Arora 00 – 1 Rout Yashita 1392
 Dinesh Kumar Gupta 13831 – 0 Arsh Kashyap  0
 Atharv Verma 00 – 1 Shivam Yadav 1377
 Prathamesh Santosh Gawade 13710 – 1 Auzair Kantroo  0
 Avanish Bahadur 01 – 0 Sanath K Jamadagni 1364
 Vaibhav Gautam 13581 – 0 Bansal Reyansh 0
 Dayal Samar 00 – 1 Ajay Santhosh Parvathareddy 1356
AFMSureka Akshat 13421 – 0 Goddeti Penchala Narasimhareddy 0
 Hardeep Kumar 00 – 1 Prakaash S A Krishna 1342
 Kian Dishank Shah 13391 – 0 Hriday Garg  0
 Ishaan Vishnumangalam Narayanaswany 00 – 1 Darsh Shetty 1336
 Ramadugu Akshay 13301 – 0 Ishat Sarin  0
 Jaanvi Tejiny Andalamala 00 – 1AFMBir Singh Raminder 1328
 Jain Hitansh 13211 – 0 Jalluri Bhargav 0
 Kannangara Ginuri 00 – 1 Mayukh Majumder  1320
 Arpit Kumar 1314½ – ½ Kannangara Ranul Insitha 0
 Manish Batta 00 – 1AIMSikkam Sai Vishnu 1299
 Shawn Pravin 12961 – 0 Mehul Sondhi 0
 Muthyala Gurunadham 00 – 1 Vandan Alankar Sawai 1289
 Tarun N 12850 – 1 Pranav Rai 0
 Rishabh Pradhan 00 – 1 Oishik Kundu  1272
AFMAvya Maini 12671 – 0 Rohit Kathuria  0
 Sethi Siddharth 0½ – ½AFMVihaan Dumir 1263
 Yuvika Sehgal 12631 – 0 Shabadjot Singh 0
 Shashwat Singh 00 – 1 Dissanayake D M Madushan Sameera 1261
 Anaishaa Pinkesh Nahar 1254½ – ½ Shaurya Chaudhry 0
 Shivoham Chatterjee 00 – 1 Kavish Aryan Lanka 1253
 Shreya Rana 12421 – 0 Shreyansh Alsisaria 0
 Sumit Kumar 00 – 1 Vihaan Chowdhary N 1233
 Abeyrathne K W A M G Dinod Uthsanda 12251 – 0 Tanish Chaurasia 0
 Tizya Kumar 00 – 1 Anubhav Rawat 1220
 Astha Rastogi 12201 – 0 Udit Sharma  0
 Wadduwage Thamindu Upeksha 00 – 1AFMAadya Gupta  1218

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top