2015

Arkadij Naiditsch repeats success in Zurich Christmas Open

The 39th Zurich Christmas Open took place on 26-30th December, 2015, at the Crowne Plaza in Zurich, Switzerland.

The 7-round Master Tournament, for players rated over 2000, had 105 participants from 18 countries, including 16 Grandmasters and 9 International Masters.

Grandmaster Arkadij Naiditsch repeated the success from the previous tournament and defended the trophy by taking a clear first place with 6,0/7 points. Naiditsch earned CHF 3000 for the effort.

Replay games with analysis

Arkadij Naiditsch

The General Tournament (U2050) with 220 participants was also held over 7 rounds of Swiss system. Sharif Mansoor convincingly won the section with perfect 7,0/7 points to take the top prize of CHF 1000.

The next tournament in Switzerland is Basel Chess Festival which is taking place from 1st-5th January 2016 in Basel.

Tournament website

Masters Final Standings:

1 GM Naiditsch Arkadij AZE 2698 – 6
2 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2572 – 5.5
3 GM Bauer Christian FRA 2624 – 5.5
4 GM Gonda Laszlo HUN 2544 – 5.5
5 GM Gundavaa Bayarsaikhan MGL 2506 – 5.5
6 GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2627 – 5.5
7 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2556 – 5
8 GM Vorobiov Evgeny E. RUS 2574 – 5
9 GM Sebenik Matej SLO 2523 – 5
10 Kheit Wahbi ISR 2306 – 5
11 GM Bogner Sebastian SUI 2546 – 5
12 IM Georgiadis Nico SUI 2485 – 5
13 FM Gantner Matthias SUI 2274 – 5
14 FM Habu Yoshiharu JAP 2398 – 5
15 IM Studer Noël SUI 2404 – 4.5
16 FM Wyss Jonas SUI 2289 – 4.5
17 GM Pelletier Yannick SUI 2571 – 4.5
18 GM Cvitan Ognjen CRO 2499 – 4.5
19 GM Bindrich Falko GER 2583 – 4.5
20 FM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2356 – 4.5
21 IM Kurmann Oliver SUI 2435 – 4.5
22 FM Majer Damir GER 2222 – 4.5
23 FM Hugentobler Patrik SUI 2188 – 4.5
24 GM Milov Leonid GER 2465 – 4.5
25 Gretz Denis GER 2287 – 4.5
26 FM Friedrich Norbert GER 2192 – 4.5
27 Balint Vilmos HUN 2268 – 4
28 FM Riff Vincent FRA 2372 – 4
29 GM Pikula Dejan SRB 2467 – 4
30 GM Stojanovic Mihajlo SRB 2510 – 4
31 IM Dimitrov Atanas GRE 2331 – 4
32 Minko Vladimir RUS 2361 – 4
33 IM Weindl Alfred GER 2336 – 4
34 Duong Yisam SUI 1900 – 4
35 Velikic Adela SRB 2255 – 4
36 FM Gähler Marco SUI 2316 – 4
37 FM Kamber Bruno SUI 2295 – 4
38 CM Derakhshani Borna IRI 2176 – 4
39 Modler Andreas GER 2257 – 4
40 WIM Shvayger Yuliya ISR 2383 – 4
41 Salzgeber Frank SUI 2208 – 4
42 Curien Nicolas SUI 2199 – 4
43 Schweighoffer Martin SUI 2044 – 4
44 Dekan Hans GER 2161 – 4
45 Bohlsen Linus GER 2050 – 4
46 WIM Fuchs Judith GER 2324 – 3.5
47 Hofer Emilian AUT 2212 – 3.5
48 Aeschbach Philipp SUI 2197 – 3.5
49 Todorovic Nenad SRB 2314 – 3.5
50 WFM Toth Sarolta HUN 2106 – 3.5
51 Haas Carmi SUI 2192 – 3.5
52 FM Knoedler Dieter GER 2333 – 3.5
53 IM Kelecevic Nedeljko SUI 2250 – 3.5
54 Solomonik Edgar USA 1883 – 3.5
55 Georgescu Lena SUI 2009 – 3.5
56 Zweifel Richard SUI 1995 – 3.5
57 IM Klauser Markus SUI 2393 – 3.5
58 Ciornei Dragos GER 2181 – 3.5
59 Milosevic Gligor SUI 2146 – 3.5
60 Goldie Thomas SUI 2243 – 3.5
61 Puskas Andras HUN 2027 – 3.5
62 Wüthrich Lorenz SUI 2139 – 3
63 Drechsler Christoph SUI 2214 – 3
64 Adamantidis Panagiotis SUI 2092 – 3
65 Kriste Vincent SUI 2178 – 3
66 Levrand Roland SUI 2158 – 3
67 Bühler Michael SUI 1978 – 3
68 Schmidt Ulrich GER 2145 – 3
69 FM Borner Daniel SUI 2160 – 3
70 Potterat Marc SUI 2120 – 3
71 Deuber Roman SUI 2029 – 3
72 Bischofberger Dario SUI 2016 – 3
73 Sandmeier Toni GER 2154 – 3
74 Schweizer Samuel SUI 1979 – 3
75 Wallmüller Peter SUI 1914 – 3
76 Pinchetti Andrea SUI 2021 – 3
77 Meier Rodrigo SUI 2013 – 3
78 Schmid Christoph SUI 1998 – 3
79 Bebchuk Leonid ISR 2042 – 3
80 Bindrich Oswald GER 2122 – 2.5
81 Schenker Roberto SUI 2110 – 2.5
82 Jovanovic Sladian SUI 2162 – 2.5
83 Arbinger Roland GER 2085 – 2.5
84 Riedener Toni SUI 2005 – 2.5
85 Norgauer Michael GER 2012 – 2.5
86 Marentini Marcel SUI 2068 – 2.5
87 FM Adzic Slobodan MNE 2157 – 2.5
88 Krebs Samuel SUI 1919 – 2.5
89 Staub Gerhard GER 2040 – 2.5
90 Aleksic Neven SRB 2168 – 2
91 Fessler Stephan SUI 2052 – 2
92 FM Simon Ralf-Axel GER 2194 – 2
93 Aeschbach Werner SUI 2093 – 2
94 Stijve Theo SUI 1989 – 2
95 Berger Stefan SUI 1995 – 2
96 Lang Fabian SUI 2044 – 2
97 Thuner Stefan SUI 2015 – 2
98 Kurapova Olga SUI 2001 – 2
99 Kwossek Georg GER 2085 – 2
100 Künzli Simon SUI 2005 – 2
101 Hauser Robert SUI 2100 – 1.5
102 Berset Alan SUI 2056 – 1.5
103 Mäder Christian SUI 2036 – 1
104 Schwab Felix SUI 2040 – 1
105 Uhlmann David GER 2080 – 0.5

Open Final Standings:

1. Mansoor Sharif SUI 2008 – 7
2. Ernst Heinz SUI 1897 – 6
3. Brand Thomas SUI 1814 – 6
4. Hofmann Colin SUI 1964 – 6
5. Marty Fridolin SUI 2027 – 5.5
6. Duringer Valentin FRA 1855 – 5.5
7. Ballmer Boris SUI 2049 – 5.5
8. Odermatt Klaus SUI 1897 – 5.5
9. Binzegger Urs SUI 1941 – 5.5
10. Beney Eddy SUI 1981 – 5.5
11. Saric Vili SUI 1753 – 5.5
12. Maffioli Massimo SUI 1976 – 5.5
13. Fürst Martin SUI 1903 – 5.5
14. Bojic Radoje SUI 1804 – 5
15. Giesinger Elias SUI 1867 – 5
16. Torricelli Arnold SUI 1914 – 5
17. Adzic Anna SUI 1782 – 5
18. Kinzig Lars GER 1882 – 5
19. Bhunjun Reto SUI 1927 – 5
20. Abaecherli Simon SUI 1955 – 5
21. Thuner Simon SUI 1889 – 5
22. Leuenberger Urs SUI 1897 – 5
23. Tanner René SUI 1909 – 5
24. Jaussi Kevin SUI 1796 – 5
25. Wahl Peter SUI 1938 – 5
26. Schneider Marcel SUI 1943 – 5
27. Züst Leonard SUI 1989 – 5
28. Frommherz Stefan GER 1853 – 5
29. Eschle Hubert GER 1844 – 5
30. Lou Vincent SUI 1842 – 5
31. Bühler Christoph SUI 1833 – 4.5
32. Schmidt Maurin SUI 1901 – 4.5
33. Janzek Jurij SUI 1993 – 4.5
34. Russi Tobias SUI 1840 – 4.5
35. Joller Hans SUI 1881 – 4.5
36. Bosshard Paul SUI 1898 – 4.5
37. Georgieva Emilia BUL 1891 – 4.5
38. Zangger Daniel SUI 1854 – 4.5
39. Amado-Blanco Carlos SUI 1891 – 4.5
40. Angst Oliver SUI 1749 – 4.5
41. Rocco Franco SUI 1745 – 4.5
42. Jelic Dejan LIE 2007 – 4.5
43. Geyer Martin SUI 1887 – 4.5
44. Mégret Jean SUI 1963 – 4.5
45 CM Sahki Saphir ALG 1841 – 4.5
46. Hofstetter Thomas SUI 1912 – 4.5
47. Studer Vital SUI 0 – 4.5
48. Felder Thomas SUI 1850 – 4.5
49. Thomi Peter SUI 1959 – 4.5
50. Schreiber Edwin SUI 1856 – 4.5
51. Schweizer Robert SUI 1807 – 4.5
52. Andjelkovic Slavko SUI 1834 – 4.5
53. Roland Rainer GER 1796 – 4.5
54. Rusconi Benito SUI 1834 – 4.5
55. Mukhles Aschraf SUI 1825 – 4
56. Scheidegger Andreas SUI 1989 – 4
57. Lustenberger Josef SUI 1822 – 4
58. Ensmenger Hugo SUI 1854 – 4
59. Niederer Paul SUI 1887 – 4
60. Tschurr Christof SUI 1789 – 4
61. Fischer Daniel SUI 1846 – 4
62. Belaz Christian SUI 1984 – 4
63. Williams Johann SUI 1838 – 4
64. Neumann Horst GER 1924 – 4
65. Scheidegger Urs SUI 1786 – 4
66. Suwendo Poedjo SUI 1863 – 4
67. Georgiadis Andreas SUI 1914 – 4
68. Serratore Vincenzo SUI 1838 – 4
69. Lips Adrian SUI 1967 – 4
70. Gioia Sergio . 1700 – 4
71. Hasler Jürg SUI 1888 – 4
72. Benninger Beat SUI 1757 – 4
73. Zoller Patrik SUI 1783 – 4
74. Wegelin Reinhard SUI 1881 – 4
75. Fecker Noah SUI 1902 – 4
76. Meier Lukas SUI 1904 – 4
77. Steiner Alfred SUI 1796 – 4
78. Gajic Milos SUI 1870 – 4
79. Wey Hans SUI 1782 – 4
80. Schmitter Albert SUI 1839 – 4
81. Stalder Urs SUI 0 – 4
82. Nesimovic Kemal AUT 1794 – 4
83. Joncic Dragan SUI 1820 – 4
84. Lesniak Julien SUI 1764 – 4
85. Trachsel Peter SUI 1889 – 4
86. Klaiber Eduard SUI 1893 – 4
87. Bütler Michael SUI 1837 – 4
88. Zaldivar Gustavo SUI 1749 – 4
89. Schott Wolfgang SUI 1938 – 4
90. Sach Tomas SUI 1809 – 4
91. Andersson Kent SUI 1657 – 4
92. Del Val Moïse SUI 1854 – 4
93. Stegmaier Walter SUI 1873 – 4
94. Pfister Andreas SUI 1762 – 4
95. Orsi Graziano SUI 1516 – 4
96. Bilin Halil SUI 1855 – 3.5
97. Arend Michal SUI 1796 – 3.5
98. Gamsa Mark LAT 0 – 3.5
99. Milovanovic Milos SUI 1779 – 3.5
100. Stutz Urs SUI 1730 – 3.5
101. Rüegg René SUI 1812 – 3.5
102. Pellicoro Nathalie SUI 1629 – 3.5
103. Simic Bosko SUI 1678 – 3.5
104. Wüthrich Sebastian SUI 1841 – 3.5
105. Odermatt Oswald SUI 1803 – 3.5
106. Germann Leo SUI 1778 – 3.5
107. Born Guido SUI 1707 – 3.5
108. Fecker Jan SUI 1586 – 3.5
109. Schmid Joachim GER 1804 – 3.5
110. Schlegel Igor SUI 1697 – 3.5
111. Nohl Hansjörg SUI 1827 – 3.5
112. Huggler Andreas SUI 1747 – 3.5
113. Keller Franco SUI 1612 – 3.5
114. Tuor Gallus SUI 1696 – 3.5
115. Bernet David SUI 1739 – 3.5
116. Suzic Dusko SUI 1629 – 3.5
117. Jacobsen Trond NOR 1686 – 3.5
118. Gross Rainer SUI 1608 – 3.5
119. Juchler Céline SUI 1614 – 3.5
120. Gamsa Loris SUI 1625 – 3.5
121. Misic Andrija SUI 1751 – 3.5
122. Bachofner Stephan SUI 1871 – 3.5
123. Keller David SUI 1471 – 3
124. Angst Markus SUI 1728 – 3
125. Schindehütte Samuel SUI 1697 – 3
126. Siegel Adrian SUI 1858 – 3
127. Toth Anatol SUI 1717 – 3
128. Wunderlin Thomas SUI 1743 – 3
129. Burri Roland SUI 1570 – 3
130. Kalbermatter Philipp SUI 1951 – 3
131. Iseli Heinz SUI 1770 – 3
132. D’hayere Arnaud BEL 1866 – 3
133. Reinhardt Franz-Dieter GER 1647 – 3
134. Montanari Josef SUI 1751 – 3
135. Lanz Martin SUI 1733 – 3
136. Turp Hüseyin GER 1688 – 3
137. Pellicoro Fabian SUI 1581 – 3
138. Stengele Roland SUI 1664 – 3
139. Udaykumar Arunn Mark GER 1693 – 3
140. Huber Beat SUI 1623 – 3
141. Siegenthaler Bruno SUI 1714 – 3
142. Mollet Robert SUI 1577 – 3
143. Fischer Paul SUI 1664 – 3
144. Jaussi Rafael SUI 1518 – 3
145. Denzinger Karl SUI 1689 – 3
146. Jörger Danuel SUI 1494 – 3
147. Golder Raphael SUI 1740 – 3
148. Rudolf Arthur SUI 1732 – 3
149. Neeser Rolf SUI 1572 – 3
150. Sibler Pius SUI 1545 – 3
151. Bounlom Jannik SUI 1614 – 3
152. Nydegger Charles SUI 1525 – 3
153. Lachat Martin SUI 1585 – 3
154. Lincke Paul SUI 1585 – 3
155. Rocco Michele SUI 1533 – 3
156. Abgottspon Pius SUI 1550 – 3
157. Zweifel Gavin SUI 1538 – 3
158. Kwiatkowski Antoni SUI 1456 – 3
159. Plüss Rudolf SUI 1535 – 3
160. Ramsauer Matthias SUI 1468 – 3
161. Meier Herbert SUI 1587 – 2.5
162. Waser Timon SUI 1372 – 2.5
163. Barth Can-Elian SUI 1645 – 2.5
164. Bohnenberger Richard SUI 1582 – 2.5
165. Knecht Daniel SUI 1527 – 2.5
166. Stalder Patrick SUI 0 – 2.5
167. Huber Ruth SUI 1583 – 2.5
168. Mégroz Michael SUI 1549 – 2.5
169. Rüegg Peter SUI 1545 – 2.5
170. Frei Micha SUI 1474 – 2.5
171. Zweifel Werner SUI 1545 – 2.5
172. Heer Markus SUI 1605 – 2.5
173. Steiner Gabriel SUI 1494 – 2.5
174. Geiser Marcellus SUI 1742 – 2.5
175. Boog Stefan SUI 1441 – 2.5
176. Guarisco Renzo SUI 1701 – 2.5
177. Leemann Kurt SUI 1380 – 2.5
178. Schlegel Thomas SUI 1463 – 2.5
179. Dülli-Loher Karl SUI 1457 – 2.5
180. Schreiber Robert SUI 1655 – 2
181. Hofer Heinz SUI 1622 – 2
182. Jenny Philipp SUI 1434 – 2
183. Balkovec Joze SUI 1761 – 2
184. Binz Lennox SUI 1613 – 2
185. Tschopp Olivier SUI 1521 – 2
186. Goldie Eva SUI 1462 – 2
187. Albicker Laurenz SUI 1615 – 2
188. Birbaum Hans SUI 1479 – 2
189. Wisser Karl SUI 1416 – 2
190. Schöb Peter SUI 1390 – 2
191. Gamsa Clemens SUI 1481 – 2
192. Potterat Aaron AUT 1300 – 2
193. Schuler Agatha SUI 1568 – 2
194. Ritter Fredy SUI 1431 – 2
195. Roethlisberger Lukas SUI 1357 – 2
196. Cakic Igor SUI 1482 – 2
197. Stijve Niels SUI 1530 – 2
198. Ratti Enea SUI 1374 – 2
199. Wolf Harry SUI 0 – 1.5
200. Stalder Daniel SUI 1499 – 1.5
201. Güldenapfel Thomas SUI 1275 – 1.5
202. Fontana Javier SUI 1300 – 1.5
203. Tansini Clairmonde P. SUI 1222 – 1.5
204. Anand Aryan SUI 0 – 1.5
205. Tanglmayer Philipp SUI 0 – 1.5
206. Muster Daniel SUI 1934 – 1
207. Riopelle Jeffrey SUI 1798 – 1
208. Giudici della Ganna Filippo SUI 1467 – 1
209. Williams Joanna SUI 0 – 1
210. Niederberger Raphael SUI 0 – 1
211. Binz Norris SUI 1292 – 1
212. Gholami Kaweh SUI 0 – 1
213. Pfister Walter SUI 1164 – 1
214. Bentzen Thomas SUI 1249 – 1
215. De Ridder Till SUI 0 – 1
216. Barczyk Janusz SUI 1722 Zürich 0
217. Maas Georg SUI 1812 Zürich 0
218. Donato Alex SUI 0 Rümlang 0
219. Dück Maximilian SUI 1339 Dübendorf 0
220. Bohnenberger Benno SUI 1635 Rüdlingen 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top