Chess bits

Badalona Open 2013

Badalona

Badalona

The Club Escacs Sant Josep de Badalona organizes the 39th “Ciutat de Badalona” International Chess Open, in collaboration with the Badalona City Hall and the Catalan and Spanish chess federations.

The event is part of the X Catalan Summer Chess Circuit, organized by the Catalan Chess Federation, classified as A category in the general standings and A special category in the rating standings section.

There will be 3 groups of players divided into:
Grup A: players up to or 2150.
Grup B:players rated between 1850-2149.
Grup C: players down to or 1849.

The tournament will be held daily from 2rd to 9th of August, 2013, with Swiss System. The games will start at 17.00 h except last round at 16:45. The closing ceremony will be on August 10th, when the last round finishes.

The time control is 90 minutes + 30 seconds cumulative increment for each move (all the game).

Official website

Participants – A Group:

1 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2549
2 IM Dvirnyy Danyyil ITA 2549
3 GM Alsina Leal Daniel ESP 2538
4 GM Flores Rios Mauricio CHI 2519
5 IM Guerra Mendez Jose Angel CUB 2516
6 GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2505
7 IM Fluvia Poyatos Joan ESP 2491
8 GM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2475
9 IM Escobar Forero Alder COL 2466
10 GM Munoz Pantoja Miguel ESP 2456
11 IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu IND 2450
12 IM Lorenzo De La Riva Lazaro ESP 2449
13 IM Fluvia Poyatos Jordi ESP 2447
14 IM Arenas David COL 2443
15 IM Valdes Romero Leonardo CRC 2440
16 IM Panelo Marcelo ARG 2438
17 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur ISL 2434
18 IM Prasca Sosa Rafael VEN 2426
19 IM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 2421
20 IM Valsecchi Alessio ITA 2412
21 IM Ynojosa Felix Jose VEN 2405
22 IM Perpinya Rofes Lluis Maria ESP 2403
23 FM Colon Garcia Enrique ESP 2380
24 IM Jerez Perez Alfonso ESP 2377
25 FM Barbero Sendic Alejandro ESP 2363
26 FM Espinoza Palomino Willyam PER 2363
27 IM Vidarte Morales Arturo ESP 2351
28 FM Jose Abril Ramon ESP 2345
29 FM Padeiro Jose POR 2338
30 FM Hernando Rodrigo Julio Antoni ESP 2327
31 FM Chueca Forcen Alberto ESP 2313
32 IM Vehi Bach Victor Manuel ESP 2307
33 FM Villuendas Valero Adrian ESP 2300
34 FM Vittorino Carlo Giovanni COL 2296
35 FM Oms Fuentes Lluis ESP 2288
36 FM Chalmeta Ugas Ramon ESP 2280
37 Uribe Arteaga Daniel COL 2266
38 IM Macias Murillo Bryan ECU 2261
39 Sreeves Clement SCO 2256
40 IM Deshmukh Anup IND 2254
41 Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2239
42 FM Meessen Rudolf BEL 2238
43 IM Guerrero Sierra Juan Carlos COL 2234
44 Bremner Adam SCO 2228
45 FM Lyell Mark ENG 2219
46 MK Valls Marti Artur ESP 2219
47 WIM Chirivi C Jenny Astrid COL 2206
48 FM Kuba Stanislav CZE 2205
49 FM Lopez Agustench Eduard ESP 2204
50 Blandon Villa Diego F COL 2201
51 Roos Adrian BEL 2201
52 MK Gonzalez Vericat Sergio ESP 2198
53 Formento Paolo ITA 2188
54 WIM Salazar Aura Cristina COL 2186
55 Gamez Cenzano Andres ESP 2180
56 Guetas Sanchez Hugo ESP 2177
57 Green Andrew D SCO 2175
58 MK Pellus Ruiz Josep ESP 2171
59 MK Bals Hernandez Jordi ESP 2163
60 MK Porras Mateo Felipe ESP 2159
61 MK Fernandez Diaz Cristian ESP 2158
62 Dalo Hermes VEN 2157
63 Cori Quispe Kevin PER 2154
64 WIM Castrillon Gomez Melissa COL 2146
65 CM Fernandez-Diaz Mascort Miguel ESP 2146
66 Gonzalez Hernandez Ferran ESP 2131
67 Garriga Cazorla Pere ESP 2130
68 FM Posada Juan Manuel COL 2122
69 Bru Rullo Llatzer ESP 2119
70 Garcia Ramos Marcos ESP 2114
71 MK Meza Martinez Alcides Ivan HON 2110
72 Vazquez Moreno Josep M ESP 2104
73 Delisau Gil Oriol ESP 2103
74 Mk Heredia Tarrats Amadeu ESP 2098
75 Jaramillo Ochoa Mateo COL 2085
76 WIM Real Pereyra Diana Carime MEX 2071
77 Morato Tent Francisco ESP 2069
78 Del Amo Carbo Jordi ESP 2064
79 Blandon Luis Guillermo COL 2064
80 WFM Grigoryan Meri ENG 2052
81 Andersen Rune Egede DEN 2052
82 Blasco Coll Andreu ESP 2043
83 Grove Michael SCO 2040
84 Chirivi C Angie Lizeth COL 2031
85 Leon Colan Carlos Edmundo PER 2030
86 Garcia Acosta Roger ESP 2027
87 Moravich Juan ARG 2027
88 WIM Moreno Garcia Elizabeth Paola VEN 2025
89 Zapata Arbelaez Estiven COL 2023
90 Manelidou Maria GRE 2022
91 NM Ridameya Tatche Jose Miguel ESP 1996
92 Loaiza Yurani COL 1957
93 MK Severri Arrese Carlos ESP 1897
94 Velez Alvarez Laura Camila COL 1810

Participants – B Group:

1 MK Fabre Massana Miquel ESP 2118
2 MK Martin Capitan Feliciano ESP 2105
3 Valencia Jimenez Jose ESP 2080
4 Canellas Magide Lluis ESP 2076
5 Domenech Vallejos Josep Lluis ESP 2076
6 Vives Cabau Jordi ESP 2053
7 Ramon Serrano Francisco Javie ESP 2047
8 Ledo Galan Jose Emilio ESP 2045
9 Garcia Mosquera David ESP 2042
10 Mas Recorda Pere ESP 2039
11 Maddens Martijn BEL 2029
12 Fernandez Aguilar Francisco ESP 2023
13 Simon Del Sol Jaume ESP 2005
14 Atienza Roy Jesus ESP 2003
15 WCM Hernandez Zaida VEN 1998
16 Garcia Lopez Nicolas ESP 1996
17 Fernandez Egea Andres ESP 1994
18 Chernyak Viktoria RUS 1984
19 Arus Blanch Daniel ESP 1979
20 Cardenas Fernando Adrian ESP 1973
21 Cervello I Tost Roger ESP 1963
22 Aguilera Bonaque Juan Carlos ESP 1957
23 Ferrandiz Iserte Albert ESP 1956
24 Vilalta Vidal Javier ESP 1955
25 Catarineu Navines Federico ESP 1954
26 Zienkiewicz Geoffroy FRA 1947
27 Castellanos Rodriguez Roberto ESP 1946
28 Franch Guiral Ramon ESP 1945
29 Sumelzo Lozano Jose ESP 1943
30 Jimenez Martinez Javier ESP 1943
31 Smekens Ruben BEL 1943
32 Inouss Badr FRA 1938
33 Ruiz Molina Gabriel ESP 1930
34 Turuguet Lopez Josep Lluis ESP 1927
35 Beaskoa Estany Gabriel ESP 1926
36 Cabot Muntane Jordi ESP 1920
37 Valarezzo Ricard Pedro ESP 1916
38 Santolaria Pena Manel ESP 1914
39 Navarro Gutierrez Andres Cami ESP 1909
40 Perez Ruiz Santiago ESP 1908
41 Carrey Abellan Enric ESP 1900
42 Esteban Bruguera German ESP 1896
43 Lliberia Blasco Josep Lluis ESP 1896
44 Maynat Diaz Jose Antonio ESP 1894
45 Vargas Drechsler Carlos ESP 1894
46 Vinas Serrano Jordi ESP 1893
47 Garcia Sanchez Aitor ESP 1890
48 Montoya Calle Daniel ESP 1884
49 Liarte Genoves Sergi ESP 1880
50 Vanhuyse Nele BEL 1878
51 Montalban Colell Bernat ESP 1876
52 Barragan Hernandez Manel ESP 1874
53 Barroso Quinones Antonio ESP 1872
54 Delgado Camara Lluis Felix ESP 1859
55 Colom Andres Xavier ESP 1857
56 Vandenbroucke Tim BEL 1854
57 Morales Mendizabal Pere ESP 1851
58 Minos Constante Pablo ESP 1850
59 Perez Garcia Francisco Jose ESP 1840
60 Ibrahim Ashraf NED 1826
61 Ruhlmann Helene FRA 1823
62 Fernandez Pintado Xavier ESP 1810
63 Millan Hernandez Marc ESP 1806
64 Vicente Soriano Josep ESP 1805
65 Bru Rullo Samuel ESP 1804
66 Peiron Lluch Jose Daniel ESP 1798
67 Ramirez Garcia Lluis ESP 1794
68 Dougas Chavarria Nestor ESP 1787
69 Pulido Leon Manuel ESP 1782
70 Salazar Navas Josep ESP 1782
71 Oliver Alier Tomas ESP 1769
72 Ayats Llobera Gerard ESP 1769
73 Andres Vidal Miquel ESP 1768
74 Panades Catarineu Oriol ESP 1767
75 Padilla Carmona Francisco ESP 1744
76 Ferres Saez Joan ESP 1734
77 Rovira Ruiz Enric ESP 1727
78 Rodriguez Llorens Jorge ESP 1720
79 Romero Gamez Francisco Javier ESP 1709
80 Represa Perez Mireya ESP 1705
81 Sanmarti Falguera Ricard ESP 1699
82 Vegara Gallego Pere ESP 1688
83 Angulo Centurion Juan Jesus ESP 1657
84 Boixader Arbo Xavier ESP 1554
85 Qijun Jin ESP 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top