2014

Bu Xiangzhi convincing in Politiken Cup

Chinese Grandmaster Bu Xiangzhi crushed the opposition in the 2014 Politiken Cup to convincingly take the first place with 9,0/10 points.

Bu Xiangzhi won eight games and conceded only two draws to leave the nearest followers a full point behind. He earned 2700 EUR and 24 elo points.

The 2014 Politiken Cup took place on 21-29th July 2014 in Helsingor, a city in Denmark, known internationally for its castle Kronborg, where William Shakespeare’s play Hamlet is set.

The event was a 10-round FIDE Swiss tournament with 310 players from 25 countries, including 27 Grandmasters and 15 International Masters.

Replay games with analysis

Bu Xiangzhi

Bu Xiangzhi

Official website

Final standings:

1 GM Bu Xiangzhi CHN 2693 – 9
2 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2665 – 8
3 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2685 – 8
4 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2671 – 8
5 GM Negi Parimarjan IND 2645 – 8
6 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2701 – 7.5
7 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2643 – 7.5
8 FM Schroeder Jan-Christian GER 2370 – 7.5
9 GM Ramirez Alejandro USA 2580 – 7.5
10 GM Hector Jonny SWE 2506 – 7.5
11 GM Schandorff Lars DEN 2529 – 7.5
12 GM Smerdon David AUS 2519 – 7.5
13 IM Svane Rasmus GER 2494 – 7.5
14 GM Semcesen Daniel SWE 2503 – 7.5
15 GM Le Roux Jean-Pierre FRA 2560 – 7.5
16 FM Smirnov Anton AUS 2334 – 7.5
17 IM Ly Moulthun AUS 2466 – 7.5
18 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger SWE 2569 – 7
19 GM Timman Jan H NED 2610 – 7
20 GM Gao Rui CHN 2529 – 7
21 GM Meier Georg GER 2632 – 7
22 FM Ikeda Junta AUS 2402 – 7
23 GM Cornette Matthieu FRA 2532 – 7
24 IM Tari Aryan NOR 2412 – 7
25 GM Hoi Carsten DEN 2409 – 7
26 GM Kristiansen Jens DEN 2415 – 7
27 FM Carstensen Jacob DEN 2375 – 7
28 IM Roser Kevin FRA 2406 – 7
29 Thogersen Rasmus DEN 2098 – 7
30 FM Veng Johnny DEN 2244 – 7
31 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2679 – 6.5
32 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2707 – 6.5
33 GM Rasmussen Allan Stig DEN 2522 – 6.5
34 IM Houska Jovanka ENG 2409 – 6.5
35 IM Fries-Nielsen Jens Ove DEN 2412 – 6.5
36 FM Englert Fabian GER 2304 – 6.5
37 Hinrichs Jan GER 2124 – 6.5
38 FM Ochsner Bjorn Moller DEN 2318 – 6.5
39 FM Buchal Stephan GER 2295 – 6.5
40 Olofsson-Dolk Mattis SWE 2143 – 6.5
41 Haubro Martin DEN 2226 – 6.5
42 Haug Johannes NOR 2136 – 6.5
43 FM Fries-Nielsen Niels Jorgen DEN 2313 – 6.5
44 Tleptsok Ruslan RUS 2212 – 6.5
45 IM Koepke Christian GER 2322 – 6.5
46 Krantz Christopher SWE 2219 – 6.5
47 GM Beshukov Sergei RUS 2423 – 6.5
48 Nordenbaek Jan DEN 2228 – 6.5
49 FM Palm Nikolaj DEN 2332 – 6.5
50 WIM Olsarova Tereza CZE 2251 – 6.5
51 Jorgensen Dennis DEN 2216 – 6.5
52 Thybo Jesper Sondergaard DEN 2151 – 6.5
53 FM Petersen Tom Petri DEN 2334 – 6.5
54 WGM Abrahamyan Tatev USA 2366 – 6.5
55 FM Rewitz Poul DEN 2218 – 6.5
56 WIM Agrest Inna SWE 2223 – 6.5
57 Hendrickson Nolan R USA 2168 – 6.5
58 Rydstrom Tom SWE 2234 – 6.5
59 Astrom Lars SWE 1939 – 6.5
60 Rogers Tim L ENG 2011 – 6.5
61 IM Haugli Petter NOR 2286 – 6
62 WGM Levushkina Elena GER 2310 – 6
63 Salomon Johan NOR 2346 – 6
64 FM Fossan Petter NOR 2257 – 6
65 Neffe Axel GER 2252 – 6
66 FM Seegers Hendrik GER 2196 – 6
67 IM Zude Erik Dr. GER 2381 – 6
68 Percivaldi Martin DEN 2170 – 6
69 Royset Pal NOR 2208 – 6
70 Merkesvik Sondre NOR 2057 – 6
71 FM Nielsen Lars Aaes DEN 2257 – 6
72 Alle Ambjorn SWE 2196 – 6
73 Thorsbro Peter DEN 2216 – 6
74 IM Nilssen John Arni FAI 2322 – 6
75 FM Bach Matthias GER 2224 – 6
76 FM Muschik Benedikt GER 2353 – 6
77 Akdag Dara DEN 2236 – 6
78 Eriksson Kristian SWE 2058 – 6
79 Beckett Chris J ENG 2132 – 6
80 Ivarsson Torbjorn SWE 2131 – 6
81 FM Lauridsen Jesper Morch DEN 2244 – 6
82 Hinrichs Lars GER 2003 – 6
83 FM Aabling-Thomsen Jakob DEN 2333 – 6
84 WFM Derakhshani Dorsa IRI 2169 – 6
85 CM Molvig Henrik DEN 2162 – 6
86 FM Matthiesen Martin DEN 2316 – 6
87 Christensen Thomas DEN 2139 – 6
88 Hagesather Arne NOR 2145 – 6
89 Helin Mikael SWE 1885 – 6
90 Nielsen Jorgen Lovgren DEN 2135 – 6
91 WGM Daulyte Deimante LTU 2405 – 5.5
92 Rossen Claus DEN 2123 – 5.5
93 Lofgren Claes DEN 2109 – 5.5
94 Riis Jens SWE 2172 – 5.5
95 Rosenkilde Alexander DEN 2255 – 5.5
96 Jacobsen Fredrik Beer NOR 2012 – 5.5
97 WIM Hoiberg Nina DEN 2224 – 5.5
98 Louis Thibault FRA 2249 – 5.5
99 Klings Peter GER 2128 – 5.5
100 Schmied Andreas GER 2018 – 5.5
101 Brorsen Jacob Abildlund DEN 2179 – 5.5
102 Svedberg Hans SWE 1997 – 5.5
103 Pedersen Henrik Bolding DEN 2134 – 5.5
104 Skjoldager Per DEN 2131 – 5.5
105 WIM Chevannes Sabrina L ENG 2160 – 5.5
106 Eckhardt Lars NOR 2072 – 5.5
107 Hoyer Jacob DEN 2200 – 5.5
108 Brouwer Rein NED 2035 – 5.5
109 Lauritsen Martin Lee DEN 2143 – 5.5
110 Stray Gunnar NOR 2053 – 5.5
111 Evertsson Lennart SWE 2196 – 5.5
112 Poulsen Iver DEN 2100 – 5.5
113 Leutwyler Martin SUI 2190 – 5.5
114 FM Brondum Eric DEN 2119 – 5.5
115 Rorvik Jon F. NOR 2151 – 5.5
116 Karlsson Ulf SWE 1994 – 5.5
117 Collareta Giovanni ITA 2095 – 5.5
118 Petersen Peter Birk DEN 2126 – 5.5
119 FM Moe Mogens DEN 2274 – 5.5
120 Tryggestad Andreas Garberg NOR 1912 – 5.5
121 Pallesen Jacob DEN 2031 – 5.5
122 Nordin Eric SWE 1852 – 5.5
123 Andersen Rune Egede DEN 2132 – 5.5
124 Nielsen Klaus DEN 2067 – 5.5
125 Kovshoj Sune DEN 2086 – 5.5
126 Eriksson Christian DEN 2199 – 5.5
127 Rosell Sven SWE 1985 – 5.5
128 Grebstad Kjell Borre NOR 1994 – 5.5
129 Alfven Jorgen SWE 1883 – 5.5
130 Subramanian Aditya SWE 1938 – 5.5
131 Molin Claus DEN 2002 – 5.5
132 Rasmussen Morten DEN 2009 – 5.5
133 Gajic Mladen SWE 2201 – 5
134 Nielsen Jan Mose DEN 2078 – 5
135 Hallerod Ralph SWE 2126 – 5
136 Boukhris-Ferre Yacine FRA 2073 – 5
137 Stojanovski Sandi DEN 2230 – 5
138 Djurhuus Eivind X NOR 2079 – 5
139 Jogvansson Hjalti Toftum FAI 1944 – 5
140 Meurman Arne SWE 2062 – 5
141 Wilen Eero FIN 2087 – 5
142 Thuesen Mogens DEN 2196 – 5
143 Andersen Morten DEN 2143 – 5
144 Mottonen Ari FIN 2000 – 5
145 Fricano Paul Royal USA 2013 – 5
146 Undheim Bjarne NOR 1870 – 5
147 Skou Niels DEN 2141 – 5
148 Henrichsen Jens DEN 1959 – 5
149 Skjoldager Mikael DEN 2078 – 5
150 Olsen Michael R. W. DEN 1990 – 5
151 Kaya-Mortensen Jan DEN 2086 – 5
152 Jacobsen Mikkel Manosri DEN 2030 – 5
153 FM Hvenekilde Jorgen DEN 2122 – 5
154 Thaler Toni SUI 2081 – 5
155 Risting Eivind Olav NOR 1875 – 5
156 Kaasen Tor Fredrik NOR 1676 – 5
157 Bjornsson Eirikur K. ISL 1939 – 5
158 Holmstrom Johan DEN 1834 – 5
159 Hardlei Johan DEN 1884 – 5
160 Nielsen Morten DEN 1970 – 5
161 Jensen Soren Holm DEN 1975 – 5
162 Schultz-Pedersen Jesper DEN 2235 – 5
163 Laustsen Lars DEN 2115 – 5
164 Kristensen Bjarke Hautop DEN 1952 – 5
165 Olsen Filip Boe DEN 1965 – 5
166 Carnstam Tomas SWE 2097 – 5
167 Sorensen Dick DEN 1977 – 5
168 Greeuw Sietske NED 1949 – 5
169 Hojgaard Brandur FAI 1779 – 5
170 Svane Frederik GER 1824 – 5
171 Jensen Thore Nyboe DEN 2058 – 5
172 Marder Simon SWE 2082 – 5
173 Koetz Andreas GER 2031 – 5
174 Hansen Max DEN 2009 – 5
175 Jarlnaes Erik DEN 1892 – 5
176 Madison Sigurd SWE 1792 – 5
177 Rasmussen Lars DEN 1984 – 5
178 Svensson Anders SWE 1612 – 5
179 Hoti Nimon NOR 1887 – 4.5
180 FM Weeks Manuel AUS 2206 – 4.5
181 Frisk Hans SWE 2042 – 4.5
182 Rimer Jan DEN 2039 – 4.5
183 Liedbeck Patrik SWE 1858 – 4.5
184 Saltvedt Martin NOR 1779 – 4.5
185 Skovgaard Ib DEN 2019 – 4.5
186 Westerlund Ola SWE 1817 – 4.5
187 Taksrud Vidar NOR 2024 – 4.5
188 Jensen Michael Agermose DEN 2011 – 4.5
189 Jensen Soren DEN 1922 – 4.5
190 FM Andersen Daniel DEN 1967 – 4.5
191 Christensen Casper DEN 2004 – 4.5
192 Mehringer Joerg GER 1939 – 4.5
193 Mott Jens DEN 1881 – 4.5
194 Kistrup Nicolai DEN 1786 – 4.5
195 Molvig Julius DEN 1900 – 4.5
196 Andersen Dag NOR 1862 – 4.5
197 Jorgensen Alexander Torp DEN 1815 – 4.5
198 Olsson Tomas SWE 1872 – 4.5
199 Fossan Andreas NOR 1712 – 4.5
200 Justinussen Sigurd B. FAI 1978 – 4.5
201 Jensen Morten Frank DEN 2005 – 4.5
202 Philipsen William Horup DEN 1952 – 4.5
203 Rose Dennis Lauge DEN 1839 – 4.5
204 Keen Cosima ENG 1729 – 4.5
205 Thybo Thomas Sondergaard DEN 1604 – 4.5
206 CM Hyldkrog Lars DEN 1963 – 4.5
207 Lunde Sigmund NOR 1879 – 4.5
208 Degerfeldt Sven SWE 1920 – 4.5
209 Strachan Christian C. DEN 1922 – 4.5
210 Mozelius Peter SWE 1847 – 4.5
211 Tretvold Martin SWE 1857 – 4.5
212 Stuhr Peter Sebastian DEN 1965 – 4
213 Preuss Flemming DEN 2015 – 4
214 Henningsen Lasse DEN 1931 – 4
215 Lien Kjell Hakon NOR 2022 – 4
216 Skjoldager Flemming DEN 1882 – 4
217 Morkedal Oyvind NOR 1719 – 4
218 Thomsen Kim R. DEN 1994 – 4
219 Frederiksen Kristian Pade DEN 1828 – 4
220 Moller Arne DEN 1886 – 4
221 Franzen Per-Erik SWE 2050 – 4
222 Green Per SWE 1984 – 4
223 Dyrnes Jussi NOR 1834 – 4
224 Inhoven Stefan GER 2124 – 4
225 Nielsen Jens Holm DEN 1802 – 4
226 Bjorn Lasse E NOR 1910 – 4
227 Thomsen Kurt DEN 1940 – 4
228 Leite Steinar NOR 1760 – 4
229 Andersson Thorbjorn SWE 1950 – 4
230 Hansen Verner DEN 1888 – 4
231 Lindblom Roar NOR 1865 – 4
232 Paulsson Anders SWE 1788 – 4
233 Johansson Daniel SWE 1778 – 4
234 Hansen Ole Foss DEN 1766 – 4
235 Nielsen Palle DEN 1771 – 4
236 Dahl Steve K. DEN 1802 – 4
237 Nielsen Leo DEN 1737 – 4
238 Petersen Jan DEN 1638 – 4
239 Myhre Mads Wollan NOR 1509 – 4
240 Huse Sigurd Kjelsbol NOR 1675 – 4
241 Zakariassen Tom NOR 1000 – 4
242 Andersen Claus Nis DEN 1774 – 4
243 Maechel Michael DEN 1742 – 4
244 Hansen Anders SWE 1735 – 4
245 Robertsen Bjorn NOR 1594 – 4
246 Bjarnason Larus H ISL 1601 – 4
247 Nielsen Kai Gylling DEN 1897 – 4
248 Zyde Fadhal DEN 1699 – 4
249 Jensen Ib DEN 1982 – 4
250 Larsen Preben R. DEN 1833 – 4
251 Stuhr Finn DEN 1823 – 4
252 Christenson Bjorn Aa NOR 1931 – 3.5
253 Stam Bart NED 2017 – 3.5
254 Hansen Tommy NOR 1797 – 3.5
255 Johannessen Lars Peter M. DEN 1711 – 3.5
256 Andersen Guttorm NOR 1845 – 3.5
257 Hedlerfog Robert SWE 1678 – 3.5
258 Arbeus Carl-Johan SWE 1819 – 3.5
259 Neu Alexandre SUI 1760 – 3.5
260 Quiroga Walter Gonzalo BOL 1553 – 3.5
261 Rendlev Niels Moller DEN 1790 – 3.5
262 Tolba Henri DEN 1675 – 3.5
263 Fossan Benjamin NOR 1676 – 3.5
264 Pedersen Carl Aage DEN 1769 – 3.5
265 Sajjadi Kimiya NOR 1531 – 3.5
266 Oieroset Henrik NOR 1337 – 3.5
267 FM Hobber Anders NOR 2315 – 3.5
268 Suntharalingam Jarani NOR 1646 – 3.5
269 Ulberth Nicolas GER 1809 – 3.5
270 Plata Fernandez Diego ESP 1745 – 3.5
271 Nilsson Carl-Axel SWE 1696 – 3.5
272 Nilssen Ellen Fredericia DEN 1664 – 3.5
273 Rasmussen Henning DEN 1826 – 3.5
274 Merkesvik Amalie Isabel NOR 1497 – 3.5
275 Egholm Leif DEN 1718 – 3.5
276 Rasmussen Morten DEN 1861 – 3.5
277 Larsen Hans Haagen DEN 1683 – 3
278 Tallaksen Henrik G NOR 1771 – 3
279 Christiansen Torsten Sundgaar DEN 1793 – 3
280 Schmidt Horst Hubert DEN 1767 – 3
281 Jacobsen Caroline Beer NOR 1622 – 3
282 Sorensen Bernhard DEN 1658 – 3
283 Yilmaz Kazim NOR 1637 – 3
284 Markussen Benno Orvad DEN 1732 – 3
285 Starup Leo DEN 1594 – 3
286 Bratveit Kristoffer NOR 1724 – 3
287 Akkanen Timo FIN 1771 – 3
288 Merkesvik Frode NOR 1633 – 3
289 Hagen Thorolf NOR 1658 – 3
290 Biasi Grace SUI 1668 – 3
291 Bohman Leif SWE 1866 – 3
292 Skjolingstad Sverre NOR 1210 – 3
293 Bremer Erik DEN 1498 – 3
294 Langer Peter DEN 1553 – 2.5
295 Loveid Erik NOR 1490 – 2.5
296 Jacobsen Per DEN 1655 – 2.5
297 Thybo Jan DEN 1347 – 2.5
298 Christiansen Niels Jorgen DEN 1664 – 2.5
299 Tandrup Michael DEN 2019 – 2.5
300 Hviid Hans Henrik DEN 1540 – 2.5
301 Svane Freja GER 1000 – 2.5
302 Hinrichs Kurt GER 1000 – 2
303 Edwardsson Hannu Kalervo SWE 1455 – 2
304 Svane Minna GER 1278 – 2
305 Tryggestad Linnea Garberg NOR 1000 – 2
306 Nielsen Bjorn DEN 1417 – 2
307 Morling Aase DEN 1531 – 2
308 Thaler Matthias SUI 2199 – 2
309 Huse Arne Kjelsbol NOR 1000 – 1.5
310 Schjolin John DEN 1317 – 1.5

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top