2014

Canadian Youth Chess Championships 2014

Canadian Open 2014The Canadian Youth Chess Championships is the most prestigious annual national youth chess tournament in Canada. The tournament is being held from July 15 to 18, 2014 at the renowned five stars hotel, the Fairmont Queen Elizabeth.

The CYCC determines by sections, based on age and gender, the 12 Champions who will qualify to be on Team Canada as the official Canadian representatives to the 2014 World Youth Chess Championships to be held in Durban, South Africa.

A total of 317 players are competing in eleven sections.

Schedule, ratings and time control
7 rounds Swiss System (from July 15-18 2014), with 90 minutes to mate and an increment of 30 seconds per move. Forfeit: 60 minutes after the start of round.
All sections are FQE, CFC and CMA rated. U18 and U16 (all four) sections are also FIDE rated. Maximum 3 byes in the first four rounds.
Rounds 1 and 2 : 10 AM and 3 PM, Tuesday July 15, 2014
Rounds 3 and 4 : 10 AM and 3 PM, Wednesday July 16, 2014
Rounds 5 and 6 : 10 AM and 3 PM, Thursday July 17, 2014
Round 7 : 9 AM, Friday July 18, 2014

First place: Official representative for the World Youth Championships in South Africa + travel bursary(exact amount to be determined by the Canadian Chess Federation).
Second place : Official representative for the Pan-American Championship (hotel is usually free for representatives).
Third place: Official representative for the North American Youth Championship (hotel is usually free for representatives).

After the CYCC, the Canadian Open 2014 takes place at the same venue on 19-26th July.

Tournament website

U18 Open:
1 Knox Christopher 2294
2 Li Kevin 2285
3 Itkin David 2212
4 Dukic Zachary 2170
5 Nyamdorj Davaa-Ochir 2098
6 Kalra Agastya 2083
7 Luo Zhao Yang 2063
8 Faraji Jafar 1792
9 Wu Stanley 1765
10 Robichaud Nicolas 1715
11 Den Bok Daniel 1596
12 D’souza Justin Quinn 1535
13 Leenus Alvin 1131
14 Poon Adrian 1118
15 Datcu-Romano Alex 1014

U16-U18 Girls:
1 Giblon Rebecca 2008
2 Nyamdorj Uranchimeg 1810
3 Li Kristen 1674
4 Tao Rachel 1666
5 Ma Indy 1631
6 Wang Yan 1574
7 Zhang Manxuan 1496
8 Pobereshnikova Agniya 1466

U16 Open:
1 IM Wang Richard 2477
2 Chiku-Ratte Olivier Kenta 2293
3 Yu Zong Yang 2287
4 Plotkin Mark 2255
5 Dorrance Adam 2234
6 Shi Diwen 2228
7 Doknjas John 2209
8 Adriaanse Adam 2147
9 Zhu Hong Rui 2145
10 Nasir Zehn 2105
11 Li Yinshi 2088
12 Graif William 2064
13 Ye Hanyuan 1852
14 Thanabalachandran Kajan 1798
15 Washimkar Atharva 1765
16 Li Robert 1764
17 Liu Yu Qing 1674
18 Mathews Jeremy 1546
19 Poirier Alexis 1520
20 Hunter Harold 1493
21 Harris Gabriel 1325
22 Balachandran Shesan 1312
23 Leenus Selvin 0

U14 Open:
1 Song Sam 2198
2 Wan Kevin 2195
3 Zotkin Daniel 2164
4 Chen Richard 2098
5 CM Xu Jeffrey 2089
6 Gedajlovic Max 2071
7 Lei Sean 2036
8 Huang Patrick L. 2032
9 Zhao Harry 1940
10 Zhu Jeffrey Xin-Yu 1838
11 Saha Ananda 1791
12 Fan Run Kun 1744
13 St-Cyr Xavier 1730
14 Ju Terrence (terry) 1716
15 Lee Nicholas 1696
16 Saine Zachary 1662
17 Johnson-Constantin Matthieu 1648
18 Burn Johnny 1632
19 Kong Aaron 1606
20 Luo Alan 1594
21 Zhang Jeff 1589
22 Forsyth Dane 1551
23 Konovalenko Nicholas 1550
24 Colvin Andrew 1537
25 Baskaran Karthik 1534
26 Fan Lawrence 1413
27 Cheung Darren 1339
28 D’amore Tyler 1297
29 Lee Stefano 1234
30 Byron Reece 1210
31 Li James 1186
32 Webster Thomas 1104
33 Horner Blake 983
34 Krishnamohan Vithushan 974
35 Nyayachavadi Anish 974
36 Lamothe Jordan 936
37 Mainville Yanic 893
38 Roussel Mason 847
39 Datcu-Romano Andrew 799
40 Hiltz Chris 0
41 Luan Terry 0
42 Mullur Neerav 0
43 Pinto Nicholas 0
44 Todorovic Milos 0
45 Kilroy Evan 1163

U14 Girls:
1 WCM Zhou Qiyu 2295
2 Wang Constance 1759
3 Li Yi Lin 1640
4 Gao Christine 1587
5 Wang Sophie 1421
6 Saremi Yekta 1338
7 Kathirkamar Vaanie 1332
8 Wu Zhaoran 1319
9 Tinica Sabina 1298
10 Li Catherine 1248
11 Gillan Rahma 1226
12 Thanabalachandran Luxiga 1132
13 Rusonik Alyssa 1111
14 Chen Jenny 1104
15 Eirew Pepi 966
16 Tang Terra 896
17 Deng Emily 844
18 Dunster Allison 0

U12 Open:
1 Noritsyn Sergey 2079
2 Doknjas Joshua 2009
3 Liang Hairan 2004
4 Cai Jason 1956
5 Ming Wenyang 1929
6 CM Hua Eugene 1918
7 Yie Kevin Yi-Xiao 1874
8 Docheshmeh Amir Mohammad 1813
9 Liu Daniel 1793
10 Guo Thomas 1747
11 CM Talukdar Rohan 1724
12 Richardson Kai 1709
13 Surya Benito 1662
14 Zhang Zhehai 1629
15 Ju Lawrence (larry) 1628
16 Liu Zhan He (lambert) 1604
17 Durette Francis 1580
18 Zhang Hou Han 1541
19 Geng Matthew 1536
20 Zhang Henry 1518
21 Landriault Jean-Philippe 1480
22 Feng Richard 1473
23 Low Ethan 1448
24 Gaisinsky Adam 1435
25 Tinica Gabriel 1427
26 Chung Alec 1285
27 Yong Nathaniel 1273
28 Minzak Michael 1272
29 Lachapelle Vincent 1260
30 Mathews Joshua 1188
31 De Costa Alex 1175
32 Lehingrat Callum 1163
33 Mikhaylov Dmitry 1163
34 Butchart Brian 1156
35 Bédard Jérémie 1152
36 Wu Ethan 1121
37 Huang Ken 1106
38 Armstrong Jacob 1100
39 Xu David 1087
40 Cheung Damien 1086
41 Tang Daniel Hao 1074
42 Chertkow Matthew 1056
43 Weng David 1036
44 Smyth Ryan 1005
45 Singh Japbir 971
46 Balachandran Henushan 935
47 Oas Brandon 934
48 Atanasov David 920
49 Jeyakumar Yathushan 894
50 Anandji Aaron 891
51 Trepanier-Giroux Mathieu 855
52 Fox Dylan 846
53 Eckert Ethan 797
54 Miranda-Radbord Cameron 752
55 Eirew Milo 660
56 Bhaskar Anitej 589
57 Cui Kevin 533
58 Zhang Clark 422
59 Foulds Drew 0
60 Lin James 0
61 Major William 0
62 Mcclusky Ethan 0
63 Miletic Steven 0
64 Odonohoe Ethan 0
65 Rocci Markus 0
66 Vestby Isaac 0
67 Vo Dante 0
68 Yang Edward 0

U12 Girls:
1 WCM Ouellet Maili-Jade 1813
2 Zhou Lily 1619
3 WCM Kaneshalingam Mathanhe 1518
4 Paraparan Varshini 1518
5 WCM Nguyen An 1448
6 Xu Allyson 1440
7 Qiao Cindy 1406
8 Tsypin Allison 1347
9 Zhou Annika 1298
10 Konovalenko Sasha 1265
11 Tao Ellen 1240
12 Peng Sarah 1169
13 Kathirkamar Janani 1105
14 Bhanji Zaynah 843
15 Macivor Kieme 841
16 Datcu-Romano Irena 669
17 Kemp Maddie 0
18 Pal Saanya 0

U10 Open:
1 Rodrigue-Lemieux Shawn 1927
2 Vettese Nicholas 1921
3 Huang Qiuyu 1664
4 Lin Benjamin 1638
5 Doknjas Neil 1579
6 CM Low Kevin 1573
7 Zhao Jonathan 1502
8 Zhong Wenxuan 1495
9 Mah Sean Kenneth 1462
10 Wu Nicholas 1451
11 Washimkar Arhant 1435
12 England Max 1428
13 James Rowan 1386
14 Zhao Ian 1386
15 Akophyan Nika 1359
16 Gonçalves Olivier 1344
17 Zheng Ethan 1310
18 Li Jack 1243
19 Demers Alexis 1242
20 Tang Matthew 1171
21 Du Daniel 1149
22 Guo Jim 1128
23 Gan David 1124
24 Mirabelli Aidan 1098
25 Richard Léo 1073
26 Kong Brandon 1038
27 Howald Connor 1021
28 Wang Bai Yu (justin) 1002
29 Levesque Bastien 1000
30 Mocanu Alexander 1000
31 Wan Justin 996
32 Yu Ryan 989
33 Du Robert Jinyu 982
34 Butchart Kevin 970
35 Xiong Dylan 949
36 Roussel Owen 925
37 Kilroy Sheldon 920
38 Model Daniel 899
39 Bhanji Areez 877
40 Makarczyk David 876
41 Sun Jingkun 865
42 Boscariol Andreas 836
43 Houle Zachary 817
44 Greco Justin 799
45 Chung Leo 790
46 Yuan Daniel 682
47 Xiao Edward 681
48 Ceastov Denis 626
49 Krishnamohan Jathushan 376
50 Brunet Marc-Antoine 0
51 Byl Reece 0
52 Fitkin Brayden 0
53 Grant Nicholas 0
54 Kapralik Aiden 0
55 Miletic Andrew 0
56 Rozenberg Ron 0
57 Xia Yu Xin 0

U10 Girls:
1 Tan Kylie 1377
2 Chertkow Sasha 1184
3 Zhao Cindy Ziyi 1155
4 Guo Haotong Hazel 1121
5 Wang Isabelle 1118
6 Radin Claire 930
7 Maclean Christina 872
8 Radin Paige 719
9 Qiao Joey 605
10 Eckert Alixaendra 465
11 Lin Zige 0

U8 Open:
1 Issani Nameer 1919
2 Noorali Aahil 1643
3 Zhou Aiden 1485
4 Chen Max 1279
5 Kang Dorian 1275
6 Sydykhanov Arman 1256
7 Zhu Max 1256
8 Rusonik Max 1253
9 Guipi Bopala Prince Jr. Eric 1245
10 Ettibaryan Levon 1114
11 De Costa Benjamin 1075
12 Zheng Richard 1048
13 Bradford William 1017
14 Jeyakumar Bhavatharshan 1014
15 Xu Yaorui 959
16 Wu Lucian 957
17 Liu Kevin 950
18 Atanasov Anthony 917
19 Radin Andrew 916
20 Guo Roger 908
21 Jacobs Michael 889
22 Imoo Joshua 884
23 Chen Derek 864
24 Marleau Jonathan 835
25 Liu Harry 831
26 Ran Xiaoyu (charles) 803
27 Chen Jason 777
28 Bui Alan 773
29 Fedyushchenko Alexander [sash 704
30 Dinatolo Zack 610
31 Zhang Henry Xianrui 608
32 Gaisinsky Jacob 604
33 Ettibaryan Hovanes 557
34 Henein Nicholas 546
35 Xing Blair 543
36 Xu Andrew 482
37 Eirew David 370
38 Li Dylan 335
39 Gu Shougan 0
40 Huang Dion (ziyue) 0
41 Jiang Shaun 0
42 Mehboudi Kurosh 0
43 Mehboudi Soshiyant 0
44 Selvanayayam Adithan 0
45 Vo Gabriel 0

U8 Girls:
1 WCM Gilani Mysha 1262
2 Xu Yihan 1012
3 Shen Isamel 923
4 Kuleshova Julia 863
5 Minzak Anna 619
6 Mok Anke 589
7 Lin Angela 509
8 Plotkin Julia 496
9 Nedelcu Stephanie Nicole 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top