Chess News

Carlos Torre Memorial 2014

The 26th Torneo Internacional Carlos Torre Repetto In Memoriam is taking place from 18-22nd December at the Gran Museo del Mundo Maya Calle in Merida, Yucatan, Mexico.

The event consists of seven sections:
– Magistral, open to all players, 9 round Swiss
– Yucatan, for elo 1700-1900 players, 7 round Swiss
– Merida, for elo 1500-1700 players, 7 round Swiss
– Kukulcan, U1500 players, 7 round Swiss
– U8, 6 round Swiss
– U10, 6 round Swiss
– U12, 6 round Swiss

The total prize fund is 24,000 EUR, with 2200 EUR reserved for the winner of Magistral tournament.

Official website

Carlos Torre Memorial 2014

Participants, Magistral:

1. GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB 2668
2. GM Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo CUB 2623
3. GM Cordova Emilio PER 2616
4. GM Ramirez Alejandro USA 2581
5. GM Gonzalez Vidal Yuri CUB 2560
6. IM Obregon Rivero Juan Carlos CUB 2548
7. GM Becerra Rivero Julio USA 2547
8. GM Gonzalez Zamora Juan Carlos MEX 2523
9. IM Hevia Alejano Carlos Antonio CUB 2511
10. IM Oliva Castaneda Kevel CUB 2509
11. GM Nogueiras Santiago Jesus CUB 2502
12. GM Gonzalez Garcia Jose MEX 2496
13. GM Martinez Duany Lelys Stanley CUB 2484
14. GM Gonzalez Renier USA 2483
15. GM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis CUB 2482
16. IM Otero Acosta Diasmany CUB 2473
17. IM Jimenez Fraga Pedro Alejandro CUB 2470
18. IM Ibarra Chami Luis Fernando MEX 2462
19. IM Garcia Pantoja Roberto CUB 2461
20. FM Espinosa Veloz Ermes CUB 2448
21. GM Vera Gonzalez-Quevedo Reynald CUB 2445
22. IM Kjartansson Gudmundur ISL 2444
23. GM Borges Matos Juan CUB 2441
24. GM Pozo Vera Sandro CUB 2431
25. IM Quesada Vera Liordis CUB 2429
26. FM Borges Feria Yasel CUB 2422
27. FM Miranda Mesa Elier CUB 2416
28. IM Ruiz Sanchez Orlen CUB 2411
29. GM Perez Rodriguez Luis Manuel CUB 2370
30. IM Torres Rosas Luis Carlos MEX 2350
31. IM Barros Rivadeneira Cristhian ECU 2346
32. IM Sanchez Enriquez Oscar Gerard MEX 2346
33. IM Martin Del Campo C. Roberto MEX 2337
34. IM Perez Garcia Rodney Oscar CUB 2337
35. IM Della Morte Pablo ARG 2331
36. FM Benitez Lozano Javier MEX 2300
37. Huerta Soris Ramon MEX 2300
38. FM Garcia Guerrero Isaac Antonio MEX 2297
39. WIM Hernandez Moya Yuleisy CUB 2296
40. FM Larrua Gonzalez Fernando Osca CUB 2281
41. CM Diaz Rosas Julio Cesar MEX 2272
42. FM Tapie Amione Pablo Adib MEX 2257
43. FM Lopez Gonzalez Abel Fabian CUB 2256
44. FM Munoz Sanchez Jhon ECU 2255
45. CM Navarrete Mendez Gonzalo Albe MEX 2251
46. Garcia Hernandez Adrian MEX 2248
47. IM Pazos Gambarrotti Plinio ECU 2235
48. WIM Corrales Jimenez Zenia CUB 2197
49. CM Brito Valdes Santiago Jose CUB 2194
50. CM Ayala Pena Eduardo Azael MEX 2174
51. Vela Gonzalez Norberto MEX 2173
52. Bustamante Orta Jorge MEX 2172
53. Miranda Perez Ruben MEX 2164
54. WFM Forgas Moreno Yaniela CUB 2152
55. WFM Roca Rojas Ana Flavia CUB 2146
56. Carlos Arriaga Jesus Roberto MEX 2138
57. CM Navarrete Garcia Alan MEX 2128
58. Sanchez Garcia Iosif MEX 2122
59. IM Gongora Montes Benjamin MEX 2110
60. Belmont Hernandez Andres MEX 2087
61. Broca Jimenez Fernando MEX 2085
62. Lopez Raygoza Luis Albert MEX 2080
63. WIM Real Pereyra Diana Carime MEX 2077
64. WFM Fernandez Rivero Karla July CUB 2064
65. Alayola Montanez Jose Enrique MEX 2063
66. Melendez Contreras Jose R MEX 2059
67. Solis Castro Angel Alejan MEX 2055
68. Castro Esparza Raul MEX 2048
69. Cofre Archibold Nestor MEX 2048
70. Martinez Rodriguez Miguel MEX 2046
71. FM Sandoval Mercado Carlos MEX 2044
72. Garza Rico Sergio Daniel MEX 2043
73. FM Galaviz Valdez Manuel Antonin MEX 2025
74. Alcantar Holguin Elpidio MEX 2009
75. Velazquez Rosiles Guiller MEX 1998
76. Silva Hernandez Jesus Art MEX 1988
77. Fajardo Galaz Rodolfo De J MEX 1968
78. Tovar Diaz Erick Alan MEX 1963
79. Candila Rodriguez Fernand MEX 1961
80. Fuentes Godoy Arturo Iver MEX 1940
81. Reyes Ayala Mario MEX 1938
82. Martinez Rodriguez Jimmy MEX 1928
83. Vargas Segura Ivan Albert MEX 1917
84. Criollo Magana Sandy MEX 1914
85. WFM Fuentes Godoy Lilia Ivonne MEX 1911
86. Gonzalez Alonzo Alberto R MEX 1909
87. Romay Ochoa Ramiro MEX 1903
88. Gutierrez Navarro Daniel MEX 1892
89. WFM Roque Sola Gisela MEX 1891
90. Torres Verastica Francisco MEX 1889
91. Roque Sola Jose Luis MEX 1875
92. Leon Munoz Luis Fernando MEX 1874
93. Canche Cab Marco Alexei MEX 1872
94. Torres Belman Noe Isai MEX 1871
95. Juarez Carrillo Sergio MEX 1865
96. Perez Torres Nabi Isaias MEX 1855
97. WCM Matu Carballo Magdalena MEX 1827
98. WCM Herrera Camara Genny Ceci MEX 1786
99. Hidalgo Morales Juan Antonio MEX 1782
100. Lamotte Tavares Patrick MEX 1758
101. Martinez Cabrera Karla MEX 1745
102. Real Pereyra Jeronimo MEX 1745
103. Gonzalez Falcon Antonio MEX 1738
104. CM Galaviz Medina Atlas Adom MEX 1708
105. CM Galaviz Medina Sion Radam MEX 1708
106. Martin Del Campo Chavana Robe MEX 1699
107. CM Garcia Herrera Enrique Ric MEX 1697
108. Solis Romero Enrique MEX 1500
109. Garcia Ortiz Teresa de Jesus MEX 1016
110. Balam Cua Angel Alberto MEX 0

Participants, Yucatan:

1. Castro Bello Carlos Javier CUB 1883
2. CM De Dios Suarez Diego Anas MEX 1829
3. Ramirez Ravell Jose Marti MEX 1822
4. WCM Rosas Rodriguez Carmen Meliss MEX 1811
5. Juarez Dominguez Aldo Alexis MEX 1807
6. Gonzalez Herrera Rigobert MEX 1781
7. Bolio Martinez Jorge E MEX 1775
8. Arvizu Rivera Patricia Sa MEX 1774
9. Diaz Bautista Diego MEX 1766
10. De La O Montalvo Carolina MEX 1755
11. Zazueta Martinez Nadir MEX 1750
12. Avila Fraire Ameyalli MEX 1744
13. Galvez Hidalgo Juan MEX 1735
14. Sologuren Vazquez Armando MEX 1723
15. Gil Ching Raul Enrique MEX 1714
16. Valencia Camelo Manuel Jesus MEX 1709
17. WCM Valencia Camelo Victoria MEX 1704
18. Estrada Avendano Victor MEX 1704
19. Mezeta Caballero Arturo MEX 1701
20. Castillo Gonzalez Fidel E MEX 1700
21. Azuela Morales Ana Gabriela MEX 1684
22. Martinez Smirnov Timur Ri MEX 1673
23. De Dios Suarez Jorge Emiliano MEX 1659
24. WCM Roque Sola Maria Fernanda MEX 1627
25. WCM Canche Cab Alexa MEX 1610
26. Perez Martinez Mario MEX 1475
27. Herrera Camara Ana Cristi MEX 1329
28. Herrera Aguilar Alexis MEX 1144

Participants, Merida:

1. Real Pereyra Francisco E MEX 1695
2. Escalante Moreno Victor R MEX 1671
3. Ornelas Lopez Diana Arace MEX 1606
4. Sierra Rodriguez Rudy Alejandro MEX 1604
5. Corvera Choi Kemos MEX 1598
6. Cobos Escobedo Gaspar MEX 1575
7. Arias Herrera Jose Enrique MEX 1570
8. Tolosa Gongora Guillermo MEX 1565
9. Cruz Valdiviezo Diego Man MEX 1544
10. Perez Garcia Ernesto Miguel CUB 1518
11. Fernandez Pozas Pablo Antonio MEX 1502
12. Berzunza Ojeda Alejandra MEX 1501
13. Martin Perez Francisco MEX 1500
14. Cordova Valdivia Jose Gua MEX 1436
15. Caballero Vazquez Sergio MEX 1360
16. Canul Balan Jose MEX 1337
17. Schultz Perez Francisco MEX 1334
18. Leon Gallegos Rodolfo MEX 1295
19. Cisneros Arevalo Francisco MEX 1259
20. Rejon Canche Fernando MEX 1235
21. Ramirez Ritchie Rafael Esteban MEX 1234
22. Sanchez Sosa Leonardo MEX 1218
23. Navarrete Morales Stefany MEX 1200
24. Castillo Felix Hiram Orlando MEX 1176
25. Diaz Espinoza Axel Alberto MEX 1097
26. Camara Patron Luis MEX 1031

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top