Chess News

CECLUB Division de Honor

Vallejo

The Spanish Club Chess Championship finals, aka CECLUB Division de Honor are currently being held in the city of Melilla. Seven teams with over 40 GMs, 12 of which over 2700 ELO, are competing for the highest title of the season in Spain.

CA Sestao Naturgas Energia and Colegio Markote-EIKM are leading the table after 2 rounds, with one win and one draw each.

The ongoing round and all games from the CECLUB event can be seen with computer analysis in the Spanish Version of Chessdom.

 

CECLUB team composition

1. Gros Xake Taldea (RtgAvg:2691 / TB1: 2 / TB2: 3.5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2723 UKR
2 GM Shirov Alexei 2705 ESP
3 GM Bacrot Etienne 2714 FRA
4 GM Van Wely Loek 2686 NED
5 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2675 UZB
6 GM Bauer Christian 2641 FRA
7 GM San Segundo Carrillo Pablo 2509 ESP
8 IM Franco Alonso Alejandro 2454 ESP
9 IM Gonzalez De La Torre Santiago 2431 ESP
10 IM Argandoña Riveiro Iñigo 2387 ESP
11 FM Martin Alvarez Iñigo 2262 ESP
2. CA Reverte Albox (RtgAvg:2580 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 4)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Dreev Aleksey 2710 RUS
2 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2636 GEO
3 GM Krasenkow Michal 2608 POL
4 GM Rivas Pastor Manuel 2556 ESP
5 IM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos 2515 ESP
6 GM Lalic Bogdan 2454 CRO
7 Galindo Rodriguez Francisco 2237 ESP
8 Rubio Tapia Jose Juan 2102 ESP
9 Martinez Sola Juan 2090 ESP
10 Capel Fernandez Manuel 1901 ESP
11 Lozano Vita Jesus 1828 ESP
12 Jimenez Del Pino Alejandro 0 ESP
3. Colegio Markote-EIKM (RtgAvg:2695 / TB1: 3 / TB2: 7)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Gashimov Vugar 2757 AZE
2 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2705 ESP
3 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2712 GER
4 GM Jobava Baadur 2678 GEO
5 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2686 RUS
6 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2621 ESP
7 GM Graf Alexander 2633 GER
8 GM Galego Luis 2482 POR
9 Outerelo Ucha Manuel 2197 ESP
10 Marcote Nunez Jesus Javier 2102 ESP
4. CA Linex-Magic (RtgAvg:2550 / TB1: 2 / TB2: 5.5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2671 ARM
2 GM Bologan Viktor 2665 MDA
3 GM Svetushkin Dmitry 2621 MDA
4 GM Perez Candelario Manuel 2558 ESP
5 IM Rocha Sergio 2410 POR
6 IM Carrasco Martinez Juan M. 2375 ESP
7 Garcia Loro Marcos J. 2073 ESP
8 Montero Aleu Juan Antonio 1967 ESP
5. Cajacanarias (RtgAvg:2596 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 1.5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Fedorchuk Sergey A. 2632 UKR
2 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 2621 UKR
3 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2626 BLR
4 GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2609 ESP
5 GM Korneev Oleg 2608 RUS
6 GM Vera Gonzalez-Quevedo Reynaldo 2482 CUB
7 GM Fernandez Garcia Jose Luis 2434 ESP
8 IM Cabrera Trujillo Jorge Juan 2353 ESP
9 IM Villavicencio Martinez Adalber 2308 ESP
10 Meneses Gonzalez Kevin 2247 ESP
11 Molina Rodriguez Borja 2123 ESP
12 Perez Barreto Adrian 1940 ESP
6. CA Solvay (RtgAvg:2584 / TB1: 2 / TB2: 7)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Harikrishna P 2673 IND
2 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2625 IND
3 GM Negi Parimarjan 2617 IND
4 GM Delchev Aleksander 2629 BUL
5 GM Ubilava Elizbar 2527 ESP
6 IM Bernal Moro Luis Javier 2431 ESP
7 FM Ramo Frontiñan Cristobal 2326 ESP
8 FM Martin Fuentes Alberto 2307 ESP
9 Perez Lopez Jesus Maria 2280 ESP
10 Tejedor Fuentes Enrique 2225 ESP
11 Pozueta Alegria Adrian 2098 ESP
12 Gonzalez Laso Adrian 2066 ESP
7. CA Sestao Naturgas Energia (RtgAvg:2705 / TB1: 3 / TB2: 7.5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2758 USA
2 GM Dominguez Perez Leinier 2712 CUB
3 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2710 FRA
4 GM Giri Anish 2714 NED
5 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2715 UKR
6 GM Edouard Romain 2621 FRA
7 GM Conquest Stuart 2521 ENG
8 GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G 2534 ESP
9 GM Romero Holmes Alfonso 2488 ESP
10 GM Gomez Esteban Juan Mario 2488 ESP
11 Del Olmo Alonso Miguel Angel 0 ESP

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top