2014

Copa Norberto La Porta 2014

Norberto La PortaAbierto Legislatura 2014 “Copa Norberto La Porta” takes place on 13-21st December at the Salon Dorado de la Legislatura de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires – Peru 160 in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

A total of 387 players are competing in two sections – Open A and Open B.

The tournament is organized by the Federacion Metropolitana de Ajedrez, Federacion Argentina de Ajedrez and FIDE. Tournament director is WIM Elisa Maggiolo.

Last year winner was GM Axel Bachmann, who is absent this time due to schedule clash with Paraguay Chess Championship.

Norberto Luis La Porta (1938–2007) was an Argentine politician and teacher. He was a leader of the Argentine Socialist Party.

Official website

Participants, Open A:

1 GM Flores Diego ARG 2577
2 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2565
3 GM El Debs Felipe De Cresce BRA 2512
4 GM Alonso Salvador ARG 2511
5 GM Obregon Andres Carlos ARG 2500
6 GM Giaccio Alfredo ARG 2488
7 IM Liascovich Lucas ARG 2473
8 IM Saldano Dayer Horacio ESP 2452
9 GM Rodriguez Vila Andres URU 2443
10 FM Paveto Kevin ARG 2440
11 GM Slipak Sergio ARG 2433
12 IM Dolezal Cristian ARG 2432
13 IM Dos Santos Ramiro ARG 2432
14 GM Sorin Ariel ARG 2426
15 IM Real De Azua Ernesto ARG 2425
16 Rodriguez Jorge FM ARG 2406
17 Cori Quispe Kevin PER 2387
18 IM Pierrot Facundo ARG 2373
19 CM Sosa Tomas ARG 2358
20 FM Perelman Hernan ARG 2355
21 FM Bitelmajer Martin ARG 2348
22 IM Julia Ernesto ARG 2344
23 FM Tokman Ariel ARG 2338
24 IM Garcia Raimundo ARG 2312
25 IM Barrionuevo Pablo ARG 2298
26 Benedetti Julio ARG 2275
27 IM Quiroga Facundo ARG 2262
28 Fell Sebastian ARG 2256
29 IM Malbran Guillermo ARG 2244
30 FM Spata German ARG 2235
31 FM Gaitan Juan Manuel ARG 2232
32 Ruperez Miguel ARG 2224
33 FM Wisniacki Flavio ARG 2219
34 WIM Fernandez Maria Florencia ARG 2214
35 Gimenez Ismael ARG 2212
36 FM Perez Pietronave Carlos ARG 2209
37 FM Pina Ulises FID 2209
38 FM Aparicio Anibal ARG 2201
39 FM Di Giannantonio Nino ARG 2198
40 Godoy Olazabal Artur ARG 2198
41 Uelf Maximiliano ARG 2197
42 Gargiulo Lucas ARG 2192
43 Sotelo Noe ARG 2189
44 Cuberli Emiliano ARG 2183
45 Miranda Rafael ARG 2175
46 Sapienza Julian ARG 2175
47 Bustos Cristian ARG 2169
48 Herman Diego ARG 2166
49 FM Munoz Francisco Javier ARG 2145
50 Biancosino Rafael ARG 2137
51 Martinez De Negri Gonzalo ARG 2134
52 FM Bertaccini Daniel ARG 2133
53 Vazquez Maximiliano VEN 2126
54 Villarreal Hector ARG 2124
55 Ciurlanti Federico ARG 2114
56 Tomas Falcon Jesus ARG 2112
57 Sponton Esteban ARG 2100
58 De Luca Christian ARG 2098
59 Molini Rodrigo ARG 2097
60 Martinez Mariano ARG 2092
61 Miserendino Alfredo ARG 2092
62 Lopez Ricardo ARG 2090
63 Mansilla Martin ARG 2089
64 WIM Carraro Denise ARG 2085
65 Torres Sergio ARG 2084
66 Lopez Diego ARG 2082
67 Fiori Hector ARG 2081
68 Paternoste Martin ARG 2081
69 Godoy Carlos ARG 2074
70 Nejanky Maisa ARG 2074
71 FM Suarez Jose Luis ARG 2068
72 Jarmoluk Jorge E. ARG 2054
73 Amil Meilan Horacio ARG 2045
74 Basualto Penalieres Pedro CHI 2045
75 Cabrera Pando Ramiro ARG 2044
76 Blanco Marcos ARG 2042
77 Larsen Alfonso ARG 2041
78 Hernandez Amura Gilberto ARG 2033
79 Signorini Gustavo Daniel ARG 2027
80 Flores Nancy ARG 2024
81 Sica Mauro ARG 2018
82 Axarlian Carlos ARG 2009
83 Diaz Hector Enrique ARG 2008
84 Alvarez Alberto Elias ARG 2006
85 Gimenez Martin ARG 2004
86 FM Bulcourf Carlos ARG 2000
87 Aguero Arce Matias ARG 1999
88 Lo Presti Roberto ARG 1996
89 Postolski Javier ARG 1992
90 Heinecke Victor ARG 1988
91 Rasgido Alejandro ARG 1980
92 Cisneros German ARG 1977
93 Lupis Federico ARG 1976
94 Gonzalez Fabian ARG 1971
95 Mazzoleni Julio ARG 1968
96 Leal Jorge ARG 1967
97 Radoszta Armando E. ARG 1965
98 Perez Wertheim Rodolfo ARG 1963
99 Ayala Gustavo ARG 1962
100 Aberbach Angel ARG 1960
101 WFM Meza Anahi ARG 1959
102 Pernas Agustin ARG 1958
103 Robledo Cristian ARG 1953
104 Ferrara Enzo ARG 1952
105 Zeta Rodrigo ARG 1947
106 Soria Fernando ARG 1943
107 Martyniuk Carolina Milka ARG 1942
108 Amato Leonel ARG 1939
109 Farias Guillermo ARG 1936
110 Aguirre Ayrton ARG 1923
111 Lopez Rebert Pablo ARG 1920
112 CM Varacalli Francisco ARG 1911
113 Robledo Eduardo ARG 1910
114 Cimer Emmanuel ARG 1906
115 Pare Juan ARG 1905
116 Martinez Maluge Francisco ARG 1900
117 Gazzo Huck Pablo Martin ARG 1897
118 Tunez Adrian ARG 1897
119 Prieu Gustavo ARG 1887
120 Ortega Morales Javier ARG 1884
121 Carcamo Matias ARG 1882
122 Ricchio Mario ARG 1880
123 Leguizamon Arnaldo ARG 1875
124 Tierno De La Rosa Juan ARG 1872
125 Auernheimer Juan ARG 1871
126 Bourgeois William URU 1870
127 Rivero Raul ARG 1868
128 Salamon Daniel ARG 1868
129 WCM Strgacich Aylen ARG 1865
130 Kiszkiewicz Ivan ARG 1863
131 Rojo Lynch Enrique ARG 1859
132 Etchevest Marcelo ARG 1855
133 Yantorno Jorge ARG 1848
134 Suito Nakasone Catherine ARG 1834
135 Giuliani German ARG 1827
136 Chiappano Marcelo ARG 1824
137 Curia Santiago Jose ARG 1821
138 Iacobacci Gabriel ARG 1821
139 Toranzo Sebastian ARG 1821
140 Schwartzman Alejandro ARG 1817
141 Lopez Javier ARG 1813
142 Saldano Gonzalo ARG 1807
143 Caamano Jorge ARG 1803
144 Wolfsdorf Alexis ARG 1803
145 Gomez Borges Ruben Alfredo ARG 1802
146 Bella Juan ARG 1799
147 Lopez Fernando ARG 1793
148 Leonardi Orlando ARG 1784
149 Zalimben Maria Luz ARG 1783
150 Leto Enzo ARG 1777
151 Hoeschele Hermann ARG 1775
152 Figar Nicolas ARG 1768
153 Sasson Maximiliano ARG 1767
154 Saez Diego ARG 1765
155 Bella Alan ARG 1764
156 Campos Nicolas ARG 1756
157 Amicone Ricardo Joaquin ARG 1750
158 Sanchez Gabriel ARG 1741
159 Burgin Dario ARG 1740
160 Romano Guillermo ARG 1736
161 Coro Richard ARG 1732
162 Riva Martin ARG 1724
163 Lojo Juan Antonio ARG 1721
164 Salcedo Carlos ARG 1720
165 Lope De Vergara Gustavo ARG 1710
166 Callegari Jorge ARG 1708
167 Noguera Hector ARG 1697
168 Pizzatti Mario ARG 1695
169 Echeguren Martin ARG 1694
170 Ibarra Marcos ARG 1689
171 Bernasconi Mario Emanuel ITA 1679
172 FM Kapitanchuk Tomas ARG 1672
173 Alvarez Brito Malena ARG 1658
174 Castro Fernando ARG 1654
175 Delucchi Pablo ARG 1636
176 Kopylov Andres ARG 1632
177 Ferreyra Nicolas ARG 1625
178 Girona Martin ARG 1589
179 Ferrero Luis ARG 1571
180 Belmes Martin ARG 1559
181 Oliva Pablo ARG 1552
182 Staniscia Esteban ARG 1549
183 Villan Laura ARG 1531
184 Coro Lucas ARG 1508
185 Diaz Daniel ARG 1506
186 Stolarz Gaston ARG 1412
187 Amitrano Diego ARG 1404
188 Cavinato Santiago ARG 1398
189 Vitale Maximiliano ARG 1342
190 Aguilera Angel ARG 0
191 Bidegain Jose ARG 0
192 Campolongo Federico Pablo ARG 0
193 Campolongo Federico ARG 0
194 Caracciolo Javier Eduardo ARG 0
195 Diaz Orqueda Enrique Eduardo ARG 0
196 Lopez Angel PUR 0
197 Lukin Pablo ARG 0
198 Saracho Franco ARG 0
199 Sardegna Miguel ARG 0
200 Sosa Carlos Ruben ARG 0
201 Steketee Diego ARG 0
202 Yanquilevich Martin ARG 0

Participants, Open B:

1 FM Pingas Blas Mariano ARG 2285
2 Mazziotti Irigoyen Gabriel ARG 2283
3 Rebottaro Hector Javier ARG 2188
4 Vigil Lucas ARG 2131
5 Rodriguez Esteban ARG 2121
6 Godoy Luciano ARG 2114
7 Sumic Diego ARG 2073
8 Tokman Daniel ARG 2063
9 Galagovsky Carlos ARG 2046
10 Duran Juan ARG 2042
11 Barrientos Medina Juan Carlos ARG 2039
12 Sanduay Nicolas ARG 2038
13 WCM Lozano Betania ARG 2027
14 Cardozo Lucas ARG 2026
15 Pazos David ARG 2018
16 Prieto Marcelo ARG 2018
17 Capdevila Dario ARG 2017
18 Echeguren Gustavo ARG 2014
19 Moccero Eduardo ARG 2004
20 Koncerewicz Julio Cesar ARG 1997
21 Florentin David ARG 1990
22 Caballo Carlos ARG 1989
23 Quinzio Martin ARG 1986
24 Benedetti Antonella ARG 1983
25 Gutierrez Ezequiel ARG 1982
26 Del Giudice Juan Eduardo ARG 1979
27 Lida Garcia Fernando ARG 1954
28 Trejo Juan ARG 1934
29 Quinonez Hector ARG 1919
30 Garcia Manuel ARG 1915
31 Bilbao Alejandro ARG 1912
32 Campanella Nicolas ARG 1898
33 Lang German ARG 1887
34 Navarro Karina ARG 1877
35 Villanueva Hugo ARG 1872
36 Tejera Mario Alberto ARG 1868
37 Talavera Matias ARG 1861
38 Tutiun Mauricio ARG 1853
39 Nesich Juan Pablo ARG 1844
40 Galvan Christian ARG 1837
41 Schettino Gustavo ARG 1821
42 Guglielmone Alberto ARG 1820
43 Navarro Alberto ARG 1820
44 Elias Roberto ARG 1817
45 Diaz Martin ARG 1816
46 Sotelo Nahuel ARG 1812
47 Lopez Jose Luis ARG 1796
48 Cibraro Carlos Alberto ARG 1791
49 Ricconi Guillermo ARG 1791
50 Bargas Dario ARG 1780
51 Bengolea Horacio ARG 1778
52 Castano Diego ARG 1776
53 Guzman Diego ARG 1774
54 Kovacec Estanislao ARG 1765
55 Leguiza Gustavo ARG 1761
56 Tarn Gerald BOL 1750
57 Bruno Federico ARG 1731
58 Palma Angel Milciades ARG 1730
59 Berinsky Adrian ARG 1727
60 Baudel Simon FRA 1722
61 Leon Claudio ARG 1722
62 Tokman Ezequiel ARG 1717
63 Nievas Daniel Mario ARG 1708
64 Fontenla Juan ARG 1704
65 Alegre Eugenia ARG 1694
66 Lopez Cesar (per) PER 1694
67 Torres Gaston ARG 1690
68 Guelman Jorge Miguel ARG 1652
69 Coldman Ricardo ARG 1650
70 Zapata Miguel ARG 1629
71 Carvalho Leonardo ARG 1628
72 Rinas Jorge Alberto ARG 1626
73 Bleuer Leonardo ARG 1596
74 Enciso Franco ARG 1583
75 Ferrero Luis ARG 1571
76 Belmes Martin ARG 1559
77 Amedei Hugo ARG 1554
78 Bentancour Walter ARG 1530
79 Covelli Luis Alberto ARG 1507
80 Baca Jorge ARG 1462
81 Massat Prack Daniel Enrique ARG 1441
82 Bellini Lucas ARG 1386
83 Guzman Gaston ARG 1381
84 Farina Clery ARG 1311
85 Acuña Claudio ARG 0
86 Andrade Jorge Bartolome ARG 0
87 Arce Sebastian ARG 0
88 Bank Juana ARG 0
89 Bank Valeria ARG 0
90 Barreto Gabriel Hernan ARG 0
91 Battan Adrian ARG 0
92 Becerra Jesus ARG 0
93 Becerra Luis ARG 0
94 Becerra Pilar ARG 0
95 Berenstein Gustavo ARG 0
96 Bergoglio Mauro ARG 0
97 Beron Ruben ARG 0
98 Borelli Horacio ARG 0
99 Cachafeiro Hernan ARG 0
100 Calvetti Paz Irina ARG 0
101 Canaparo Marcelo ARG 0
102 Carciofi Bruno ARG 0
103 Carrizo Irigoyen Horacio ARG 0
104 Castillo Federico ARG 0
105 Cerrato Fernando ARG 0
106 Cheb Terrab Jorge ARG 0
107 Chomski Julian ARG 0
108 Christ Daniel ARG 0
109 Davicino Rodolfo ARG 0
110 Di Claudio Vicente ARG 0
111 Diaz Carlos Ezequiel ARG 0
112 Diaz Cristian ARG 0
113 Dos Santos Joaquin ARG 0
114 Duran Dario ARG 0
115 Elger Vargas Ariel ARG 0
116 Erill Emilio Francisco ARG 0
117 Faingerch Jorge ARG 0
118 Faingerch Sebastian ARG 0
119 Francia Victor ARG 0
120 Fuxz Diego ARG 0
121 Gabancho Rodrigo ARG 0
122 Gahona Rodrigo ARG 0
123 Galliani Jose Luis ARG 0
124 Gentili Rotger Ciro ARG 0
125 Gentilini Maximiliano ARG 0
126 Gorostiaga Horacio Alberto ARG 0
127 Hatrick Jonathan ARG 0
128 Herrera Cristian ARG 0
129 Insfran Edgardo ARG 0
130 Izak Gabriel ARG 0
131 James Sebastian ARG 0
132 Jara Melany ARG 0
133 Karagoz Agop ARG 0
134 Liguo Cristian ARG 0
135 Liguo Victoria ARG 0
136 Loy Gabriel ARG 0
137 Magioncalda Jorge ARG 0
138 Maskin Fernando ARG 0
139 Massaferro Cristian ARG 0
140 Medina Alejandro Augusto ARG 0
141 Medinelli Giovani ARG 0
142 Meluso Juan Ignacio ARG 0
143 Mendiburo Edgardo ARG 0
144 Miñoz Paula ARG 0
145 Moro Saidon Gonzalo ARG 0
146 Mussano Maria ARG 0
147 Nadal Alan ARG 0
148 Otero Jose Luis ARG 0
149 Paillet Silvia ARG 0
150 Pasztetnik Martin ARG 0
151 Pereyra Rupayan Andres ARG 0
152 Poci Pedro ARG 0
153 Pucheta Maximiliano ARG 0
154 Quintana Mariano ARG 0
155 Quinteros Matias ARG 0
156 Redonda Nestor Gustavo ARG 0
157 Rodriguez Gabriel ARG 0
158 Rodriguez Gabriel 2 ARG 0
159 Romero Damian ARG 0
160 Saavedra Enzo ARG 0
161 Safiotti Cecilia ARG 0
162 Saldrini Alenka ARG 0
163 Saldrini Malena ARG 0
164 Saldrini Miguel ARG 0
165 Salega Juan ARG 0
166 Salgueiro Brandon ARG 0
167 Salinas Matias ARG 0
168 Saracho Fernando ARG 0
169 Solis Agustin ARG 0
170 Sonsino Jose Luis ARG 0
171 Sorroche Juan Carlos ARG 0
172 Soschinski Ismael ARG 0
173 Soto Oscar Ulises ARG 0
174 Spregelburd Alfredo ARG 0
175 Tacza Alexandra ARG 0
176 Torres Belen ARG 0
177 Torres Leandro ARG 0
178 Torrez Guillermo ARG 0
179 Tumiri Javier ARG 0
180 Vannoni Juan Manuel ARG 0
181 Vega Leon Maria ARG 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top