2011

Corsica Masters round 1

Corsica Masters 2011 started with the participation of more than 180 players from 20 countries, among which GM Fressinet, GM Sasikiran, GM Grigoryan, GM Cheparinov, GM Gawain Jones, GM Tregubov, GM Mamedov, GM Ghaem Maghami, and multiple titled players.

Players greetings from Corsica

Mamedyarov, Grigoryan, Fresinnet, Mamedov, and more from the top players greet the chess fans from Corsica.

Corsica Masters round 1

Round 1 saw only one major surprise, with GM Cheparinov drawing Lennard Loewe (2077). All results in the table below.

Official website / Live games

 

1 ANGELOV Zvetomir 2122 0 – 1 FRESSINET Laurent 2696
2 SASIKIRAN Krishnan 2689 1 – 0 KIRK Ezra 2122
3 EID Maha 2081 0 – 1 MAMEDOV Rauf 2660
4 CHEPARINOV Ivan 2650 X – X LOEWE Lennard 2077
5 SKOUVAKLIS Alexis 2072 0 – 1 JONES Gawain C B 2624
6 MELKUMYAN Hrant 2619 1 – 0 KOSSOBUDZKI Robert 2069
7 PICARD Remi 2054 0 – 1 GRIGORYAN Avetik 2614
8 TREGUBOV Pavel V. 2602 1 – 0 MELLER Piotr 2047
9 DUBOIS Martine 2017 0 – 1 GHAEM MAGHAMI Ehsan 2583
10 SULAVA Nenad 2540 1 – 0 LUCIANI Thibault 1990
11 ARNOLD Marc T 2505 1 – 0 COSTA Pierre-Mathieu 1975
12 ANCION Merowig 1947 0 – 1 BARON Tal 2505
13 FLEAR Glenn C 2471 1 – 0 KIRK Jason 1944
14 TEYCHENE Jean-Louis 1940 0 – 1 BATTAGLINI Gabriel 2452
15 DEMUTH Adrien 2440 1 – 0 POULET Pierre-Emmanuel 1937
16 UTRERA Ludovic 1937 0 – 1 DIMITROV Radoslav 2424
17 BEDOUIN Xavier 2406 1 – 0 BIGONNET Jean-Michel 1927
18 BOUTHIER Jacques 1925 0 – 1 DEBRAY Christopher 2402
19 MULLON Jean-Baptiste 2379 1 – 0 DUVICQ Arnaud 1924
20 HAVE Didier 1913 0 – 1 BAGHDASARYAN Vahe 2362
21 SHACHAR Ehud 2355 1 – 0 BONVALOT Isabelle 1912
22 MALASSAGNE Raphael 1906 0 – 1 DIMITROV Pavel 2353
23 JUDKOVSKY Yair 2329 1 – 0 DUPOUY Francois 1895
24 SZYMANSKI Piotr 1880 0 – 1 GIROYAN Gary 2318
25 MAMEDJAROVA Zeinab 2314 1 – 0 PASCAL Jonathan 1873
26 PERRUSSET Barbara 1873 0 – 1 SAADA Julien 2313
27 COLEMAN Teddy 2312 1 – 0 FERRANDI Bernard 1851
28 DIMITROV Daniel 1845 0 – 1 MASSONI Michael 2304
29 WEISBUCH Udi 2304 1 – 0 HANSEN Herborg 1841
30 PILLOT Antoine 1828 0 – 1 INANTS Aghasi 2288
31 BERTHELOT Yannick 2286 1 – 0 MANGOLD Noe 1806
32 AUQUE Aurelien 1802 X – X RABINEAU Clement 2285
33 MAMEDJAROVA Turkan 2277 1 – 0 BOULET Stephane 1801
34 BIANCALANA Marc 1799 0 – 1 PESOTSKYI Vitalii 2268
35 HUMEAU Cyril 2261 1 – 0 CHUIKO Vitaly 1799
36 VASILENKO Ekateryna 1799 0 – 1 RIBREAU Herve 2233
37 IVANOV Stojan Emilov 2221 1 – 0 MALASSAGNE Jerome 1798
38 ESCAFRE Stephane 1790 0 – 1 DUPORT Nicolas 2220
39 FRICK Christoph 2215 F – 1 POULET Sebastien 1787
40 PIAT Gabin 1773 0 – 1 DAURELLE Herve 2209
41 GIUA Frederic 2193 1 – 0 LORENZI Philippe 1771
42 FRANCESCHINI Francois-Marie 1769 0 – 1 EGOZI Nadav 2173
43 CRISTOFARI Antoine 2161 0 – 1 MALASSAGNE Isabelle 1753
44 GUILLEMART Serge 1752 0 – 1 GIDEL Jean-Louis 2150
45 STOERI Simon 2150 1 – 0 BROIN Christian 1750
46 GROSSE Ludovic 1741 0 – 1 PAHLEVANZADEH Mehrdad 2136
47 BEKHOUCHE Erick 1663 0 – 1 DURARBEYLI Vasif 2526
48 DIEULEVEUT Floriane 1717 0 – 1 KOCH Alain 1993
49 DUMAS Philippe 1584 0 – 1 SUSINI Lisa 1740
50 ZAWALNICKI Jean-Michel 1572 0 – 1 LEIBENGUTH Jean 1717
51 BEKHOUCHE Marion 1714 1 – 0 BRUNEL Axel 1565
52 LEIBENGUTH Pablo 1564 X – X LHOSTIS Florian 1713
53 MORGANTI Noel 1711 1 – 0 ASCIONE Olivier 1550
54 MIRETE Rita 1548 X – X DELLAPINA Kevin 1707
55 COMITI Tony 1695 1 – 0 GIORDANI Lisandru 1538
56 DONGU-CUNEO Yann 1535 1 – 0 GERONIMI Vital 1695
57 TERZI Simon 1681 1 – 0 PIETRI Melanie 1532
58 KUCHERYAVYI Vadym 1531 1 – 0 SUSINI Noelia 1678
59 GERONIMI Didier 1676 1 – 0 BOUSLIMI Nabil 1525
60 DELLAPINA Florian 1522 X – X STROHL Antoine 1672
61 STRATE Wolfgang 1669 1 – 0 JUFFIN Dominique 1514
62 JEAN Joris 1512 1 – 0 MORACCHINI Jean-Philippe 1655
63 TOMASI Albert 1644 1 – 0 MORISON Julien 1509
64 VENEL Frederic 1500 0 – 1 VERHULST Jens 1641
65 GROS Rachel 1638 1 – 0 BAZZALI Joel 1499
66 GUILLEMART-PASTINI Patricia 1499 0 – 1 BEDINI Noel 1631
67 MIRETE Leo 1624 1 – 0 MOREL Martine 1499
68 LEOST Joel 1495 0 – 1 OSTER Jean-Marie 1608
69 CAMBLAN Roger 1603 1 – 0 BUNOUST Lucas 1488
70 VENEL Alexandre 1480 1 – 0 FERSADOU Kevin 1598
71 STROHL Gregoire 1597 0 – 1 ROYER Damien 1475
72 BERTRAND Marin 1470 0 – 1 BEDINI Lucas 1596
73 GIL Jean-Jacques 1592 0 – 1 COMPAN Bastien 1470
74 HEBERT Jean-Francois 1470 X – X PIACENTINI Theo 1590
75 ESCLAFIT Pierre 1588 1 – 0 POULET Benoit 1470
76 PIETRELLE Christian 1454 0 – 1 BARZILAY Marianne 1586
77 RATABOUC Bernard 1270 0 – 1 GROSSE Tomas 1452
78 GUILLEMART Marie 1449 0 – 1 PESOTSKYI Alexandr 1199
79 RICHARD Anthony 1199 0 – 1 MAUTIN Arthur 1447
80 RAFFAELLI Alain 1445 1 – 0 VITTU Coraline 1199
81 PALDACCI Carina 1110 0 – 1 MALASSAGNE Gabriel 1430
82 MOREL Anthony 1414 0 – 1 ZAITSEV Kyrilo 1099
83 COSMI Guillaume 1090 0 – 1 PELLERIN Gerard 1387
84 NICOLAI Dominique 1370 1 – 0 COLONNA Athaniel 1020
85 KOLOSAN Ulyana 1009 1 – 0 BIANCALANA Quentin 1290
86 CUNEO Christine 1270 X – X TREGOUBOV Maxime 1009

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top