Chess News

Croatian Cup 2014

HSS_UOThe Team Chess Championship Croatian Cup is taking place from 14th to 18th May, 2014 at Bluesun Hotels & Resorts in the town of Bol on Island Brac, Croatia.

The event is organized by the Croatian Chess Federation in collaboration with Bluesun Hotels & Resorts and consists of 26 teams, including nearly 20 GMs.

The format of the tournament will be a 6 round Swiss with a time control 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes per player for the rest of the game plus 30 seconds per move starting from move 1.

The top three teams will be awarded 18 000 HRK, 12 000 HRK, 6 000 HRK, respectively.

Live games with analysis

For more information, visit the official website.

Team Composition:

1. ZAGREB Zagreb (RtgAvg:2559)

1 GM Palac Mladen 2569 CRO
2 GM Kožul Zdenko 2595 CRO
3 GM Šarić Ante 2528 CRO
4 GM Zelčić Robert 2542 CRO
5 IM Rogulj Branko 2422 CRO
6 IM Sindik Ervin 2325 CRO

2. LIBURNIJA Rijeka (RtgAvg:2557)

1 GM Markuš Robert 2609 SRB
2 GM Kuljašević Davorin 2560 CRO
3 GM Jovanović Zoran 2546 CRO
4 GM Jovanić Ognjen 2512 CRO

3. RIJEKA Rijeka (RtgAvg:2540)

1 GM Grachev Boris 2658 RUS
2 GM Bosiočić Marin 2542 CRO
3 GM Cvitan Ognjen 2534 CRO
4 IM Golubović Boris 2418 CRO
5 IM Petrov Jole 2427 CRO
6 FM Zelenika Srđan 2274 CRO

4. SOLIN – CEMEX Solin (RtgAvg:2453)

1 GM Kurajica Bojan 2499 BIH
2 IM Šale Srđan 2410 CRO
3 GM Kovačević Vlatko 2470 CRO
4 IM Armanda Ivica 2370 CRO
5 IM Čvorović Dražen 2433 CRO

5. MLADOST Zagreb (RtgAvg:2434)

1 GM Janković Alojzije 2558 CRO
2 GM Hulak Krunoslav 2470 CRO
3 IM Brumen Dinko 2353 CRO
4 IM Vujaković Branko 2356 CRO

6. ĐAKOVO – LIMMONT Đakovo (RtgAvg:2423)

1 GM Stević Hrvoje 2613 CRO
2 GM Cebalo Mišo 2423 CRO
3 IM Sertić Rudolf 2341 CRO
4 FM Vargić Drago 2315 CRO

7. VINKOVCI Vinkovci (RtgAvg:2359)

1 GM Brkić Ante 2578 CRO
2 IM Gorić Esad 2306 BIH
3 MK Stočko Josip 2249 CRO
4 FM Bubalović Davorin 2302 CRO

8. BRDA Split (RtgAvg:2356)

1 IM Kadric Denis 2479 BIH
2 IM Rade Miroslav 2431 CRO
3 MK Krnić Ivan 2190 CRO
4 FM Ivić Mateo 2322 CRO
5 II Čalija Zvonimir 1981 CRO
6 Martinić Sonja 1615 CRO

9. PODRAVKA Koprivnica (RtgAvg:2351)

1 FM Srbiš Jurica 2395 CRO
2 IM Mathe Gaspar 2352 HUN
3 FM Vrban Mladen 2333 CRO
4 FM Ostović Matija 2324 CRO
5 FM Keglević Pavao 2177 CRO

10. PETAR SEDLAR – PEPE Kaštel Stari (RtgAvg:2349)

1 IM Plenković Zdenko 2400 CRO
2 IM Lončar Robert 2371 CRO
3 IM Dumpor Atif 2334 BIH
4 IM Dorić Nenad 2290 CRO
5 MK Ribičić Mate 2196 CRO
6 MK Brkić Ivica 2164 CRO

11. ZADAR Zadar (RtgAvg:2327)

1 GM Anić Darko 2413 FRA
2 FM Jakić Ivan 2400 CRO
3 IM Levačić Patrick 2331 CRO
4 MK Stipić Marko 2165 CRO
5 MK Bubičić Josip 2038 CRO
6 I Malešević Elvino 1912 CRO

12. VARAŽDIN Varaždin (RtgAvg:2316)

1 FM Medak Bojan 2404 CRO
2 IM Biti Ozren 2385 CRO
3 MK Šegović Goran 2229 CRO
4 FM Havaš Ladislav 2247 CRO
5 MK Havaš Janko 2174 CRO

13. VUKOVAR 91 Vukovar (RtgAvg:2289)

1 IM Mrđa Milan 2388 CRO
2 FM Zovko Mario 2290 CRO
3 FM Rosandić Denis 2287 CRO
4 MK Živković Nikola 2191 CRO

14. SLJEME – AGROPROTETIKA Sesvete (RtgAvg:2276)

1 GM Dražić Siniša 2438 SRB
2 FM Dutina Dario 2251 CRO
3 FM Božinović Bogdan 2256 CRO
4 MK Nikolić Emil 2153 CRO
5 MK Martinuš Tomo 2158 CRO
6 MK Runić Jovo 2007 CRO

15. ETF-OSIJEK Osijek (RtgAvg:2276

1 IM Jukić Branimir 2383 CRO
2 FM Vitić Ivan 2305 CRO
3 NM Šušnjar Miroslav 2210 CRO
4 FM Šašvari Želimir 2205 CRO
5 III Sesar Ante 1744 CRO
6 Aleksi Ivan 1680 CRO

16. STRIDON Štrigova (RtgAvg:2249)

1 FM Vidović Saša 2354 CRO
2 FM Trbojević Mladen 2376 CRO
3 MK Tomašić Roland 2109 CRO
4 MK Horvat David 2158 CRO
5 MK Vučić Mihovil 2087 CRO
6 I Vidović Denis 1947 CRO

17. POLET Zabok (RtgAvg:2218)

1 IM Zelić Zdravko 2365 CRO
2 FM Zelić Branko 2331 CRO
3 MK Janković Mirko 2092 CRO
4 MK Barlović Tomislav 2085 CRO

18. DUBROVNIK Dubrovnik (RtgAvg:2210)

1 IM Galić Ivan 2373 CRO
2 FM Bender Ivan 2272 CRO
3 MK Ivanković Ivo 2145 CRO
4 I Musić Tomislav 2049 CRO

19. ĐURO ĐAKOVIĆ Slavonski Brod (RtgAvg:2194)

1 MK Rubil Marko 2217 CRO
2 MK Matanović Luka 2088 CRO
3 NM Vukelić Tomislav 2166 CRO
4 IM Martić Zlatko 2303 CRO

20. JUNIOR Rijeka (RtgAvg:2191)

1 FM Rameša Davor 2317 CRO
2 IM Mufić Goran 2252 CRO
3 MK Begonja Veljko 2213 CRO
4 MK Jerković Maroje 1981 CRO
5 I Čamber Ivan 1901 CRO
6 I Samardžić Nikola 1760 CRO

21. ŠIBENIK Šibenik (RtgAvg:2161)

1 MK Grgurević Boris 2225 CRO
2 FM Vlaić Branko 2239 CRO
3 I Tesla Miro 2120 CRO
4 CM Lacmanović Stipe 2060 CRO
5 Klišanin Dragan-Mirko 1702 CRO

22. VINOGRADAR Kneževi Vinogradi (RtgAvg:2143)

1 FM Dekić Josip 2275 SRB
2 MK Abramović Darko 2109 CRO
3 II Gašpert Gordan 2071 CRO
4 MK Feltan Mario 2115 CRO
5 MK Tomašić Dragutin 1970 CRO

23. KONAKI Novo Virje (RtgAvg:2132)

1 MK Turk Karlo 2154 CRO
2 MK Sokač Marko 2105 CRO
3 MK Plenča Jadranko 2171 CRO
4 MK Pavlić Dražen 2099 CRO
5 I Buhin Denis 1946 CRO
6 Baruškin Ivan 1600 CRO

24. POLET Buševec (RtgAvg:2131)

1 FM Blažeka Matej 2318 CRO
2 MK Pavić Filip 1993 CRO
3 MK Nemec Vjekoslav 2069 CRO
4 MK Pavić Jakov 2144 CRO

25. VLADIMIR GORTAN Poreč (RtgAvg:2020)

1 MK Licardo Renato 2185 CRO
2 MK Ikica Ante 1970 CRO
3 MK Popović Mirko 1931 CRO
4 MK Ghersinich Giuseppe 1918 CRO
5 I Bonaca Dario 1993 CRO

26. SLOBODA Mihovljan (RtgAvg:1992)

1 NM Slamar Velimir 2169 CRO
2 MK Makovec Bruno 1952 CRO
3 I Toplak Juraj 1748 CRO
4 MK Havaš Juraj 2058 CRO
5 II Jančikić Matija 1789 CRO

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top