2012

Deltalift Open 2012

The 9th edition of Deltalift Open was held on 17-19th May in Halmstad, Sweden. The tournament was organzied by the Harplinge Schacksällskap and offered 4100 EUR in prizes.

130 players competed in the Swiss event with 8 rounds. First four rounds were quickplay with 45 minutes per player, while the remaining four were played with 2 hours / 40 moves + 30 minutes for rest of game.

Grandmaster Emanuel Berg took a clear first place with 7/8 points, half a point ahead of the chasing pack. Hans Tikkanen and Jonny Hector also arrived directly from the Sigeman & Co tournament.

Emanuel Berg

GM Emanuel Berg

Final standings (Swedish elo):

1 GM Berg Emanuell SWE 2627 – 7
2 GM Tikkanen Hans SWE 2636 – 6.5
3 GM Hillarp-Persson Tiger SWE 2663 – 6.5
4 GM Brynell Stellan SWE 2555 – 6.5
5 IM Ziegler Ari SWE 2418 – 6.5
6 Mohammadi Amir SWE 2324 – 6.5
7 GM Hector Jonny SWE 2630 – 6
8 Lundstedt Peter SWE 2200 – 6
9 Östling Håkan SWE 2269 – 6
10 Lindgren Philip SWE 2304 – 6
11 Åberg Anton SWE 2403 – 6
12 Arnelind Mikael SWE 2256 – 5.5
13 Lind Jan-Olov SWE 2238 – 5.5
14 Rosell Tomas SWE 2200 – 5.5
15 FM Frisk Kockum Anton SWE 2410 – 5.5
16 Fransson Peter SWE 2312 – 5.5
17 Nilsson Patrik SWE 2113 – 5.5
18 Lindh Fredrik SWE 2290 – 5.5
19 Lindborg Patrik SWE 2230 – 5.5
20 Madebrink Lars SWE 2271 – 5.5
21 Kumar Rahul SWE 2252 – 5.5
22 Jönsson Krister SWE 2133 – 5.5
23 Johansson Linus SWE 2379 – 5
24 FM Näslund Mikael SWE 2241 – 5
25 FM Nilsson Sebastian SWE 2399 – 5
26 Aira Johannes SWE 2070 – 5
27 Lindhe Magnus SWE 2169 – 5
28 Wahlström Lennart SWE 2157 – 5
29 Olofsson-Dolk Mattis SWE 2144 – 5
30 Nilsson Weine SWE 2199 – 5
31 Cardilin Tim SWE 1844 – 5
32 Ask Josef SWE 2206 – 5
33 Lindahl Emil SWE 2154 – 5
34 Gromark Per-Olof SWE 1955 – 5
35 Persson Andreas SWE 2177 – 5
36 Bengtsson Jessica SWE 1945 – 5
37 Svensson Leif SWE 2236 – 5
38 Fritz Anton SWE 2185 – 5
39 Svensson Anders SWE 2098 – 5
40 Rotman Peter SWE 2197 – 4.5
41 Gutzmann Tobias SWE 2076 – 4.5
42 Moren Björn SWE 2206 – 4.5
43 Karlsson Jörgen SWE 2230 – 4.5
44 Ollén Martin SWE 1963 – 4.5
45 Reid Gregor SWE 2171 – 4.5
46 Brezinski Adam SWE 2170 – 4.5
47 Rydström Tom SWE 2171 – 4.5
48 Olsson Henrik SWE 1858 – 4.5
49 Bengtsson Tage SWE 2078 – 4.5
50 Karlsson Anders SWE 1871 – 4.5
51 Wiander Michael SWE 2198 – 4.5
52 Ronneland Daniel SWE 2263 – 4.5
53 von Brömssen Göran SWE 2074 – 4.5
54 Elenius Erik SWE 2073 – 4.5
55 Mattsson Michael SWE 2189 – 4.5
56 Drugge Patrik SWE 2247 – 4.5
57 Neretljak Nedzad SWE 2164 – 4
58 Larsson Dan SWE 2144 – 4
59 Svensson Mikael SWE 2089 – 4
60 Eriksson Kristian SWE 2087 – 4
61 Harrén Mats SWE 2048 – 4
62 Fransson Angelina SWE 2066 – 4
63 Gummesson Anton SWE 2027 – 4
64 Rydéll Mårten SWE 1968 – 4
65 Åström Lars SWE 2047 – 4
66 Johansson Mikael SWE 2094 – 4
67 Karlsson Robin SWE 1989 – 4
68 Olsson Bo SWE 1987 – 4
69 Unmack Christian SWE 2161 – 4
70 Thiborg Jesper SWE 2059 – 4
71 Degerfeldt Sven SWE 1837 – 4
72 Rådberg John SWE 1930 – 4
73 Svensson Sören SWE 2037 – 4
74 Göransson Martin SWE 2036 – 4
75 Lindblad Björn SWE 1676 – 4
76 Petersson Daniel SWE 1941 – 4
77 Andersson Sven-Olof SWE 2013 – 4
78 Olsson Tomas SWE 2001 – 4
79 Råvik Andreas SWE 1921 – 3.5
80 Sandström Anders SWE 2024 – 3.5
81 Dahlström Rickard SWE 2072 – 3.5
82 Källerholm Pär SWE 2074 – 3.5
83 Nilsson Kristoffer SWE 1948 – 3.5
84 Barkman Rolf SWE 1845 – 3.5
85 Lindström Reine SWE 1993 – 3.5
86 Ekberg Andreas SWE 1815 – 3.5
87 Koski Viljo SWE 1932 – 3.5
88 Segerfelt Louise SWE 1770 – 3.5
89 Svensson Daniel SWE 1700 – 3.5
90 Pistol Mats-Erik SWE 1852 – 3.5
91 Svedberg Hans SWE 2051 – 3.5
92 Olsson Torgny SWE 1789 – 3.5
93 Boustedt Henrik SWE 1535 – 3.5
94 Hoang Johnny SWE 1626 – 3
95 Andersson Jan SWE 1816 – 3
96 Agovic Sejfo SWE 1790 – 3
97 Andersson Thorbjörn SWE 1958 – 3
98 Liedbeck Patrik SWE 1767 – 3
99 Sjödahl Sten SWE 1923 – 3
100 Mörling Joakim SWE 1828 – 3
101 Westerlund Ola SWE 1878 – 3
102 Hall Simon SWE 1469 – 3
103 Fransson Stefan SWE 1790 – 3
104 Hansen Anders SWE 1714 – 3
105 Nilsson Gert SWE 1593 – 3
106 Strannabjer-Melin Rasmus SWE 1339 – 3
107 Nylander Lennart SWE 1590 – 3
108 Zejak Branislav SWE 1755 – 3
109 Sundeby Johan SWE 1742 – 2.5
110 Lappas Georgios SWE 1735 – 2.5
111 Wiman Kenneth SWE 1935 – 2.5
112 Lindberg-Hansen Caroline SWE 1606 – 2.5
113 Kasselstrand Erik SWE 1672 – 2.5
114 Nilsson Fredrik SWE 1282 – 2.5
115 Jämtbo Patrik SWE 1726 – 2.5
116 Olsson Linn SWE 1645 – 2.5
117 Aldin Anders SWE 1561 – 2.5
118 Johansson Simon SWE 1271 – 2.5
119 Valle Lorenzo SWE 1770 – 2.5
120 Bjureblad Martin SWE 1265 – 2.5
121 Storm Ingemar SWE 1688 – 2.5
122 Karlsson William SWE 1400 – 2.5
123 Naglic Zdenko SWE 1845 – 2
124 Bröndum Kraul Jan DEN 1647 – 2
125 Saad Hamza SWE 1262 – 2
126 Svensson Paula SWE 1342 – 2
127 Öjerskog Bertil SWE 1527 – 2
128 Nilsson Claes-Erik SWE 1539 – 2
129 Ng Klemens SWE 1526 – 2
130 Olsson Sven SWE 1502 – 1
131 Kinberger Elon SWE 1300 – 1

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top