Chess News

EICC 2012 starts with multiple surprises

The European Chess Championship is underway in Plovdiv. Round 1 has been played, and logically for an event with close to 300 titled players there are multiple quality games and surprising results.

The champion from last year GM Potkin was held to a draw by IM Alexander Colovic (2436) right at the start of the competition. But that was certainly not the largest of upsets for the day, as GM Mamedyarov, GM Riazantsev, GM Jobava, GM Grachev, GM Navara, GM Efimenko, GM Inarkiev, GM Vallejo are just some of the top players that had the same destiny. In an interesting game IM Evgenja Ovod defeated GM Safarli. Scroll down for all results of round 1.

Replay all games of R1 here

Round 2 will be today with exciting encounters on the top boards. In the battle of the young generation we have GM Nyzhnyk facing GM Anis Giri. The top seeded GM Caruana will play with GM Tamas Banuzs, while other exciting encounters of the day include Laznicka – Ter Sahakyan, Maze – Dreev, Naiditsch – Papin, Chatalbashev – Fressinet, Vachier-Lagrave – Nabaty, Cheparinov – Jankovic, Socko – Grandelius, Mastrovasilis – Howell (see full list of pairings here)

European Individual Chess 2012 information / European Individual Chess participants / EICC 2012 live games

 

EICC results round 1

1 GM Kabanov Nikolai 2502 0 – 1 GM Caruana Fabiano 2767
2 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2752 ½ – ½ GM Drenchev Petar 2499
3 GM Baron Tal 2497 0 – 1 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2729
4 GM Giri Anish 2717 1 – 0 GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian 2497
5 GM Berescu Alin-Mile 2494 ½ – ½ GM Riazantsev Alexander 2710
6 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2709 1 – 0 GM Nedev Trajko 2492
7 GM Soffer Ram 2492 0 – 1 GM Bacrot Etienne 2706
8 GM Jobava Baadur 2706 ½ – ½ IM Paichadze Luka 2491
9 GM Grigorov Grigor 2489 ½ – ½ GM Grachev Boris 2705
10 GM Malakhov Vladimir 2705 1 – 0 IM Filip Lucian 2483
11 FM Fodor Tamas Jr 2482 0 – 1 GM Laznicka Viktor 2702
12 GM Movsesian Sergei 2702 1 – 0 IM Perunovic Miodrag 2481
13 IM Cioara Andrei-Nestor 2477 0 – 1 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2702
14 GM Navara David 2700 ½ – ½ IM Kovalev Vladislav 2477
15 GM Can Emre 2476 0 – 1 GM Sutovsky Emil 2700
16 GM Dreev Aleksey 2698 1 – 0 IM Arnaudov G Petar 2476
17 IM Nigalidze Gaioz 2472 ½ – ½ GM Efimenko Zahar 2695
18 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2695 ½ – ½ IM Stojanovic Dalibor 2471
19 IM Pancevski Filip 2470 1 – 0 GM Volokitin Andrei 2695
20 GM Fressinet Laurent 2693 1 – 0 IM Jurcik Marian 2467
21 IM Rombaldoni Axel 2464 ½ – ½ GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2693
22 GM Andreikin Dmitry 2689 1 – 0 IM Nestorovic Nikola 2462
23 IM Dias Paulo 2454 – – + GM Areshchenko Alexander 2688
24 GM Bologan Viktor 2687 ½ – ½ IM Hunt Adam C 2454
25 IM Hagen Andreas Skytte 2453 ½ – ½ GM Akopian Vladimir 2684
26 GM Berkes Ferenc 2682 ½ – ½ IM Zaslavsky Mikhail 2450
27 IM Simacek Pavel 2447 0 – 1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2682
28 GM Korobov Anton 2679 1 – 0 IM Bukal Vladimir Jr 2441
29 FM Gabuzyan Hovhannes 2441 ½ – ½ GM Sargissian Gabriel 2674
30 GM Georgiev Kiril 2671 ½ – ½ IM Stella Andrea 2439
31 IM Colovic Aleksandar 2436 ½ – ½ GM Potkin Vladimir 2669
32 GM Azarov Sergei 2667 ½ – ½ IM Raznikov Danny 2436
33 IM Smirnov Artem 2436 0 – 1 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2666
34 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy 2666 1 – 0 IM Arsovic Zoran 2435
35 IM Georgiadis Ioannis 2435 0 – 1 GM Bartel Mateusz 2665
36 GM Balogh Csaba 2664 1 – 0 IM Sharafiev Azat 2433
37 IM Enchev Ivajlo 2432 0 – 1 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2664
38 GM Postny Evgeny 2662 1 – 0 IM Poetsch Hagen 2432
39 IM Pavlidis Antonios 2431 ½ – ½ GM Smirin Ilia 2657
40 GM Khismatullin Denis 2656 1 – 0 Galopoulos Nikolaos 2430
41 Indjic Aleksandar 2430 ½ – ½ GM Lysyj Igor 2656
42 GM Ragger Markus 2654 1 – 0 FM Valsecchi Alessio 2429
43 IM Zueger Beat 2425 ½ – ½ GM Fridman Daniel 2653
44 GM Sokolov Ivan 2653 1 – 0 IM Ivanov Alexey 2424
45 IM Ledger Andrew J 2424 0 – 1 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2652
46 GM Roiz Michael 2652 + – – IM Dimitrov Radoslav 2423
47 IM Baltag Iulian 2420 0 – 1 GM Timofeev Artyom 2650
48 GM Khalifman Alexander 2649 ½ – ½ IM Azaladze Shota 2419
49 FM Klein David 2418 1 – 0 GM Saric Ivan 2649
50 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2649 1 – 0 IM Diermair Andreas 2416
51 IM Kadric Denis 2414 0 – 1 GM Socko Bartosz 2647
52 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2645 1 – 0 IM Neubauer Martin 2413
53 IM Ovod Evgenija 2408 1 – 0 GM Safarli Eltaj 2645
54 GM Iordachescu Viorel 2644 ½ – ½ IM Baratosi Daniel 2407
55 IM Froewis Georg 2407 0 – 1 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2643
56 GM Petrosian Tigran L 2643 ½ – ½ IM Firat Burak 2405
57 IM Tomic Bosko 2404 ½ – ½ GM Najer Evgeniy 2640
58 GM Lenic Luka 2637 1 – 0 IM Bejtovic Jasmin 2403
59 IM Pacher Milan 2402 0 – 1 GM Nyback Tomi 2636
60 GM Jones Gawain C B 2635 1 – 0 IM Kreisl Robert 2400
61 Goumas Georgios 2398 ½ – ½ GM Istratescu Andrei 2633
62 GM Khenkin Igor 2632 1 – 0 IM Fedorovsky Michael 2395
63 IM Kanter Eduard 2394 ½ – ½ GM Matlakov Maxim 2632
64 GM Erdos Viktor 2631 1 – 0 IM Nedilko Vasily 2392
65 FM Schachinger Mario 2391 ½ – ½ GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2631
66 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2630 1 – 0 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan 2389
67 IM Popilski Gil 2389 0 – 1 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2628
68 GM Vuckovic Bojan 2628 1 – 0 IM Schroll Gerhard 2388
69 IM Abdulov Orkhan 2387 0 – 1 GM Hracek Zbynek 2627
70 GM Khairullin Ildar 2626 1 – 0 FM Petrisor Adrian-Marian 2383
71 FM Janev Tihomir 2382 0 – 1 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2626
72 GM Mamedov Rauf 2624 1 – 0 IM Manea Alexandru 2381
73 IM Novkovic Milan 2381 ½ – ½ GM Volkov Sergey 2623
74 GM Delchev Aleksander 2622 ½ – ½ FM Pantev Veselin 2379
75 IM Nestorovic Lazar 2374 0 – 1 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2621
76 GM Pashikian Arman 2618 1 – 0 FM Braun Christian 2372
77 FM Filev Georgi 2372 0 – 1 GM Andriasian Zaven 2616
78 GM Guseinov Gadir 2616 1 – 0 IM Erturan Yakup 2370
79 Nenezic Marko 2370 0 – 1 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2616
80 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 2615 1 – 0 FM Balla Tamas-Kristof 2369
81 FM Alekseenko Kirill 2367 ½ – ½ GM Buhmann Rainer 2614
82 GM Howell David W L 2614 1 – 0 FM Pavlidis Anastasios 2363
83 FM Grandadam Nicolas 2361 0 – 1 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2614
84 GM Markowski Tomasz 2612 0 – 1 Laurusas Tomas 2360
85 FM Petenyi Tamas 2359 0 – 1 GM L’ami Erwin 2611
86 GM Kempinski Robert 2610 1 – 0 IM Dragomirescu Robin-Alexandru 2358
87 FM Antal Tibor Kende 2352 0 – 1 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2610
88 GM Smeets Jan 2610 ½ – ½ FM Tate Alan 2350
89 FM Sarbok Torsten 2349 0 – 1 GM Edouard Romain 2607
90 GM Ponkratov Pavel 2607 1 – 0 FM Schiendorfer Emanuel 2349
91 Panteleev Petar 2347 0 – 1 GM Stocek Jiri 2606
92 GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2605 0 – 1 FM Nakar Eylon 2344
93 FM Agaragimov Djakhangir 2342 0 – 1 GM Popov Ivan 2605
94 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2604 0 – 1 FM Givon Asaf 2340
95 Lomsadze Davit 2338 1 – 0 GM Kozul Zdenko 2602
96 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 2602 1 – 0 FM Dobre Claudiu-Cristian 2334
97 FM Boruchovsky Avital 2333 ½ – ½ GM Solak Dragan 2602
98 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2600 1 – 0 FM Codenotti Marco 2328
99 IM Dimitrov Pavel 2323 – – + GM Kotronias Vasilios 2597
100 GM Vajda Levente 2597 ½ – ½ FM Izzat Kanan 2319
101 IM Dimitrov Atanas 2318 ½ – ½ GM Sulskis Sarunas 2596
102 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2595 ½ – ½ FM Duzhakov Ilya 2316
103 FM Ali Marandi Cemil Can 2315 0 – 1 GM Sedlak Nikola 2593
104 GM Shimanov Aleksandr 2591 1 – 0 FM Cabarkapa Novak 2314
105 WGM Schneider Veronika 2312 0 – 1 GM Zhigalko Andrey 2590
106 GM Halkias Stelios 2588 ½ – ½ FM Donchenko Alexander 2309
107 Ivanov Stojan Lubomirov 2309 0 – 1 GM Brkic Ante 2587
108 GM Brunello Sabino 2587 1 – 0 FM Malikentzos Sotirios 2307
109 WIM Bulmaga Irina 2307 1 – 0 GM Mista Aleksander 2587
110 GM Kulaots Kaido 2585 1 – 0 WGM Videnova Iva 2301
111 IM Lederman Leon 2296 0 – 1 GM Nyzhnyk Illya 2585
112 GM Banusz Tamas 2583 1 – 0 WGM Nikolova Adriana 2293
113 FM Boehnisch Manfred 2291 0 – 1 GM Damljanovic Branko 2582
114 GM Kuljasevic Davorin 2580 1 – 0 FM Aharon Ofir 2288
115 CM Sanal Vahap 2286 0 – 1 GM Savchenko Boris 2580
116 GM Ruck Robert 2579 1 – 0 Kourousis Epaminondas 2284
117 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana 2279 0 – 1 GM Ernst Sipke 2578
118 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2578 1 – 0 IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M 2278
119 FM Voiteanu Gabriel 2275 0 – 1 GM Maze Sebastien 2577
120 GM Papin Vasily 2575 1 – 0 Pop Alexandru 2272
121 Ben Artzi Ido 2271 0 – 1 GM Chatalbashev Boris 2570
122 GM Swiercz Dariusz 2565 1 – 0 Kjurkchiiski Georgi 2266
123 FM Bach Adrian-Kalman 2264 1 – 0 GM Lintchevski Daniil 2564
124 GM Bosiocic Marin 2562 1 – 0 Gaehwiler Gabriel 2260
125 Vlashki Nino 2258 1 – 0 GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2562
126 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2561 ½ – ½ IM Medancic Rikard 2252
127 Kumic Filip 2247 0 – 1 GM Ipatov Alexander 2561
128 GM Manolache Marius 2561 1 – 0 Pantic Ivica 2242
129 FM Kigel Dmytro 2235 0 – 1 GM Popovic Dusan 2561
130 GM Nabaty Tamir 2559 1 – 0 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2231
131 Prodileanu Adrian 2226 – – + GM Rapport Richard 2559
132 GM Steingrimsson Hedinn 2556 1 – 0 Yakimenko Alexander A 2223
133 FM Hristodorescu Daniel 2212 1 – 0 GM Zontakh Andrey 2556
134 GM Esen Baris 2555 1 – 0 Hristodoulou Panagiotis 2203
135 Sofranov Velizar 2198 0 – 1 GM Gabrielian Artur 2554
136 GM Jankovic Alojzije 2553 1 – 0 Senetia Teodor 2188
137 Mindlin Alon 2186 0 – 1 GM Prohaszka Peter 2553
138 GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula 2553 1 – 0 Scekic Veljko 2186
139 FM Stamnov Aleksander 2184 0 – 1 GM Maiorov Nikita 2552
140 GM Radulski Julian 2552 1 – 0 Ilic Slobodan S 2160
141 Pogosian Vladimir 2153 0 – 1 GM Papp Gabor 2551
142 GM Nikolov Momchil 2550 1 – 0 WIM Makka Ioulia 2152
143 Arnaudov Petar 2149 0 – 1 GM Fedoseev Vladimir 2548
144 GM Popov Valerij 2546 1 – 0 Barta Jozsef 2148
145 Mogilarov Dimitar 2147 0 – 1 GM Cornette Matthieu 2545
146 GM Grandelius Nils 2545 1 – 0 Marjanovic Dejan 2132
147 WFM Cherednichenko Elena 2130 ½ – ½ GM Neverov Valeriy 2544
148 GM Durarbeyli Vasif 2543 1 – 0 Berman Mark 2129
149 Andok Claus Michael 2116 0 – 1 GM Zoler Dan 2541
150 GM Marin Mihail 2539 1 – 0 CM Bozinovic Boban 2105
151 Blaushtain Boris 2105 0 – 1 GM Pap Gyula 2538
152 GM Rogozenco Dorian 2536 0 – 1 Xylogiannopoulos Antonios 2104
153 Rigopoulos-Tsigkos Alexandros 2095 0 – 1 GM Guliyev Namig 2532
154 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2531 1 – 0 Ljangov Petar 2089
155 Balokas Dimitrios 2080 0 – 1 GM Stefansson Hannes 2531
156 IM Benidze Davit 2530 1 – 0 Khelaia Giorgi 2080
157 Henseler Jorgen 2071 0 – 1 IM Yilmaz Mustafa 2530
158 GM Michalik Peter 2529 1 – 0 Manelidou Maria 2067
159 Ojagverdiyev Zaur 2050 ½ – ½ IM Sebenik Matej 2529
160 GM Rasulov Vugar 2526 1 – 0 Todorov Yavor 2029
161 Safronov Kirill 2017 0 – 1 GM Heberla Bartlomiej 2525
162 GM Pridorozhni Aleksei 2524 1 – 0 Levine Yonatan 2016
163 Petrov Vladimir Sergeev 1980 0 – 1 GM Khmelniker Ilya 2523
164 IM Miron Lucian-Costin 2518 ½ – ½ Mihopoulos Konstantinos 1951
165 Porfireanu Serban 1892 0 – 1 IM Goganov Aleksey 2517
166 GM Onischuk Vladimir 2516 1 – 0 Slavov Hristo 1812
167 Meyes Richard 1786 0 – 1 GM Djukic Nikola 2513
168 IM Alonso Rosell Alvar 2513 1 – 0 Vdovenko Volodymyr 1784
169 Katsarov Hristo 1495 0 – 1 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios 2510
170 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2509 1 – 0 Halili Sabri 0
171 Misini Burhanudin 0 0 – 1 GM Godena Michele 2508
172 GM Holzke Frank 2508 1 – 0 Pein Milan 0
173 Sahitaj Naim 0 0 – 1 IM Dvirnyy Daniyyl 2507
174 GM Gallagher Joseph G 2502 1 – 0 Zahariev Ognyan 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top