Chess News

EICC pairings round 9

Live games with analysis /Pairings round 8 / Results and standings round 8 / Pairings round 9

EICC round 9 pairings

1 GM Akopian Vladimir 2684  – GM Malakhov Vladimir 2705
2 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2709 6  – GM Matlakov Maxim 2632
3 GM Azarov Sergei 2667 6  – 6 GM Bacrot Etienne 2706
4 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2666 6  – 6 GM Jobava Baadur 2706
5 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2695 6  – 6 GM Sokolov Ivan 2653
6 GM Jones Gawain C B 2635 6  – 6 GM Volokitin Andrei 2695
7 GM Fressinet Laurent 2693 6  – 6 GM Korobov Anton 2679
8 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 2615 6  – 6 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2693
9 GM Andreikin Dmitry 2689 6  – 6 GM Istratescu Andrei 2633
10 GM Khenkin Igor 2632 6  – 6 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2682
11 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2652  – GM Caruana Fabiano 2767
12 GM Timofeev Artyom 2650  – GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2729
13 GM Khalifman Alexander 2649  – GM Laznicka Viktor 2702
14 GM Saric Ivan 2649  – GM Movsesian Sergei 2702
15 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2649  – GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2702
16 GM Dreev Aleksey 2698  – GM Melkumyan Hrant 2628
17 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2643  – GM Areshchenko Alexander 2688
18 GM Bologan Viktor 2687  – GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2626
19 GM Berkes Ferenc 2682  – GM Volkov Sergey 2623
20 GM Najer Evgeniy 2640  – GM Sargissian Gabriel 2674
21 GM Vuckovic Bojan 2628  – GM Georgiev Kiril 2671
22 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2610  – GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy 2666
23 GM Balogh Csaba 2664  – GM Stocek Jiri 2606
24 GM Smeets Jan 2610  – GM Smirin Ilia 2657
25 GM Khismatullin Denis 2656  – GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios 2510
26 GM Ragger Markus 2654  – IM Azaladze Shota 2419
27 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2604 5  – 5 GM Riazantsev Alexander 2710
28 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 2602 5  – 5 GM Grachev Boris 2705
29 GM Vajda Levente 2597 5  – 5 GM Sutovsky Emil 2700
30 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2595 5  – 5 GM Efimenko Zahar 2695
31 GM Ruck Robert 2579 5  – 5 GM Bartel Mateusz 2665
32 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2664 5  – 5 GM Papin Vasily 2575
33 GM Maze Sebastien 2577 5  – 5 GM Lysyj Igor 2656
34 GM Fridman Daniel 2653 5  – 5 GM Popovic Dusan 2561
35 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2645 5  – 5 GM Gabrielian Artur 2554
36 GM Petrosian Tigran L 2643 5  – 5 GM Prohaszka Peter 2553
37 GM Lenic Luka 2637 5  – 5 GM Neverov Valeriy 2544
38 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2561 5  – 5 GM Nyback Tomi 2636
39 GM Khairullin Ildar 2626 5  – 5 IM Sebenik Matej 2529
40 GM Nikolov Momchil 2550 5  – 5 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2616
41 GM Durarbeyli Vasif 2543 5  – 5 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2614
42 GM Gallagher Joseph G 2502 5  – 5 GM L’ami Erwin 2611
43 IM Simacek Pavel 2447 5  – 5 GM Edouard Romain 2607
44 GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2605 5  – 5 GM Heberla Bartlomiej 2525
45 FM Alekseenko Kirill 2367 5  – GM Potkin Vladimir 2669
46 GM Navara David 2700  – GM Maiorov Nikita 2552
47 GM Esen Baris 2555  – GM Postny Evgeny 2662
48 GM Radulski Julian 2552  – GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2631
49 GM Papp Gabor 2551  – GM Hracek Zbynek 2627
50 GM Mamedov Rauf 2624  – GM Cornette Matthieu 2545
51 GM Delchev Aleksander 2622  – GM Zontakh Andrey 2556
52 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2621  – GM Fedoseev Vladimir 2548
53 GM Grandelius Nils 2545  – GM Andriasian Zaven 2616
54 GM Marin Mihail 2539  – GM Buhmann Rainer 2614
55 GM Markowski Tomasz 2612  – IM Benidze Davit 2530
56 GM Ponkratov Pavel 2607  – GM Pap Gyula 2538
57 GM Kozul Zdenko 2602  – IM Yilmaz Mustafa 2530
58 GM Rogozenco Dorian 2536  – GM Solak Dragan 2602
59 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2600  – GM Djukic Nikola 2513
60 GM Michalik Peter 2529  – GM Sedlak Nikola 2593
61 GM Shimanov Aleksandr 2591  – GM Godena Michele 2508
62 GM Zhigalko Andrey 2590  – GM Holzke Frank 2508
63 GM Brunello Sabino 2587  – GM Nedev Trajko 2492
64 GM Rasulov Vugar 2526  – GM Mista Aleksander 2587
65 GM Kulaots Kaido 2585  – FM Fodor Tamas Jr 2482
66 GM Onischuk Vladimir 2516  – GM Nyzhnyk Illya 2585
67 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2509  – GM Banusz Tamas 2583
68 GM Kuljasevic Davorin 2580  – IM Stojanovic Dalibor 2471
69 GM Berescu Alin-Mile 2494  – GM Ernst Sipke 2578
70 IM Cioara Andrei-Nestor 2477  – GM Chatalbashev Boris 2570
71 GM Swiercz Dariusz 2565  – Lomsadze Davit 2338
72 GM Bosiocic Marin 2562  – IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan 2389
73 FM Gabuzyan Hovhannes 2441  – GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2562
74 FM Klein David 2418  – GM Ipatov Alexander 2561
75 FM Petenyi Tamas 2359  – GM Rapport Richard 2559
76 IM Alonso Rosell Alvar 2513 4  – 4 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2752
77 GM Giri Anish 2717 4  – 4 GM Kabanov Nikolai 2502
78 IM Dvirnyy Daniyyl 2507 4  – 4 GM Roiz Michael 2652
79 GM Drenchev Petar 2499 4  – 4 GM Socko Bartosz 2647
80 GM Baron Tal 2497 4  – 4 GM Safarli Eltaj 2645
81 GM Iordachescu Viorel 2644 4  – 4 GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian 2497
82 GM Erdos Viktor 2631 4  – 4 IM Perunovic Miodrag 2481
83 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2630 4  – 4 GM Soffer Ram 2492
84 GM Guseinov Gadir 2616 4  – 4 GM Grigorov Grigor 2489
85 GM Howell David W L 2614 4  – 4 IM Pancevski Filip 2470
86 GM Kempinski Robert 2610 4  – 4 IM Kovalev Vladislav 2477
87 GM Popov Ivan 2605 4  – 4 IM Jurcik Marian 2467
88 IM Hunt Adam C 2454 4  – 4 GM Kotronias Vasilios 2597
89 GM Halkias Stelios 2588 4  – 4 IM Sharafiev Azat 2433
90 IM Arsovic Zoran 2435 4  – 4 GM Brkic Ante 2587
91 IM Pavlidis Antonios 2431 4  – 4 GM Damljanovic Branko 2582
92 Indjic Aleksandar 2430 4  – 4 GM Savchenko Boris 2580
93 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2578 4  – 4 Galopoulos Nikolaos 2430
94 IM Tomic Bosko 2404 4  – 4 GM Lintchevski Daniil 2564
95 GM Manolache Marius 2561 4  – 4 IM Firat Burak 2405
96 GM Nabaty Tamir 2559 4  – 4 IM Baratosi Daniel 2407
97 GM Jankovic Alojzije 2553 4  – 4 IM Nedilko Vasily 2392
98 GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula 2553 4  – 4 FM Petrisor Adrian-Marian 2383
99 IM Ovod Evgenija 2408 4  – 4 GM Popov Valerij 2546
100 IM Popilski Gil 2389 4  – 4 GM Zoler Dan 2541
101 FM Tate Alan 2350 4  – 4 GM Guliyev Namig 2532
102 FM Boruchovsky Avital 2333 4  – 4 GM Stefansson Hannes 2531
103 GM Pridorozhni Aleksei 2524 4  – 4 FM Nakar Eylon 2344
104 Hristodoulou Panagiotis 2203 4  – 4 GM Khmelniker Ilya 2523
105 IM Miron Lucian-Costin 2518 4  – 4 FM Codenotti Marco 2328
106 IM Goganov Aleksey 2517 4  – 4 FM Malikentzos Sotirios 2307
107 GM Pashikian Arman 2618  – IM Bejtovic Jasmin 2403
108 IM Pacher Milan 2402  – GM Sulskis Sarunas 2596
109 GM Steingrimsson Hedinn 2556  – IM Kreisl Robert 2400
110 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2531  – FM Pantev Veselin 2379
111 IM Paichadze Luka 2491  – IM Schroll Gerhard 2388
112 IM Abdulov Orkhan 2387  – IM Filip Lucian 2483
113 IM Novkovic Milan 2381  – IM Arnaudov G  Petar 2476
114 FM Schiendorfer Emanuel 2349  – IM Nigalidze Gaioz 2472
115 Panteleev Petar 2347  – IM Nestorovic Nikola 2462
116 IM Hagen Andreas Skytte 2453  – IM Erturan Yakup 2370
117 FM Ali Marandi Cemil Can 2315  – IM Zaslavsky Mikhail 2450
118 WGM Schneider Veronika 2312  – IM Stella Andrea 2439
119 Ivanov Stojan Lubomirov 2309  – IM Raznikov Danny 2436
120 IM Smirnov Artem 2436  – IM Dragomirescu Robin-Alexandru 2358
121 IM Georgiadis Ioannis 2435  – FM Givon Asaf 2340
122 IM Enchev Ivajlo 2432  – FM Dobre Claudiu-Cristian 2334
123 IM Zueger Beat 2425  – FM Duzhakov Ilya 2316
124 WIM Bulmaga Irina 2307  – IM Ivanov Alexey 2424
125 IM Ledger Andrew J 2424  – Kourousis Epaminondas 2284
126 IM Baltag Iulian 2420  – Kjurkchiiski Georgi 2266
127 IM Kadric Denis 2414  – Senetia Teodor 2188
128 Vlashki Nino 2258  – IM Neubauer Martin 2413
129 CM Sanal Vahap 2286  – 3 GM Can Emre 2476
130 IM Rombaldoni Axel 2464 3  – 3 FM Donchenko Alexander 2309
131 FM Grandadam Nicolas 2361 3  – 3 IM Bukal Vladimir Jr 2441
132 IM Colovic Aleksandar 2436 3  – 3 WGM Videnova Iva 2301
133 IM Poetsch Hagen 2432 3  – 3 WGM Nikolova Adriana 2293
134 Laurusas Tomas 2360 3  – 3 FM Valsecchi Alessio 2429
135 FM Sarbok Torsten 2349 3  – 3 IM Diermair Andreas 2416
136 FM Agaragimov Djakhangir 2342 3  – 3 Goumas Georgios 2398
137 FM Izzat Kanan 2319 3  – 3 IM Fedorovsky Michael 2395
138 IM Kanter Eduard 2394 3  – 3 Kumic Filip 2247
139 FM Schachinger Mario 2391 3  – 3 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2231
140 FM Janev Tihomir 2382 3  – 3 Yakimenko Alexander A 2223
141 IM Dimitrov Atanas 2318 3  – 3 IM Manea Alexandru 2381
142 IM Nestorovic Lazar 2374 3  – 3 Mindlin Alon 2186
143 Ben Artzi Ido 2271 3  – 3 FM Braun Christian 2372
144 FM Filev Georgi 2372 3  – 3 Marjanovic Dejan 2132
145 Nenezic Marko 2370 3  – 3 Rigopoulos-Tsigkos Alexandros 2095
146 Pantic Ivica 2242 3  – 3 FM Balla Tamas-Kristof 2369
147 Todorov Yavor 2029 3  – 3 FM Pavlidis Anastasios 2363
148 FM Hristodorescu Daniel 2212 3  – IM Froewis Georg 2407
149 FM Antal Tibor Kende 2352  – FM Kigel Dmytro 2235
150 FM Boehnisch Manfred 2291  – Sofranov Velizar 2198
151 FM Aharon Ofir 2288  – Pogosian Vladimir 2153
152 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana 2279  – WIM Makka Ioulia 2152
153 Arnaudov Petar 2149  – IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M 2278
154 FM Voiteanu Gabriel 2275  – Mogilarov Dimitar 2147
155 Sahitaj Naim 0  – Pop Alexandru 2272
156 FM Bach Adrian-Kalman 2264  – Xylogiannopoulos Antonios 2104
157 Ojagverdiyev Zaur 2050  – Gaehwiler Gabriel 2260
158 IM Medancic Rikard 2252  – Ljangov Petar 2089
159 FM Cabarkapa Novak 2314 2  – 2 Balokas Dimitrios 2080
160 Manelidou Maria 2067 2  – 2 IM Lederman Leon 2296
161 Porfireanu Serban 1892 2  – 2 Scekic Veljko 2186
162 Ilic Slobodan S 2160 2  – 2 Safronov Kirill 2017
163 Barta Jozsef 2148 2  – 2 Levine Yonatan 2016
164 Slavov Hristo 1812 2  – 2 WFM Cherednichenko Elena 2130
165 Halili Sabri 0 2  – 2 Berman Mark 2129
166 CM Bozinovic Boban 2105 2  – 2 Petrov Vladimir Sergeev 1980
167 Zahariev Ognyan 0 2  – 2 Blaushtain Boris 2105
168 Mihopoulos Konstantinos 1951  – Andok Claus Michael 2116
169 Meyes Richard 1786  – Henseler Jorgen 2071
170 Khelaia Giorgi 2080  – 1 Vdovenko Volodymyr 1784
171 Katsarov Hristo 1495 1  – 1 Misini Burhanudin 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top