Chess News

European Individual Chess 2022, round 1 pairings

The European Individual Chess Championship 2022 will take place between 26 March and 7 April at Terme Čatež near Brežice in Slovenia. The event is organized by the Chess Federation of Slovenia under the auspices of the European Chess Union (ECU). The official host of the championship is Hotel Spa; accommodation is also available in other hotels, which are part of the Terme Čatež complex. The very strong battlefield is led by: David Navara (CZE, 2700), Anton Korobov (UKR, 2695), David Anton Guijarro (ESP, 2694), Ivan Saric (CRO, 2687), Andrei Volokitin (UKR, 2687), Yuriy Kryvoruchko (UKR, 2683), Gabriel Sargissian (ARM, 2681), Bogdan-Daniel Deac (ROU, 2679), Igor Kovalenko (UKR, 2674), Cheparinov Ivan (ECU, 2672) and others. Chessdom.com will provide daily live coverage of the European Individual Chess Championship 2022.

1FMSarrau Jelle 2401 GMNavara David 
2GMKorobov Anton 2695 IMSalimova Nurgyul 
3IMRozen Eytan 2398 GMAnton Guijarro David 
4GMSaric Ivan 2687 FMPasti Aron 
5FMSokolovsky Yahli 2395 GMVolokitin Andrei 
6GMKryvoruchko Yuriy 2683 IMGolubovic Boris 
7IMBukal Vladimir Jr. 2391 GMSargissian Gabriel 
8GMDeac Bogdan-Daniel 2679  Lutsko Artem 
9IMBarp Alberto 2388 GMCheparinov Ivan 
10GMAreshchenko Alexander 2670 FMCeres Dragos 
11IMOhanyan Emin 2379 GMGrandelius Nils 
12GMGuseinov Gadir 2661 FMJuksta Karolis 
13FMKoelle Tobias 2378 GMBerkes Ferenc 
14GMTari Aryan 2653 IMTomazini Zan 
15FMRoseneck Jonas 2376 GMNisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 
16GMShevchenko Kirill 2652  Wachinger Nikolas 
17FMSamadov Read 2375 GMSantos Latasa Jaime 
18GMRagger Markus 2647 IMFruebing Stefan 
19FMRisteski Emil 2374 GMHovhannisyan Robert 
20GMBluebaum Matthias 2642 IMSpalir Jernej 
21FMSamunenkov Ihor 2372 GMKuzubov Yuriy 
22GMSargsyan Shant 2639 IMManca Federico 
23FMKalogeris Ioannis 2368 GMPetrosyan Manuel 
24GMSvane Rasmus 2637 FMRichter Nils 
25FMGiannoulakis Lampros 2362 GMDonchenko Alexander 
26GMPonomariov Ruslan 2636 FMLenaerts Lennert 
27IMAlienkin Aleksander 2361 GMKollars Dmitrij 
28GMMartirosyan Haik M. 2633 FMO`gorman Tom 
29FMSzwed Jacek 2357 GMTer-Sahakyan Samvel 
30GMAbasov Nijat 2630 FMKenneskog Theodor 
31IMLangheinrich Ferenc 2351 GMMoussard Jules 
32GMDurarbayli Vasif 2628 FMMilikow Yoav 
33IMUnuk Laura 2346 GMFridman Daniel 
34GMLagarde Maxime 2626 FMBilych Olexiy 
35FMPasztor Balazs 2338 GMYilmaz Mustafa 
36GMNguyen Thai Dai Van 2623 WIMGaal Zsoka 
37FMLevin Guy 2332 GMKozul Zdenko 
38GMBartel Mateusz 2616 FMOrtega Ruiz Jose Miguel 
39 Roebers Eline 2331 GMVocaturo Daniele 
40GMIvic Velimir 2610 FMBethke Richard 
41WGMDordzhieva Dinara 2325 GMBrkic Ante 
42GMErdos Viktor 2607 FMKanyamarala Tarun 
43FMSorm Daniel 2323 GMBernadskiy Vitaliy 
44GMIndjic Aleksandar 2605 FMStremavicius Pijus 
45FMYordanov Lachezar 2318 GMMoiseenko Alexander 
46GMBjerre Jonas Buhl 2601 FMKarsay Pascal 
47WIMBeydullayeva Govhar 2308 GMIvanisevic Ivan 
48GMBasso Pier Luigi 2600 FMVan Dael Siem 
49WIMUrh Zala 2307 GMPechac Jergus 
50GMSantos Ruiz Miguel 2597 FMStevanic David 
51FMDeuer Marius 2304 GMIturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 
52GMAcs Peter 2591 FMUruci Endrit 
53IMHasanzade Toghrul 2297 GMBaklan Vladimir 
54GMThybo Jesper Sondergaard 2590 FMAizenberg Benny 
55FMTaichman Ori 2297 GMSafarli Eltaj 
56GMJobava Baadur 2588 FMRoyal Shreyas 
57FMZirkelbach Maj 2295 GMMoroni Luca Jr 
58GMKantor Gergely 2587 FMDalaud Dorian 
59FMRubil Marko 2293 GMStevic Hrvoje 
60GMMichalik Peter 2585 FMKastelic Marian 
61 Prokofiev Valentyn 2287 GMMchedlishvili Mikheil 
62GMWagner Dennis 2584  Palczert Matyas 
63WGMEric Jovana 2278 GMAsadli Vugar 
64GMCan Emre 2578  Murko David 
65 Bilovil Bogdan 2272 GMIskandarov Misratdin 
66GMYuffa Daniil 2576 CMKanov Nikola 
67WIMMuetsch Annmarie 2263 GMGagunashvili Merab 
68GMPapp Gabor 2574 WIMBlagojevic Tijana 
69CMMilikow Elie 2256 GMKadric Denis 
70GMProhaszka Peter 2573 FMMitev Valentin 
71 Mihov Filip 2255 GMVan Foreest Lucas 
72GMAlonso Rosell Alvar 2565 WIMGajcin Marina 
73FMKochavi Ori 2253 GMGeorgiev Kiril 
74IMLivaic Leon 2563 WIMShpanko Nadiia 
75CMVagman Roy 2247 GMMeshkovs Nikita 
76GMStocek Jiri 2555  Zadravec Matija 
77WIMGueci Tea 2235 GMMartinovic Sasa 
78GMDragnev Valentin 2546 FMGershkowich David 
79FMMarn Jan 2232 GMPultinevicius Paulius 
80GMDavid Alberto 2545 WIMRakhmangulova Anastasiya 
81 Saraci Korab 2229 GMBlomqvist Erik 
82IMTeclaf Pawel 2542 CMBauer Thomas 
83IMDamia Angelo 2223 GMDardha Daniel 
84GMGumularz Szymon 2539  Hommer Jeremy 
85FMToncheva Nadya 2207 GMLodici Lorenzo 
86IMMuradli Mahammad 2537 CMNareks Matic 
87 Lozynskyi Bohdan 2201 GMKelires Andreas 
88GMHalkias Stelios 2527 FMCiolek Andreas 
89WIMVidic Teja 2191 GMKulaots Kaido 
90GMKozak Adam 2525 FMGombocz Ferenc Jr. 
91 Herega Nejc 2185 GMSuleymanli Aydin 
92GMValsecchi Alessio 2524 WIMKanyamarala Trisha 
93 Wecker Martin 2180 GMNesterov Arseniy 
94GMStefansson Hannes 2520  Laptii Nazar 
95 Marchesich Giovanni 2172 GMBudisavljevic Luka 
96GMBeliavsky Alexander G 2518  Pozun Matej 
97WIMJanzelj Lara 2160 GMNasuta Grzegorz 
98GMSivuk Vitaly 2518  Lavrencic Matic 
99FMRoebers Jan 2156 IMNoe Christopher 
100GMZelcic Robert 2513 WFMMonpeurt Cyrielle 
101CMKrzywda Andrzej 2152 IMGavrilescu David 
102GMKobo Ori 2510 FMLorscheid Gerhard 
103WFMKatkov Michelle 2149 GMSebenik Matej 
104GMBrunello Sabino 2508  Horvat Damjan 
105FMVeleski Robert 2136 GMVetoshko Volodymyr 
106GMBlohberger Felix 2504  Giacomini Hector 
107CMOlenik Campa Rudi 2112 IMDruska Juraj 
108GMWieczorek Oskar 2500  Goroshkov Maksym 
109 Gramb Marius 2107 GMDemuth Adrien 
110GMMaurizzi Marc`andria 2493  Hulka Valentyn 
111AIMGreicius Pijus 2100 IMSaraci Nderim 
112GMFirat Burak 2487  Novosel Lovro 
113WCMHryzlova Sofiia 2097 IMIoannidis Evgenios 
114IMAhmadzada Ahmad 2480  Tancsa Tamas 
115WFMRozman Monika 2094 IMGharibyan Mamikon 
116IMDudin Gleb 2477  Gregoric Andraz 
117CMDebevec Blaz 2084 GMMirzoev Emil 
118IMLoiseau Quentin 2474  Vaupot Luka 
119AFMZlatkov Anton 2081 IMHolm Kristian Stuvik 
120IMSubelj Jan 2468  Ruzic Pia Marie 
121 Easwaralingam Adesh 2069 IMYilmazyerli Mert 
122IMPetkov Momchil 2465 FMVan Hoolandt Patrick 
123 Dubnevych Maksym 2065 IMMarkoja Boris 
124IMDavtyan Artur 2460  Yakimenko Alexander A. 
125WFMMaksimovic Masa 2063 IMKaasen Tor Fredrik 
126GMCvitan Ognjen 2458  Henseler Jorgen 
127 Kotsinis Alexandros 2055 IMBarbot Pierre 
128IMMaksimovic Bojan 2455  Zupancic Urban 
129WFMBashylina Luisa 2043 GMNeverov Valeriy 
130IMKosakowski Jakub 2452 FMMartinkus Rolandas 
131 Qorri Fatmir 2031 IMGadimbayli Abdulla 
132IMPetenyi Tamas 2451  Loukopoulos Panagiotis-Athanasi 
133 Chennaoui Yasin 2015 GMKjartansson Gudmundur 
134IMParkhov Yair 2450  Franc Borna 
135 Babrauskas Darius 2003 IMGokerkan Cem Kaan 
136IMGorshtein Ido 2445  Javornik Nik 
137WCMVarney Zoe 1998 GMStella Andrea 
138GMGodena Michele 2442  Miftari Hedon 
139 Ghita Vlad-Bogdan 1981 IMTutisani Noe 
140GMSanikidze Tornike 2439  Spacapan Simon 
141 Valiyev Shahin 1961 IMIbrahimli Murad 
142IMSahidi Samir 2432  Arsenie Cristian Marc 
143 Borisek Anze 1905 IMSousa Andre Ventura 
144IMMurphy Conor E 2427  Franco Alessandro P. 
145 Kovalskyi Roman 1807 FMHaring Filip 
146IMStoyanov Tsvetan 2424  Lauda Alexandr 
147 Kodric Gasper 1787 IMKramer Julian 
148GMTratar Marko 2417  Linnemann Caspar 
149 Pasti Zsombor 1773 FMBen Ari Yannay 
150IMKilgus Georg 2415  Patt Zafrir 

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top