Chess bits

European Senior Team Chess Championship 2015 – Participants

Vienna Chess Federation & Austrian Chess Federation under the auspices of the European Chess Union organize the European Senior Team Chess Championship in Hotel AIRO Wien, Vienna, Austria, from 12-20 July, 2015.

The Championship will be played in 9 rounds according to the Swiss System, with time control of 90 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game + 30 seconds increment per move starting from move one.

Entitled to participate are men who have reached the age of 60 years and women who have reached the age of 50 years.

At the present 42 teams are registered to participate. Each team consists of four players in fixed order and one reserve player. Full lineups below.

Hotel AIRO Wien

Hotel AIRO Wien

1. Russia 1 (RtgAvg:2410 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: PUSHKOV Nikolai

1 GM Vasiukov Evgeni 2401 RUS
2 GM Balashov Yuri S 2437 RUS
3 IM Zhelnin Vladimir V 2473 RUS
4 GM Pushkov Nikolai 2301 RUS
5 IM Zakharov Alexander 2329 RUS

2. Sankt Petersburg (RtgAvg:2337 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: YAKOVLEV Yuri

1 IM Faibisovich Vadim Z 2347 RUS
2 IM Karasev Vladimir I 2326 RUS
3 IM Mishuchkov Nikolai M. 2320 RUS
4 IM Monin Nikolay 2215 RUS
5 IM Blechzin Igor 2356 RUS

3. Italy (RtgAvg:2335 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: GARCIA PALERMO Carlos

1 GM Garcia Palermo Carlos 2442 ITA
2 GM Mariotti Sergio 2295 ITA
3 FM Micheli Carlo 2309 ITA
4 FM Albano Marco 2292 ITA
5 IM Martorelli Antonio 2271 ITA

4. Israel (RtgAvg:2334 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: LEDERMAN Leon

1 GM Zilberman Yaacov 2383 ISR
2 IM Birnboim Nathan 2358 ISR
3 IM Maryasin Boris 2332 ISR
4 IM Lederman Leon 2263 ISR

5. Germany (RtgAvg:2312 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: ESCHER Helmut

1 FM Schmidt Bodo 2353 GER
2 FM Baum Bernd Dr. 2264 GER
3 FM Bartsch Berthold 2316 GER
4 FM Ackermann Hans Werner 2297 GER
5 FM Clemens Christian Dr. 2280 GER

6. Hessen 1 (RtgAvg:2269 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: KIERZEK Matthias

1 IM Klundt Klaus 2309 GER
2 FM Isserman Ryhor 2305 GER
3 FM Haubt Georg 2193 GER
4 Kierzek Matthias Dr. 2270 GER

7. Austria 1 (RtgAvg:2268 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: PETSCHAR Kurt

1 IM Danner Georg 2389 AUT
2 FM Petschar Kurt 2266 AUT
3 FM Janetschek Karl 2231 AUT
4 FM Singer Hans 2165 AUT
5 Weinwurm Wolfgang 2185 AUT

8. Sweden 1 (RtgAvg:2241 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: HAMMAR Bengt

1 GM Karlsson Lars 2426 SWE
2 Wahlbom Magnus 2228 SWE
3 FM Hammar Bengt 2167 SWE
4 Svensson Leif 1940 2130 SWE
5 FM Malmdin Nils-Ake 2142 SWE

9. Schachfreunde Leipzig (RtgAvg:2227 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: BELTZ Robert

1 FM Boehnisch Manfred 2284 GER
2 FM Schoeneberg Manfred 2238 GER
3 Pruefer Friedbert Dr. 2224 GER
4 Beltz Robert 2160 GER

10. Russia Woman (RtgAvg:2210 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: TITORENKO Natalia

1 WGM Strutinskaia Galina 2213 RUS
2 WGM Mednikova Svetlana 2190 RUS
3 WGM Fatalibekova Elena 2213 RUS
4 WGM Kozlovskaya Valentina 2223 RUS
5 WGM Saunina Ludmila 2157 RUS

11. Schachclub Eppingen (RtgAvg:2205 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: DEKAN Hans

1 GM Vogt Lothar 2418 GER
2 Dekan Hans 2178 GER
3 Sandmeier Toni 2171 GER
4 Staub Gerhard 2051 GER
5 Gass Ulrich 2031 GER

12. England 1 (RtgAvg:2192 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: QUINN John

1 FM Stebbings Anthony J 2312 ENG
2 CM James Geoffrey H 2166 ENG
3 Stokes Michael 2161 ENG
4 Quinn John M 2127 ENG
5 Scholes James E 2090 ENG

13. Moldova (RtgAvg:2183 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: ROMCOVICI Victor

1 IM Nevednichy Boris M 2153 MDA
2 IM Romcovici Victor 2086 MDA
3 Scovitin Albert 2103 MDA
4 Chirpii Alexandru 1878 MDA
5 IM Gyrlea Viktor 2390 MDA

14. Schweiz (RtgAvg:2167 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: HOHLER Peter

1 FM Vucenovic Dragomir 2229 SUI
2 IM Bhend Edwin 2195 SUI
3 FM Hohler Peter 2141 SUI
4 Reiss Siegfried 2103 SUI
5 Illi Hans-Joerg 2078 SUI

15. Finland (RtgAvg:2160 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: VINKE Dietmar

1 GM Westerinen Heikki M.J. 2313 FIN
2 FM Vinke Dietmar 2162 FIN
3 Morant Paul 2137 FIN
4 Palmo Pentti 2027 FIN
5 Lehtosaari Kalevi 1978 FIN

16. Wien 75+ (RtgAvg:2146 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: TITZ Herbert

1 FM Opl Klaus 2213 AUT
2 IM Dueckstein Andreas 2120 AUT
3 Winiwarter Felix 2139 AUT
4 FM Titz Heimo 2113 AUT
5 Titz Herbert 1939 AUT

17. Oranje (RtgAvg:2145 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: GHIJSEN Pim

1 Ghijsen Pim 2182 NED
2 Van Oosten Arend 2145 NED
3 Lindner Jan-Joost 2078 NED
4 Munninghoff Alexander 1945 NED
5 Westerveld Wim 2175 NED

18. Nörresundby Skakklub (RtgAvg:2134 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: OLESEN Poul Erik Norgaard

1 FM Jorgensen Jorgen 2218 DEN
2 Pedersen Svend 2182 DEN
3 Holst Per 2072 DEN
4 Olesen Poul Erik Norgaard 1970 DEN
5 Grevlund Per 2065 DEN

19. Stiftung BSW – DBAG I (RtgAvg:2129 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: HOLLSTEIN Joachim

1 Kugelmann Werner 2168 GER
2 FM Baumbach Friedrich Dr. 2197 GER
3 FM Welz Peter Dr. 2005 GER
4 Fleuch Hans-Juergen 2100 GER
5 Hollstein Joachim 2050 GER

20. Wien (RtgAvg:2124 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: TEICHMEISTER Sven

1 FM Kwatschewsky Leo 2207 AUT
2 Strauss Anton 2170 AUT
3 FM Strobel Ferdinand 2051 AUT
4 Hirsch Adolf Jun. 2069 AUT
5 Teichmeister Sven 2030 AUT

21. Austria 2 (RtgAvg:2124 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: DETTER Peter

1 IM Wittmann Walter 2158 AUT
2 Gneiss Karl 2174 AUT
3 Detter Peter 2038 AUT
4 Stuerzenbaum Arthur 2125 AUT
5 Prochaska Juergen 1973 AUT

22. Hessen 2 (RtgAvg:2114 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: BILLER Helmut

1 FM Zunker Reinhard Dr. 2153 GER
2 Biller Helmut Dr. 2112 GER
3 Falk Thomas 2101 GER
4 Haase Wolfgang 2088 GER

23. Niederösterreich (RtgAvg:2105 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: WÖBER Friedrich

1 FM Bukacek Emil 2153 AUT
2 Danner Lambert 2112 AUT
3 Woeber Friedrich 2115 AUT
4 Sukopp Karl 1975 AUT
5 Gruszka Herbert 2041 AUT

24. Rochade Bielefeld Revival (RtgAvg:2104 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: BECKER Norbert

1 Becker Norbert 2114 GER
2 Mueller Gerhard 2051 GER
3 Thoele Wolfgang Dr. 0 GER
4 Beilfuss Wilfried Dr. 2250 GER

25. Steiermark (RtgAvg:2092 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: WATZKA Horst

1 FM Watzka Horst 2234 AUT
2 Nickl Klaus 2046 AUT
3 Kratschmer Heinz 2079 AUT
4 Pitzl Konstantinos 2008 AUT

26. Vorarlberg (RtgAvg:2082 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: KUNTNER Reinhard

1 FM Pilz Dieter 2243 AUT
2 Haertl Siegfried 2050 AUT
3 Frick Guenter 2061 AUT
4 Kuntner Reinhard 1972 AUT

27. Gwent – Wales (RtgAvg:2061 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: MILES Richard

1 FM James David J 2154 WLS
2 Powell Lloyd 2107 WLS
3 Thornton John D 2004 WLS
4 Miles Richard 1979 WLS
5 Bowers John 1823 WLS

28. Sachsen-Anhalt (RtgAvg:2048 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: REINEMANN Günter

1 Hamm Georg Dr. 2131 GER
2 Hoehm Walther Dr. 2061 GER
3 Kirmas Joachim Dr. 1998 GER
4 Swoboda Peter 2000 GER
5 Reinemann Guenter Dr. 1941 GER

29. Danmark (RtgAvg:2040 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: MORTENSEN Steen Juul

1 Lofgren Claes 2102 DEN
2 Sorensen Preben 2096 DEN
3 Mortensen Steen Juul 1985 DEN
4 Jorgensen Arne Bjorn 1978 DEN
5 Andersson Finn 1755 DEN

30. Austria Women (RtgAvg:2039 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: BOREK Jutta

1 WFM Horvath Maria 2009 AUT
2 WIM Mira Helene 2051 AUT
3 WFM Borek Jutta 2056 AUT
4 Kosc Renata 2038 AUT
5 Unger Eva 1779 AUT

31. Turkey (RtgAvg:2034 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: KOCAK Sabri

1 Vatansever Abdullah 2030 TUR
2 Yuksel Mustafa 2010 TUR
3 Ozmen Halil Nejat 1887 TUR
4 Muratoglu Salih 2024 TUR
5 Kocak Sabri 2072 TUR

32. Dyfed – Wales (RtgAvg:2034 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: JONES Iolo

1 FM Jones Iolo C 2164 WLS
2 Bennett Patrick 2004 WLS
3 Van Kemenade Rudy 1960 WLS
4 Bevan Peter M 2007 WLS
5 Gilbert Colin 1697 WLS

33. England 3 (RtgAvg:2033 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: FARRAND Julian

1 Hall Richard V M 2150 ENG
2 Richardson Keith B 2064 ENG
3 Farrand Julian T 1994 ENG
4 Edwards Ray B 1924 ENG

34. England 2 (RtgAvg:2031 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: REUBEN Stewart

1 Bowmer Kevin 2067 ENG
2 CM Reuben Stewart 2058 ENG
3 CM Thurlow Kevin J 2001 ENG
4 Cooper John G 1987 ENG
5 Davison Colin F S 1998 ENG

35. Sweden 2 (RtgAvg:2025 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: WADEMARK Helge

2 Wademark Helge 2080 SWE
3 Hallerod Ralph 2065 SWE
4 Lundgren Ulf 1994 SWE
5 Algars Olle 1960 SWE

36. Germany Women (RtgAvg:2012 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: ESCHER Helmut

1 WFM Kierzek Mira 2084 GER
2 WFM Gempe Anet 2044 GER
3 Gottschall Ina 1754 GER
4 Hafenstein Andrea 1899 GER
5 WIM Beltz Martina 2019 GER

37. Turku (RtgAvg:1970 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: RANKI Martti

1 Kauko Pekka 2039 FIN
2 Rantanen Veikko 1957 FIN
3 Ranki Martti 1940 FIN
4 Alkkiomaki Jyrki 1942 FIN

38. Freibauer Niedersachsen (RtgAvg:1957 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: HELLWEGE Werner

1 Niebuhr Gerd 2029 GER
2 Hellwege Werner 1962 GER
3 Juergens Peter 1969 GER
4 Fritsch Juergen Dr. 1866 GER

39. Stiftung BSW – DBAG II (RtgAvg:1956 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: HOLLSTEIN Joachim

1 Dyk Roland 2068 GER
2 Tichatschke Wolfgang 1980 GER
3 Schneider Karl-Heinz 1946 GER
4 Strauss Peter Dr. 1829 GER
5 Böing Franz-Josef 0 GER

40. Stiftung BSW – DBAG III (RtgAvg:1898 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: HOLLSTEIN Joachim

1 Hasivar Gerd 1888 GER
2 Fernengel Rudolf 1794 GER
3 Schueppen Heinrich 1836 GER
4 Mai Hartmut 1969 GER
5 Baumgarten Werner 1900 GER

41. England 4 (RtgAvg:1887 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: SCOWEN Roger

1 Phillips William 1898 ENG
2 Scowen Roger S 1889 ENG
3 Ewart Brian R 1888 ENG
4 Wood Peter R 1872 ENG
5 Emerton Keith 0 ENG

42. Helsinki (RtgAvg:1877 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: PATOAL Eero

1 Auvinen Esa 1973 FIN
2 Patola Eero 1880 FIN
3 Hall Raimo 1860 FIN
4 Tikka Erkki 1793 FIN
5 Ristoja Aulikki 1637 FIN

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top