Chess News

European team chess championship men teams

all men teams for the ETCC

The players and teams for the European Teams Chess Championship are announced. In a strong field, we will see seven top ten players and many 2700+. Here are the teams in alphabetical order.

Armenia

Aronian, Levon ARM 2750 GM
Akopian, Vladimir ARM 2713 GM
Sargissian, Gabriel ARM 2673 GM
Lputian, Smbat ARM 2633 GM
Asrian, Karen ARM 2623 GM

Austria

Ragger, Markus AUT 2528 IM
Atlas, Valery AUT 2482 IM
Sommerbauer, Norbert AUT 2474 IM
Neubauer, Martin AUT 2453 IM
Balinov, Ilia AUT 2475 GM

Azerbaidjan

Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2752 GM
Radjabov, Teimour AZE 2742 GM
Gashimov, Vugar AZE 2663 GM
Guseinov, Gadir AZE 2614 GM
Mamedov, Rauf AZE 2582 GM

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Predojevic, Borki BIH 2645 GM
Saric, Ibro BIH 2541 GM
Stojanovic, Dalibor BIH 2510 IM
Vukic, Milan BIH 2474 GM
Bogut, Zeljko BIH 2458 IM

Bulgaria

Topalov, Veselin BUL 2769 GM
Cheparinov, Ivan BUL 2670 GM
Georgiev, Kiril BUL 2649 GM
Delchev, Aleksander BUL 2613 GM
Chatalbashev, Boris BUL 2581 GM

Chech Republic

Navara, David CZE 2656 GM
Hracek, Zbynek CZE 2598 GM
Laznicka, Viktor CZE 2610 GM
Babula, Vlastimil CZE 2596 GM
Polak, Tomas CZE 2540 GM

Croatia

Kozul, Zdenko CRO 2609 GM
Palac, Mladen CRO 2567 GM
Zelcic, Robert CRO 2578 GM
Brkic, Ante CRO 2577 GM
Jankovic, Alojzije CRO 2548 GM

Cyprus

Savva, Panikos CYP 2099

Antoniou, Antonis CYP 2163

Klerides, Paris CYP 2183 FM
Kassinopoullos, Doros CYP 2121
Aristotelous, Vassilis CYP

Denmark

Nielsen, Peter-Heine DEN 2626 GM
Hansen, Lars-Bo DEN 2572 GM
Hansen, Sune-Berg DEN 2564 GM
Schandorff, Lars DEN 2520 GM
Rasmussen, Karsten DEN 2495 IM

England

Adams, Michael ENG 2729 GM
Pert, Nicholas ENG 2539 GM
Jones, Gawain ENG 2567 GM
Hebden, Mark ENG 2542 GM
Conquest, Stuart ENG 2540 GM

Estonia

Kulaots, Kaido EST 2547 GM
Sepp, Olav EST 2457 IM
Lauk, Ular EST 2414 FM
Liiva, Riho EST 2442 IM

Finland

Nyback, Tomi FIN 2565 GM
Agopov, Mikael FIN 2440 IM
Karttunen, Mika FIN 2427 IM
Westerinen, Heikki FIN 2371 GM
Keskinen, Sauli FIN 2298 FM

France

Bacrot, Etienne FRA 2695 GM
Bauer, Christian FRA 2634 GM
Fressinet, Laurent FRA 2654 GM
Tkachiev, Vladislav FRA 2661 GM
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2634 GM

Georgia

Jobava, Baadur GEO 2644 GM
Gelashvili, Tamaz GEO 2623 GM
Pantsulaia, Levan GEO 2617 GM
Gagunashvili, Merab GEO 2584 GM
Arutinian, David GEO 2574 GM

Germany

Baramidze, David GER 2569 GM
Buhmann, Rainer GER 2567 GM
Gustafsson, Jan GER 2606 GM
Naiditsch, Arkadij GER 2639 GM
Kritz, Leonid GER 2596 GM

Greece

Halkias, Stelios GRE 2590 GM
Papaioannou, Ioannis GRE 2573 GM
Kotronias, Vasilios GRE 2614 GM
Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios GRE 2559 GM
Banikas, Hristos GRE 2591 GM

Hungary

Almasi, Zoltan HUN 2691 GM
Gyimesi, Zoltan HUN 2610 GM
Balogh, Csaba HUN 2562 GM
Berkes, Ferenc HUN 2606 GM
Ruck, Robert HUN 2561 GM

Iceland

Stefansson, Hannes ISL 2574 GM
Danielsen, Henrik ISL 2491 GM
Steingrimsson, Hedinn ISL 2533 IM
Thorhallsson, Throstur ISL 2448 GM
Kristjansson, Stefan ISL 2458 IM

Israel

Avrukh, Boris ISR 2645 GM
Sutovsky, Emil ISR 2565 GM
Smirin, Ilya ISR 2649 GM
Roiz, Michael ISR 2630 GM
Rodshtein, Maxim ISR 2586 GM

Italy

Caruana, Fabiano ITA 2594 GM
Godena, Michele ITA 2535 GM
Brunello, Sabino ITA 2489 IM
D’Amore, Carlo ITA 2477 IM
Manca, Federico ITA 2405 IM

Lithuania

Sulskis, Sarunas LTU 2527 GM

Rozentalis, Eduardas LTU 2581 GM
Kveinys, Aloyzas LTU 2517 GM
Malisauskas, Vidmantas LTU 2495 GM
Zagorskis, Darius LTU 2472 IM

Luxembourg

Berend, Fred LUX 2344 IM
Bakalarz, Mietek LUX 2342 IM
Brittner, Serge LUX 2274 FM
Weber, Jean-Marie LUX 2248
Gengler, Pierre LUX 2195

Monaco

Efimov, Igor MNC 2446 GM
Van Hoolandt, Patrick MNC 2245 FM
Iclicki, Willy MNC 2147
Rapaire, Jean-Michel MNC 1966

Sarajishvili, Mebea MNC

Montenegro

Ivanovic, Bozidar MNE 2434 GM
Djukic, Nikola MNE 2528 GM
Kosic, Dragan MNE 2482 GM
Drasko, Milan MNE 2557 GM
Blagojevic, Dragisa MNE 2513 GM

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Georgiev, Vladimir MKD 2576 GM
Mitkov, Nikola MKD 2528 GM
Nedev, Trajce MKD 2528 GM
Stanojoski, Zvonko MKD 2467 GM
Colovic, Aleksandar MKD 2477 IM

Netherlands

Tiviakov, Sergei NED 2643 GM
Sokolov, Ivan NED 2673 GM
Stellwagen, Daniel NED 2639 GM
L’Ami, Erwin NED 2577 GM
Van Den Doel, Erik NED 2593 GM

Norway

Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2714 GM
Lie, Kjetil A. NOR 2563 GM
Lie, Espen NOR 2421 IM
Hammer, Jon Ludvig NOR 2402 IM

Poland

Socko, Bartosz POL 2646 GM
Miton, Kamil POL 2628 GM
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL 2635 GM
Bartel, Mateusz POL 2608 GM
Gajewski, Grzegorz POL 2573 GM

Romania

Nevednichy, Vladislav ROU 2531 GM
Lupulescu, Constantin ROU 2562 GM
Jianu, Vlad-Cristian ROU 2535 GM
Berescu, Alin ROU 2508 GM
Murariu, Andrei ROU 2503 GM

Russia

Svidler, Peter RUS 2732 GM
Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2715 GM
Morozevich, Alexander RUS 2755 GM
Alekseev, Evgeny RUS 2716 GM
Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS 2710 GM

Scotland

Muir, Andrew SCO 2367 IM
Ruxton, Keith SCO 2314 FM
Grant, Jonathan SCO 2261
Morrison, Graham SCO 2322 FM
Morrison, Lynne SCO 1948

Serbia

Damljanovic, Branko SRB 2608 GM
Miladinovic, Igor SRB 2603 GM
Ivanisevic, Ivan SRB 2607 GM
Markus, Robert SRB 2586 GM
Sedlak, Nikola SRB 2605 GM

Slovenia

Beliavsky, Alexander SLO 2646 GM
Pavasovic, Dusko SLO 2597 GM
Tratar, Marko SLO 2502 GM
Lenic, Luka SLO 2531 IM
Borisek, Jure SLO 2508 IM

Spain

Shirov, Alexei ESP 2739 GM
Vallejo Pons, Francisco ESP 2660 GM
Illescas Cordoba, Miguel ESP 2598 GM
Khamrakulov, Ibragim ESP 2604 GM
Narciso Dublan, Marc ESP 2546 GM

Sweden

Berg, Emanuel SWE 2593 GM
Hillarp Persson, Tiger SWE 2567 GM
Cicak, Slavko SWE 2569 GM
Agrest, Evgenij SWE 2541 GM
Carlsson, Pontus SWE 2481 IM

Switzerland

Pelletier, Yannick SUI 2609 GM
Jenni, Florian SUI 2511 GM
Gallagher, Joseph SUI 2497 GM
Landenbergue, Claude SUI 2452 IM
Ekstroem, Roland SUI 2478 IM

Turkey

Atalik, Suat TUR 2599 GM
Gurevich, Mikhail TUR 2627 GM
Haznedaroglu, Kivanc TUR 2468 IM
Esen, Baris TUR 2453 IM
Erdogdu, Mert TUR 2440 IM

Ukraine

Ivanchuk, Vassily UKR 2787 GM
Karjakin, Sergey UKR 2694 GM
Volokitin, Andrei UKR 2678 GM
Miroshnichenko, Evgenij UKR 2651 GM
Moiseenko, Alexander UKR 2646 GM

Wales

Jones, Richard S. WLS 2327 FM
Kett, T WLS 2257
Morris, Charles F WLS 2198

Spice, Alan WLS 2170
Trevelyan, John WLS 2191

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top