2011

European Tean Chess Championship participants (open)

Official website / Live games / Reports

Participants / Results / Standings

Photos / Videos

List of participants ETCC 2011 open section

         1. Russia (RtgAvg:2752 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Svidler Peter 2740
2 GM Karjakin Sergey 2772
3 GM Grischuk Alexander 2757
4 GM Morozevich Alexander 2737
5 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2718
         2. Ukraine (RtgAvg:2738 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2765
2 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2758
3 GM Eljanov Pavel 2683
4 GM Efimenko Zahar 2703
5 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2726
         3. Azerbaidjan (RtgAvg:2720 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2752
2 GM Gashimov Vugar 2756
3 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2746
4 GM Guseinov Gadir 2626
5 GM Safarli Eltaj 2627
         4. Armenia (RtgAvg:2715 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Aronian Levon 2807
2 GM Movsesian Sergei 2715
3 GM Akopian Vladimir 2681
4 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2658
5 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2578
         5. Hungary (RtgAvg:2702 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Leko Peter 2728
2 GM Almasi Zoltan 2710
3 GM Berkes Ferenc 2706
4 GM Balogh Csaba 2662
5 GM Gyimesi Zoltan 2646
         6. France (RtgAvg:2692 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2715
2 GM Bacrot Etienne 2705
3 GM Fressinet Laurent 2696
4 GM Istratescu Andrei 2650
5 GM Bauer Christian 2631
         7. Netherlands (RtgAvg:2677 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Giri Anish 2722
2 GM Van Wely Loek 2689
3 GM Sokolov Ivan 2673
4 GM Smeets Jan 2619
5 GM Stellwagen Daniel 2625
         8. Bulgaria (RtgAvg:2676 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Topalov Veselin 2768
2 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2650
3 GM Delchev Aleksander 2620
4 GM Georgiev Kiril 2664
5 GM Radulski Julian 2572
         9. England (RtgAvg:2672 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Adams Michael 2733
2 GM Short Nigel D 2698
3 GM Howell David W L 2633
4 GM Jones Gawain C B 2624
5 GM Pert Nicholas 2557
         10. Israel (RtgAvg:2669 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2641
2 GM Sutovsky Emil 2690
3 GM Roiz Michael 2668
4 GM Smirin Ilia 2678
5 GM Postny Evgeny 2622
         11. Spain (RtgAvg:2661 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2716
2 GM Shirov Alexei 2713
3 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2614
4 GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2601
5 GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis 2568
         12. Germany (RtgAvg:2660 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2707
2 GM Fridman Daniel 2652
3 GM Meier Georg 2648
4 GM Gustafsson Jan 2631
5 GM Buhmann Rainer 2606
         13. Czech Republic (RtgAvg:2658 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Navara David 2705
2 GM Laznicka Viktor 2701
3 GM Hracek Zbynek 2624
4 GM Stocek Jiri 2600
5 GM Babula Vlastimil 2572
         14. Poland (RtgAvg:2647 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2704
2 GM Socko Bartosz 2628
3 GM Miton Kamil 2628
4 GM Bartel Mateusz 2627
5 GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2613
         15. Georgia (RtgAvg:2632 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Jobava Baadur 2712
2 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2623
3 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2614
4 GM Gagunashvili Merab 2577
5 Zarkua Davit 2443
         16. Croatia (RtgAvg:2615 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Stevic Hrvoje 2621
2 GM Saric Ivan 2643
3 GM Palac Mladen 2591
4 GM Brkic Ante 2606
5 GM Jovanovic Zoran 2589
         17. Serbia (RtgAvg:2610 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2633
2 GM Solak Dragan 2622
3 GM Kovacevic Aleksandar 2568
4 GM Perunovic Milos 2576
5 GM Damljanovic Branko 2607
         18. Greece (RtgAvg:2605 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Banikas Hristos 2620
2 GM Halkias Stelios 2591
3 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2607
4 GM Nikolaidis Ioannis 2551
5 GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2600
         19. Romania (RtgAvg:2597 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2655
2 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2625
3 GM Vajda Levente 2557
4 GM Marin Mihail 2550
5 GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula 2546
         20. Moldova (RtgAvg:2591 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Bologan Viktor 2657
2 GM Iordachescu Viorel 2646
3 GM Svetushkin Dmitry 2594
4 IM Vedmediuc Serghei 2465
5 IM Hamitevici Vladimir 2438
         21. Switzerland (RtgAvg:2585 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2616
2 GM Lenic Luka 2641
3 GM Borisek Jure 2534
4 IM Sebenik Matej 2529
5 GM Skoberne Jure 2547
         22. Italy (RtgAvg:2574 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Caruana Fabiano 2712
2 GM Godena Michele 2527
3 GM Brunello Sabino 2569
4 IM Dvirnyy Daniyyl 2457
5 IM Rombaldoni Axel 2487
         23. Austria (RtgAvg:2561 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Ragger Markus 2655
2 GM Kindermann Stefan 2519
3 GM Shengelia David 2526
4 GM Stanec Nikolaus 2543
5 IM Kreisl Robert 2402
         24. Denmark (RtgAvg:2531 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Hansen Sune Berg 2566
2 GM Rasmussen Allan Stig 2541
3 GM Aagaard Jacob 2522
4 IM Glud Jakob Vang 2496
         25. Sweden (RtgAvg:2530 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Tikkanen Hans 2591
2 GM Grandelius Nils 2536
3 GM Carlsson Pontus 2502
4 IM Semcesen Daniel 2490
5 GM Brynell Stellan 2491
         26. Switzerland (RtgAvg:2527 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Pelletier Yannick 2584
2 GM Korchnoi Viktor 2556
3 GM Gallagher Joseph G 2510
4 IM Kurmann Oliver 2439
5 IM Forster Richard 2456
         27. Iceland (RtgAvg:2508 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Steingrimsson Hedinn 2562
2 GM Danielsen Henrik 2543
3 IM Kristjansson Stefan 2485
4 FM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2442
5 IM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2427
         28. Latvia (RtgAvg:2505 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Miezis Normunds 2534
2 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny 2504
3 IM Neiksans Arturs 2502
4 GM Starostits Ilmars 2480
         29. FYROM (RtgAvg:2497 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Georgiev Vladimir 2574
2 GM Nedev Trajko 2493
3 GM Stanojoski Zvonko 2470
4 IM Colovic Aleksandar 2451
5 IM Pancevski Filip 2441
         30. Montenegro (RtgAvg:2495 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Djukic Nikola 2493
2 GM Blagojevic Dragisa 2514
3 GM Drasko Milan 2478
4 GM Kosic Dragan 2495
5 IM Kalezic Blazo 2461
         31. Finland (RtgAvg:2493 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Nyback Tomi 2627
2 IM Sammalvuo Tapani 2477
3 IM Agopov Mikael 2445
4 IM Karttunen Mika 2423
5 IM Nyysti Sampsa 2332
         32. Norway (RtgAvg:2485 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Lie Kjetil A 2560
2 IM Elsness Frode 2491
3 GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2499
4 IM Getz Nicolai 2391
         33. Lithuania (RtgAvg:2474 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Sulskis Sarunas 2577
2 IM Zagorskis Darius 2497
3 IM Sakalauskas Vaidas 2410
4 IM Labeckas Kestutis 2410
5 Klabis Rokas 2101
         34. Turkey (RtgAvg:2407 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 IM Yilmaz Mustafa 2505
2 GM Can Emre 2466
3 IM Firat Burak 2387
4 FM Ali Marandi Cemil Can 2257
5 CM Sanal Vahap 2271
         35. Scotland (RtgAvg:2301 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 FM Tate Alan 2328
2 FM Morrison Graham 2339
3 IM Muir Andrew J 2311
4 CM Roberts Paul 2222
5 Mitchell Martin 2226
         36. Wales (RtgAvg:2225 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 FM Williams A  Howard 2353
2 CM Jones Iolo C 2282
3 Kett Tim 2184
4 Young Alan 2042
5 Pleasants Allan J 2079
         37. Luxembourg (RtgAvg:2208 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 IM Berend Fred 2381
2 Jeitz Christian 2171
3 Schartz Alain 2160
4 FM Mossong Hubert 2119
5 WIM Steil-Antoni Fiona 2096
         38. Cyprus (RtgAvg:1989 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Bryan-Vissi Mark 1803
2 Aristotelous Vassilis 1921
3 Boulos Vrachimis 0
4 Constantinou Pavlos 2068
5 FM Klerides Paris 2162

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top