Chess News

European Youth Chess Championships 2014 – Participants

Georgian Chess Federation and European Chess Union are organizing the 2014 European Youth Chess Championships, which will take place in Batumi (Black See), Georgia between October the 18th (arrival) and October the 29th (departure).

The Championships will be held in 5***** Batumi hotel “Sheraton Batumi” (built in 2010). In case of need second 5***** playing hall of hotel “Intourist Palace” will be at disposal of participants of EYCC 2014. There is 400 meters between “Sheraton” and “Intourist” via famous Batumi Bulvar.

The ECU Tournament Rules will be followed:
– The tournament will be played according to the Swiss system in 9 rounds.
– The time rate will be 90 minutes for the first 40 moves followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an addition of 30 seconds per move starting from move one.
– Zero-tolerance rule will be applied for each round.
– Players may only agree to a draw after the 40th move has been made by Black. Players violating this rule will be forfeited.

Already 17 national federations have registered their representatives: Austria, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, England, Finland, France, Israel, Italy, Lithuania, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Slovenia and Turkey.

The current number of players stands at 268 across twelve age sections. Full list below.

Sheraton Batumi

Sheraton Batumi

Contact Information
Akaki Iashvili
Mobile : + 995 577 41 41 21
Email : iashviliakaki@gmail.com
Website : www.e2e4.ge

Participants:

1. GM Boruchovsky Avital ISR 2503 U18B
2. IM Sanal Vahap TUR 2448 U16B
3. IM Laurusas Tomas LTU 2432 U18B
4. IM Ali Marandi Cemil Can TUR 2385 U16B
5. FM Gajek Radoslaw POL 2352 U16B
6. FM Bellahcene Bilel FRA 2331 U16B
7. Stremavicius Titas LTU 2325 U16B
8. FM Kirk Ezra ENG 2308 U18B
9. FM Kobo Ori ISR 2308 U18B
10. Jarmula Lukasz POL 2296 U16B
11. FM Huber Martin Christian AUT 2282 U16B
12. CM Nguyen Thai Dai Van CZE 2261 U14B
13. Beerdsen Thomas NED 2260 U16B
14. Nowicki Bartosz POL 2256 U18B
15. FM Menezes Christoph AUT 2253 U18B
16. Kelires Andreas CYP 2249 U16B
17. Messinger Karl FRA 2236 U18B
18. Marek Matyas CZE 2211 U18B
19. Warmerdam Max NED 2207 U14B
20. Wadsworth Matthew J ENG 2206 U14B
21. Haria Ravi ENG 2202 U16B
22. Eggink Ryszard POL 2201 U18B
23. Grinberg Eyal ISR 2201 U16B
24. Soysal Serkan TUR 2198 U18B
25. WFM Navrotescu Andreea-Cristiana FRA 2181 U18G
26. Vykouk Jan CZE 2176 U14B
27. Danov Radi BUL 2167 U18B
28. Eggink Mateusz POL 2164 U18B
29. Petrov Martin BUL 2159 U14B
30. Tomczak Mikolaj POL 2158 U16B
31. Lodici Lorenzo ITA 2146 U14B
32. Burri Quentin FRA 2135 U14B
33. Erenberg Ariel ISR 2131 U14B
34. Brazdzionis Andrius LTU 2130 U18B
35. Haug Johannes NOR 2130 U14B
36. WCM Wozniak Mariola POL 2121 U16G
37. Thybo Jesper Sondergaard DEN 2121 U16B
38. Urbanc Peter SLO 2103 U18B
39. Koziol Kamil POL 2090 U14B
40. Kratochvil Vit CZE 2077 U16B
41. Thogersen Rasmus DEN 2073 U18B
42. Harazinska Ewa POL 2062 U16G
43. Petrov Vladimir Sergeev BUL 2055 U16B
44. Djurhuus Eivind X NOR 2045 U14B
45. Haldorsen Benjamin NOR 2045 U16B
46. CM Drori Saar ISR 2043 U14B
47. WCM Pychova Nela CZE 2043 U16G
48. Ivanova Simoneta BUL 2038 U18G
49. Can Melih Kaan TUR 2037 U16B
50. Vanagaite Giedre LTU 2032 U18G
51. Sonis Francesco ITA 2029 U12B
52. WFM Kazarian Anna-Maja NED 2025 U14G
53. Kali Omer ISR 2025 U16B
54. Di Benedetto Edoardo ITA 2024 U12B
55. Faron Rafal POL 2022 U18B
56. Walter Szymon POL 2022 U14B
57. Kanakova Natalie CZE 2019 U16G
58. Tifferet Shaked ISR 1991 U14B
59. Kalaiyalahan Akshaya ENG 1988 U14G
60. Auvray Honorine FRA 1987 U16G
61. CM Teclaf Pawel POL 1979 U12B
62. Vidic Teja SLO 1975 U16G
63. Pilzak Marcin POL 1974 U16B
64. Briata Federico ITA 1971 U16B
65. Kokje Joris NED 1971 U14B
66. Bjerre Jonas DEN 1961 U10B
67. Franca Veronika SLO 1952 U18G
68. Kristensen Bjarke Hautop DEN 1952 U14B
69. WCM Chung Mathilde MNC 1951 U16G
70. Hoare Amy B ENG 1950 U18G
71. Santeramo Alessia ITA 1948 U16G
72. Karpus Michal POL 1943 U14B
73. Machlik Jon NOR 1941 U18B
74. Ratsma Rosa NED 1939 U18G
75. Schoppen Casper NED 1938 U12B
76. WCM Radeva Viktoria BUL 1937 U14G
77. Kalavannan Koby ENG 1931 U12B
78. Fuskova Martina CZE 1930 U18G
79. Tryggestad Andreas Garberg NOR 1926 U12B
80. Moller Sophus Mechlenburg DEN 1924 U14B
81. Olsen Filip Boe DEN 1922 U12B
82. Altshul Limor ISR 1918 U16G
83. Maruszczak Joanna POL 1914 U18G
84. WFM Salimova Nurgyul BUL 1908 U12G
85. Wu Min AUT 1891 U16G
86. Apap Hugo MNC 1888 U16B
87. Federovski Adi ISR 1883 U18G
88. Machlik Edit NOR 1881 U18G
89. Dadello Aleksandra POL 1880 U16G
90. WFM Antova Gabriela BUL 1876 U12G
91. Asenov Pavel ENG 1876 U14B
92. FM Stoyanov Tsvetan BUL 1874 U10B
93. Psyk Radoslaw POL 1874 U12B
94. Di Benedetto Desiree ITA 1873 U14G
95. Vassilev Martin BUL 1867 U12B
96. Vlachos Anatole FRA 1859 U12B
97. Fraser John ENG 1854 U18B
98. Higgs Joshua ENG 1854 U14B
99. Toelly Michael AUT 1852 U14B
100. Haridas Girinath ENG 1849 U14B
101. Dobrovoljc Vid SLO 1848 U14B
102. Trippold Denise AUT 1842 U16G
103. WCM Nazarova Anastasia FIN 1837 U14G
104. Satre Mathias NOR 1826 U16B
105. Blohberger Felix AUT 1814 U12B
106. Kamer Kayra TUR 1813 U12B
107. Slade Theodore ENG 1812 U14B
108. Risting Eivind Olav NOR 1811 U14B
109. Zhang Zheming ENG 1810 U12B
110. Broly Mathilde FRA 1809 U14G
111. Tepe Efe Can TUR 1805 U14B
112. Stauskas Lukas LTU 1795 U14B
113. Saumanaite Skaiste LTU 1794 U16G
114. Shivacheva Donika BUL 1790 U16G
115. CM Aydincelebi Kagan TUR 1788 U12B
116. Shepherd Katherine M ENG 1787 U18G
117. Lomandong Marc-Antoine MNC 1783 U12B
118. Hadjikyriakou Arsenios CYP 1781 U18B
119. CM Uzumcu Ahmet Utku TUR 1780 U10B
120. Vangsgaard Bjarke DEN 1780 U16B
121. Halonen Juhani FIN 1773 U16B
122. Aksoy Ayca TUR 1771 U14G
123. Vrolijk Liam NED 1771 U12B
124. Mclaren Charlie ENG 1769 U12B
125. Parol Pola POL 1768 U14G
126. Lamblin Jean MNC 1764 U14B
127. Vangsgaard Freja DEN 1764 U16G
128. Brozel Sacha ENG 1763 U12B
129. Lahav Michal ISR 1762 U16G
130. Anilkumar Anantha P ENG 1750 U12B
131. De Boer Eelke NED 1747 U12B
132. Golding Alex ENG 1746 U12B
133. Sibajeva Marija LTU 1745 U12G
134. Apap Titouan MNC 1742 U14B
135. Morgunov Daniel AUT 1742 U12B
136. Michaelides Konstantinos CYP 1741 U12B
137. Gitzman Michael ISR 1737 U12B
138. Sidabras Ignas LTU 1735 U16B
139. Keen Cosima ENG 1729 U16G
140. Do Quoc Khanh AUT 1727 U12B
141. Jacobsen Elise Sjottem NOR 1708 U14G
142. Sidabras Jonas LTU 1707 U16B
143. Globus Or ISR 1703 U12B
144. Nordquelle Daniel NOR 1701 U12B
145. Gailiunaite Saule LTU 1698 U14G
146. Martirosyan Ara CZE 1697 U12B
147. Busuioc Alexandra AUT 1696 U14G
148. Yazici Ugur Doga TUR 1696 U14B
149. Greibrokk Ingrid Andrea NOR 1689 U14G
150. Sit Victoria ENG 1689 U16G
151. Feldman Antony ISR 1688 U14B
152. Zhu Richard ENG 1686 U14B
153. Oglaza Oskar POL 1682 U10B
154. Vuller Anastasia ISR 1679 U12G
155. Peycheva Gergana BUL 1672 U12G
156. Juksta Karolis LTU 1666 U12B
157. Vaskevicius Augustas LTU 1666 U12B
158. Nilssen Ellen Fredericia DEN 1662 U14G
159. Ayazmali Gizem TUR 1658 U14G
160. Subelj Jan SLO 1658 U10B
161. Nabil Michael CYP 1646 U12B
162. WCM Hereklioglu Sude TUR 1641 U12G
163. Povilaitis Tomas LTU 1640 U10B
164. Verma Aditya ENG 1639 U10B
165. Sen Beril Berfin TUR 1626 U18G
166. Hercog Nusa SLO 1624 U12G
167. Swiech Joanna POL 1623 U12G
168. Portokalski Yordan BUL 1620 U10B
169. Krassnitzer Maria AUT 1619 U18G
170. Lomandong Noela-Joyce MNC 1616 U14G
171. Kakulidis Ellen DEN 1613 U18G
172. Morgunov Marc AUT 1612 U10B
173. Lazaravicius Aras Jonas LTU 1604 U12B
174. Gucaga Augustas LTU 1602 U10B
175. Stalmach Richard CZE 1601 U08B
176. Robertsen Bjorn NOR 1586 U12B
177. Gresova Zuzana CZE 1581 U12G
178. Ambrozova Lucie CZE 1577 U14G
179. Paduano Claudio ITA 1575 U08B
180. Indriunas Matas LTU 1571 U10B
181. Konecny Sophie AUT 1569 U12G
182. Gnojek Petr CZE 1568 U10B
183. Dai Irmak TUR 1558 U16G
184. Misiuk Ernest LTU 1556 U10B
185. Bettalli Francesco ITA 1550 U10B
186. Musyuk Lior ISR 1540 U10B
187. Dolgun Can TUR 1535 U10B
188. Rudzinska Michalina POL 1533 U12G
189. Thybo Thomas Sondergaard DEN 1525 U12B
190. Agun Lutfiye Selva TUR 1516 U16G
191. Kose Ulya TUR 1512 U12G
192. Czernek Tymon POL 1508 U10B
193. Mickus Benas LTU 1508 U12B
194. Misiuk Karolina LTU 1500 U14G
195. Moreby James ENG 1496 U12B
196. Bespalova Jana LTU 1491 U14G
197. Gredka Dominika POL 1491 U14G
198. Markova Kristyna CZE 1483 U12G
199. Skaslien Maria NOR 1482 U14G
200. Ochedzan Tymon POL 1474 U10B
201. Vavrinkova Eliska CZE 1472 U14G
202. Somton Anita ENG 1468 U10G
203. Misiuk Emilija LTU 1465 U10G
204. Novik Maya ISR 1465 U12G
205. Djian Lenny MNC 1462 U12B
206. Nguyen Thai Dai Vinh CZE 1462 U10B
207. Maciulaityte Barbora LTU 1460 U10G
208. Urbanc Ana SLO 1457 U14G
209. Brezalieva Steliyana BUL 1456 U14G
210. Grall Alba FRA 1439 U12G
211. Marcinczyk Monika POL 1433 U10G
212. Temiz Eren TUR 1428 U10B
213. Wikar Martyna POL 1383 U10G
214. Aladag Yigit Dogan TUR 1376 U12B
215. Krasteva Beloslava BUL 1361 U10G
216. Chyzy Jakub POL 1353 U08B
217. Skurniak Szymon POL 1351 U10B
218. Zhao Haolin ENG 1346 U08B
219. Vuller Victoria ISR 1345 U14G
220. Lamblin Alexandre MNC 1310 U10B
221. Santeramo Claudia ITA 1304 U12G
222. WCM Czernikowska Laura POL 1184 U10G
223. Gaj Magdalena POL 1059 U08G
224. Durhan Batuhan TUR 0 U08B
225. Enache Dorothea AUT 0 U08G
226. Federovski Yael ISR 0 U10G
227. Fiszer Bartosz POL 0 U08B
228. Fizerova Lucie CZE 0 U08G
229. Gadasi Noam ISR 0 U08G
230. Gokcek Kursat Bugra TUR 0 U08B
231. Griksaite Ieva LTU 0 U08G
232. Haridas Navieinaah ENG 0 U08G
233. Jokinen Sini FIN 0 U08G
234. Karaivanova Petya BUL 0 U08G
235. Kristoferitsch Daniel AUT 0 U10B
236. Kutchoukov Daniel NED 0 U10B
237. Kvendseth Thyra NOR 0 U12G
238. Leopold Moria ISR 0 U18G
239. Levin Emily ISR 0 U12G
240. Mehmed Elif BUL 0 U10G
241. Misiuk Monika LTU 0 U08G
242. Mizrahi Eido ISR 0 U08B
243. Monteny Pascalle NED 0 U12G
244. Norlamo Sarabella FIN 0 U12G
245. Paleri Adithya P ENG 0 U10B
246. Perry Tal ISR 0 U14G
247. Pidluznij Gleb LTU 0 U08B
248. Popielarczyk Maciej POL 0 U08B
249. Procaccia Noa ISR 0 U08G
250. Rahulan Thivyaa ENG 0 U10G
251. Rosol Alexander AUT 0 U10B
252. Rousis Chrysostomos CYP 0 U08B
253. Rozen Eytan ISR 0 U08B
254. Sheikh Samia Zannat ITA 0 U10G
255. Siraj Vita SLO 0 U10G
256. Skaslien Ingrid NOR 0 U12G
257. Solomon Asif ISR 0 U10B
258. Starosta Martyna POL 0 U08G
259. Stolyarsky Yegor ISR 0 U10B
260. Tashev Aleksandar BUL 0 U08B
261. Theocharous Mikis CYP 0 U14B
262. Theoharous Vasilis CYP 0 U08B
263. Van Dael Siem NED 0 U10B
264. Varney Zoe ENG 0 U16G
265. Vavrinkova Anna CZE 0 U10G
266. Vuller David ISR 0 U08B
267. Wartiovaara Oliver FIN 0 U10B
268. Zabrzanska Weronika POL 0 U08G

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top